Home Races
J T McNamara National Hunt Chase
betway.com/online-casino/ - EN - £1000 Welcome Bonus
(Amateur Riders' Novices' Chase)
Cheltenham 16:50
£120,000 added, 5yo plus,
3m 7f 166y, Class 1   
Tuesday 12th March 2019

No favourite has won the National Hunt Chase since 2013 when Back In Focus landed the prize for Willie Mullins. So what to make of market leader OK Corral?

OK Corral
© Racehorse Photos

OK Corral
Well, it was hard not to be impressed by Nicky Henderson’s charge as he shot down three rivals to maintain his 100% record over fences in the Hampton Novices’ Chase at Warwick on January 12.

Ladbrokes promptly cut OK Corral's price for the National Hunt Chase from 10/1 to 4/1.

Derek O’Connor’s booking for the race suggests the four-miler is the aim for the nine-year-old, whose closest rival in the betting is 10/1 chance Delta Work.

 

J T McNamara National Hunt Chase 2018
(Listed Amateur Riders' Novices' Chase)
£120,000 added, 5yo plus, 3m 7f 166y, Class 1
16 ran
Going: Soft, Heavy in places

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Rathvinden (IRE) 9/2 Mr P W Mullins
11-6
W P Mullins 10
2nd ½ Ms Parfois (IRE) 11/2 Mr W Biddick
10-13
A J Honeyball 7
3rd 21 Sizing Tennessee (IRE) 8/1 Mr B O'Neill
11-6
C L Tizzard 10
4th Impulsive Star (IRE) 25/1 Mr S Waley-Cohen
11-6
N P Mulholland 8
5th 11 Pylonthepressure (IRE) 16/1 Ms K Walsh
11-6
W P Mullins 8
6th 23 No Comment 9/1 Mr Derek O'Connor
11-6
P J Hobbs 7
PU All Kings (IRE) 200/1 Mr Joshua Newman
11-6
R H Buckler 9
PU Clondaw Cian (IRE) 66/1 Mr Shane Fitzgerald
11-6
Miss S Smith 8
PU Duel At Dawn (IRE) 16/1 Mr Thomas M O'Brien
11-6
A M Hales 8
PU Lofgren 150/1 Mr T Gillard
11-6
D McCain Jnr 7
PU Reigning Supreme (IRE) 33/1 Mr James King
11-6
N J Henderson 7
F Keeper Hill (IRE) 25/1 Mr R Deegan
11-6
W Greatrex 7
F Mossback (IRE) 6/1 Ms Lisa O'Neill
11-6
G Elliott 6
UR Jury Duty (IRE) 4/1f Mr J J Codd
11-6
G Elliott 7
UR Shades Of Midnight 20/1 Mr T Hamilton
11-6
A M Thomson 8
R Robin Of Locksley (IRE) 100/1 Mr D Skehan
11-6
Mrs S Leech 8

Free Horse Racing Tips from Betting Gods

NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP PAST RESULTS

2017-WINNER-TIGER ROLL 7-11-06 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Ms Lisa O’Neill; SP-16/1
2ND-Missed Approach 7-11-06 Owner-Alan & Andrew Turner; Trainer-Warren Greatrex; Jockey-Mr Noel McParlan; SP-50/1
3RD-Haymount 8-11-06 Owner-Mrs C M Hurley; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Patrick Mullins; SP-33/1
18 ran, Time-8m 22.50s Dist-3, 3⁄4 4/1 Fav A Genie In Abottle (5th)

2016-WINNER-MINELLA ROCCO 6-11-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-8/1 2ND-Native River 6-11-06 Owner-Brocade Racing; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Mr Michael Legg; SP-7/1 3RD-Measureofmydreams 8-11-06 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Jockey-Ms Katie Walsh; SP-9/1 20 ran, Time-8m 14.00s Dist-11⁄4, 6 5/1 Fav Southfield Royale (4th)

2015-WINNER-CAUSE OF CAUSES 7-11-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Mr Jamie Codd; SP-8/1
2ND-Broadway Buffalo 7-11-06 Owner-Jo Tracey; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Ms Katie Walsh; SP-12/1
3RD-The Job Is Right 7-11-06 Owner-Mrs M Devine; Trainer-Michael Hourigan IRE; SP-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-10/1
17 ran, Time-8m 18.60s Dist-1½, 5 7/2 Fav Very Wood (10th)

2014-WINNER-MIDNIGHT PRAYER 9-11-06 Owner-The Legends Partnership; Trainer-Alan King- Jockey-Mr Joshua Newman; SP-8/1
2ND-Shotgun Paddy 7-11-06 Owner-Axom (XXXVI); Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-7/2
3RD-Suntiep 8-11-06 Owner-Jim Ennis; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Patrick Mullins; SP-9/1
15 ran, Time-8m 7.62s Dist-nk, 1¼ 3/1 Fav Foxrock (9th)

2013-WINNER-BACK IN FOCUS 8-11-06 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Patrick Mullins; SP-
9/4F
2ND-Tofino Bay 10-11-06 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Ms Nina Carberry; SP-8/1
3RD-Godsmejudge 7-11-06 Owner-Favourites Racing; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Mr Nico De Boinville; SP-7/1
16 ran, Time 8m 1.00s; Dist-½, 19

2012-WINNER-TEAFORTHREE 8-11-06 Owner-T437; Trainer-Rebecca Curtis; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-5/1F
2ND-Harry The Viking 7-11-06 Owner- Sir A Ferguson, G Mason, R Wood & P Done; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Mr Will Biddick; SP-7/1
3RD-Four Commanders 6-11-06 Owner- Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-10/1
19 ran, Time 8m 13.80s; Dist-2, nk

2011-WINNER-CHICAGO GREY 8-11-06 Owner-John Earls; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-5/1F
2ND-Beshabar 9-11-06 Owner-Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Tim Vaughan; Jockey-Mr Tom David; SP-9/1
3RD-Be There In Five 7-11-06 Owner-Simon Munir; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Sam Waley-Cohen; SP-20/1
16 ran, Time 8m 20.70s; Dist-4 1⁄2, 8

2010-WINNER-POKER DE SIVOLA 7-11-06 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Ms Katie Walsh; SP-14/1
2ND-Becauseicouldntsee 7-11-06 Owner-Noel Glynn; Trainer-Noel Glynn IRE; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-13/2
3RD-Prudent Honour 8-11-06 Owner-Humble Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Cooper IRE; Jockey-Mr Michael O’Connor; SP-40//1
18 ran, Time-8m 11.20s; Dist-2 •, 2 • 6/1 Fav Mobaasher (5th)

2009-WINNER-TRICKY TRICKSTER 6-11-11 Owner-Million In Mind Partnership; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Mr Sam
Waley-Cohen; SP-11/1
2ND-Drumconvis 8-11-11 Owner-Billy Moffett; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-22/1
3RD-Nine De Sivola 8-11-07 Owner-The DPRP Sivola Partnership; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mrs Rose Dobbin
19 ran, Time-8m 25.80s; Dist-10, nk 4/1 Fav Can’t Buy Time (4th)

2008-WINNER-OLD BENNY 7-11-07 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Charlie Huxley; SP-9/1
2ND-Over The Creek 9-12-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Mr Josh Guerriero; SP-7/1
3RD-Back On Line 8-11-07 Owner-ROA Arkle Partnership; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Mr William Biddick
20 ran, Time-8m 26.6s; Dist-7, 4½ 9/2 Fav Ornais (5th)

2007-WINNER-BUTLER’S CABIN 7-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Alan Berry; SP-33/1
2ND Character Building 7-12-00 Owner-Mrs E Wright; Trainer-John Quinn; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-7/1
3RD Countess Trifaldi 7-11-00 Owner-C Wilkinson; Trainer-Michael Phillips IRE; Jockey-Mr Colman Sweeney; SP-100/1
19 ran, Time-8m 38.70s; Dist-¾, 10 2/1 Fav Gungadu (Fell)

2006-WINNER-HOT WELD 7-11-11 Owner-S Hubbard Rodwell; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-33/1
2 Beantown 8-11-07 Owner-Eoin Barry; Trainer-Sean Aherne IR; Jockey-Mr Paul Tobin; SP-40/1
3 Far From Trouble 7-11-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-7/2 Fav
22 ran, Time-8m 33.20s; Dist-nk, 1

2005-WINNER-ANOTHER RUM 7-11-07 Owner-Ronald Lilley; Trainer-Ian Duncan IRE; Jockey-Mr Mark O’Hare; SP-40/1
2ND Caislean Ui Cuain 9-11-11 Owner-Seamus O’Farrell; Trainer-Jim Lambe IRE; Jockey-Mr J P O’Farrell; SP-150/1
3RD Control Man 7-12-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Gordon Elliott; SP-11/1
20 ran, Time-8m 49.90s; Dist-7, .5 100/30 Fav Point Barrow (5th)

2004-WINNER-NATIVE EMPEROR 8-11-11 Owner-J C, J R & S R Hitchins; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Robert Widger; SP-5/1 Jt Fav
2ND Celestial Gold 6-11-11 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Ashley Farrant; SP-33/1
3RD Drombeag 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-8/1
22 ran, Time-8m 12.10s; Dist-1.75, 6 5/1 Jt Fav Silver Birch (5th)

2003-WINNER-SUDDEN SHOCK 8-11-07 Owner-Darren Mercer; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Denis Cullen; SP-25/1
2ND Stormez 6-12-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Jamie Moore; SP-7/4 Fav
3RD Young Ottoman 7-11-11 Owner-D G Staddon; Trainer-Victor DartnAll; Jockey-Mr Julian Pritchard; SP-10/1
24 ran, Time-8m 21.80s; Dist-1, 13

2002-WINNER-RITH DUBH 10-11-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-10/1
2ND-Timbera 8-12-00 Owner-Josephine Breen; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Mr Davy Russell; SP-8/1
3RD-Silver Steel 7-12-00 Owner-Thomas Harty; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Mr Alan Crowe; SP-12/1
26 ran, Time 8m 46.40s; Dist-hd, 13 6/1 Fav Mister Bigtime (8th)

2001-Race Cancelled

2000-WINNER-RELAXATION 8-12-00 Owner-Sir Philip Payne-Gallwey and Mrs Vicky Wiggin; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Mr Mark Bradburne; SP-8/1
2ND-Inch Rose 6-11-13 Owner-E Hunston, P White and Mrs V Griffiths; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Mr Tom Doyle; SP-9/1
3RD-Mister One 9-12-07 Owner-Colin Tizzard; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Mr J D Moore; SP-11/2
21 ran, Time-8m 0.60s, Dist-6, 5 4/1 Fav Fandango De Chassy (PU)

1999-WINNER-DEEJAYDEE 7-12-00 Owner- Mrs M Devine; Trainer-Michael Hourigan IRE; Jockey-Mr Tony Martin; SP-13/2
2ND-Riot Leader 9-12-07 Owner-Mrs & Mrs D A Gamble; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Mr Alan Dempsey; SP-10/1
3RD-Spot Thedifference 6-12-04 Owner-Mrs S Bolger; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Paul Moloney; SP-13/2
21 ran, Time-8m 33.7s, Dist-nk, 6 6/1 Fav Derrymore Mist (4th)

1998-WINNER-WANDERING LIGHT 9-12-7 Owner- Anne Duchess of Westminster; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Mr Rupert Wakley; SP-10/1
2ND-Thatswhatithought 6-12-0 Owner-Joy Valentine; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Mr Ruby Walsh; SP-20/1
3RD-Torduff Express 7-12-7 Owner-Two Plus Two; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Mr Joe Tizzard; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time-8m 21.1s, Dist-16, 7 100/30 Fav Farfadet V (BD)

1997-WINNER-FLIMSY TRUTH 11-12-07 Owner-Martin Weston; Trainer-Martin Weston; Jockey-Mr Mike Harris; SP-33/1
2ND-Vol Par Nuit 6-12-04 Owner-D O McIntyre; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Mr Thierry Doumen;SP-13/2
3RD-Robsand 8-12-00 Owner-Sir Brian McGrath; Trainer-Toby Balding; Jockey-Mr Andrew Balding; SP-9/1
23 ran, Time-8m 11.09s, Dist-1.25, 27 6/1 Fav Random Harvest (PU)

1996-WINNER-LOVING AROUND 8-11-13 Owner-Lord Tavistock; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-10/1
2ND-Fellow Countryman 9-12-07 Owner-A D Wardall; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Marcus Armytage; SP-10/1
3RD-Class of Ninetytwo 7-12-07 Owner-Lord Cadogan; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Mr Jim Culloty; SP-3/1 Fav
22 ran, Time-8m 34.7s, Dist-13, 6

1995-WINNER-FRONT LINE 8-12-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr John Berry; SP-7/1
2ND-Keano 6-12-00 Owner-Midavon Partnership; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Sean Mulcaire; SP-8/1
3RD-Lacken Cross 7-12-04 Owner-John J Howlett; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Mr Henry Cleary; SP-7/1
25 ran, Time-8m 55.5s, Dist-dist, 7 13/2 Fav Extra Special (PU)

1994-WINNER-CHRISTMAS GORSE 8-12-04 Owner-David Stoddart; Trainer-Nick Gaselee; Jockey-Mr Marcus Armytage; SP-14/1
2ND-Extra Special 9-12-00 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Capt Adam Ogden; SP-25/1
3RD-Nearly Splendid 9-12-04 Owner & Trainer-Roy Stevens; Jockey-Mr Tom Greed; SP-14/1
19 ran Time-8m 36.8s, Dist-3.5, 4 11/4 Fav Front Line (PU)

%ALT_TXT%%

NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP (AMATEUR RIDERS)
ROLL OF HONOUR

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

1993 Ushers Island 7-12-04 Mr Noel Wilson Howard Johnson Bob Bowden 15/2 13
1992 Keep Talking 7-12-07 Mr Marcus Armytage Tim Thomson Jones Jim Joel 5/2F 24
1991 Smooth Escort 7-12-00 Mr Tony Martin Di Haine A F Budge (Equine) Ltd 7/1 18
1990 Topsham Bay 7-12-00 Mr Paul Hacking David Barons Michael Marsh 40/1 25
1989 Boraceva 6-12-07 Mr Seamus Mullins Toby Balding Duke of Atholl 4/1F 21
1988 Over The Road 7-12-04 Mr Tom Costello Terry Casey John Upson 10/1 28
1987 Mighty Mark 8-12-07 Mr Jimmy Walton Frank Walton Frank Walton 8/1 30
1986 Omerta 6-12-07 Mr Lorcan Wyer Homer Scott IRE Mrs J McMorrow 9/4F 22
1985 Northern Bay 9-12-04 Mr Tony Fowler Tom Bill Twycross Frozen Food Centre Ltd 12/1 20
1984 Macks Friendly 7-12-07 Mr Willie Mullins Paddy Mullins IRE John Mulhern 11/4 18
1983 Bit Of A Skite 7-12-00 Mr Frank Codd Edward O'Grady IRE J P McManus 5/1F 29
1982 Hazy Dawn 7-12-07 Mr Willie Mullins Paddy Mullins IRE R Daniels 8/1 26
1981 Lucky Vane 6-12-07 Mr Stephen Bush Toby Balding Bridget Swire 13/1 21
1980 Waggoners Walk 11-12-04 Mr Tony Fowler Caroline Mason George Mason 10/1 23
1979 Artic Ale 8-12-00 Mr John Fowler Dan Moore IRE Anthony Robinson 20/1 25
1978 Gay Tie 5-11-09 Mr John Fowler Mick O'Toole IRE Dr P Morrissey 10/1 17
1977 Alpenstock 10-12-04 Mr Dick Saunders Stan Mellor Harron Thompson 14/1 21
1976 Sage Merlin 8-12-07 Mr Peter Greenall Jack Hardy John Bingham 5/2F 22
1975 Abandoned (course waterlogged)
1974 Mr Midland 7-12-04 Mr Mouse Morris Edward O’Grady IRE B Naughton 7/2 17
1973 Foreman 7-12-01 Mr Bill Shand Kydd Tom Jones R Dean 11/2F 25
1972 Charley Winking 7-12-00 Mr Derrick Scott Leslie Scott Leslie Scott 20/1 23
1971 Deblin’s Green 8-11-07 Mr Derek Edmunds George Yardley George Yardley 9/2F 20
1970 Domason 7-12-01 Mr Robert Alner Harry Dufosee Harry Dufosee 10/1 18
1969 Lizzy The Lizard 10-12-00 Mr Grant Cann Tony Hartnoll Tony Hartnoll 10/1 35
1968 Fascinating Forties 9-11-07 Mr Michael Dickinson George Owen Lord Leverhulme 9/1 22
1967 Master Tammy 9-11-07 Mr Brian Fanshawe George Guilding George Guilding 100/7 24
1966 Polaris Missile 7-11-09 Mr John Thorne John Thorne John Thorne 100/6 29
1965 Red Vale 11-12-00 Mr George Small Albert Piper Mrs C Smith 100/8 26
1964 Dorimont 10-12-01 Mr Charles Vaughan Tom Taaffe IRE M A Walshe 4/1 30
1963 Time 8-12-00 Mr Ian Balding Willie Stephenson John Cheatle 8/1 35
1962 Go Slow 7-12-07 Mr George Small Albert Piper Mrs I R Millar 10/1 26
1961 Superfine 8-12-04 Sir William Pigott-Brown Frank Cundell I Kerwood 10/1 33
1960 Proud Socks 8-12-00 Mr H Thompson Vivian Bishop Vivian Bishop 100/6 22
1959 Sabaria 8-12-00 Mr John Lawrence Bob Turnell Bob Turnell 5/2F 17
1958 Spud Tamson 7-12-04 Mr Geordie Dun Tommy Dun Mrs T D C Dun 13/2 28
1957 Kari Sou 8-12-00 Mr Alan Lillingston Archie Thomlinson Archie Thomlinson 100/6 24
1956 Rosana III 7-12-00 Mr G Everitt G Everitt G Everitt 9/1 22
1955 Reverend Prince 9-12-00 Mr C Pocock P Dufosee P Dufosee 33/1 26
1954 Quare Times 8-12-04 Mr Bunny Cox Vincent O’Brien IRE Mrs R Smyth 5/2F 26
1953 Pontage 7-12-04 Mr Bunny Cox Dan Moore IRE Lady Honor Svejdar 9/4F 22
1952 Frosty Knight 6-12-00 Mr Charles Straker Ian Straker Ian Straker 15/2 19
1951 Cushendun 6-12-04 Mr Peter Chisman Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 10/1 18
1950 Ellesmere 7-12-07 Mr Atty Corbett Ken Cundell Lord Bicester 100/30F 26
1949 Castledermot 7-12-07 Lord Mildmay Vincent O'Brien IRE Mrs Harry Keogh 6/4F 17
1948 Bruno II 8-12-03 Major Guy Cunard William Anstruther-Gray William Anstruther-Gray 20/1 37
1947 Maltese Wanderer 8-12-03 Major Dermot Daly Tom Yates G J Wells 6/1 20
1946 Prattler 11-12-03 Major Dermot Daly Tom Yates E Manner 33/1 20