Home Races
Close Brothers Novices' Handicap Chase
betway.com/online-casino/ - EN - £1000 Welcome Bonus
Listed, Cheltenham 16:50
£70,000 added, 5yo plus,
2m 4f 63y, Class 1    
Tuesday 10th March 2020

The Noel Williams-trained Sensulano proved she stays three miles in the bet365 Mares’ Hurdle, at Ascot on January 18, and will therefore have three entries at the Cheltenham Festival.

Williams will choose between the Festival Mares’ Hurdle and the Close Brothers Novices’ Handicap Chase, both over two and a half miles, and the Ultima Handicap Chase, over three miles one furlong

“She’s come out of the race well and I’m very happy with her,” said the Oxfordshire trainer.

“I was delighted with the run. She was beaten by a better mare, who’s a strong stayer.

“She’s got an entry in the Mares’ Hurdle at the Festival, but she’s unlikely to run in that. She’ll also have an entry in the Close Brothers and the Ultima probably. Apart from that, I haven’t thought any further.

“If any of them looks like the best race for her, and she gets in at the Festival, we might well run her in one of those. But it’s not the be-all and end-all – if it’s not right we’ll look for something else.”

Sensulano’s latest effort, at a trip of almost three miles, has given Williams extra scope to plot her campaign.

“She’s come out of it very well, so we’re pleased,” he said.

“She’s (already) shown she’s good enough at two and a half, and she definitely got the trip on Saturday.

“I’m not making any excuses – Magic Of Light is just a very good mare. It was no disgrace to finish second to her.”

Novices' Handicap Chase 2019 (Listed)
£70,000 added, 5yo plus, 2m 4f 63y, Class 1
20 ran
Going: Soft

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st A Plus Tard (FR) 5/1f Rachael Blackmore
11-7
H De Bromhead 5
2nd 16 Tower Bridge (IRE) 6/1 J J Slevin
11-5
Joseph P O'Brien 6
3rd Ben Dundee (IRE) 33/1 K M Donoghue
11-5
G Elliott 7
4th The Russian Doyen (IRE) 20/1 H Cobden
11-5
C L Tizzard 6
5th Springtown Lake (IRE) 11/1 R Johnson
11-5
P J Hobbs 7
6th Roaring Bull (IRE) 16/1 J W Kennedy
11-4
G Elliott 6
7th Shady Operator (IRE) 12/1 M P Walsh
11-3
Joseph P O'Brien 6
8th 1 Movewiththetimes (IRE) 16/1 B J Geraghty
11-4
P F Nicholls 8
9th nk Huntsman Son (IRE) (ex5) 33/1 Kielan Woods
11-4
A M Hales 9
10th 11 Highway One O One (IRE) 14/1 Tom Cannon
11-9
C Gordon 7
11th 8 Red Indian 16/1 Ross Chapman
11-9
Miss Kelly Morgan 7
PU Cubomania (IRE) 16/1 D N Russell
11-9
G Elliott 6
PU Lough Derg Spirit (IRE) 12/1 Nico de Boinville
11-9
N J Henderson 7
PU Militarian 50/1 Mr J Martin (7)
11-9
Andrew Martin 9
PU Walt (IRE) 25/1 Sam Twiston-Davies
11-9
N P Mulholland 8
PU Good Man Pat (IRE) 12/1 Wayne Hutchinson
11-9
A King 6
PU Solomn Grundy (IRE) 14/1 P Townend
11-9
H De Bromhead 9
PU Quamino (GER) 25/1 B J Cooper
11-9
P Nolan 6
PU Dell Oro (FR) 50/1 Joshua Moore
11-9
G L Moore 6
F Riders Onthe Storm (IRE) 10/1 B S Hughes
11-9
T J Taaffe 6

Close Brothers Novices' Handicap Chase Previous Results

2018-WINNER-MISTER WHITAKER 6-11-02 Owner-Tim Radford; Trainer-Mick Channon; Jockey-Brian Hughes; SP-13/2
2ND-Rather Be 7-11-08 Owner-Matt & Lauren Morgan; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Jeremiah McGrath; SP-12/1
3RD-Rocklander 9-11-07 Owner-D O’Donohue, J Cavanagh, S Nelson; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Adrian Heskin; SP-25/1
4TH-Barney Dwan 8-11-08 Owner-Paul & Clare Rooney; Trainer-Fergal O’Brien; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-15/2
19 ran, Time-5m 29.00s, Dist-hd, 3¼, 8

2017-WINNER-TULLY EAST 7-11-08 Owner-Barry Connell; Trainer-Alan Fleming IRE; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-8/1
2ND-Gold Present 7-11-07 Owner-John & Barbara Cotton; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Jeremiah McGrath; SP-14/1
3RD-Two Taffs 7-11-07 Owner-Walters Plant Hire & James & Jean Potter; Trainer-Dan Skelton; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-7/1
4TH-Powersbomb 7-11-08 Owner-Lordan, McMahon, Breslin, Slattery; Trainer-Brian McMahon IRE; Jockey-Mr Jamie Codd; SP-22/1
20 ran, Time-5m 11.00s, Dist-1¼, nk, 6 6/1 Fav Foxtail Hill (Fell)

2016-WINNER-BALLYALTON 9-11-10 Owner-John Westwood; Trainer-Ian Williams; Jockey-Brian Hughes; SP-12/1
2ND-Bouvreuil 5-11-08 Owner-Chris Giles & Potensis Bloodstock Ltd; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-14/1
3RD-Double Shuffle 6-11-08 Owner-Crossed Fingers Partnership; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-8/1
4TH-Bridgets Pet 9-11-05 Owner-Barry Connell; Trainer-Alan Fleming IRE; Jockey-Shane Shortall; SP-33/1
20 ran, Time-5m 8.70s, Dist-½, 4½, 2½ 3/1 Fav Aloomomo (6th)

2015-WINNER-IRISH CAVALIER 6-11-07 Owner-Andrew McIver; Trainer-Rebecca Curtis; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-11/1
2ND-Thomas Crapper 8-11-04 Owner-apis.uk.com; Trainer-Robin Dickin; Jockey-Charlie Poste; SP-6/1 Fav
3RD-Generous Ransom 7-11-06 Owner-Sir Christopher & Lady Wates; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-8/1
4TH-Horizontal Speed 7-11-07 Owner-Favourites Racing Ltd; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1
20 ran, Time-5m 6.70s, Dist-2½, ½, nk

2014-WINNER-PRESENT VIEW 6-11-07 Owner-Sir Chips Keswick; Trainer-Jamie Snowden; Jockey-Brendan Powell; SP-8/1
2ND-Attaglance 8-11-07 Owner-Mrs H Young, G Eifert, R Snyder; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Brian Hughes; SP-10/1
3RD-Pendra 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Charlie Longsdon; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-8/1
4TH-Ahyaknowyerself 8-11-05 Owner-G Carstairs & R Marker; Trainer-Dr Richard Newland; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-33/1
19 ran, Time- 5m 0.10s, Dist-½, 3, ½ 13/2 Jt Favs Art Of Logistics (13th) & Ericht (PU)

2013-WINNER-RAJDHANI EXPRESS 6-11-07 Owner-Robert Waley-Cohen; Trainer Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Sam Waley-Cohen;
SP-16/1
2ND-Ackertac 8-11-09 Owner- Mark Aspey & Steve Catton; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-66/1
3RD-Ohio Gold 7-11-06 Owner-P M Warren; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-16/1
4TH-Shangani 7-11-09 Owner-The Bellamy Partnership; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Aidan Coleman; SP-6/1
20 ran, Time- 5m 16.00s, Dist-nk, 9, 1¾ 9/2 Fav Colour Squadron (5th)

2012-WINNER-HUNT BALL 7-12-00 Owner-Anthony Knott; Trainer-Keiran Burke; Jockey-Nick Scholfield; SP-13/2 Fav
2ND-White Star Line 8-11-07 Owner-Patsy Byrne; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-14/1
3RD-Owen Glendower 7-11-09 Owner-The Ten From Seven; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-33/1
4TH-Battle Group 7-11-10 Owner-Jolly Boys Outing; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-33/1
20 ran, Time-5m 5.90s, Dist-8, 2, 1

2011-WINNER-DIVERS 7-11-04 Owner-The DPRP Divers Partnership; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-7/1
2ND-Quantitativeeasing 6-11-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
3RD-Tullamore Dew 9-11-11 Owner-Give Every Man His Due; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Liam Treadwell; SP-13/2
4TH-Vino Griego 6-11-05 Owner-C E Stedman; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP-20/1
20 ran, Time 5m 7.50s, Dist 2¾, 2, 1¼ 3/1 Fav Definity (5th)

2010-WINNER-COPPER BLEU 8-11-01 Owner-Alan Peterson; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1
2ND-Othermix 6-11-00 Owner-Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-50/1
3RD-The Midnight Club 6-11-01 Owner-C C R Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-16/1
4TH-China Rock 7-11-03 Owner-Michael O’Flynn; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Niall Madden; SP-9/1 20 ran, Time-5m 12.50s, Dist-3½ , ½, 3¾ 6/1 Fav Rivaliste (7th)

2009-WINNER-CHAPOTURGEON 5-10-11 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-8/1
2ND-Isn’t That Lucky 6-10-07 Owner-Valda Burke; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Richard McGrath; SP-11/1
3RD-Crescent Island 6-11-02 Owner-Sarah Bays Jill Scott Sarah MacEchern; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-25/1
4TH-Northern Alliance 8-11-04 Owner-Irish Rover Syndicate; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP8/1 20 ran, Time-5m 16.44s, Dist-9, 2¼, 6 15/2 Fav Kia Kaha (10th)

2008-WINNER-FINGER ONTHE PULSE 7-10-12 Owner-Conor Clarkson; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/1
2ND-Barbers Shop 6-10-13 Owner-The Queen; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-12/1
3RD-Possol 5-10-06 Owner-Neville Statham; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Mark Bradburne; SP-25/1
4TH-Fleet Street 9-10-12 Owner-Henry Ponsonby; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-66/1 20 ran, Time-5m 10.2s, Dist-nk, 1½, nse

2007-WINNER-L’ANTARTIQUE 7-10-11 Owner-Mary Durkan; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-20/1
2ND-Bob Hall 6-10-09 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-10/1
3RD-Wee Robbie 7-10-13 Owner-P H Betts (Holdings) Ltd; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Leighton Aspell; SP-20/1
4TH-Rasharrow 8-10-10 Owner-Ashleybank Investments Limited; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Keith Mercer; SP-14/1
19 ran, Time-5m 10.70s, Dist-2, 2½, 4 7/2 Fav New Little Bric (7th)

2006-WINNER-REVEILLEZ 7-10-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-James Fanshawe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Copsale Lad 9-11-00 Owner-Swallow Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-8/1
3RD-Tumbling Dice 7-11-01 Owner-Mrs John Donegan; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-14/1
4TH-Direct Flight 8-10-04 Owner-Top Flight; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-25/1
18 ran, Time-5m 05.00s, Dist-1.25, 9, shd

2005-WINNER-KING HARALD 7-10-04 Owner-Piers Pottinger & PBJ Partnership; Trainer-Mark Bradstock; Jockey-Mattie Batchelor; SP-9/1
2ND-Lacdoudal 6-11-10 Owner-Carol Skan; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1
3RD-See You Sometime 10-11-03 Owner-J A G Meaden; Trainer-Seamus Mullins; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-12/1
4TH-Sir Oj 8-10-11 Owner-Brian Keenan; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-18/1
19 ran, Time-5m 12.20s, Dist-12, 8, 2 8/1 Fav Captain Corelli (PU)

Coral Double Your WInnings