Home Races
St James’s Place Foxhunter Chase
horse racing tipster
Cheltenham 16:10
£45,000 added,
5yo plus, 3m 2f 70y,
Class 2    
Friday 15th March 2019

1 Hazel Hill 7/2F
2 Shantou Flyer 7/1
3 Top Wood 33/1
24 ran Distances: 4l, 7l, 4½l
Time: 6m 50.75s (slow by 13.75s)

Hazel Hill wins the Foxhunters, landing a few bets in the process

Shropshire point-to-point trainer Philip Rowley and his wife Mel finally won the St James's Place Foxhunter Chase having gone close in the previous two runnings.
 
Hazel Hill, owned by Diana Williams and ridden by Alex Edwards, came good for the Rowleys' stable after Barel Of Laughs had won place money in the 'hunters' Gold Cup' of 2017 and 2018. Today there was to be no near miss, as Hazel Hill (7/2f) raced to the lead in the home straight, jumped the final fence big and bold, and scored by four lengths and seven lengths from Shantou Flyer and Top Wood - the last-named was runner-up last year. Also worthy of mention was fourth home Road To Rome, a maiden point-to-pointer at the start of the season, and whose bid to make all only faded from the second-last fence.
 
Phil Rowley, who is Britain's reigning champion point-to-point trainer, said: "I can't quite believe it's happened. We felt the horse had a massive chance, but two years ago Barel Of Laughs was 100/1, so no pressure and a lovely day out, and then today this horse goes off favourite and there is a lot of pressure. It puts a totally different perspective on the race.
 
"Alex did really well and eventually the horse won quite easily. He came up in his hands at the last. We knew Road To Rome would set the pace and so Alex and I chatted and agreed that he might not stop, so he knew where he had to be. He sat behind him, but close enough to stay in touch. Our lad has only run under Rules three times [all in hunters' chases], and we wanted to switch him off and get into a rhythm.
 
"Alex and I have formed a great team and get on so well. He works so hard, we all do, and all the clichés fit when this happens. We were lucky that Jane Williams gave up riding, and her mother very kindly asked if we would train him. I doubt he would go to Aintree, and I doubt the owners would want him to, but Punchestown is a possibility, and back here next year."
 
Mel Rowley said: "We are so lucky to have such lovely owners. Phil is a genius and I'm so proud of him because he leaves no stone unturned and it's proved itself. This is our Gold Cup and what dreams are made of."
 
Alex Edwards, who won the British point-to-point title last year, and who was second in yesterday's Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Chase on Kilfilum Cross, said of Hazel Hill: "He's a special horse. They went some gallop and I wasn't too keen to get involved too soon - and a loose horse wasn't helping, so I sat and waited until I got to the bottom of the hill to make a move. He does quicken up nicely, so you always have that in reserve - and he can come up when you ask him. I'm very lucky with the horses I ride."
 
Jane Williams, daughter of the winning owner and a former British champion pointing rider, said: "Alex played it very cool and gave him a great ride. I was panicking thinking the loose horse was in the way, and then I couldn't watch, but he flew up the hill. A couple of years ago we thought this would be a race for him, but last season he wasn't quite right and this time the ground is spot on and he's matured."
 
Sam Waley-Cohen, who rode Road To Rome, said: "The hill found him out - he jumped for fun and enjoyed himself, but didn't quite get up the hill. With two to go I thought he might cling on when a loose horse came past and he found a bit more, but it was soon too much. He's run a great race, and Hazel Hill is a star."

St James’s Place Foxhunter Chase
£45,000 added, 5yo plus, 3m 2f 70y, Class 2
24 ran
Going: Good to Soft

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Hazel Hill (IRE) 7/2f Mr Alex Edwards
12-0
Philip Rowley 11
2nd 4 Shantou Flyer (IRE) 7/1 Mr D Maxwell
12-0
Richard Hobson 9
3rd 7 Top Wood (FR) 33/1 Miss T Worsley
12-0
Miss Kelly Morgan 12
4th Road To Rome (IRE) 7/1 Mr S Waley-Cohen
12-0
J J O'Shea 9
5th 8 Ucello Conti (FR) 4/1 Mr J J Codd
12-0
G Elliott 11
6th Stand Up And Fight (IRE) 13/2 Mr Derek O'Connor
12-0
E Bolger 7
7th 14 Dont Do Mondays (IRE) 100/1 Mr O Wedmore
12-0
Mrs L Lawson 12
8th 5 Asockastar (IRE) 66/1 Mr B O'Neill
12-0
Daniel Bourne 11
9th 3 Southfield Theatre (IRE) 40/1 Miss L Bradstock
12-0
Mrs Sara V Bradstock 11
PU Balnaslow (IRE) 50/1 Mr P W Mullins
12-0
G J McKeever 12
PU Caid Du Berlais (FR) 7/1 Mr W Biddick
12-0
Mrs R Loxton 10
PU Chosen Dream (IRE) 66/1 Mr M J O'Hare
12-0
G J McKeever 11
PU Coastal Tiep (FR) 66/1 Mr B G Crawford
12-0
S R B Crawford 7
PU Cousin Pete 22/1 Mr N Phillips
12-0
Mrs Brown 11
PU Double Whammy 66/1 Mr T Hamilton
12-0
I Jardine 13
PU Haymount (IRE) 20/1 Miss G Andrews
12-0
T Ellis 10
PU Just Cause (IRE) 100/1 Mr J Andrews
12-0
J P Owen 9
PU One Conemara (IRE) 100/1 Mr J Dawson
12-0
Mrs C Coward 11
PU Pacha Du Polder (FR) 16/1 Miss H C Tucker
12-0
P F Nicholls 12
PU Samanntom (IRE) 100/1 Miss S Doyle
12-0
P M J Doyle 11
PU Sybarite (FR) 100/1 Miss L M Pinchin
12-0
Miss V Collins 13
UR Ardkilly Witness (IRE) 100/1 Mr W Thirlby
12-0
Miss K Smith 13
UR Some Are Lucky (IRE) 66/1 Mr G A Spain
12-0
S Curling 8
UR Timewaitsfornoone (IRE) 40/1 Mr R Deegan
12-0
A Fleming 7

Mathematician Betting

Foxhunter Chase Past Results

2018-WINNER-PACHA DU POLDER 11-12-00 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Harriet Tucker; SP-25/1
2ND-Top Wood 11-12-00 Owner-Johnny Weatherby; Trainer-Kelly Morgan; Jockey-Mr Samuel Davies-Thomas; SP-50/1
DH3RD-Barel Of Laughs 12-12-00 Owner-Peter Andrews; Trainer-Philip Rowley; Jockey-Mr Alex Edwards; SP-14/1
DH3RD-Cousin Pete 10-12-00 Owner-Scilla Phillips; Trainer-Elizabeth Brown; Jockey-Mr Nick Philips; SP-66/1
24 ran, Time-7m 17.30s, Dist-nk, 3¼ 4/1 Fav Burning Ambition (8th)

2017-WINNER-PACHA DU POLDER 10-12-00 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Bryony Frost; SP-16/1
2ND-Wonderful Charm 9-12-00 Owner-Robin Geffen & Sir John Ritblat; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ms Katie Walsh; SP-7/2
3RD-Barel Of Laughs 11-12-00 Owner-Mrs Peter Andrews; Trainer-Philip Rowley; Jockey-Mr Alex Edwards; SP-100/1
23 ran, Time-6m 42.80s, Dist-nk, nk 11/8 Fav On The Fringe (4th)

2016-WINNER-ON THE FRINGE 11-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Ms Nina Carberry; SP-13/8 Fav
2ND-Marito 10-12-00 Owner-James Marley/Samuel Downey; Trainer-Colin McBratney IRE; Jockey-Mr Noel McParlan; SP-14/1
3RD- Paint The Clouds 11-12-00 Owner-Peter Deal & Jill & Robin Eynon; Trainer-Warren Greatrex; Jockey-Mr Sam Waley-Cohen; SP-9/2
24 ran, Time-6m 53.70s, Dist-nk, 1

2015-WINNER-ON THE FRINGE 10-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Ms Nina Carberry; SP-6/1
2ND-Following Dreams 8-12-00 Owner-D J Ralph & Mrs S M Rimell; Trainer-Alastair Ralph; Jockey-Mr Sam Drinkwater 50/1
3RD-Paint The Clouds 10-12-00 Owner-Peter Deal & Jill & Robin Eynon; Trainer-Warren Greatrex; Jockey-Mr Sam Waley-Cohen; SP-11/4 Fav
24 ran, Time-6m 59.80s, Dist-17, nk

2014-WINNER-TAMMYS HILL 9-12-00 Owner-Patrick Smyth; Trainer-Liam Lennon IRE; Jockey-Mr James Smyth; SP-15/2
2ND-Carsonstown Boy 10-12-00 Owner-J T Monaghan; Trainer-Colin McBratney IRE; Jockey-Mr Noel McPharlan; SP-40/1
3RD-On The Fringe 9-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Ms Nina Carberry; SP-11/2
24 ran, Time-6m 50.50s, Dist, 3¼, 1¾

2013-WINNER-SALSIFY 8-12-00 Owner-Joan Sweeney; Trainer-Rodger Sweeney IRE; Jockey-Mr Colman Sweeney; SP-2/1 Fav
2ND-Divine Intavention 9-12-00 Owner-H Wilson; Trainer-Fran Moller; Jockey-Mr Mark Wall; SP-50/1
3RD-Cottage Oak 10-12-00 Owner-R J Hewitt; Trainer-John O’Shea; Jockey-Mr Paddy Gerety; SP-9/1
23 ran, Time-7m 15.50s, Dist, 20, nk

2012-WINNER-SALSIFY 7-12-00 Owner-Joan Sweeney; Trainer-Rodger Sweeney IRE; Jockey-Mr Colman Sweeney; SP-7/1
2ND-Chapoturgeon 8-12-00 Owner-David Johnson & Paul Nicholls; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Mr Jack Barber;
SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-Oscar Delta 9-12-00 Owner-Karen O’Driscoll; Trainer-Jimmy Mangan IRE; Jockey-Mr Damien Murphy; SP-28/1
22 ran, Time-6m 44.40s, Dist-1, 11

2011-WINNER-ZEMSKY 8-12-00 Owner-Ronnie Bartlett; Trainer-Ian Ferguson IRE; Jockey- Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-33/1
2ND Mid Div And Creep 11-11-07 Owner-Mrs K Exall; Trainer-Alan Hill; Jockey-Ms Gina Andrews; SP-100/1
3RD Oscar Delta 8-12-00 Owner-Karen O’Driscoll; Trainer-Jimmy Mangan IRE; Jockey-Mr Damien Murphy; SP-25/1
24 ran, Time-6m 37.20s, Dist 17, 2 3/1 Jt Favs On The Fringe (4th), Baby Run (UR)

2010-WINNER-BABY RUN 10-12-00 Owner-John Goodman; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Mr Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-9/2 Jt Fav 2ND Kilty Storm 11-12-00 Owner-Sean Lucey; Trainer-Roger McGrath IRE; Jockey-Mr Declan Queally; SP-16/1 3RD Reach For The Top 9-12-00 Owner-Mike Tuckey; Trainer-Mike Tuckey; Jockey-Mr Ben Tuckey; SP-66/1
24 ran, Time-6m 56.00s, Dist-5, 7 9/2 Jt Fav Roulez Cool (BD)

2009-WINNER-CAPPA BLEU 7-12-00 Owner-William & Angela Rucker; Trainer-Sheila Crow; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton; SP-11/2
2ND Turthen 8-12-00 Owner-Charles Fox; Trainer-Charles Fox; Jockey-Miss Charlotte Tizzard; SP-25/1
3RD Baby Run 9-12-00 Owner-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Mr Sam Twiston-Davies; SP14/1
24 ran, Time-6m 54.30s, Dist-12, ½ 7/2 Fav Juveigneur (12th)

2008-WINNER-AMICELLI 9-12-00 Owner-Lord Daresbury; Trainer-Cherry Coward; Jockey-Mr Oliver Greenall; SP-33/1
2ND Bon Accord 8-12-00 Owner-I R Mann; Trainer-Alan Hill; Jockey-Mr James Tudor; SP-15/2
3RD Arctic Times 12-12-00 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Eugene O’Sullivan IRE; Jockey-Mr Damien Murphy; SP-40/1
23 ran, Time-7m 1.20s, Dist-6, 1½ 5/1 Fav Agus A Vic (PU)

2007-WINNER-DROMBEAG 9-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-20/1
2ND Whyso Mayo 10-12-00 Owner-Kathleen O’Driscoll; Trainer-Ray Hurley IRE; Jockey-Mr Damien Murphy; SP-2/1 Fav
3RD Ned Kelly 11-12-00 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Kevin Power; SP-20/1
24 ran, Time-6m 46.60s, Dist-½, 15

2006-WINNER-WHYSO MAYO 9-12-00 Owner-Kathleen O’Driscoll; Trainer-Ray Hurley IRE; Jockey-Mr Damien Murphy; SP-20/1
2ND First Down Jets 9-12-00 Owner-J B O’Mahoney’ Trainer-Liam Burke; Jockey-Mr Colman Sweeney; SP-66/1
3RD Joe Blake 11-12-00 Owner-Ronnie Bartlett; Trainer-Ian Ferguson IRE; Jockey-Mr Mark O’Hare; SP-14/1
24 ran, Time-6m 42.70s, Dist-1, 1.25 11/4 Fav Harbour Pilot (PU)

2005-WINNER-SLEEPING NIGHT 9-12-00 Owner-David & F A Jackson; Trainer-Paul Nicholls: Jockey-Mr Colman Sweeney; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND Foly Pleasant 11-12-00 Owner-Nick Shutts; Trainer-Nick Shutts; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton: SP-20/1
3RD Placid Man 11-12-00 Owner-Tim Jones and Partners; Trainer-Alex Embiricos; Jockey-Alex Embiricos; SP-14/1 24 ran, Time-6m 50.3s, Dist-.75, 11

2004-WINNER-EARTHMOVER 13-12-00 Owner-Roger Penny; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Rilly Goschen; SP-14/1
2ND Never Compromise 9-12-00 Owner-Dermot Desmond; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Mr Alan Crowe; SP-9/2
3RD County Derry 11-12-00 Owner-G T Lever; Trainer-Jeremy Scott; Jockey-Mr Neil Harris; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-6m 57.10s, Dist-4, 12 3/1 Fav Lord Atterbury (PU)

2003-WINNER-KINGSCLIFF 6-12-00 Owner-Arnold Sendell; Trainer-Sally Alner; Jockey-Mr Richard Young; SP-11/4 Fav
2ND Bright Approach 10-12-00 Owner-John Burridge; Trainer-Ollie Bush; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP-20/1
3RD Last Option 11-12-00 Owner-Robin Tate; Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-6m 49.50s, Dist-2.5, .5

2002-WINNER-LAST OPTION 10-12-00 Owner/Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-20/1
2ND-Gunner Welburn 10-12-00 Owner-William Ritson; Trainer-Caroline Bailey; Jockey-Mr Rowan Cope; SP-8/1
3RD-Torduff Express 11-12-00 Owner-Two Plus Two; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP-10/1
20 ran, Time-7m 1.60s, Dist-.5, .5 11/4 Fav Horus (PU)

2001-Race Cancelled

2000-WINNER-CAVALERO 11-12-00 Owner-John Manners; Trainer-John Manners; Jockey-Mr Alex Charles-Jones; SP-16/1
2ND-Real Value 9-12-00 Owner-Alan Cowing; Trainer-Di Grissell; Jockey-Mr Ben Hitchcott; SP-8/1
3RD-Trade Dispute 8-12-00 Owner-Grant Tuer; Trainer-Edwin Tuer; Jockey-Mr Grant Tuer; SP-9/1
24 ran, Time-6m 36.60s, Dist-.75, 1.25 3/1 Fav Mighty Moss (5th)

1999-WINNER-CASTLE MANE 7-12-00 Owner-Charles Dixey; Trainer-Caroline Bailey; Jockey-Mr Ben Pollock; SP- 9/2
2ND-Elegant Lord 11-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-Last Option 7-12-00 Owner-Robin Tate; Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-20/1 24 ran, Time-6m 50.7s; Dist-13, 1.75

1998-WINNER-EARTHMOVER 7-12-00 Owner-Roger Penny; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Mr Joe Tizzard; SP-3/1
2ND-Stay In Touch 8-12-00 Owner-Barry Brazier; Trainer-John Costello IRE; Jockey-Mr Dermot Costello; SP- 10/1
3RD-Flashing Steel 13-12-00 Owner-Charles Haughey; Trainer-John Mulhern IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton;
SP-33/1
11 ran, Time-6m 46s, Dist-18, 5 5/4 Fav Elegant Lord (5th)

1997-WINNER-FANTUS 10-12-00 Owner-John Keighley; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Mr Tim Mitchell; SP-10/1
2ND-Cab On Target 11-12-00 Owner-N Hurst; Trainer-Mary Reveley; Jockey-Mr Stephen Swiers; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-What A Hand 9-12-00 Owner-F A Bonsal; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP- 6/1
18 ran, Time-6m 44.5s, Dist-1.75, 11

1996-WINNER-ELEGANT LORD 8-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Enda Bolger;
SP-3/1 Fav
2ND-Cool Dawn 8-12-00 Owner-Dido Harding; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey-Miss Dido Harding; SP-9/2
3RD-Kerry Orchid 8-12-00 Owner-Peter Curling; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP- 12/1
17 ran, Time-6m 51.0s, Dist-6,7

1995-WINNER-FANTUS 8-12-00 Owner-John Keighley; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Miss Polly Curling; SP-8/1
2ND-Holland House 9-12-00 Owner-Edward Knight; Trainer-Patrick Chamings; Jockey-Mr Charlie Vigors; SP- 50/1
3RD-Elegant Lord 7-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Tony Martin; SP-13/8 Fav
13 ran, Time-7m 7.7s, Dist-20, 8

St James’s Place Foxhunter Chase Roll Of Honour
(CGA Foxhunter Chase 2013-2014, Christie’s Foxhunter Chase 1979-2012, 1974-1978 no sponsor, 1972-73 ASun Alliance and London@ Foxhunter Challenge Cup)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

1994 Double Silk 10-12-00 Mr Ron Treloggen Reg Wilkins Reg Wilkins 2/5F 5
1993 Double Silk 9-12-00 Mr Ron Treloggen Reg Wilkins Reg Wilkins 12/1 18
1992 Rushing Wild 7-12-00 Mr Justin Farthing Richard Barber John Keighley 9/1 24
1991 Lovely Citizen 8-12-00 Mr Willie O’Sullivan Eugene M O’Sullivan IRE Eugene J O’Sullivan 14/1 18
1990 Call Collect 9-12-00 Mr Ray Martin John Parkes James Clements 7/4F 15
1989 Three Counties 12-12-00 Miss Katie Rimell Mercy Rimell Katie Rimell 6/1 16
1988 Certain Light 10-12-00 Mr Paul Hacking Jean Campbell Jean Campbell 10/1 9
1987 Observe 11-12-00 Mr Charlie Brooks Fred Winter R Bott (Wigmore St) Ltd 14/1 14
1986 Attitude Adjuster 6-12-00 Mr Ted Walsh Mouse Morris IRE Sue Magnier 10/1 14
1985 Elmboy 7-12-00 Mr Alan Hill Norman Mawle Norman Mawle 10/1 17
1984 Venture To Cognac 11-12-00 Mr Oliver Sherwood Fred Winter Nat Sherwood 7/1 21
1983 Eliogarty 8-12-00 Miss Caroline Beasley Barry Kelly IRE Caroline Beasley 3/1F 16
1982 The Drunken Duck 9-12-00 Mr Brod Munro-Wilson Brod Munro-Wilson Brod Munro-Wilson 12/1 19
1981 Grittar 8-12-00 Mr Dick Saunders Frank Gilman Frank Gilman 12/1 17
1980 Rolls Rambler 9-12-00 Mr Oliver Sherwood Fred Winter B Braziel 9/4 7
1979 Spartan Missile 7-12-00 Mr John Thorne John Thorne John Thorne 9/4F 10
1978 Timmie’s Battle 7-12-00 Mr Peter Greenall Arthur Stephenson G Deverell 7/2 17
1977 Long Lane 9-11-11 Mr Richard Shepherd Richard Shepherd Richard Shepherd 9/4F 16
1976 False Note 10-11-09 Mr Bryan Smart John Horton John Horton 11/4F 16
1975 Real Rascal 12-11-10 Mr George Hyatt Barbara Surman Barbara Surman 8/1 16
1974 Corrie Burn 8-12-00 Mr Ian Williams George Fairbairn Joanna Fairbairn 20/1 16
1973 Bullocks Horn 10-12-00 Lord Oaksey Bob Turnell Mrs E Barker 5/1 20
1972 Credit Call 8-12-00 Mr Chris Collins Arthur Stephenson Chris Collins 7/4F 9
1971 Hope Again 9-11-07 Mr Richard Smith Denis Windell Denis Windell 16/1 18
1970 Highworth 11-11-07 Mr R H Woodhouse R H Woodhouse R H Woodhouse 15/2 13
1969 Queens Guide 8-11-07 Mr G Wade Willie Wade Willie Wade 10/1 10
1968 Bright Beach 8-11-11 Mr Charlie Macmillan Geordie Dun Geordie Dun 5/1 12
1967 Mulbarton 11-12-00 Mr Nick Gaselee I H Pattullo I H Pattullo EvsF 13
1966 Straight Lady 10-11-07 Mr Richard Shepherd William Shepherd William Shepherd 100/8 21
1965 Woodside Terrace 12-11-07 Mr R Woodhouse R Woodhouse R Woodhouse 33/1 19
1964 Freddie 7-11-07 Mr Alan Mactaggart Reg Tweedie Reg Tweedie 1/3F 10
1963 Grand Morn II 9-12-00 Mr R Bloomfield G Shepheard G Shepheard 15/2 20
1962 Colledge Master12-12-00 Mr Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan 9/2 17
1961 Colledge Master11-12-00 Mr Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan 7/2 17
1960 Whinstone Hill 11-12-00 Mr Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis 11/8F 15
1959 Some Baby 10-12-00 Mr John Thorne Tim Rootes Tim Rootes 100/8 15
1958 Whinstone Hill 9-12-00 Mr Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis 7/1 16
1957 The Callant 9-12-00 Mr John Scott-Aiton Stewart Wight C D Scott 10/11F 9
1956 The Callant 8-12-00 Mr John Scott-Aiton Stewart Wight C D Scott 11/8F 17
1955 Abandoned (snow)
1954 Happymint 9-12-00 Mr Danny Moralee Stewart Wight Danny Moralee 7/1 21
1953 DH Dunboy II 9-12-00 Mr Charlie Scott P Bruce Miss P Bruce 3/1F 22
1953 DH Merry 13-12-00 Mr Gay Kindersley Alec Kerr John Baillie 100/7 22
1952 Parasol II 7-12-00 Mr Ivor Kerwood A Walton A Walton 8/1 19
1951 Halloween 6-12-00 Mr Dickie Smalley Bill Wightman Captain Dick Smalley 11/8F 26
1950 Greenwood 13-12-00 Mr John Stuart-Evans J T Evans J T Evans 100/7 25
1949 Abandoned (frost)
1948 State Control 8-12-00 Mr Harry Llewellyn Harry Llewellyn Harry Llewellyn 7/2F 38
1947 Lucky Purchase 9-12-00 Mr John Nichols Sidney Banks Sidney Banks 7/1 26
1946 Iloilo 9-12-00 Mr Harry Freeman-Jackson Harry Freeman-Jackson Mrs Harry Freeman-Jackson 6/1 16

Free Racing Tips