Home Races
Martin Pipe Handicap Hurdle
betway.com/online-casino/ - EN - £1000 Welcome Bonus
(Conditional Jockeys)
Cheltenham 17:30
£70,000 added, 4yo plus,
2m 4f 56y, Class 2
  
Friday 13th March 2020

1 Indefatigable 25/1
2 Pileon 9/1
3 Great White Shark 40/1
4 Happygolucky 25/1
21 ran NR: Chosen Dream, Don Bersy, Hazel Hill
Distances: 10l, 5l, 3¼l Time: 6m 55.51s (slow by 18.51s)

Paul Webber broke his Festival duck when Indefatigable (Rex Dingle) got up on the line to beat the Philip Hobbs-trained Pileon (Ben Jones) a short head in a dramatic race.
 
However, it might have been a different story had Column Of Fire (Eoin Walsh) not fallen when challenging strongly at the last and looking as though he might deliver an Irish whitewash.
 
Webber, whose late father John was a dual Festival winner with Elfast, confirmed: "It is our first. I've only waited 24 years - I'm probably the oldest training virgin to get a winner here! It's a great thrill. Everything went wrong for her and she still managed to battle home. 
 
"We've had plenty of seconds here and it all went so wrong. The drying ground was important. We had to skip Tuesday (G1 Close Brothers Mares' Hurdle) as it was too soft for her."
 
Pileon's second place completed a frustrating week for Philip Hobbs. He was left clear by Column Of Fire's fall and looked sure to win, but Indefatigable made up ground hand over fist up the hill and just nailed him, even though he battled back when she came to him.
 
Jockey Ben Jones said: "I had a lovely run round and he jumped superb. He just got going again when the winner got upsides him. Another ten yards and we would have been back in front."

Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
£70,000 added, 4yo plus, 2m 4f 56y, Class 2
23 ran
Going: Soft, Good to Soft in places

POS DIST HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY SP
1      Indefatigable 7 11-9 Paul Webber Rex Dingle 25/1
2
shd Pileon 6 11-2 Philip Hobbs Ben Jones 9/1
3
3 Great White Shark 6 11-0 W P Mullins Donal McInerney 40/1
4
nk Happygolucky 6 11-1 Kim Bailey Stan Sheppard 25/1
5
nk The Bosses Oscar 5 11-2 Gordon Elliott Sean O'Keeffe 11/1
6
½ Mill Green 8 11-4 Nicky Henderson Joe Anderson 66/1
7
½ Five O'Clock 5 11-9 W P Mullins Conor McNamara 7/1
8
½ Ilikedwayurthinkin 6 11-3 Gavin Cromwell Darragh O'Keeffe 13/2
9
nk Flash The Steel 8 11-2 Dan Skelton William Marshall 20/1
10
3 Doctor Duffy 7 11-4 Byrnes Kevin Brouder 20/1
11
nk Umbrigado 6 11-4 David Pipe Jack Tudor 9/1
12
1 Front View 5 11-3 Joseph O'Brien Jonjo O'Neill Jr 4/1F
13
Espoir De Romay 6 11-6 Kim Bailey Chester Williams 20/1
14
Thomas Macdonagh 7 11-1 Jamie Snowden Page Fuller 50/1
15
2 Escaria Ten 6 11-0 Gordon Elliott Fergus Gregory 16/1
16
7 Anything Will Do 5 11-2 Joseph O'Brien Hugh Morgan 66/1
17
Ecco 5 11-1 Paul Nicholls Lorcan Williams 50/1
18
Cliffs Of Dover 7 11-3 Paul Nicholls Bryan Carver 66/1
19
22 Big Blue 8 11-4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Luca Morgan 66/1
BD My Sister Sarah 6 11-4 W P Mullins Donal McInerney 33/1
FELL Column Of Fire 6 11-7 Gordon Elliott E Walsh
PU Ruthless Article 7 11-2 Rebecca Curtis Richard Patrick 100/1
PU Everybreathyoutake 6 11-1 Gordon Elliott Gavin Brouder 50/1
NR 1-1112 Braid Blue 7 11-9 Gordon Elliott NON-RUNNER
NR 6 4-1163 Assemble 6 11-5 Joseph O'Brien NON RUNNER

Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle Previous Results

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2019 Early Doors 6-11-10 Jonjo O’Neill Jr Joseph O’Brien IRE J P McManus 5/1 24

2018-WINNER-BLOW BY BLOW 7-11-10 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Donagh Meyler; SP-11/1
2ND-Discorama 5-11-02 Owner-Andrew Gemmell & Thomas Friel; Trainer-Paul Nolan IRE; Jockey-Dylan Robinson; SP-33/1
3RD-Early Doors 5-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Joseph O’Brien IRE; Jockey-J J Slevin; SP-9/1
4TH-Sire Du Berlais 6-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Donal McInerney; SP-10/1
23 ran, Time-5m 22.20s; Dist-5, 1¼, 1¼ 13/2 Fav Flawless Escape (12th)

2017-WINNER-CHAMPAGNE CLASSIC 6-11-03 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-J J Slevin; SP-12/1
2ND-Verni 8-11-00 Owner-Paul & Clare Rooney; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Thomas Cheeseman; SP-25/1
3RD-Runfordave 5-11-05 Owner-Pat Sloan; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Donagh Meyler; SP-9/1
4TH-Coo Star Sivola 5-11-03 Owner-Babbit Racing; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Lizzie Kelly; SP-13/2
23 ran, Time-4m 55.90s; Dist-2¼, 1¼, ½ 9/2 Fav Battleford (8th)

2016-WINNER-IBIS DU RHEU 5-11-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Jack Sherwood; SP-14/1
2ND-Flying Angel 5-11-06 Owner-R J Renton; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Ryan Hatch; SP-8/1
3RD-Sky Khan 7-11-03 Owner-The Ormello Way; Trainer-Lucinda Russell; Jockey-Derek Fox; SP-50/1
4TH-Tully East 6-11-08 Owner-Barry Connell; Trainer-Alan Fleming IRE; Jockey-Shane Shortall; SP-50/1
24 ran, Time-4m 51.70s; Dist-1¼, 1¼, 6 9/4 Fav Squouateur (7th)

2015-WINNER-KILLULTAGH VIC 6-11-01 Owner-Rose Boyd/B Anderson/Mrs M Armstrong; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Luke
Dempsey; SP-7/1
2ND-Noble Endeavour 6-11-06 Owner-Chris Jones; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Kevin Sexton; SP-14/1
3RD-Roi Des Francs 6-11-05 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Mullins; SP-3/1 Fav
4TH-Kauto Grand Mogol 7-11-01 Owner-J C Delamere/D McCorkell/H Catherwood; Trainer-Liz Doyle IRE; Jockey-Jody McGarvey; SP-33/1
21 ran, Time-5m 3.10s; Dist-hd, 4½, 6

2014-WINNER-DON POLI 5-11-05 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mikey Fogarty; SP-12/1
2ND-Thomas Crapper 7-10-05 Owner-apis.uk.com; Trainer-Robin Dickin; Jockey-Joseph Palmowski; SP-10/1
3RD-Caid Du Berlais 5-11-05 Owner-Donlon, Doyle, MacDonald & C Barber; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Harry Derham; SP-9/1
4TH-Urbain De Sivola 6-10-06 Owner-Chris Giles; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Andrias Guerin; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-4m 48.58s, Dist-4½, 1¼, 1¾ 9/2 Fav Full Shift (11th)

2013-WINNER-SALUBRIOUS 6-11-05 Owner-The Johnson & Stewart Families; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Harry Derham; SP-16/1
2ND-Nagpur 7-11-00 Owner-Miss S Douglas-Pennant; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Tom Cannon; SP-33/1
3RD-Double Ross 7-11-06 Owner-Options O Syndicate; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Adam Wedge; SP-14/1
4TH-Make Your Mark 6-10-08 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Declan Lavery; SP-8/1
23 ran, Time-5m 18.60s, Dist-7, 1, 3¾ 9/4 Fav Gevrey Chambertin (PU)

2012-WINNER-ATTAGLANCE 6-11-03 Owner-H Young, G Eifert, R Snyder; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Harry Haynes; SP-20/1
2ND-Toner D’Oudairies 5-11-01 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Keith Donoghue; SP-7/1
3RD-Oscar Nominee 5-10-13 Owner-Michael Buckley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-David Bass; SP-10/1
4TH-Make A Track 6-10-12 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Charlie Swan IRE; Jockey-Ben Dalton
24 ran, Time-4m 51.6s, Dist-nk, nk, 1½ 9/2 Fav Bourne (9th)

2011-WINNER-SIR DES CHAMPS 5-11-03 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jocket-Emmet Mullins; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Son Of Flicka 7-11-06 Owner-Twenty Four Seven Recruitment; Trainer-Donald McCain; Jockey-Henry Brooke; SP-28/1
3RD-First Point 8-11-07 Owner-The Third Pheasant Inn Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-David Bass; SP-20/1
4TH-Indian Daudaie 4-11-03 Owner-Timeform Betfair Racing Club & Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey- James Cowley; SP-25/1
23 ran, Time-4m 55.22s; Dist- ½, 2, 4

2010-WINNER-PAUSE AND CLAUSE 6-11-10 Owner-Robert Cohen; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Johnny Farrelly; SP-14/1
2ND-Radium 5-11-04 Owner-Simon Munir; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Harry Skelton; SP-14/1
3RD-Clova Island 7-11-00 Owner-Mrs Peter Prowting; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Giles Hawkins; SP-14/1
4TH-Peveril 6-11-03 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-David Bass; SP-5/1 24 ran, Time-5m 5.25s; Dist-3¼, 1¼, 2¾ 9/2 Fav Ashkazar (7th)

2009-WINNER-ANDYTOWN 6-11-02 Owner-Richard & Lizzie Kelvin Hughes; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Felix de Giles; SP-25/1
2ND-Midnight Chase 7-11-00 Owner-Lady Clarke; Trainer-Neil Mulholland; Jockey-Michael O’Connor; SP-100/1
3RD-Big Eared Fran 6-11-02 Owner-Thomas Barr; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Johnny Farrelly; SP-7/2 Fav
4TH-Font 6-10-11 Owner-Mr & Mrs R Nevison & Mr & Mrs Ged Mason; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Harry Skelton; SP-14/1 23 ran, Time-4m 58.52s; Dist-9, 7, 2

Free Racing Tips