Home Races
Craft Irish Whiskey Co. Plate Handicap Chase
Cheltenham Free Bets
Grade 3, Cheltenham 16:10
£120,000 guaranteed, 5yo plus,
2m 4f 127y, Class 1
   
Thursday 17th March 2022

1 Coole Cody 22/1
2 Imperial Alcazar 7/2F
3 Spiritofthegames 12/1
15 ran NR: Cavalry Master, Fancy Foundations, Fusil Raffles, Guy, Pistol Whipped, Presentandcounting, Simply The Betts
Distances: 6½l, nse, 1¾l Time: 5m 13.85s (slow by 5.85s)

The Evan Williams-trained Coole Cody was always close to the pace and looked booked for minor honours at best in the closing stages, but he found that bit extra to land the spoils.

Imperial Alcazar put in a strong bid but Coole Cody led over the final fence and stormed up the hill to win by six and a half lengths in the hands of Adam Wedge. Spiritofthegames was a nose away in third with Stolen Silver fourth.

Williams said: “At 11 years of age and so many miles on the clock, he just keeps fighting. 

“At the top of the hill a first six finish was my hope because he’s on a career high mark, he jumps right, and I thought how can he improve? He got a bump early, but in truth that helped him and all credit to Wedgy we have a lot to thank him for.

“But really, even though he looked like he might be beat, the others found that when you get into a fight with this fella there’s only going to be one winner.

“It’s so odd that he likes Cheltenham with his tendency to jump right, but what we’ve seen with him is this is a tough course for tough horses and he’s one of them.

“It’s been a long time since our last Festival winner and I am savouring every minute. 

“I enjoy a glass of beer and a glass of wine, but in truth I’m more a cup of tea and digestive biscuits man. It won’t be champagne for me. As you get older, you do appreciate the smaller things in life.”

Wedge added: “He’s as hard as they come. He never knows when to stop. He’s fantastic, isn’t he?

“To ride a winner at Cheltenham for Evan means everything, he’s backed me through thick and thin from a 10lb claimer. It’s fantastic.”

Plate Handicap Chase
£120,000 guaranteed, 5yo plus, 2m 4f 127y, Class 1
15 ran
Going: Soft

POS. DIST HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY SP
1     Coole Cody 11 11-2 Evan Williams Adam Wedge 22/1
2
Imperial Alcazar 8 11-9 Fergal O'Brien Paddy Brennan 7/2F
3
nse Spiritofthegames 10 10-7 Dan Skelton Harry Skelton 12/1
4
Stolen Silver 7 11-1 Sam Thomas Sam Twiston-Davies 18/1
5
Celebre D'Allen 10 10-12 Philip Hobbs Tom O'Brien 4/1
6
Slate House 10 10-3 Colin Tizzard Brendan Powell 40/1
7
The Glancing Queen 8 10-12 Alan King Tom Cannon 4/1
8
Schiehallion Munro 9 11-2 Micky Hammond Conor O'Farrell 33/1
9
Adrimel 7 10-11 Tom Lacey Stan Sheppard 7/1
10
14 Born By The Sea 8 10-11 Paul John Gilligan Sean Flanagan 66/1
11
16 Fire Away 9 10-3 L J Morgan David Noonan 100/1
PU Wishing And Hoping 12 11-2 Mel Rowley Alex Edwards 40/1

PU Hardline 10 11-12 Gordon Elliott Mr R James 50/1
PU Chinwag 7 10-3 Neil Mulholland Tom Scudamore 28/1
PU Grand Paradis 6 11-2 Gordon Elliott Davy Russell
11/2
NR 2 Simply The Betts 9 11-12 Paul Nicholls NON RUNNER
NR 3 Pistol Whipped 8 11-9 Nicky Henderson NON RUNNER
NR 5 Fusil Raffles 7 11-6 Nicky Henderson NON RUNNER
NR 7 Cavalry Master 8 11-2 Henry De Bromhead NON RUNNER
NR 12 Presentandcounting 8 11-0 Donald McCain NON RUNNER

NR 17 Fancy Foundations 8 10-8 Gordon Elliott NON RUNNER
NR 22 Guy 7 10-0 Nigel Twiston-Davies NON RUNNER

Tebwin

Festival Plate Previous Results

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2021 The Shunter 8 10-12 Jordan Gainford Emmet Mullins John P McManus 9/4F 21

2020 Simply The Betts 7 11-4 Gavin Sheehan Harry Whittington Kate & Andrew Brooks 10/3F 23

2019 Siruh du Lac 6-10-08 Lizzie Kelly Nick Williams John White & Anne Underhill 9/2 22

2018-WINNER-THE STORYTELLER 7-11-04 Owner-Pat Sloan; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-5/1 Fav
2ND-Splash Of Ginge 10-10-05 Owner-John Nield; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Jamie Bargary; SP-25/1
3RD-King’s Odyssey 9-10-10 Owner-William & Angela Rucker; Trainer-Evan Williams; Jockey-Adam Wedge; SP-14/1
4TH-Ballyalton 11-10-09 Owner-John Westwood; Trainer-Ian Williams; Jockey-Tom O’Brien; SP-16/1
22 ran, Time-5m 28.20s; Dist-1¾, 5, 1

2017-WINNER-ROAD TO RESPECT 6-10-13 Owner-Giggingstown House Stud; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-14/1
2ND-Baron Alco 6-11-00 Owner-John Stone; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP-10/1
3RD-Bouvreuil 6-10-13 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-10/1
4TH-Thomas Crapper 10-10-01 Owner-apisukcom; Trainer-Robin Dickin; Jockey-Charlie Poste; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time-5m 8.90s; Dist-6, 1¾, 2¾ 5/1 Fav Diamond King (PU)

2016-WINNER-EMPIRE OF DIRT 9-10-11 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-16/1
2ND-Tango De Juilley 8-11-01 Owner-Muhammed Nadeem Khan; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Jack Kennedy; SP-33/1
3RD-Kings Palace 8-11-05 Owner-Drew, George & Johnson Family; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-11/1
4TH-Full Shift 7-10-04 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mark Walsh; SP-7/1
22 ran, Time-5m 13.10s; Dist-4, 1¼, 2½ 11/2 Joint-Favs Johns Spirit (PU) & Stilletto (Fell)

2015-WINNER-DARNA 9-10-11 Owner-Julie & David Martin; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-David Bass; SP-33/1
2ND-Monetaire 9-10-09 Owner-Allan Stennett; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-11/2 Fav
3RD-Rawnaq 8-10-12 Owner-Kevin John Smith; Trainer-Matthew Smith IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-25/1
4TH-Buywise 8-11-03 Owner-T Hywel Jones; Trainer-Evan Williams; Jockey-Paul Moloney; SP-15/1
23 ran, Time-5m 12.00s; Dist-1¼, 1½, nk

2014-WINNER-BALLYNAGOUR 8-10-09 Owner-Allan Stennett; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-12/1
2ND-Colour Squadron 8-11-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/1 Fav
3RD-Tatenen 10-10-09 Owner- The Stewart Family; Trainer-Richard Rowe; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-33/1
4TH-Johns Spirit 7-11-03 Owner-Christopher Johnston; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Richie McLernon; SP-9/1
23 ran, Time-4m 59.34s; Dist-8, 6, 1½

2013-WINNER-CARRICKBOY 9-10-05 Owner-Tevor Hemmings; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Liam Treadwell; SP-50/1
2ND-Vino Griego 8-11-00 Owner-Chris Stedman; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP-11/1
3RD-Tartak 10-10-03 Owner- Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd; Trainer-Tim Vaughan; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
4TH-Hunt Ball 8-11-12 Owner-Anthony Knott; Trainer-Keiran Burke; Jockey-Nick Scholfield; SP-8/1
22 ran, Time-5m 21.50s; Dist-1½, 12, 6 7/2 Fav Ballynagour (8th)

2012-WINNER-SALUT FLO 7-10-10 Owner-Allan Stennett; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-The Cockney Mackem 6-10-01 Owner-Mills & Mason Partnership; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies SP-10/1
3RD-Glam Gerry 8-9-10 Owner-Barry Connell; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Brian Hayes; SP-33/1
4TH-Divers 8-11-01 Owner-Let’s Live Racing; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-8/1
22 ran, Time-5m 11.52s, Dist-6, 4½, shd

2011-WINNER-HOLMWOOD LEGEND 10-10-06 Owner-Brian Derrick; Trainer-Pat Rodford; Jockey- Keiran Burke; SP-25/1
2ND-Aimigayle 8-10-06 Owner-Pete Mercer; Trainer-Suzy Smith; Jockey-Colin Bolger; SP-25/1
3RD-Beautiful Sound 9-10-06 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-9/2 Fav
4TH-Consigliere 8-11-10 Owner-Elder Scouller; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-20/1
20 ran, Time-5m 18.17s, Dist-3½, 1¾ , 5

2010-WINNER-GREAT ENDEAVOUR 6-10-01 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Danny Cook; SP-18/1
2ND-Sunnyhillboy 7-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Richie McLernon; SP-6/1 Fav
3RD-From Dawn To Dusk 11-10-03 Owner-Charles Lloyd-Baker; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
4TH-Mister McGoldrick 13-10-11 Owner-Richard Longley; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-33/1 24 ran, Time-5m 8.30s, Dist-1¼, ¾, 3½

2009-WINNER-SOMETHING WELLS 8-10-07 Owner-Favourites Racing XVIII; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-William Biddick; SP-33/1
2ND-Ping Pong Sivola 6-10-00Owner-Jean Yeomans; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Liam Treadwell; SP-13/2 Fav
3RD-Notable D’Estruval 8-10-07 Owner-P J McCarthy; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-8/1
4TH-Three Mirrors 9-11-01 Owner-Sean Murphy; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-9/1 23 ran, Time-5m 17.70s, Dist-¾, 18, 2¾

2008-WINNER-MISTER MCGOLDRICK 11-11-07 Owner-Richard Longley; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-66/1
2ND-Gwanako 5-10-12 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-9/1
3RD-Fundamentalist 10-11-10 Onwer-Colin Cornes; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-28/1
4TH-Bible Lord 7-10-12 Owner-Martin Tedham; Trainer-Andrew Turnell; Jockey-Mark Grant; SP-6/1 22 ran, Time-5m 9.40s, Dist 13, 11, 4½ 5/2 Fav Don’t Push It (Fell 2 out)

2007-WINNER-IDOLE FIRST 8-10-07 Owner-D and J Racing; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Alan O’Keeffe; SP-12/1
2ND-Palarshan 9-10-05 Owner-Summer Wellesley; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-28/1
3RD-Mariah Rollins 9-10-07 Owner-Paul Murphy; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-20/1
4TH-Le Volfoni 6-11-02 Owner-A Banks; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-16/1
23 ran, Time-5m 11.40s, Dist-4, 1¼, hd 7/2 Fav Opera Mundi (19th)

2006-WINNER-NON SO 8-11-03 Owner-ROA Dawn Run Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-14/1
2ND-Kelrev 8-11-01 Owner-Len Jakeman, Flintham, King & Roberts; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-50/1
3RD-Graphic Approach 8-11-06 Owner-Mr & Mrs Peter Orton; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/1
4TH-Roman Ark 8-10-12 Owner-Richard Collins; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-5m 05.20s, Dist-9, 7, hd 5/1 Fav Ross River (Fell)

2005-WINNER-LIBERTHINE 6-10-01 Owner-Robert Waley-Cohen; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Sam Waley-Cohen; SP-25/1
2ND-Banker Count 13-10-12 Owner-Mrs Hector Brown; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-16/1
3RD-Simply Gifted 10-11-01 Owner-Steve Hammond; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-14/1
4TH-Brooklyn Breeze 8-11-00 Owner-Ashleybank Investments Limited; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-9/2 Fav 22 ran, Time-5m 15.60s, Dist-7, 3, 2

2004-WINNER-TIKRAM 7-10-00 Owner-Mike Charlton and Rodger Sargent; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP- 12/1
2ND-Iznogoud 8-10-03 Owner-Country Stores/Avalon Surfacing; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/2 Fav
3RD-Fondmort 8-11-12 Owner-Bill Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-9/1
4TH-Kelrev 6-9-11 Owner-Len Jakeman, Flintham, King and Roberts; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-16/1 16 ran, Time-4m 59.80s; Dist-2.5, 1.5, 2

2003-WINNER-YOUNG SPARTACUS 10-10-09 Owner-Bart Hellyer; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-16/1
2ND-Fondmort 7-10-13 Owner-Bill Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald SP-11/2
3RD-Scots Grey 8-9-07 Owner-Henry Ponsonby; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Andrew Tinkler; SP-16/1
4TH-Cregg House 8-9-09 Owner-Kathleen Kennedy; Trainer-Paddy Mullins IRE; Jockey-Robert Power; SP-25/1
19 ran, Time-5m 5.00s; Dist-4, 4, 33 5/1 Fav Go Roger Go (UR)

2002-WINNER-BLOWING WIND 9-10-09 Owner-Peter Deal; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-25/1
2ND-Lady Cricket 8-11-12 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/2 Fav
3RD-Its Time For A Win 10-10-00 Owner-John Kenny; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-16/1
4TH-Strong Run 9-10-00 Owner-Michael D McGrath; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-14/1
21 ran, Time-5m 22.30s; Dist-1.25, 1.25, 1

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-DARK STRANGER 9-10-03 Owner-Terry Neill; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1
2ND-Native Charm 8-11-00 Owner-Pell-Mell Partners; Trainer-Charlie Morlock; Jockey-Jimmy McCarthy; SP-13/2 Fav
3RD-Inn At The Top 8-10-08 Owner-Sylvia Blakely; Trainer-Jim Turner; Jockey-Robbie Supple; SP-7/1
4TH-Sir Dante 9-10-07 Owner-Peter Wilby; Trainer-Richard Rowe; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-10/1
18 ran, Time-4m 49.60s, Dist-7, 1, 3

1999-WINNER-MAJADOU 5-11-00 Owner-Chris, Basil & Rosie Batterham II; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/4 Fav
2ND-King Of Sparta 6-10-00 Owner-Mrs Richard Tice; Trainer-Jonny Portman; Jockey-Chris Maude; SP-33/1
3RD-Wayward King 7-11-01 Owner-Fieldspring Racing; Trainer-Ron Hodges; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-25/1
4TH-The Outback Way 9-10-12 Owner-Mrs B Grainger, S Bell & D Boocock; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1 18 ran, Time-5m 9.8s, Dist-16, nk, nk

1998-WINNER-SUPER COIN 10-10-0 Owner-George Brookes; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-7/1
2ND-Sparky Gayle 8-10-09 Owner-Ray and Anita Anderson Green; Trainer-Colin Parker; Jockey-Brian Storey; SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-Monnaie Forte 8-10-0 Owner & Trainer-James Adam; Jockey-Brendan Powell; SP-5/1
14 ran, Time-4m 58.8s, Dist-2,1.5

1997-WINNER-TERAO 11-10-07 Owner-Brian Kilpatrick; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-20/1
2ND-All The Aces 10-10-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-14/1
3RD-Air Shot 7-11-07 Owner-Mrs Peter Prowting; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-15/2
13 ran, Time-5m 1.2s, Dist-1.25, hd 100/30 Fav As Du Trefle (6th)

1996-WINNER-OLD BRIDGE 8-9-07 Owner-K C B Mackenzie; Trainer-Andrew Turnell; Jockey-Gary Crone; SP-14/1
2ND-Call It A Day 6-10-01 Owner-Jane Lane; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Charlie Swan;SP-9/2
3RD-Postage Stamp 9-10-00 Owner-Paddy O’Donnell; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Lorcan Wyer; SP-20/1
13 ran, Time-5m 12.5s, Dist-.5, 6 100/30 Fav Big Matt (6th)

Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stables Roll Of Honour
(Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stables Plate 2015-, Byrne Group Plate 2010-2014, Freddie Williams Festival Plate in 2009, Racing Post Plate 2006-2008, Mildmay of Flete Handicap Chase 1951-2005)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
1995 Kadi 6-10-04 Norman Williamson David Nicholson Jim Brown 11/2 12
1994 Elfast 11-11-04 Graham McCourt John Webber John Webber 8/1 18
1993 Sacre D’Or 8-11-00 Graham McCourt Nigel Tinkler Isobel Wright 7/1 11
1992 Elfast 9-11-00 Martin Lynch John Webber John Webber 10/1 19
1991 Foyle Fisherman 12-11-00 Eamon Murphy Josh Gifford J N Hutchinson 33/1 15
1990 New Halen 9-9-07 Eamon Tierney Paul James Sally Siviter 66/1 14
1989 Paddyboro 11-10-07 Richard Rowe Josh Gifford Captain F Tyrwhitt-Drake 9/2 10
1988 Smart Tar 7-10-02 Carl Llewellyn Mark Wilkinson Hermione Courage 11/1 15
1987 Gee-A 8-9-10 Miss Gee Armytage Geoff Hubbard Geoff Hubbard 33/1 18
1986 The Tsarevich 10-11-05 John White Nicky Henderson Major Ivan Straker 8/1 16
1985 The Tsarevich 9-11-07 John White Nicky Henderson Mrs Judy Henty 5/1F 16
1984 Half Free 8-11-06 Richard Linley Fred Winter Sheikh Ali Abu Khamsin 16/1 16
1983 Mr Peapock 7-9-07 Leslie Bloomfield Trevor Hallett Mrs B Collins 20/1 15
1982 Doubleuagain 8-10-00 Frank Berry Andy Geraghty IRE P McBennett 11/1 13
1981 Political Pop 7-10-00 Robert Earnshaw Michael Dickinson Mrs A Starkie 15/8F 12
1980 Snowshill Sailor 8-10-04 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Snowshill Farms and Stud Ltd 8/1 14
1979 Brawny Scot 9-10-00 Ridley Lamb George Fairbairn Mrs M Corrie 10/1 15
1978 King Or Country 7-10-09 Paul Leach David Barons Brook Hire Ltd 7/1 16
1977 Uncle Bing 8-12-05 John Francome Richard Head Mrs J Mildmay-White 9/2 7
1976 Broncho II 7-11-01 Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson Frank Tyldesley 7/2 14
1975 Summerville 9-10-13 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Jim Joel 4/1 13
1974 Garnishee 10-10-10 David Mould Tom Jones James Goldsmith 9/2 7
1973 Vulgan Town 7-10-00 Johnnie Haine Toby Balding Brigadier-General Preston Gilbride 9/2 15
1972 Mocharabuice 9-10-07 Graham Thorner Tim Forster Mrs Plum Carew Pole 11/2 17
1971 Hound Tor 7-10-02 Macer Gifford Guy Harwood John Tilling 14/1 10
1970 Verona Forest 7-11-00 Gerry Scott Neville Crump Lord Cadogan 25/1 19
1969 Specify 7-11-02 Bob Davies Denis Rayson F W Rogers 5/1 8
1968 Merry Court 7-10-03 Josh Gifford Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 20/1 14
1967 French March 7-9-09 Mr Ben Hanbury Tom Hanbury Mrs Tom Hanbury 25/1 14
1966 Tibidabo 6-10-04 Jeff King Arthur Freeman Mrs A M Gibson 7/1 12
1965 Snaigow 6-10-03 Johnny Lehane Verly Bewicke Lord Cadogan 100/6 15
1964 Take Plenty 8-10-01 Ron Vibert Tim Forster Hugh Summer 100/9 12
1963 Milo 8-10-04 Josh Gifford Herbert Blagrave Herbert Blagrave 11/2 19
1962 Spring Greeting 7-10-06 Johnny Lehane Verly Bewicke Brigadier A E V Brumell 100/8 19
1961 Malting Barley 6-10-04 Owen McNally Toby Balding Bruce Turner 5/1 8
1960 Devon Customer 8-10-04 Joe Guest Syd Bowler Lady Gunter 100/7 12
1959 Siracusa 6-10-12 Jumbo Wilkinson Bobby Renton Mrs E Truelove 9/4F 12
1958 Caesar’s Helm 7-11-06 Fred Winter Bobby Renton Jim Joel 9/2 14
1957 Madras 7-10-02 Johnny Bullock Michael Marsh Michael Marsh 100/7 12
1956 Pondapatarri 7-11-00 Rene Emery George Beeby Late Lord Bicester 100/6 21
1955 Mont Tremblant 9-12-07 Dave Dick Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 11/2F 19
1954 Tudor Line 9-10-12 George Slack Bobby Renton Mrs E Truelove 11/4 11
1953 Sy Oui 8-10-03 Fred Winter Ryan Price P Hatvany 100/8 17
1952 Portarlington 7-10-08 Ken Mullins Willie Stephenson Willie Stephenson 8/1 10
1951DH Slender 9-10-11 Fred Winter Ryan Price W Harris 7/1 9
1951DH Canford 9-12-02 Glen Kelly Ivor Anthony Mrs E du Pont Weir 100/8 9

Free Racing Tips