Home Races
Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle
betway.com/online-casino/ - EN - £1000 Welcome Bonus
Grade 3, Cheltenham 14:10
£100,000 added, 5yo plus,
2m 179yds, Class 1    
Friday 15th March 2019

Mathematician Betting

1 Ch'tibello 12/1
2 We Have A Dream 14/1
3 Countister 18/1
4 Whiskey Sour 5/1F
24 ran NR: Ar Mest, Magic Dancer Distances: 1½l, hd, 4½l
Time: 4m 4.85s (slow by 10.85s)

Ch'tibello wins the County Hurdle for the Skeltons

The Skelton brothers will always have a soft spot for the Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle.
 
Today trainer Dan won the race for the third time, while jockey Harry recorded his second success as Ch'tibello raced to victory, after gaining his first on Superb Story in 2016.
 
Twelve months ago Harry looked on as his now-fiance Bridget Andrews won the race on the same stable's Mohaayed, who was unplaced as top-weight in today's event. 
 
Ch'tibello beat We Have A Dream and Countister with Whiskey Sour in fourth. The distances were one and a half lengths, a head and four and a half lengths.
 
Amid irrepressible scenes of joy in the winner's enclosure, the tale of how the race had long been the plan for Ch'tibello was unfurled, and the Skeltons celebrated like winners of the Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup and Randox Health Grand National double.
 
Harry said: "I ride for a very good man and a very, very good trainer - he knew the plan and he has pulled it off to perfection. 
 
"As a jockey I'm in a privileged position and people would give their arms left and right for what I've got; I understand that, but our father grounded us, we are up early every day and work hard and that's what it's all about. There is so much enjoyment here and the horse is so tough.

Trainers Quotes

"Last season he had a beating by The New One [half a length in a G2 race at Haydock] and it took him some time to get over that. Since then it was how do we hatch a plan?
 
"He's got a touch of class and had won a G2 - he went round there today in second gear. When I got on him Dan said 'go out there and enjoy it', and when the race started I was almost in a position that was too handy. I like to ride him to come past horses and not get there too soon. It went well, but when you are on a good horse it just happens.
 
"My brother fills me with confidence - he said enjoy it and I did.
 
"This feels very different from our win with Roksana on Tuesday [when she won the OLBG Mares' Hurdle following the last-flight fall of Benie Des Dieux]. That was our first G1 success and it meant a hell of a lot, but it was so different. Maybe I wouldn't have won, but the flights are there to be jumped. It was a bit like a boxer who is ahead after seven rounds and is then knocked out. I was very pleased for Roksana's owner Mrs Faulks, but this feels different.
 
"We enjoyed Tuesday, but now we have more to celebrate. Tolley Dean, our head man, is at home - he rides this horse every day and is a massive part of this success."

sports.betway.com/en/horse-racing-betting-site Welcome Bonus Offer Betway

Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)
£100,000 added, 5yo plus, 2m 179yds, Class 1
24 ran
Going: Good to Soft

Pos Dist Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Ch'tibello (FR) 12/1 Harry Skelton
11-5
D Skelton 8
2nd We Have A Dream (FR) 14/1 D A Jacob
11-11
N J Henderson 5
3rd hd Countister (FR) 18/1 B J Geraghty
10-6
N J Henderson 7
4th Whiskey Sour (IRE) 5/1f R Walsh
11-3
W P Mullins 6
5th Lisp (IRE) 25/1 Wayne Hutchinson
11-4
A King 5
6th hd Sternrubin (GER) 25/1 M G Nolan
10-13
P J Hobbs 8
7th s.h Mohaayed 40/1 Bridget Andrews
11-12
D Skelton 7
8th 1 Mr Adjudicator 10/1 P Townend
11-8
W P Mullins 5
9th hd Due Reward (IRE) 33/1 Rachael Blackmore
10-9
H De Bromhead 6
10th ¾ Monsieur Lecoq (FR) 13/2 Lizzie Kelly (3)
10-5
Mrs J Williams 5
11th Cut The Mustard (FR) 20/1 N D Fehily
10-10
W P Mullins 7
12th 1 Brex Drago (ITY) 66/1 J B Kane (5)
10-2
G P Cromwell 7
13th nk Thistle Do Nicely (IRE) 28/1 G Sheehan
10-5
Jamie Snowden 5
14th s.h Leoncavallo (IRE) 20/1 Sam Twiston-Davies
11-3
Dr R D P Newland 7
15th 1 Western Ryder (IRE) 20/1 Harry Teal (5)
11-9
W Greatrex 7
16th ½ Mister Fizz 100/1 Lorcan Williams (5)
11-3
Miss I Pickard 11
17th Capitaine (FR) 12/1 H Cobden
10-10
P F Nicholls 7
18th 8 Storm Rising (IRE) 33/1 Charlie Hammond (5)
10-8
Dr R D P Newland 6
19th 10 High Expectations (FR) 40/1 D F O'Regan
10-6
G Elliott 8
20th Crooks Peak (ex5) 8/1 R Johnson
10-11
P J Hobbs 6
21st ½ Chieftain's Choice (IRE) 100/1 Sam Coltherd (3)
10-0
Kevin Frost 10
22nd 19 Pingshou (IRE) 33/1 R M Power
11-1
C L Tizzard 9
PU   Mitchouka (FR) 33/1 D N Russell
11-1
G Elliott 5
UR   Eclair De Beaufeu (FR) 8/1 J W Kennedy
10-9
G Elliott 5
NR Magic Dancer Richard Patrick (3)
10-3
Kerry Lee 7
NR Ar Mest (FR) J E Moore
10-0
G L Moore 6

Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle Previous Results

2018-WINNER-MOHAAYED 6-10-08 Owner-June Watts; Trainer-Dan Skelton; Jockey-Bridget Andrews; SP-33/1
2ND-Remiluc 9-10-11 Owner-Gilbert & Gamble; Trainer-Chris Gordon; Jockey-Harry Reed; SP-50/1
3RD-Whiskey Sour 5-10-13 Owner-Luke McMahon; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Mullins; SP-7/1
4TH-Chesterfield 8-10-07 Owner-The Rumble Racing Club; Trainer-Seamus Mullins; Jockey-Daniel Sansom; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-4m 18.00s; Dist-2¾, ¾, 1½ 6/1 Fav Flying Tiger (16th)

2017-WINNER-ARCTIC FIRE 8-11-12 Owner-Wicklow Bloodstock (Ireland) Ltd; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP- 20/1
2ND-L’Ami Serge 7-11-06 Owner-Simon Munir & Isaac Souede; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-25/1
3RD-Ozzie The Oscar 6-10-03 Owner-Bradley Partnership; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Tom O’Brien; SP-50/1
4TH-Air Horse One 6-10-08 Owner-The Dons; Trainer-Harry Fry; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-10/1
25 ran, Time-4m 0.00s; Dist-nk, nk, 2 5/1 Fav Ivanovich Gorbatov (6th)

2016-WINNER-SUPERB STORY 5-10-12 Owner-A Holt, J Robinson, A Taylor & S Miller; Trainer-Dan Skelton; Jockey-Harry Skelton; SP-8/1
2ND-Fethard Player 9-11-02 Owner-William Treacy; Trainer-William Treacy IRE; Jockey-David Mullins; SP-33/1
3RD-Sternrubin 5-11-02 Owner-Terry Warner; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Tom O’Brien; SP-33/1
4TH-Wait For Me 6-10-13 Owner-Andrew Cohen; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-7/1 Joint-Fav
26 ran, Time-3m 55.50s; Dist-2½, 3½, hd 7/1 Joint-Fav Great Field (PU)

2015-WINNER-WICKLOW BRAVE 6-11-04 Owner-Wicklow Bloodstock Ltd; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-25/1
2ND-Sort It Out 6-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward Harty IRE; Jockey-Niall Madden; SP-17/2
3RD-Quick Jack 6-10-11 Owner-John Breslin; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Shane Shortall; SP-8/1
4TH-Max Dynamite 5-11-03 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-14/1
24 ran, Time-4m 5.70s; Dist-8, 1¼, 1½ 7/1 Fav Princely Conn (13th)

2014-WINNER-LAC FONTANA 5-10-11 Owner-Potensis Limited; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-11/1
2ND-Arctic Fire 5-10-13 Owner-Wicklow Bloodstock Limited; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-7/1
3RD-Montbazon 7-10-12 Owner-David Sewell; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-20/1
4TH-Diakali 7-10-12 Owner- Wicklow Bloodstock Limited; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Danny Mullins; SP-25/1
28 ran, Time- 3m 58.49s; Dist-½, 1, 3¼ 5/1 Fav Cheltenhian (PU)

2013-WINNER-TED VEALE 6-10-06 Owner-John Breslin; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-10/1
2ND-Tennis Cap 6-10-13 Owner-Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-11/1
3RD-Manyriverstocross 8-10-07 Owner-Mrs M C Sweeney; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-25/1
4TH-Shadow Catcher 5-10-10 Owner-Mrs P Sloan; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Condon; SP-16/1
28 ran, Time- 4m 16.09s; Dist-1½, 4½, 3½ 8/1 Joint Favs Ifandbutwhynot (9th) & Cotton Mill (Fell)

2012-WINNER-ALDERWOOD 8-11-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Tom Mullins IRE; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-20/1
2ND-Edgardo Sol 5-10-06 Owner-Axom XXXII; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Harry Derham; SP-25/1
3RD-Sailors Warn 5-11-05 Owner-Patrick Wilmott; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-16/1
4TH-Plan A 5-10-13 Owner-Liam Mulryan; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-20/1
26 ran, Time-3m 59.00s; Dist-¾,, hd, 1¼ 11/2 Fav Citizenship (14th)

2011-WINNER-FINAL APPROACH 5-10-12 Owner-Douglas Taylor; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1
2ND-Get Me Out Of Here 7-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/1
3RD-Nearby 7-11-01 Owner-Andy Ash; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Chris Davies; SP-66/1
4TH-Cockney Trucker 9-10-07 Owner-Mrs Karola Vann; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-33/1
26 ran, Time-3m 54.77s; Dist-nse, 1½, ½ 6/`1 Fav Alarazi (15th)

2010-WINNER-THOUSAND STARS 6-10-05 Owner-Hammer & Trowel Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Miss Katie Walsh; SP-20/1
2ND-Arcalis 10-10-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-33/1
3RD-Dee Ee Williams 7-10-09 Owner-Tullamore Dew; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Liam Treadwell; SP-20/1
4TH-Zanir 6-10-06 Owner-Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-50/1 28 ran, Time-4m 2.66s; Dist-3, 1¼, 1¾ 7/1 Fav Tito Bustillo (23rd)

2009-WINNER-AMERICAN TRILOGY 5-11-00 Owner-Fulton, Donlon, KIlduff & Scott-MacDonald; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-20/1
2ND-Stradbrook 7-10-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Richard McLernon; SP-66/1
3RD-Cockney Trucker 7-10-09 Owner-Karola Vann; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-17/2
4TH-Nortonthorpe Lad 7-10-10 Owner-Don Jenkins; Trainer-Alison Thorpe; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-50/1 27 ran, Time-4m 5.2s; Dist-11, 3¼, ½ 7/2 Fav Dave’s Dream (6th)

2008-WINNER-SILVER JARO 5-10-13 Owner-Miss M A Masterson; Trainer-Tom Hogan IRE; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-50/1
2ND-Psycho 7-10-12 Owner-C H McClure; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-5/1 Fav
3RD-French Saulaie 7-11-03 Owner-Carol Skan; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-40/1
4TH-Rio De Janeiro 7-10-08 Owner-Fraser Miller Racing; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Paul Moloney; SP-66/1 22 ran, Time-4m 9.40s; Dist-3/4, 2¼, ½

2007-WINNER-PEDROBOB 9-10-00 Owner-Barry Connell; Trainer-Tony Mullins IRE; Jockey-Philip Carberry; SP-12/1
2ND-Ouninpohja 6-10-00 Owner-Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-11/2
3RD-Premier Dane 5-10-00 Owner-Jim Ennis; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Brian Harding; SP-100/1
4TH-Kawagino 7-10-00 Owner-K Pike; Trainer-Seamus Mullins; Jockey-Wayne Kavanagh; SP-20/1
28 ran, Time-3m 53.90s, Dist 1, nk, ¾ 3/1 Fav Fair Along (25th)

2006-WINNER-DESERT QUEST 6-10-10 Owner-Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/1 Jt Fav
2ND-Noble Request 5-10-11 Owner-Karola Vann; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
3RD-Adamant Approach 12-10-06 Owner-Greenstar Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Richard Kiely; SP-50/1
4TH-Pirate Flagship 7-10-01 Owner-Mark & Tessa Woodhouse; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-10/1
29 ran, Time-3m 52.70s, Dist-2.5, 3.5, 1 4/1 Jt Fav Studmaster (10th)

2005-WINNER-FONTANESI 5-10-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-16/1
2ND-Stance 6-10-00 Owner-N J Jones; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-David Casey; SP-11/1
3RD-Borora 6-10-00 Owner-Mrs E M Clarke; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Tom Doyle; SP-200/1
4TH-Grande Jete 8-10-02 Owner-Lee Westwood, A Chandler & Jeremy Hindley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey- Mick Fitzgerald; SP-14/1
30 ran, Time-4m 1.30s, Dist-2, 2, 1.5

2004-WINNER-SPORAZENE 5-10-13 Owner-Ged Mason & David Jackson; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP- 7/1 Jt Fav
2ND-Hawadeth 9-9-07 Owner-Nicky Viney; Trainer-Victor Dartnall; Jockey-Mr Tom Malone; SP-50/1
3RD-Copeland 9-10-01 Owner-Professor David and Mrs Heather Silk; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP- 25/1
4TH-Balapour 6-10-00 Owner-Rita Shah; Trainer-Oliver Brady IRE; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-12/1
23 ran, Time-4m 3.70s, Dist-.5, 1.5, nk 7/1 Jt Fav Harchibald (5th)

2003-WINNER-SPIRIT LEADER 7-11-07 Owner-Dil Thompson; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-10/1
2ND-Balapour 5-10-00 Owner-Rita Shah; Trainer-Oliver Brady IRE; Jockey-Martin Mooney; SP-25/1
3RD-Through The Rye 7-10-09 Owner-Nice To See You Euro-Racing); Trainer-Edwin Tuer; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-66/1
4TH-Non So 5-11-05 Owner-ROA Dawn Run Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzgGerald; SP-10/128 ran, Time-3m 58.60s, Dist-nk, shd, 5 5/1 Fav Mise Rafturai (PU)

2002-WINNER-ROOSTER BOOSTER 8-11-01 Owner-Terry Warner; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-8/1
2ND-The Gatherer 8-10-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-12/1
3RD-Ben Ewar 8-10-01 Owner-Tony Richards; Trainer-Ken Cunningham-Brown; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-50/1
4TH-Benbyas 5-10-00 Owner-C H Stephenson & Partners; Trainer-Les Eyre; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-12/1
21 ran, Time-4m 5.90s, Dist-1.25, .5, 7 2/1 Fav Polar Red (13th)
2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-MASTER TERN 5-10-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND Danegold 8-10-02 Owner-Circular Distributors Ltd; Trainer-Mick Channon; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-25/1
3RD Spokesman 6-10-02 Owner-Theresa McCoubrey; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE Jockey-Paul Moloney; SP-10/1
4TH Auetaler 6-11-09 Owner-The Anfield Hombres; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Rodi Greene; SP-12/1
21 ran, Time-3m 51.30s Dist-nk, 1, 1

1999-WINNER-SIR TALBOT 5-10-00 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Jim Old; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-10/1
2ND-Decoupage 7-10-13 Owner-James Dean; Trainer-Charlie Egerton; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-100/30 Fav
3RD-Toto Toscato 5-11-05 Owner-Hilda Clarke; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
4TH-Sadler’s Realm 6-9-09 Owner-B D Racing; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Robert Widger; SP-25/1
28 ran, Time- 3m 57.8s Dist-6, 10

1998-WINNER-BLOWING WIND 5-11-08 Owner-Peter Deal; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-15/8 Fav
2ND-Advocat 8-10-05 Owner-The High Street Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-12/1
3RD-Bless Me Sister 9-10-02 Owner-Bray Partners; Trainer-Richard Rowe; Jockey-Darren O’Sullivan; SP-33/1
4TH-Barna Boy 10-11-06 Owner-Lynn Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald;
SP-14/1 27 ran, Time- 3m 54.3s Dist-1.75, 2.5

1997-WINNER-BARNA BOY 9-10-12 Owner-Lynn Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-14/1
2ND-Carlito Brigante 5-10-00 Owner-Lady Carole Bamford; Trainer-Paul Webber; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-13/2
3RD-Penny A Day 7-11-08 Owner-Ian Good; Trainer-Mary Reveley; Jockey-Peter Niven; SP-15/2
4TH-Black Queen 6-10-04 Owner-Heinz Pollmeier; Trainer-John Kiely IRE; Jockey-A J O’Brien;
SP-12/1 20 ran, Time-3m 58.9s, Dist-1, 3, 1 7/2 Fav Tidjani (5th)

1996-WINNER-STAR RAGE 6-10-00 Owner-David Abell; Trainer-Jimmy Harris; Jockey-Dean Gallagher; SP-14/1
2ND-Romancer 5-11-03 Owner-Matt Archer & Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-8/1
3RD-Non Vintage 5-10-13 Owner-A Mann and Mrs T Mann; Trainer-Michael Chapman; Jockey-Billy Worthington; SP-33/1
4TH-Cheryl’s Lad 6-11-05 Owner-Elaine Baines; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-John Kavanagh; SP-5/1 Fav
28 ran, Time-4m 0.8s, Dist-3, 3.5, 2.5

Mathematician Betting

Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle Roll Of Honour

(Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle since 1995, County Handicap Hurdle 1990-1994, Racegoers Club County Handicap Hurdle 1989, County Handicap Hurdle before 1989)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
1995 Home Counties 6-10-12 Jimmy Moffatt Dudley Moffatt Roxy Cinemas (Dalton) Ltd 14/1 23
1994 Dizzy 6-10-00 Tony Dobbin Peter Monteith Lt Col Willie Monteith 12/1 24
1993 Thumbs Up 7-10-02 Richard Dunwoody Nicky Henderson Michael Buckley 16/1 21
1992 Dusty Miller 6-10-06 Jamie Osborne Simon Sherwood Watership Down Racing 9/1 27
1991 Winnie The Witch 7-9-08 David Bridgwater Ken Bridgwater Paddocks Thoroughbred Racing 33/1 26
1990 Moody Man 5-11-02 Peter Hobbs Philip Hobbs James Burley 9/1 20
1989 Willsford 6-10-08 Michael Bowlby Jenny Pitman Arnie Kaplan 11/1 21
1988 Cashew King 5-10-04 Trevor Wall Bryan McMahon Peter Moss 9/1 24
1987 Neblin 8-11-00 Richard Guest Toby Balding Skipper Leather 14/1 24
1986 Jobroke 6-10-03 Jonjo O'Neill Peter Easterby Lt Col Dick Warden 6/1F 29
1985 Floyd 5-10-05 Colin Brown David Elsworth Mike Walsh 5/2F 27
1984 Hill’s Guard 5-10-11 Andy Stringer Andy Scott G Shie 6/1 19
1983 Robin Wonder 5-10-03 Jim Davies David Elsworth Anthony Hunt 10/1 29
1982 Path Of Peace 6-10-06 Jonjo O'Neill Chris Thornton Louise Gold 4/1 23
1981 Staplestown 6-10-07 Tommy Ryan Edward O'Grady IRE Mrs I O’Sullivan 11/2F 25
1980 Prince Of Bermuda 5-10-00 Steve Knight Bob Turnell J Harnett 9/1 18
1979 Monte Ceco 6-10-12 Colin Tinkler Fred Rimell J Saunders Jones 6/1 20
1978 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1977 Kilcoleman 5-10-07 Tommy Kinane Billy Boyers IRE P Clarke 14/1 26
1976 Java Fox 6-10-01 Mr George Jones Roy Cambidge J Caddick 16/1 13
1975 No race (Course waterlogged)
1974 True Song 5-11-02 Gary Old Donald Underwood Mrs J Underwood 14/1 20
1973 Current Romance 7-10-07 David Nicholson Frenchie Nicholson R Warmington 20/1 31
1972 Cold Day 6-10-08 Ron Hyett Katie Gaze Katie Gaze 15/1 25
1971 Carry Off 7-10-01 David Goulding Nigel Angus A M Picken 25/1 24
1970 Khan 6-9-11 Lord Petersham Miss Delmer Harty IRE Lord Petersham 100/8 32
1969 Gay Knight 5-10-03 Aly Branford Les Kennard L E Withers 100/7 27
1968 Jolly Signal 6-10-11 Jimmy Uttley Earl Jones Mrs D Crouch 6/1 16
1967 Cool Alibi 5-10-09 Roddy Reid Rodney Bower H A Moore 20/1 28
1966 Roaring Twenties 6-11-02 George Milburn Ken Oliver Mrs A L G Ogilvy 10/1 16
1965 Mayfair Bill 6-10-04 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Jim Joel 33/1 19
1964 Icy Wonder 5-10-02 Jeff King Vernon Cross F J Hunt 11/2 17
1963 Bahrain 6-10-06 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Ted Sturman 11/2 19
1962 Sky Pink 5-10-11 Fred Winter Ryan Price Gerry Judd 100/8 20
1961 Most Unusual 6-10-07 Josh Gifford Bill Ransom Bill Ransom 100/7 23
1960 Albergo 6-12-05 Doug Page Clem Magnier IRE Mrs Clem Magnier 7/4F 26
1959 Approval 13-11-02 Derek Leslie Syd Mercer Syd Mercer 10/1 20
1958 Friendly Boy 6-10-05 Liam Brennan Joe Osborne IRE Mrs V Vanden Bergh 3/1F 18
1957 Flaming East 8-10-05 Peter Pickford Ricky Vallance Mrs Ricky Vallance 100/6 19
1956 Pommel 9-10-11 Steve Boddy Jack C Waugh Peter Shepherd 100/7 18
1955 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1954 Bold Baby 8-12-00 Paddy Powell Michael Dawson IRE Michael Dawson 13/8F 14
1953 Teapot II 8-12-07 Pat Taaffe Clem Magnier IRE Mrs C Magnier 4/1 16
1952 Ballymacan 5-10-12 Bryan Marshall Neville Crump H D Waddington 100/7 21
1951 Southwick 7-10-03 George Spann J Whiting Sonny Hall 100/7 21
1950 Blue Raleigh 7-10-00 Jimmy Power Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 25/1 19
1949 No race (Abandoned because of frost)
1948 Cape Light 5-11-01 Joe Maguire Ivor Anthony Sir Humphrey de Trafford 2/1F 21
1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)
1946 Vidi 5-11-10 Don Butchers Reg Hobbs A E Saunders 6/1 2

Free Racing Tips