Home Races
Boodles Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
betway.com/online-casino/ - EN - £1000 Welcome Bonus
Grade 3, Cheltenham 16:50
£60,000 added, 4yo only,
2m abt 4½f, Class 1
   
Tuesday 16th March 2021

Joseph O’Brien will be hoping lightning can strike for a third time in the case of Druid’s Altar.

The previous two winners of the Naas Rated Novice Hurdle, O’Brien’s Band Of Outlaws and Gordon Elliott’s Aramax, have gone on to win the Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle at the Cheltenham Festival.

Sent off the 13-8 favourite, Druid’s Altar was hard pressed on the run-in by Zoffanien, but Hugh Morgan galvanised him and he ended up going away to win by two and a quarter lengths.

MansionBet cut the winner to 14-1 from 25s for the Boodles next month.

Assistant trainer Brendan Powell said: ““He has a good attitude and stays well. Hugh said he was better there with a bit of company, because he’s made it a few times.

“He was in top-class company on his last few races and it’s nice to get his head in front again. He’s done it nicely in the end and he seems to cope with most types of ground.

“He’s a big horse and will jump a fence some day.”

Willie Mullins says: “We’ve been sort of aiming Saint Sam for the Triumph, but he has an entry in it. I’ll have a chat with connections. I do know chatting to them after his last run that we were all set for the Triumph but we’ll see what happens.”

Olly Murphy says: “I’m not sure whether Tinnahalla will go for the Fred Winter or not. He got a terrible hike in the weights for winning at Catterick. The form of that race was franked by the runner-up winning at Market Rasen on Sunday, but I don’t know whether a massive field will suit him. He has got the entry though and we will wait until nearer the time to decide if he goes.”

Nicky Henderson says: “Paros was very disappointing at Doncaster. That was left-handed, and he visited every pub, hotel and car park in Doncaster on his way round the other day and had no steering whatsoever, so I can’t see Cheltenham being the right place for him at the moment.”

Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
£60,000 added, 4yo only, 2m 87y, Class 1
44 entries
Going:

NO. FORMHORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY
1 111 Zanahiyr 4 11-10 Gordon Elliott
2 1-111 Quilixios 4 11-8 1 Henry De Bromhead
3 4F1233 Baladin De Mesc 4 11-2 Gabriel Leenders
4 111 Teahupoo 4 11-2 Gordon Elliott
5 21122 Nassalam 4 11-2 Gary Moore
6 1F4 Youmdor 4 11-2 W P Mullins
7 911242 Saint Sam 4 11-0 W P Mullins
8 13411 Cabot Cliffs 4 10-12 Dan Skelton
9 13621 Druid's Altar 4 10-10 Joseph O'Brien
10 123 Busselton 4 10-10 Joseph O'Brien
11 148 Paros 4 10-9 Nicky Henderson
12 213 Riviere D'etel 4 10-9 Gordon Elliott
13 2231 Balko Saint 4 10-9 5ex Mrs Jane Williams
14 1114 Longclaw 4 10-7 1 John C McConnell
15 2-1P3 Hell Red 4 10-6 Paul Nicholls
16 141522 Historic Heart 4 10-6 Nigel Hawke
17 123 Glorious Zoff 4 10-6 Gordon Elliott
18 363321 Zoffanien 4 10-5 Denis Gerard Hogan
19 12313 Houx Gris 4 10-3 Paul Nicholls
20 211168 Soldier On Parade 4 10-3 Amy Murphy
21 241 Coltor 4 10-2 D K Weld
22 221 Her Indoors 4 10-2 Alan King
23 123 Sage Advice 4 10-2 Dr Richard Newland
24 2F9 Honneur D'Ajonc 4 10-1 Mrs Jane Williams
25 421 Tinnahalla 4 10-1 Olly Murphy
26 2F8 Burgundy Man 4 10-0 Venetia Williams
27 2221 Homme Public 4 10-0 Oliver Greenall
28 2217 Jeff Kidder 4 10-0 Noel Meade
29 135 Son Of Red 4 9-13 Alan King
30 143 Elham Valley 4 9-13 Fergal O'Brien
31 21P Curious Bride 4 9-12 Noel Meade
32 3P1F Can't Stop Now 4 9-11 Chris Gordon
33 2F2133 Crassus 4 9-11 Noel Meade
34 3212P4 Scholastic 4 9-10 Joseph O'Brien
35 P14 Le Magnifique 4 9-10 Keith Dalgleish
36 217116 Pyramid Place 4 9-9 Milton Harris
37 14157 Marta Des Mottes 4 9-9 Tom Symonds
38 234 Sideshift 4 9-4 Gordon Elliott
39 1355 The Worthy Brat 4 9-4 Jeremy Scott
40 426P Mr Shady 4 9-3 J S Moore
41 308 Call Me Rocky 4 - Denis Gerard Hogan
42 33 Feldspar 4 - Keith Dalgleish
43 672121 Hudson De Grugy 4 - Gary Moore
44 81 Zanavi 4 - Denis Gerard Hogan

FRED WINTER JUVENILE NOVICES’ HANDICAP HURDLE PAST RESULTS

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2020 Aramax 4 11-8 Mark Walsh Gordon Elliott John P McManus 15/2 22

2019 Band Of Outlaws 4-11-08 J J Slevin Joseph O’Brien IRE J Carthy 7/2F 21

2018-WINNER-VENEER OF CHARM 4-11-00 Owner-M J Wasylocha; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE: Jockey-Jack Kennedy; SP-33/1
2ND-Style De Garde 4-11-08 Owner-Highclere Thoroughbred Racing; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Nico de Boinville; SP-12/1
3RD-Nube Negra 4-11-06 Owner-T Spraggett; Trainer-Dan Skelton; Jockey-Harry Skelton; SP-15/2 Fav
4TH-Padleyourowncanoe 4-11-03 Owner-Kevin Corcoran Aaron Pierce Chris Weare; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-
33/1
22 ran, Time-4m 10.70s; Dist-3, 1, 2¾

2017-WINNER-FLYING TIGER 4-11-05 Owner-The Macaroni Beach Society; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-33/1
2ND-Divin Bere 4-11-10 Owner-Chris Giles; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-9/2 Fav
3RD-Nietzsche 4-11-01 Owner-D Gilbert, M Lawrence, A Bruce, G Wills; Trainer-Brian Ellison; Jockey-Danny Cook; SP-12/1
4TH-Project Bluebook 4-11-09 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-John Quinn; Jockey-Brian Hughes; SP-14/1
22 ran, Time-3m 58.10s; Dist-nk, nk, 5

2016-WINNER-DIEGO DU CHARMIL 4-11-01 Owner-Mrs Johnny de la Hey; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-13/2
2ND-Romain De Senam 4-11-04 Owner-Chris Giles & Dan Macdonald; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Nick Scholfield; SP-20/1
3RD-Coo Star Sivola 4-10-09 Owner-Babbit Racing; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Lizzie Kelly; SP-16/1
4TH-Missy Tata 4-11-00 Owner-Simon Munir & Isaac Souede; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-10/1
22 ran, Time-3m 49.40s; Dist-hd, ½, 3¼ 6/1 Fav Jaleo (10th)

2015-WINNER-QUALANDO 4-11-00 Owner-Kathy Stuart; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Nick Scholfield; SP-25/1
2ND-Bouvreuil 4-11-02 Owner-Potensis Bloodstock & Chris Giles; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-14/1
3RD-The Saint James 4-11-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-33/1
4TH-Starchitect 4-11-02 Owner-Paul & Clare Rooney; Trainer-Donald McCain; Jockey-Wilson Renwick; SP-16/1
22 ran, Time-3m 53.60s; Dist-1½, 2¾, hd 13/2 Fav Box Office (7th)

2014-WINNER-HAWK HIGH 4-11-01 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Tim Easterby; Jockey-Brian Hughes; SP-33/1
2ND-Katgary 4-11-01 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-8/1
3RD-Orgilgo Bay 4-10-09 Owner-Derek Kierans; Trainer-John McConnell IRE; Jockey-Mark Bolger; SP-16/1
4TH-Keltus 4-10-13 Owner- Donlon & MacDonald; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Nick Scholfield; SP-25/1
24 ran, Time-3m 52.19s; Dist-¾, 1¾, ½ 7/2 Fav Dawalan (13th)

2013-WINNER-FLAXEN FLARE 4-10-07 Owner-Pat Sloan; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Condon; SP-25/1
2ND-Caid Du Berlais 4-10-12 Owner- Donlon, MacDonald, C Barber & P Nicholls; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Harry Derham; SP-20/1
3RD-Ptit Zig 4-10-10 Owner- Chris Giles, Potensis Limited & Webb; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-22/1
4TH-Milord 4-10-06 Owner- Kim Bailey Racing Partnership VII; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Nick Scholfield; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-4m 1.22s; Dist-4½, 1¾, 7 6/1 Joint Favs Saphir Du Rheu (20th), Bordoni (23rd)

2012-WINNER-UNE ARTISTE 4-10-08 Owner-Simon Munir; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Jeremiah McGrath; SP-40/1
2ND-Edeymi 4-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-11/1
3RD-Vendor 4-11-01 Owner-Thurloe 52; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-3/1 Fav
4TH-Kazlian 4-11-02 Owner-Twelve Pipers Piping; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time-3m 53.84s; Dist-1¾, ½, 1¼

2011-WINNER-WHAT A CHARM 4-10-06 Owner-Chris Jones; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-9/1
2ND-Kumbeshwar 4-11-10 Owner-McNeill Family & Nigel Bunter; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Charlie Huxley; SP-33/1
3RD-Dhaafer 4-10-10 Owner-Simon Munir; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-16/1
4TH-Plan A 4-11-08 Owner-Liam Mulryan; Trainer-Gordon Elliot IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-4/1Fav
23 ran, Time-3m 58.50s; Dist- neck, 4½ , 1¾

2010-WINNER-SANCTUAIRE 4-11-02 Owner-Jared Sullivan; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/1 Fav
2ND-Notus De La Tour 4-11-09 Owner-Racing For Change; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Johnny Farrelly; SP-13/2
3RD-Orsippus 4-11-00 Owner-Sandra Smith; Trainer-Michael Smith; Jockey-Davy Condon; SP-33/1
4TH-Son Amix 4-11-02 Owner-Whitechurch Stud Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Cooper IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-14/1 24 ran, Time-3m 55.63s; Dist-9, 1½ , 3

2009-WINNER-SILK AFFAIR 4-10-04 Owner-Liam Mulryan & Michael Fahy; Trainer-Mick Quinlan; Jockey-Tom O’Brien; SP-11/1
2ND-Ski Sunday 4-11-01 Owner-Scarlet Pimpernel; Trainer-Tim Vaughan; Jockey-Seamus Durack; SP-20/1
3RD-Saticon 4-11-01 Owner-S M Smith & Paul Duffen; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-20/1
4TH-Alexander Severus 4-10-13 Owner-Patrick Wilmot; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-5/2 Fav 22 ran, Time-4m 5.06s; Dist-3, ¾, 1¾

2008-WINNER-CRACK AWAY JACK 4-11-10 Owner-GDM Partnership; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-14/1
2ND-Ashkazar 4-11-12 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-15/8 Fav
3RD-Grand Schlem 4-11-04 Owner-Mme M Destremau; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Christophe Pieux; SP-12/1
4TH-Indian Spring 4-11-07 Owner-Noel Murphy; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-66/1 22 ran, Time-4m 13.5s; Dist-2½, 5, 14

2007-WINNER-GASPARA 4-10-11 Owner-Martin Pipe; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Andrew Glassonbury; SP-9/2 Joint Fav
2ND-Altilhar 4-10-08 Owner-H R Hunt; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-12/1
3RD-Laustra Bad 4-11-00 Owner-Sarah Ling; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-16/1
4TH-Zilcash 4-11-07 Owner-David Bellamy & Stephen Williams; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Gerard Tumelty; SP-50/1
24 ran, Time-3m 57.75s, Dist-5, nk, 3 9/2 Joint Fav Pouvoir (10th)

2006-WINNER-SHAMAYOUN 4-11-03 Owner-Ronald Brimacombe; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-40/1
2ND-Artist’s Muse 4-10-13 Owner-Seamus Ross; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-12/1
3RD-Patman du Charmil 4-11-03 Owner-Raymond Mould; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-40/1
4TH-Gardasse 4-11-03 Owner-A S Helaissi; Trainer-Tom Tate; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-3m 57.20s, Dist-2.5, 2.5, 2.5 9/2 Fav Royals Darling (15th)

2005-WINNER-DABIROUN 4-11-04 Owner-Donal O’Gorman; Trainer-Paul Nolan IRE; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-20/1
2ND-At Your Request 4-11-03 Owner-Cockbury Court Partnership; Trainer-Ian Williams; Jockey-David Dennis; SP-33/1
3RD-Nation State 4-11-04 Owner-J D Brownrigg; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP-7/1
4TH-Miss Academy 4-11-12 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-16/1
14 ran, Time-3m 54.00s, Dist-8, 1.5 , 1.75 4/1 Fav Ease The Way (14th)