Home Races
Marsh Novices' Chase
horse racing tipster
Cheltenham 13:30
Grade 1, £150,000 added,
5yo plus,
2m 4f 5y, Class 1    
Thursday 12th March 2020

There will be a new name for the G1 novices' chase run on day three of The Festival™ presented by Magners.

The contest previously run as the JLT Novices' Chase will now be known as the Marsh Novices' Chase. Marsh, the world's leading insurance broker and risk adviser, acquired Jardine Lloyd Thompson (JLT) in April, 2019.

Staged over two and a half miles, the Marsh Novices' Chase has a prize fund of £150,000 and is the opening contest on day three, Thursday, 12 March. It was introduced to The Festival in 2011 and its intermediate distance falls between the G1 Racing Post Arkle Novices' Chase (two miles) and the G1 RSA Insurance Novices' Chase (three miles).

Not many make their Chase debuts at 11 but then again theres even less that were better than Faugheen over hurdles.

It was a comfortable success in the end, on Saturday November 16, when winning the Punchestown Beginners Chase but the opposition was questionable. The biggest market move was quite rightly in the JLT with the 2 mile Arkle trip likely to be on the short side.

The Greenmount Park Novice Chase, A Grade 1 at Limerick over Christmas looks the obvious next race and an impressive victory would see him move right to the top of the Cheltenham Ante Post markets.

JLT Novices' Chase 2019
(Registered as The Golden Miller Novices' Chase)
Grade 1, £150,000 added, 5yo plus, 2m 4f 5y, Class 1
10 ran
Going: Good to Soft, Soft in places

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Defi Du Seuil (FR) 3/1f B J Geraghty
11-4
P J Hobbs 6
2nd Lostintranslation (IRE) 4/1 R M Power
11-4
C L Tizzard 7
3rd 7 Mengli Khan (IRE) 9/1 J W Kennedy
11-4
G Elliott 6
4th 3 Kildisart (IRE) 9/1 D A Jacob
11-4
B Pauling 7
5th nse Vinndication (IRE) 11/2 David Bass
11-4
K C Bailey 6
6th 6 Real Steel (FR) 13/2 P Townend
11-4
W P Mullins 6
7th 6 Castafiore (USA) 33/1 Paul O'Brien
10-11
C E Longsdon 6
8th 15 Capeland (FR) 28/1 H Cobden P F Nicholls 7
9th 40 Pravalaguna (FR) 14/1 D J Mullins
10-11
W P Mullins 7
UR   Voix Du Reve (FR) R Walsh
11-4
W P Mullins 7

Previous results - JLT NOVICES’ CHASE

2018-WINNER-SHATTERED LOVE 5-10-11 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Jack Kennedy; SP-4/1
2ND-Terrefort 5-11-03 Owner-Simon Munir & Isaac Souede; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-Benatar 6-11-04 Owner-Ashley Head; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP-10/1
9 ran, Time-5m 11.80s Dist-7, 12

2017-WINNER-YORKHILL 7-11-04 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-6/4 Fav
2ND-Top Notch 6-11-04 Owner-Simon Munir & Isaac Souede; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-7/2
3RD-Disko 6-11-04 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gigginstown House Stud; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-4/1 8 ran, Time-5m 0.20s Dist-1, 3

2016-BLACK HERCULES 7-11-04 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/1 Co- Fav
2ND-Bristol De Mai 5-11-04 Owner-Simon Munir & Isaac Souede; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-4/1 Co-Fav
3RD-L’Ami Serge 6-11-04 Owner-Simon Munir & Isaac Souede; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Nico de Boinville; SP-8/1
9 ran, Time-4m 55.20s Dist-3, 1 4/1 Co-Fav Garde La Victoire (Fell)

2015-VAUTOUR 6-11-04 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-6/4 Fav
2ND-Apache Stronghold 7-11-04 Owner-Patricia Hunt; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-7/1
3RD-Valseur Lido 6-11-04 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-9/2
8 ran, Time-4m 46.30s Dist-15, sh

2014-TAQUIN DU SEUIL 7-11-04 Owner-Martin Broughton & Friends 1; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-7/1
2ND-Uxizandre 6-11-04 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-33/1
3RD-Double Ross 8-11-04 Owner-Options O Syndicate; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-11/1
12 ran, Time-4m 56.72s Dist-¾, 1¼ 7/2 Fav Felix Younger (4th)

2013-WINNER-BENEFFICIENT 7-11-04 Owner-Adrian Shiels & Niall Reilly; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-20/1
2ND-Dynaste 7-11-04 Owner-John White; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-11/8 Fav
3RD-Changing Times 7-11-04 Owner-C J Haughey; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-100/1
13 ran, Time-5m 4.80s Dist-3¼, 1

2012-WINNER-SIR DES CHAMPS 6-11-04 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-3/1
2ND-Champion Court 7-11-04 Owner-Martin Boothwright; Trainer-Martin Keighley; Jockey-Alain Cawley; SP-8/1
3RD-For Non Stop 7-11-04 Owner-Chris Giles & Jared Sullivan; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-8/1
10 ran, Time-4m 52.80s Dist-4½, 9

2011-WINNER-NOBLE PRINCE 7-11-04 Owner-Des Sharkey; Trainer-Paul Nolan IRE; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-4/1
2ND-Wishfull Thinking 8-11-04 Owner-Diana Whateley; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-7/2 Fav
3RD-Loosen My Load 7-11-04 Owner-Alan & Ann Potts Partnership; Trainer-Henry De Bromhead IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-15/2
11 ran, Time-4m 49.82s Dist-4, 5

Free Racing Tips