Home Races
OLBG Mares' Hurdle
betway.com/online-casino/ - EN - £1000 Welcome Bonus
Grade 1, Cheltenham 16:10
£120,000 added,
4yo plus,
2m 3f 200y, Class 1  
Tuesday 10th March 2020

The 2019 heroine Roksana (Dan Skelton) features among 36 entries for the £120,000 G1 David Nicholson Mares' Hurdle on day one of The Festival, Tuesday, 10 March.
 
A formidable Irish challenge includes arguably the three most talented Jump mares in training - Apple's Jade (Gordon Elliott), the 2018 winner Benie des Dieux (Willie Mullins) and the unbeaten Honeysuckle (Henry de Bromhead). All three enjoyed G1 glory against the geldings in 2019.
 
A dark horse among the entries could be Relegate, who is now with Colm Murphy, best known as the trainer of 2006 Champion Hurdle hero Brave Inca and 2010 Queen Mother Champion Chase victor Big Zeb.
 
Previously trained by Willie Mullins, Relegate captured the G1 Weatherbys Champion Bumper at The Festival in 2018 but failed to scale those heights during a light novice hurdle campaign last season, winning one of her three starts.
 
The seven-year-old's latest appearance came in a G1 novice hurdle at Leopardstown in February, when she was a fast-finishing fifth behind Commander Of Fleet.
 
Murphy, who returned to the training ranks in May last year, said: "Relegate is coming along nicely now. We have had a few stops and starts, which meant she wasn't out over Christmas, but we have had a clear run for the last month or so. 
 
"All being well, she will start off at the Dublin Racing Festival in a handicap hurdle. She is rated 130 and that looks quite an attractive mark given what she was up to in bumpers. 

"We have put a lot of work into her jumping, as it was letting her down during her novice season. It will have to improve, but we hope that it will.
 
"She will have plenty of options at Cheltenham and I suppose we will be guided by how she gets on at the Dublin Racing Festival." 
 

Nicky Henderson relies on Verdana Blue, the winner of last season's G1 Christmas Hurdle and G2 Scottish Champion Hurdle, as he chases a first win in the race.

Last year’s Grand National runner-up Magic Of Light is likely to line up ahead of her return to Aintree following her latest success at Ascot on January 18.

Prolific mare Lady Buttons (Phil Kirby), fourth behind Roksana in 2019, and highly regarded novices Silver Forever (Paul Nicholls) and The Glancing Queen (Alan King) are also engaged.

The OLBG Mares’ Hurdle
(For The David Nicholson Mares’ Trophy )
£120,000 added, 4yo plus, 2m 3f 200y, Class 1
36 entries
Scratchings deadline February 11, £6,000 supplementary entry stage & six-day confirmation stage March 4, final declarations 10am, March 8. Maximum number of runners 24.

Horse
Age
Owner
Trainer
Apple's Jade (FR)
8
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
Benie des Dieux (FR)
9
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
Black Sam Bella
8
June Watts
Dan Skelton  
Black Tears
6
Mrs C Walsh/J Lightfoot
Gordon Elliott IRE
Buildmeupbuttercup
6
J Turner
Willie Mullins IRE
Cap Soleil (FR)
7
Mrs S A Noott
Fergal O'Brien  
Cardigan Bay (FR)
7
Birch, Djivanovic & Doel
Charlie Longsdon  
Copper Gone West (IRE)
7
Mrs LBowtell & PBowtell
Tim Vaughan  
Court Maid (IRE)
7
Rory F Larkin
Tom Mullins IRE
Crossgales-famegame (IRE)
6
Walid Marzouk & Richard Rowland
Fergal O'Brien 
Desaray Girl (FR)
5
Resdev
Philip Kirby  
Eglantine du Seuil (FR)
6
Sullivan Bloodstock Limited
Willie Mullins IRE
Elfile (FR)
6
K Alexander
Willie Mullins IRE
Elimay (FR)
6
J P McManus
Willie Mullins IRE
Good Thyne Tara
10
Nigel King
Willie Mullins IRE
Great White Shark (FR)
6
Malcolm C Denmark
Willie Mullins IRE
Hawthorn Cottage (IRE)
7
Melbourne 10 Racing
Amy Murphy  
Honeysuckle
6
K Alexander
Henry de Bromhead IRE
Indefatigable (IRE)
7
Philip Rocher & John B O'Connor
Paul Webber  
Lady Buttons
10
Jayne Sivills
Philip Kirby  
Laurina (FR)
7
Sullivan Bloodstock Limited
Willie Mullins IRE
Legends Gold (IRE)
6
Lockett, Hyde, Mountford, Bishop & Outhart
Rebecca Curtis  
Magic of Light (IRE)
9
Ann & Alan Potts Limited
Jessica Harrington IRE
My Sister Sarah (IRE)
6
Barnane Stud
Willie Mullins IRE
Papagana
7
D J Burke
Oliver Sherwood  
Popong (IRE)
6
Mrs D Halley
Henry de Bromhead IRE
Presidente Line (FR)
6
Haras de Montaigu/Couetil Elevage
Alain Couetil FR
Relegate (IRE)
7
Paul McKeon
Colm Murphy IRE
Roksana (IRE)
8
Sarah Faulks
Dan Skelton  
Sensulano (IRE)
7
Allison, Allison, Williams
Noel Williams  
Silver Forever (IRE)
6
Colm Donlon
Paul Nicholls  
Snow Leopardess
8
Mrs O Fox-Pitt
Charlie Longsdon  
Stormy Ireland (FR)
6
Sullivan Bloodstock Limited
Willie Mullins IRE
Surin (FR)
5
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
The Glancing Queen (IRE)
6
Dingwall, Farrell, Hornsey & Murray
Alan King  
Verdana Blue (IRE)
8
Doreen Tabor
Nicky Henderson 

Mathematician Betting

OLBG MARES’ HURDLE PAST RESULTS

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2019 Roksana 7-11-05 Harry Skelton Dan Skelton Sarah Faulks 10/1 14

2018-WINNER-BENIE DES DIEUX 7-11-05 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-9/2
2ND-Midnight Tour 8-11-05 Owner-James & Jean Potter; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-33/1
3RD-Apple’s Jade 6-11-05 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Jack Kennedy; SP-1/2 Fav
9 ran, Time-5m 10.10s; Dist-½, 1

2017-WINNER-APPLE’S JADE 5-11-05 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-7/2
2ND-Vroum Vroum Mag 8-11-05 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-11/4
3RD-Limini 6-11-05 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-6/4 Fav 17 ran, Time-4m 50.20s; Dist-11⁄2, ns

2016-WINNER-VROUM VROUM MAG 7-11-05 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/6 Fav
2ND-Rock On The Moor 8-11-05 Owner-R Irwin; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Robbie Power; SP-66/1
3RD-Legacy Gold 8-11-05 Owner-Roger Brookhouse; Trainer-Stuart Crawford IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-40/1
19 ran, Time-4m 45.00s; Dist-23⁄4, 1⁄2

2015-WINNER-GLENS MELODY 7-11-05 Owner-Fiona McStay; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-6/1
2ND-Polly Peachum 7-11-05 Owner-Lady Tennant; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/1
3RD-Bitofapuzzle 7-11-05 Owner-Chris Giles & Potensis Bloodstock Ltd; Trainer-Harry Fry; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-16/1
15 ran, Time-4m 51.10s; Dist-hd, nk 1/2 Fav Annie Power (Fell)

2014-WINNER-QUEVEGA 10-11-05 Owner-Hammer & Trowel Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP- 8/11 Fav
2ND-Glens Melody 6-11-05 Owner-Fiona McStay; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-14/1
3RD-L’Unique 5-11-05 Owner-Denis Barry; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-25/1
16 ran, Time-4m 44.60s; Dist-¾, ¾

2013-WINNER-QUEVEGA 9-11-05 Owner-Hammer & Trowel Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP- 8/11 Fav
2ND-Sirene D'Ainay 7-11-05 Owner-Stephane Milaveau; Trainer-Emmanuel Clayeux FR; Jockey-Jonathan Plouganou; SP-33/1
3RD-Swincombe Flame 7-11-00 Owner-Yeo Racing Partnership; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-40/1
19 ran, Time-4m 55.46s Dist-1½, 2

2012-WINNER-QUEVEGA 8-11-05 Owner-Hammer & Trowel Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP- 4/7 Fav
2ND Kentford Grey Lady 6-11-00 Owner-Ian Bare; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-14/1
3RD Golden Sunbird 8-11-03 Owner-Jim Mernagh; Trainer-Paul Nolan IRE; Jockey-Robbie Power; SP-66/1
19 ran, Time-4m 51.30s Dist-4, nk

2011-WINNER-QUEVEGA 7-11-05 Owner-Hammer & Trowel Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/6 Fav
2ND Sparky May 6-11-05 Owner-Bill Muddyman; Trainer-Pat Rodford; Jockey-Keiran Burke; SP-4/1
3RD Ocean Transit 6-11-00 Owner-Ocean’s Five; Trainer-Richard Price; Jockey-David Bass; SP-50/1
14 ran, Time-4m 48.08s Dist-10, 1

2010-WINNER-QUEVEGA 6-11-05 Owner-Hammer & Trowel Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-6/4 Fav
2ND Carole’s Legacy 6-11-00 Owner-Paul Murphy; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-20/1
3RD Voler La Vedette 6-11-05 Owner-Mrs M Brophy; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/4
17 ran, Time-4m 45.40s Dist-4½, 1¼

2009-WINNER-QUEVEGA 5-11-03 Owner-Hammer & Trowel Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-2/1 Fav
2ND United 8-11-05 Owner-R B Holt; Trainer-Lucy Wadham; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-100/30
3RD Aura About You 6-11-00 Owner-Jim Mernagh; Trainer-Paul Nolan IRE; Jockey-Alain Cawley; SP-28/1 21 ran, Time-4m 55.20s Dist-14, sh

2008-WINNER-WHITEOAK 5-11-00 Owner-Brendan Richardson; Trainer-Donald McCain Jnr; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-20/1
2ND Refinement 9-11-05 Owner-Michael Tabor; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; 10/1
3RD Chomba Womba 7-11-05 Owner-Richard & Lizzie Kelvin Hughes; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-100/30 Fav
13 ran, Time-5m 1.40s Dist-sh, 2½

Coral Double Your WInnings