Home Races
Pertemps Network Final
betway.com/online-casino/ - EN - £1000 Welcome Bonus
Handicap Hurdle
Cheltenham 14:10
£100,000 added, 5yo plus,
2m 7f 213y, Class 1  
Thursday 12th March 2020

1 Sire Du Berlais 10/1
2 The Storyteller 11/2JF
3 Tout Est Permis 12/1
4 Third Wind 12/1
24 ran Distances: ½l, 6½l, 1¾l
Time: 6m 0.22s (slow by 19.22s)

Gordon Elliott moved into a clear lead in the Irish Independent Trainers' Trophy when Sire Du Berlais (Barry Geraghty) repeated his 2019 win in the £100,000 Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle.
 
The eight-year-old, who was off a 7lb higher mark this time and had to overcome top weight, was Elliott's fifth winner of The Festival™ presented by Magners 2020 and for good measure he also saddled half-length runner-up The Storyteller, his sixth second of the meeting. Sire Du Berlais was the first dual winner of the race since Buena Vista in 2010 and 2011.
 
Elliott, who opted for a change of headgear on the winner, just as he had done 12 months ago, said: "The horses are running out of their skin. Davy said he and Barry were riding the race together the whole way and it was either going to be him or Barry. I was just happy with a 1-2. 
 
"I was worried about the ground for the winner and he was 7lb higher than last year but Barry pulled all the stops out again."
 
He added: "The blinkers were there to sharpen Sire Du Berlais up so we were very happy with that. It was always the plan to put them on today."
 
Elliott seemed equally pleased with The Storyteller, another previous Festival winner - over fences in the 2018 Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Plate - and said: "The Storyteller ran a blinder too. He did everything right bar win. Unfortunately, he had to bump into one, but at least it was one of mine."
 
He has no immediate plan for the winner and said he would have to speak to owner JP McManus - enjoying a sixth win at the meeting - and his team. He suggested that The Storyteller could head to Punchestown next.

Pertemps Network Final (Listed Handicap Hurdle)
£100,000 added, 5yo plus, 2m 7f 213y, Class 1
24 ran
Going: Soft, Good to Soft in places

POS DIST HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY SP
1       Sire Du Berlais 8 11-12 Gordon Elliott Barry Geraghty 10/1
2
½ The Storyteller 9 11-9 Gordon Elliott Davy Russell 11/2JF
3
Tout Est Permis 7 10-10 Noel Meade E Walsh 12/1
4
Third Wind 6 11-1 Hughie Morrison Tom O'Brien 12/1
5
shd Relegate 7 10-11 2 C A Murphy Paul Townend 11/2JF
6
Kansas City Chief 11 10-7 Neil Mulholland Tom Scudamore 66/1
7
1 Rapper 6 10-10 Henry Daly Richard Johnson 16/1
8
Jatiluwih 6 11-8 Philip Hobbs Mr David Maxwell 16/1
9
nk Stoney Mountain 7 11-2 Henry Daly Sam Twiston-Davies 25/1
10
Fred The Foot 8 10-12 John C McConnell Donal McInerney 100/1
11
Sunset Showdown 7 10-8 Rebecca Curtis Richie McLernon 66/1
12
Royal Thief 6 10-9 Henry De Bromhead Hugh Morgan 20/1
13
½ A Great View 9 11-2 Denis W Cullen Mark Walsh 16/1
14
2 Kilbricken Storm 9 11-0 Colin Tizzard Harry Cobden 20/1
15
hd Skandiburg 6 10-13 Olly Murphy Gavin Sheehan 9/1
16
½ Unowhatimeanharry 12 11-10 Harry Fry Aidan Coleman 33/1
17
½ Guitar Pete 10 10-9 Nicky Richards Ryan Day 50/1
18
¾ Welsh Saint 6 10-12 Nicky Henderson Nico de Boinville 6/1
19 1 Dream Berry 9 10-12 Jonjo O'Neill Jonjo O'Neill Jr 14/1
20
12 Doubly Clever 8 10-5 Johnny Farrelly Mr Liam Harrison 125/1
PU Burrows Park 8 10-11 Venetia Williams Charlie Deutsch 66/1
PU Copper Gone West 7 10-10 Tim Vaughan Alan Johns 100/1
PU Rocket Lad 7 11-4 Emmet Mullins Mr P W Mullins 33/1
UR Dingo Dollar 8 11-0 A lan King Tom Cannon 50/1

Previous Results

PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2019 Sire du Berlais 7-11-09 Barry Geraghty Gordon Elliott IRE J P McManus 4/1F 24

2018-WINNER-DELTA WORK 5-10-10 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-6/1
2ND-Glenloe 7-10-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/2 Fav
3RD-Connetable 6-10-07 Owner-Chris Giles & Dan Macdonald; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Harry Cobden; SP-33/1
4TH-Taj Badalandabad 8-10-09 Owner-W Frewen; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-40/1
23 ran, Time-6m 9.50s; Dist-ns, 2¾, 2½

2017-WINNER-PRESENTING PERCY 6-11-11 Owner-Philip Reynolds; Trainer-Pat Kelly IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-11/1
2ND-Barney Dawn 7-11-08 Owner-Paul & Clare Rooney; Trainer-Fergal O’Brien; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-16/1
3RD-Jury Duty 6-11-10 Owner-Sideways Syndicate; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Jack Kennedy; SP-9/1
4TH-The Tourard Man 11-10-09 Owner-Mr & Mrs F Bell, N Farrell, A Marsh; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Kevin Dowling; SP-66/1
24 ran, Time-5m 49.40s; Dist-3¾, 2, 4½ 8/1 Fav Impulsive Star (21st)

2016-MALL DINI 6-10-11 Owner-Philip Reynolds; Trainer-Patrick Kelly IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-14/1
2ND-Arpege D’Alene 6-11-04 Owner-Mrs & Mrs P Barber & Potensis Bloodstock Ltd; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sean Bowen; SP-14/1
3RD-If In Doubt 8-11-04 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
4TH-Taglietelle 7-11-09 Owner-Olduvai Syndicate; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Jack Kennedy; SP-14/1
24 ran, Time-5m 49.20s; Dist-¾, hd, 1½ 11/2 Fav Leave At Dawn (9th)

2015-WINNER-CALL THE COPS 6-10-12 Owner-Matt & Laura Morgan; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-9/1
2ND-Unique De Cotte 7-10-09 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-14/1
3RD-The Tourad Man 9-10-09 Owner-Mr & Mrs B Fell, N Farrell, A Marsh; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-20/1
4TH-Henryville 7-11-09 Owner-R P B Michaelson & E M Thornton; Trainer-Harry Fry; Jockey-Mr Will Biddick; SP-50/1
23 ran, Time-5m 41.1s; Dist-1¾, ¾, nk 15/2 Fav Regal Encore (7th)

2014-WINNER-FINGAL BAY 8-11-12 Owner-Carol Skan; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Southfield Theatre 6-11-11 Owner-Angela Yeoman; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-20/1
3RD-Pineau De Re 11-11-04 Owner-John Provan; Trainer-Dr Richard Newland; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-33/1
4TH-Trustan Times 8-11-08 Owner- Ian & Peter Armitage; Trainer-Tim Easterby; Jockey-Ryan Mania; SP-33/1
23 ran, Time- 5m 49.40s; Dist-nose, nk, nk

2013-WINNER-HOLYWELL 6-11-04 Owner-Gay Smith; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Richie McLernon; SP-25/1
2ND-Captain Sunshine 7-11-01 Owner-Mrs Julien Turner; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-11/1
3RD-Jetson 8-11-01 Owner-G McGrath; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Robbie Power; SP-10/1
4TH-Shutthefrontdoor 6-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-6/1
24 ran, Time- 5m 59.92s; Dist-1½, ½, 1¼ 4/1 Fav Sam Winner (18th)

2012-WINNER-CAPE TRIBULATION 8-10-11 Owner-J David Abell; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-14/1
2ND-Catch Me 10-10-09 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-14/1
3RD-Cantlow 7-10 d-08 Owner-R V Shaw; Trainer-Paul Webber; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-33/1
4TH-Houblon Des Obeaux 5-10-09 Owner-Mrs Julian Blackwell; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Aidan Coleman; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-5m 44.30s; Dist-¾, 1¼ 1¾ 11/2 Fav Our Father (15th)

2011-WINNER-BUENA VISTA 10-10-03 Owner-Matt Archer & the late Jean Broardhurst; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Conor O’Farrell; SP-20/1
2ND-Son Amix 5-10-06 Owner-Whitechurch Stud Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Cooper; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-16/1
3RD-Sivota 7-10-07 Owner-Second Go Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-9/1
4TH-Knockara Beau 8-11-12 Owner-W F Trueman; Trainer-George Charlton; Jockey-Jan Faltejsek; SP-33/1
23 ran, Time-5m 40.10s; Dist-4, hd, 10 6/1 Fav Chartreux (13th)

2010-WINNER-BUENA VISTA 9-10-01 Owner-Matt Archer & the late Jean Broardhurst; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Hadden Frost; SP-16/1 2ND-Prince Erik 6-10-08 Owner-Dr Ronan Lambe; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Robbie Power; SP-16/1 3RD-Chamirey 7-10-04; Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-28/1 4TH-Cross Kennon 6-10-03 Owner-P & Mrs G Clarke; Trainer-Jennie Candlish; Jockey-Alan Keeffe; SP-16/1 24 ran, Time-5m 49.10s, Dist-5, hd, 1½ 11/4 Fav Alfie Sherrin (12th)

2009-KAYF ARAMIS 7-10-05 Owner-Isobel Phipps Coltman; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Aidan Coleman; SP-16/1
2ND-Buena Vista 8-10-09 Owner-Matt Archer & the late Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-10/1
3RD-Pennek 6-10-11; Owner-H D Read; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-9/1
4TH-The Sliotar 8-10-00 Owner-Roger Brookhouse; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Danny Cook; SP-33/1 22 ran, Time-6m 2.70s, Dist-2, nk, 1¼ 7/1 Fav Ballydub (12th)

2008-WINNER-BALLYFITZ 8-10-08 Owner-Fred & Wayne Mills; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-18/1
2ND-Miko De Beauchene 8-10-08 Owner-Andrew Wiles; Trainer-Robert & Sally Alner; Jockey-Robert Walford; SP-7/1 Jt Fav
3RD-According To Pete 7-10-06 Owner-P Nelson; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Fergus King; SP-33/1
4TH-Mobaasher 5-11-01 Owner-Seasons Holidays; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-12/1 24 ran, Time-6m 2.13s; Dist-3, 2¼, nk 7/1 Jt Fav Robin Du Bois (8th)

2007-WINNER-OSCAR PARK 8-10-09 Owner-George Ward; Trainer-David Arbuthnot; Jockey-Tom Doyle; SP-14/1
2ND-Material World 9-10-09 Owner-Southern Bloodstock; Trainer-Suzy Smith; Jockey-Colin Bolger; SP-14/1
3RD-Adamant Approach 13-10-13 Owner-Greenstar Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paddy Mullins; SP-16/1
4TH-Mistanoora 8-10-00 Owner-Nigel Twiston Davies; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Tony Evans; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-5m 46.20s, Dist-½, 3½, ½ 13/2 Fav Kadoun (18th)

2006-WINNER-KADOUN 9-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Michael O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Tom Ryan; SP-50/1
2ND-Hordago 6-10-02 Owner-S Braddish; Trainer-Eric McNamara IRE; Jockey-Brian Byrnes; SP-10/1
3RD-Oodachee 7-11-05 Owner-Modreeny Syndicate; Trainer-Charlie Swan; Jockey-David Casey; SP-10/1
4TH-Liberman 8-10-08 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Jamie Mackay; SP-20/1
24 ran, Time-5m 46.90s, Dist-1.5, 3.5, 1.25 4/1 Oulart (8th)

2005-WINNER-OULART 6-10-02 Owner-Ged Pierse; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-10/1
2ND-Mioche D’Estruval 5-10-00 Owner-Joe Moran; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-66/1
3RD Quick 5-11-00 Owner-Kinsford Champagne Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Andrew Glassonbury; SP-50/1
4TH-Touch Closer 8-10-07 Owner-Vicky Scott; Trainer-Vicky Scott; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-66/1
22 ran, Time-5m 52.90s, Dist-2, 4, 1.25 7/2 Fav Ravenswood (15th)

2004-WINNER-CREON 9-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O'Neill; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-50/1
2ND-G V A Ireland 6-10-05 Owner-Donal O’Buachalla; Trainer-Francis Flood IRE; Jockey-Fran Flood; SP-14/1
3RD-Alexanderthegreat 6-11-06 Owner-The Irish Connection; Trainer-Paul Nicholls 6-11-06; Jockey-Ruby Walsh 25/1
4TH-His Nibs 7-10-08 Owner-John Galvanoni; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
24 ran, Time-6m 16.30s; Dist-.5, 1, .5 4/1 Fav Keepatem (7th)

2003-WINNER-INCHING CLOSER 6-11-02 Owner-Nicola Spence; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-6/1 Fav
2ND Royal Emperor 7-11-06 Owner-Widdop Wanderers; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-14/1
3RD Tribal Venture 5-10-06 Owner-Network Training III; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-33/1
4TH Ravenswood 6-11-03 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time-6m 21.00s; Dist-sh, 12, 1.75

2002-WINNER-FREETOWN 6-11-02 Owner-Susan Blumberg and S Nairn; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-20/1
2ND-Surprising 7-10-04 Owner-Martin St Quinton; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1
3RD-Montreal 5-10-07 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-25/1
4TH-Native Emperor 6-10-09 Owner-Exors of the late Robert Hitchins; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Liam Cooper; SP-10/1 24 ran, Time-6m 16.780s; Dist-4, hd, 5 7/2 Fav Calladine (14th)

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-RUBHAHUNISH 9-11-02 Owner-Lone Star Racing Partnership; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-8/1
2ND-Take Five 7-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-John Kiely IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-7/1
3RD-Font Romeu 7-10-06 Owner-Pond House Gold; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-14/1
4TH-Darapour 6-10-04 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-4/1Fav
24 ran, Time 6m 3.40s Dist-3.5, 3, sh

1999-WINNER-GENEROSA 6-10-01 Owner-Trish Hyde; Trainer-John Hassett IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-12/1
2ND-Melody Maid 7-10-03 Owner-R Parish, B Griffiths, G Rogers, R Newman; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-12/1
3RD-Galant Moss 5-10-07 Owner-Chris, Basil & Rosie Batterham II; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-3/1 Fav
4TH-Shannon Gale 7-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Fran Berry; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time 6m 17.9s Dist-5,1.25,1

1998-WINNER-UNSINKABLE BOXER 9-10-12 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer- Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/2 Fav
2ND-Tompetoo 7-10-09 Owner-Pettifer Pettifer Ltd; Trainer-Nigel Twiston Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-9/2
3RD-Spendid 6-10-10 Owner-Mrs Adair Catherwood; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-12/1
4TH-Metastasio 6-10-10 Owner-F Mallon; Trainer-Gerry McArdle IRE; Jockey-Harry Rogers; SP-14/1
24 ran, Time 6m 12.2s Dist-4, .75, 2

1997-WINNER-PHARANEAR 7-11-09 Owner-Stainless Threaded Fasteners Ltd; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Mr Robert Thornton; SP-14/1
2ND-Yahmi 7-10-13 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Jim Old; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-7/2 Fav
3RD-Danjing 5-10-11 Owner-Knight Hawks Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-33/1
4TH-Haile Derring 7-10-06 Owner-Mrs V Stockdale; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Tom Jenks; SP-9/1 24 ran, Time-6m 24.2s, Dist-2, 5, 1

Mathematician Betting

PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE) ROLL OF HONOUR
(Pertemps Final since 2002, Ladbrokes Casinos Final 2001-2000, Stakis Casinos Final 1999, Unicoin Homes Gold Card Handicap Hurdle 1998, Hamlet Extra Mild Cigars Gold Card Final 1997, Hamlet Cigars Gold Card Handicap Hurdle Final 1996 & 1994, Astec Vodafone Gold Card (Final) 1995, American Express Gold Card Final 1993, Coral Golden Final 1978-1992, Joe Coral Golden Hurdle Final 1974-78)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
1996 Great Easeby 6-10-01 Richard McGrath Wilf Storey David Batey 7/1 24
1995 Miracle Man 7-10-11 Peter Hobbs Colin Weedon Patrick Evans 9/2F 23
1994 Tindari 6-10-09 Paul Williams Malcolm Jefferson Yorkshire Racing Club Owners Group 20/1 32
1993 Fissure Seal 7-11-04 Charlie Swan Harry de Bromhead IRE Delton Syndicate 14/1 22
1992 My View 8-10-04 Jason Titley Michael Purcell IRE Mrs Seamus Purcell 33/1 31
1991 Danny Connors 7-10-12 Mark Dwyer Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 9/1 29
1990 Henry Mann 7-11-09 Tony Mulholland Simon Christian Lynn Wilson 20/1 27
1989 Rogers Princess 7-10-00 Shaun Keightley Martin Tate R C Smith 8/1JF 27
1988 Pragada 5-11-00 Richard Rowe Josh Gifford Mrs M G L McGlone 16/1 29
1987 Taberna Lord 6-11-05 Luke Harvey Jim Wilson R Jackson 10/1 31
1986 Motivator 6-10-07 Graham McCourt Mick Ryan Terry Ramsden 15/2F 31
1985 Von Trappe 8-10-06 Richard Dunwoody Michael Oliver P Clarke 12/1 30
1984 Canio 7-10-09 John Francome Ron Hodges David Ladhams 20/1 31
1983 Forgive N'Forget 6-11-06 Mark Dwyer Jimmy FitzGerald T Kilroe Ltd 5/2F 23
1982 Tall Order 8-10-02 Andy Stringer Louis Foster Louis Foster 15/1 31
1981 Willie Wumpkins 13-10-08 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington 13/2 20
1980 Willie Wumpkins 12-10-07 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington 10/1 19
1979 Willie Wumpkins 11-10-04 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington 25/1 22
1978 Water Colour 9-10-01 Kevin Whyte Martin Tate J Soles 11/1 23
1977 Outpoint 7-11-03 Pat O'Brien Fred Winter Mrs G Abecassis 10/1 27
1976 Good Prospect 7-11-10 Richard Evans John Edwards T Dudley 10/1 17
1975 Saffron Cake 6-10-07 Eddie Wright Les Kennard P Haynes 13/1 24
1974 Kastrup 7-10-03 Graham Thorner David Barons Austin Darlington 10/1 22

Free Racing Tips