Home Races
Close Brothers Novices' Handicap Chase
betway.com/online-casino/ - EN - £1000 Welcome Bonus
Listed, Cheltenham 16:50
£70,000 added, 5yo plus,
2m 4f 63y, Class 1    
Tuesday 12th March 2019

1 A Plus Tard 5/1F
2 Tower Bridge 6/1
3 Ben Dundee 33/1
4 The Russian Doyen 20/1
20 ran Distances: 16l, 4½l, 3¾l
Time: 5m 13.47s (slow by 22.97s)

A Plus Tard wins comfortably!

The Henry de Bromhead-trained A Plus Tard recorded an impressive success to justify 5/1 favouritism.
 
Ridden by Rachael Blackmore, recording her first success at The Festival, the Cheveley Park Stud-owned gelding travelled with menace throughout the two mile and four-furlong event.
 
A Plus Tard sauntered clear under a motionless Blackmore approaching the home straight and sealed victory with a fine leap at the last, powering up the hill to score by 16 lengths.
 
The five-year-old son of Kapgarde scored at Naas in December, defeating this afternoon's G1 Racing Post Arkle Novices' Chase winner Duc Des Genievres, and A Plus Tard backed up that victory with an imperious success at Prestbury Park.
 
Winning trainer de Bromhead, registering his sixth win at The Festival overall, said: "A Plus Tard looked really good. Rachael was fantastic on him and gave him a super ride.
 
"I am delighted to get a winner for the Thompsons. It is really good of them to support us. They have a few real nice jumpers. 
 
"We have always liked A Plus Tard. He had a couple of good runs and beat Duc Des Genievres in Naas, so that was fairly telling. I was a bit disappointed the last day but he just looked tapped for toe. This looked the right race to go for once he got in.
 
"Rachael is a brilliant jockey and we are very lucky to be associated with her. She as tough as any of them and bounces back up every time."

Novices' Handicap Chase (Listed)
£70,000 added, 5yo plus, 2m 4f 63y, Class 1
20 ran
Going: Soft

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st A Plus Tard (FR) 5/1f Rachael Blackmore
11-7
H De Bromhead 5
2nd 16 Tower Bridge (IRE) 6/1 J J Slevin
11-5
Joseph P O'Brien 6
3rd Ben Dundee (IRE) 33/1 K M Donoghue
11-5
G Elliott 7
4th The Russian Doyen (IRE) 20/1 H Cobden
11-5
C L Tizzard 6
5th Springtown Lake (IRE) 11/1 R Johnson
11-5
P J Hobbs 7
6th Roaring Bull (IRE) 16/1 J W Kennedy
11-4
G Elliott 6
7th Shady Operator (IRE) 12/1 M P Walsh
11-3
Joseph P O'Brien 6
8th 1 Movewiththetimes (IRE) 16/1 B J Geraghty
11-4
P F Nicholls 8
9th nk Huntsman Son (IRE) (ex5) 33/1 Kielan Woods
11-4
A M Hales 9
10th 11 Highway One O One (IRE) 14/1 Tom Cannon
11-9
C Gordon 7
11th 8 Red Indian 16/1 Ross Chapman
11-9
Miss Kelly Morgan 7
PU Cubomania (IRE) 16/1 D N Russell
11-9
G Elliott 6
PU Lough Derg Spirit (IRE) 12/1 Nico de Boinville
11-9
N J Henderson 7
PU Militarian 50/1 Mr J Martin (7)
11-9
Andrew Martin 9
PU Walt (IRE) 25/1 Sam Twiston-Davies
11-9
N P Mulholland 8
PU Good Man Pat (IRE) 12/1 Wayne Hutchinson
11-9
A King 6
PU Solomn Grundy (IRE) 14/1 P Townend
11-9
H De Bromhead 9
PU Quamino (GER) 25/1 B J Cooper
11-9
P Nolan 6
PU Dell Oro (FR) 50/1 Joshua Moore
11-9
G L Moore 6
F Riders Onthe Storm (IRE) 10/1 B S Hughes
11-9
T J Taaffe 6

Close Brothers Novices' Handicap Chase Previous Results

2018-WINNER-MISTER WHITAKER 6-11-02 Owner-Tim Radford; Trainer-Mick Channon; Jockey-Brian Hughes; SP-13/2
2ND-Rather Be 7-11-08 Owner-Matt & Lauren Morgan; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Jeremiah McGrath; SP-12/1
3RD-Rocklander 9-11-07 Owner-D O’Donohue, J Cavanagh, S Nelson; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Adrian Heskin; SP-25/1
4TH-Barney Dwan 8-11-08 Owner-Paul & Clare Rooney; Trainer-Fergal O’Brien; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-15/2
19 ran, Time-5m 29.00s, Dist-hd, 3¼, 8

2017-WINNER-TULLY EAST 7-11-08 Owner-Barry Connell; Trainer-Alan Fleming IRE; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-8/1
2ND-Gold Present 7-11-07 Owner-John & Barbara Cotton; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Jeremiah McGrath; SP-14/1
3RD-Two Taffs 7-11-07 Owner-Walters Plant Hire & James & Jean Potter; Trainer-Dan Skelton; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-7/1
4TH-Powersbomb 7-11-08 Owner-Lordan, McMahon, Breslin, Slattery; Trainer-Brian McMahon IRE; Jockey-Mr Jamie Codd; SP-22/1
20 ran, Time-5m 11.00s, Dist-1¼, nk, 6 6/1 Fav Foxtail Hill (Fell)

2016-WINNER-BALLYALTON 9-11-10 Owner-John Westwood; Trainer-Ian Williams; Jockey-Brian Hughes; SP-12/1
2ND-Bouvreuil 5-11-08 Owner-Chris Giles & Potensis Bloodstock Ltd; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-14/1
3RD-Double Shuffle 6-11-08 Owner-Crossed Fingers Partnership; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-8/1
4TH-Bridgets Pet 9-11-05 Owner-Barry Connell; Trainer-Alan Fleming IRE; Jockey-Shane Shortall; SP-33/1
20 ran, Time-5m 8.70s, Dist-½, 4½, 2½ 3/1 Fav Aloomomo (6th)

2015-WINNER-IRISH CAVALIER 6-11-07 Owner-Andrew McIver; Trainer-Rebecca Curtis; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-11/1
2ND-Thomas Crapper 8-11-04 Owner-apis.uk.com; Trainer-Robin Dickin; Jockey-Charlie Poste; SP-6/1 Fav
3RD-Generous Ransom 7-11-06 Owner-Sir Christopher & Lady Wates; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-8/1
4TH-Horizontal Speed 7-11-07 Owner-Favourites Racing Ltd; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1
20 ran, Time-5m 6.70s, Dist-2½, ½, nk

2014-WINNER-PRESENT VIEW 6-11-07 Owner-Sir Chips Keswick; Trainer-Jamie Snowden; Jockey-Brendan Powell; SP-8/1
2ND-Attaglance 8-11-07 Owner-Mrs H Young, G Eifert, R Snyder; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Brian Hughes; SP-10/1
3RD-Pendra 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Charlie Longsdon; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-8/1
4TH-Ahyaknowyerself 8-11-05 Owner-G Carstairs & R Marker; Trainer-Dr Richard Newland; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-33/1
19 ran, Time- 5m 0.10s, Dist-½, 3, ½ 13/2 Jt Favs Art Of Logistics (13th) & Ericht (PU)

2013-WINNER-RAJDHANI EXPRESS 6-11-07 Owner-Robert Waley-Cohen; Trainer Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Sam Waley-Cohen;
SP-16/1
2ND-Ackertac 8-11-09 Owner- Mark Aspey & Steve Catton; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-66/1
3RD-Ohio Gold 7-11-06 Owner-P M Warren; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-16/1
4TH-Shangani 7-11-09 Owner-The Bellamy Partnership; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Aidan Coleman; SP-6/1
20 ran, Time- 5m 16.00s, Dist-nk, 9, 1¾ 9/2 Fav Colour Squadron (5th)

2012-WINNER-HUNT BALL 7-12-00 Owner-Anthony Knott; Trainer-Keiran Burke; Jockey-Nick Scholfield; SP-13/2 Fav
2ND-White Star Line 8-11-07 Owner-Patsy Byrne; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-14/1
3RD-Owen Glendower 7-11-09 Owner-The Ten From Seven; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-33/1
4TH-Battle Group 7-11-10 Owner-Jolly Boys Outing; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-33/1
20 ran, Time-5m 5.90s, Dist-8, 2, 1

2011-WINNER-DIVERS 7-11-04 Owner-The DPRP Divers Partnership; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-7/1
2ND-Quantitativeeasing 6-11-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
3RD-Tullamore Dew 9-11-11 Owner-Give Every Man His Due; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Liam Treadwell; SP-13/2
4TH-Vino Griego 6-11-05 Owner-C E Stedman; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP-20/1
20 ran, Time 5m 7.50s, Dist 2¾, 2, 1¼ 3/1 Fav Definity (5th)

2010-WINNER-COPPER BLEU 8-11-01 Owner-Alan Peterson; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1
2ND-Othermix 6-11-00 Owner-Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-50/1
3RD-The Midnight Club 6-11-01 Owner-C C R Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-16/1
4TH-China Rock 7-11-03 Owner-Michael O’Flynn; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Niall Madden; SP-9/1 20 ran, Time-5m 12.50s, Dist-3½ , ½, 3¾ 6/1 Fav Rivaliste (7th)

2009-WINNER-CHAPOTURGEON 5-10-11 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-8/1
2ND-Isn’t That Lucky 6-10-07 Owner-Valda Burke; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Richard McGrath; SP-11/1
3RD-Crescent Island 6-11-02 Owner-Sarah Bays Jill Scott Sarah MacEchern; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-25/1
4TH-Northern Alliance 8-11-04 Owner-Irish Rover Syndicate; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP8/1 20 ran, Time-5m 16.44s, Dist-9, 2¼, 6 15/2 Fav Kia Kaha (10th)

2008-WINNER-FINGER ONTHE PULSE 7-10-12 Owner-Conor Clarkson; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/1
2ND-Barbers Shop 6-10-13 Owner-The Queen; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-12/1
3RD-Possol 5-10-06 Owner-Neville Statham; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Mark Bradburne; SP-25/1
4TH-Fleet Street 9-10-12 Owner-Henry Ponsonby; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-66/1 20 ran, Time-5m 10.2s, Dist-nk, 1½, nse

2007-WINNER-L’ANTARTIQUE 7-10-11 Owner-Mary Durkan; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-20/1
2ND-Bob Hall 6-10-09 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-10/1
3RD-Wee Robbie 7-10-13 Owner-P H Betts (Holdings) Ltd; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Leighton Aspell; SP-20/1
4TH-Rasharrow 8-10-10 Owner-Ashleybank Investments Limited; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Keith Mercer; SP-14/1
19 ran, Time-5m 10.70s, Dist-2, 2½, 4 7/2 Fav New Little Bric (7th)

2006-WINNER-REVEILLEZ 7-10-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-James Fanshawe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Copsale Lad 9-11-00 Owner-Swallow Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-8/1
3RD-Tumbling Dice 7-11-01 Owner-Mrs John Donegan; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-14/1
4TH-Direct Flight 8-10-04 Owner-Top Flight; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-25/1
18 ran, Time-5m 05.00s, Dist-1.25, 9, shd

2005-WINNER-KING HARALD 7-10-04 Owner-Piers Pottinger & PBJ Partnership; Trainer-Mark Bradstock; Jockey-Mattie Batchelor; SP-9/1
2ND-Lacdoudal 6-11-10 Owner-Carol Skan; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1
3RD-See You Sometime 10-11-03 Owner-J A G Meaden; Trainer-Seamus Mullins; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-12/1
4TH-Sir Oj 8-10-11 Owner-Brian Keenan; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-18/1
19 ran, Time-5m 12.20s, Dist-12, 8, 2 8/1 Fav Captain Corelli (PU)