Home Races
Weatherbys Champion Bumper
betway.com/online-casino/ - EN - £1000 Welcome Bonus
Grade 1, Standard Open NH Flat Race
Cheltenham 17:30
£56,250 added, 4-6yo,
2m 87y, Class 1   
Wednesday 17th March 2021

Willie Mullins says: “Kilcruit ran a terrific race (at Leopardstown in February) and I was as stunned as you were, as I thought the grey horse Ramillies would improve a lot, but I was stunned when I saw Patrick (Mullins) coming and never moving on him. 

“He’s a tall horse but he’s very light-framed and I don’t train him that much at all, and Patrick has huge confidence in him as well. Whatever feel he gets is the one we all saw coming down the straight at Leopardstown. He’s been very good since, and he takes very little training.

“I think Ramillies is the horse who’s probably got huge improvement in him. He’s a big strong horse, I’m not sure I’ve seen a rib on him yet but I’m hoping to see one before we get to Cheltenham.

Cool Jet ran a terrific race after disappointing me in Leopardstown (over Christmas), and then Jodie (Townend) got a great tune out of him down at Thurles, so he’s a horse who’s possibly on the improve as well. 

“We’ve a lot of fillies who have run well. Brooklyn Glory has won two and ran well the other day at Leopardstown. Grangee came and won there against all the odds but I think she’s going to improve as well.”

Ladbrokes

Weatherbys Champion Bumper
(Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race)
£56,250 added, 4-6yo, 2m 87y, Class 1
28 entries
Going:

HORSE AGE WGT OWNER TRAINER

Brave Kingdom (FR) 5    11 5 Graeme Moore, Kate & Andrew Brooks Harry Whittington 

Chemical Energy (IRE) 5    11 5 Andrew Brown/Gemma Brown Gordon Elliott 

Cool Jet (IRE) 5    11 5 Mr Douglas Taylor W. P. Mullins 

Creggan White Hare (IRE) 6    11 5 Mr Sean Conway Sean Conway 

Dom Perry (GB) 5    11 5 Mr Ian Guise L J Morgan 

Eric Bloodaxe (IRE) 6    11 5 Gigginstown House Stud Joseph Patrick O'Brien 

Fine Casting (IRE) 5    11 5 Mrs S. P. Davis Ben Pauling 

Gold Bullion (FR) 5    11 5 Mr Malcolm C. Denmark Paul Nicholls 

Hollow Games (IRE) 5    11 5 Noel Moran/Mrs Valerie Moran Gordon Elliott 

Jack's A Legend (GB) 6    11 5 Burnham P & D Ltd Alan Jones 

Kilcruit (IRE) 6    11 5 Miss M. A. Masterson W. P. Mullins 

Letsbeclearaboutit (IRE) 6    11 5 Alymer Stud Ltd Gavin Cromwell 

Pressure Sensitive (IRE) 5    11 5 Mr D. W. N. Walker Jonjo O'Neill 

Ramillies (IRE) 6    11 5 Mrs J. Donnelly W. P. Mullins 

Shearer (IRE) 5    11 5 McNeill Family Paul Nicholls 

Sir Gerhard (IRE) 6    11 5 Cheveley Park Stud Gordon Elliott 

Three Stripe Life (IRE) 5    11 5 K Haughey/Laura Haughey/Kieran T Byrne Gordon Elliott 

Wonderwall (IRE) 5    11 5 REBEL JUMPING II Richard Spencer 

Arthur's Seat (IRE) 4    10 12 Paul & Clare Rooney Keith Dalgleish 

Brooklynn Glory (IRE) 6    10 12 Swords Bloodstock Limited W. P. Mullins 

Elle Est Belle (GB) 5    10 12 Mrs Suzanne Lawrence Dan Skelton 

Eyewitness (GB) 4    10 12 Mr D Sharpe Gordon Elliott 

Grangee (FR) 5    10 12 Syndicates.Racing W. P. Mullins 

I Like To Move It (GB) 4    10 12 Anne-Marie & Jamie Shepperd Nigel Twiston-Davies 

Rainyday Woman (GB) 6    10 12 Mr S. White Paul Nicholls 

Socks Off (IRE) 4    10 12 Mrs J. Snailum Adrian Keatley 

Super Six (GB) 4    10 12 Teme Valley 2 Nigel Twiston-Davies

Take Tea (IRE) 6    10 12 Mr John P. McManus W. P. Mullins 

WEATHERBYS CHAMPION BUMPER PAST RESULTS

Winner Age/Wt Owner Trainer Jockey SP Ran

2020 Ferny Hollow 5-11-05 Cheveley Park Stud W P Mullins Paul Townend 11/1 23

2019 Envoi Allen 5-11-05 Cheveley Park Stud Gordon Elliott IRE Mr Jamie Codd 2/1F 14

2018-WINNER-WINNER-RELEGATE 5-10-12 Owner-Paul McKeon; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ms Katie Walsh; 25/1
2ND-Carefully Selected 6-11-05 Owner-Miss M A Masterson; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Danny Mullins; SP-6/1
3RD-Tornado Flyer 5-11-05 Owner-T F P; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-14/1
23 ran, Time-4m 4.30s Dist-nk, 3¼ 9/2 Fav Acey Milan (4th)

2017-WINNER-FAYONAGH 6-10-12 Owner-Mrs M Gittins; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Mr Jamie Codd; SP-7/1
2ND-Debuchet 4-10-11 Owner-Force Eight Syndicate; Trainer-Mags Mullins IRE; Jockey-Danny Mullins; SP-10/1
3RD-Claimantakinforgan 5-11-05 Owner-Grech & Parkin; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Nico de Boinville; SP-22/1
22 ran, Time-3m 51.10s Dist-1¼, 1½ 9/2 Fav Cause Toujours (9th)

2016-WINNER-BALLYANDY 5-11-05 Owner-Options O Syndicate; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-5/1
2ND-Battleford 5-11-05 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mikey Fogarty; SP-25/1
3RD-Bacardys 5-11-05 Owner-Shanakiel Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-16/1
23 ran, Time-3m 47.70s Dist-ns, 2 7/2 Fav Augusta Kate (7th)

2015-WINNER-MOON RACER 6-11-05 Owner-Professor Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Modus 5-11-05 Owner-John Deer; Trainer-Robert Stephens; Jockey-Tom O’Brien; SP-33/1
3RD-Wait For Me 5-11-05 Owner-Andrew Cohen; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-9/1
23 ran, Time-3m 50.40s Dist-1½, 1½

2014-SILVER CONCORD 6-11-05 Owner-Dr Ronan Lambe; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Mr Robbie McNamara; SP-16/1
2ND-Shaneshill 5-11-05 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/2 Fav
3RD-Joshua Lane 5-11-01 Owner-Stanley Watson; Trainer-Eddie Harty IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-33/1
22 ran, Time-3m 43.40s Dist-1½, 1¾

2013-WINNER-BRIAR HILL 5-11-05 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-25/1
2ND-Regal Encore 5-11-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Anthony Honeyball; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-7/1 Jt Fav
3RD-Golantilla 5-11-01 Owner-Barry Connell; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Danny Mullins; SP-9/1
23 ran, Time-3m 54.7s Dist-7, 2¼ 7/1 Jt Fav Le Vent D’Antan (7th)

2012-WINNER-CHAMPAGNE FEVER 5-11-05 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Patrick Mullins; SP-16/1
2ND-New Year’s Eve 4-10-11 Owner-Bloomfields; Trainer-John Ferguson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/2 Fav
3RD-Pique Sous 5-11-05 Owner-Supreme Horse Racing Club; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-12/1
20 ran, Time-3m 47.50s Dist-1¼, hd

2011-WINNER-CHELTENIAN 5-11-05 Owner-Roger Brookhouse; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1
2ND Destroyer Deployed 5-11-05 Owner-The Craftsmen; Trainer-Tim Vaughan; Jockey-Aidan Coleman; SP-66/1
3RD Aupcharlie 5-11-05 Owner-Gerard Boyle; Trainer-Pat Collins IRE; Jockey- Mr Jason McKeown; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-3m 51.85s Dist-5, 4½ 5/1 Fav Ericht (6th)

2010-WINNER-CUE CARD 4-10-12 Owner-Jean Bishop; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-40/1
2ND Al Ferof 5-11-05 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-8/1
3RD Frawley 5-11-05 Owner-Dr K A Roche-Nagle; Trainer-John Kiely IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-14/1 24 ran, Time-3m 48.70s Dist-8, 8 3/1 Fav Shot From The Hip (20th)

2009-WINNER-DUNGUIB 6-11-05 Owner-Daniel Harnett; Trainer-Philip Fenton IRE; Jockey-Mr Brian O’Connell; SP-9/2
2ND Some Present 6-11-05 Owner-Frances Duffin; Trainer-Tom Mullins IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-25/1
3RD Rite Of Passage 5-11-05 Owner-Dr Ronan Lambe; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Pat Smullen; SP-5/2 Fav 24 ran, Time-3m 56.90s Dist-10, ¾

2008-WINNER-COUSIN VINNY 5-11-05 Owner-Festival Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Patrick Mullins; SP-12/1
2ND Corskeagh Royale 5-11-05 Owner-Queen Maeve Racing Club; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-7/1
3RD Zaarito 6-11-05 Owner-Victoria Syndicate; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-3/1 Fav
23 ran, Time-4m 1.30s Dist-3¼, ¾

2007-WINNER-CORK ALL STAR 5-11-05 Owner-Cathal Ryan; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-11/2
2ND Sophocles 4-10-11 Owner-Mrs A Donnelly; Trainer-James Leavy IRE; Jockey-Miss Pauline Ryan; SP-40/1
3RD Aranleigh 5-11-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Tony Mullins IRE; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-8/1
24 ran, Time-3m 47.90s Dist-1¼, 1½ 4/1 Fav Mad Fish (8th)

2006-WINNER-HAIRY MOLLY 6-11-05 Owner-F T B Syndicate; Trainer-Joe Crowley IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-33/1
2ND Pressgang 4-10-11 Owner-Mrs Anthony West; Trainer-Paul Webber; Jockey-Tom Doyle; 20/1
3RD Kicks For Free 5-11-05 Owner-Mark Tincknell; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-5/1
23 ran, Time-3m 46.70s Dist-hd, 1.75 5/2 Fav Equus Maximus (12th)

2005-WINNER-MISSED THAT 6-11-05 Owner-Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND De Soto 4-10-12 Owner-Peter Deal; Trainer-Paul Webber; Jockey-Tom Doyle; SP-20/1
3RD Rasharrow 6-11-05 Owner-Ashleybank Investments Limited; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-9/1
24 ran, Time-3m 52.70s Dist-nk, .5

2004-WINNER-TOTAL ENJOYMENT 5-10-12 Owner-It Will Never Last Syndicate; Trainer-Tommy Cooper IRE; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-7/1
2ND Refinement 5-10-12 Owner-Michael Tabor; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
3RD Master Albert 6-10-12 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-David Wachman IRE; Jockey-Mr J P Magnier; SP-50/1
24 ran, Time-3m 48.30s Dist-2.5, 5 7/2 Fav Martinstown (14th)

2003-WINNER-LIBERMAN 5-11-06 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-2/1 Fav
2ND Trabolgan 5-11-06 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Seamus Durack; SP-50/1
3RD Widemouth Bay 5-11-06 Owner-Jackie Deithrick; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-33/1
25 ran, Time-3m 52.30s Dist-.5, 1

2002-WINNER-PIZARRO 5-11-06 Owner-Edward Wallace; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Jamie Spencer; SP-14/1
2ND-Rhinestone Cowboy 6-11-06 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-5/2 Fav
3RD-Back In Front 5-11-06 Owner-Nelius Hayes; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-12/1
23 ran, Time-4m 0.70s; Dist-nk, 3.5

2001-Race Cancelled

2000-WINNER-JOE CULLEN 5-11-06 Owner-Jackie Mullins; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-14/1
2ND-Inca 5-11-06 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-2/1 Fav
3RD-Be My Royal 5-11-06 Owner-Mrs Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr James Nash; SP-16/1
17 ran, Time-3m 41.20s, Dist-3.5, 2

1999-MONSIGNOR 5-11-06 Owner-Malcolm Denmark; Trainer-Mark Pitman; Jockey-Brendan Powell; SP-50/1
2ND-Golden Alpha 5-11-06 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/2
3RD-Canasta 5-10-13 Owner-Southern Brick & Tile Co./D S Arnold; Trainer-Mark Pitman; Jockey-Liam Corcoran; SP-25/1
25 ran, Time-3m 54.8s, Dist-1.5, .75 11/4 Fav Biliverdin (15th)

1998-WINNER-ALEXANDER BANQUET 5-11-06 Owner-M Swarbrick; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Ruby Walsh; SP-9/1
2ND-Joe Mac 4-10-12; Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-6/4 Fav
3RD-Frantic Tan 6-11-06; Owner-The Bunkers Hill Mob; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-8/1
25 ran, Time-3m 45.7s, Dist-2.5, 7

1997-WINNER-FLORIDA PEARL 5-11-06 Owner-Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-6/1
2ND-Arctic Camper 5-11-06 Owner-Lady Harris; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-16/1
3RD-All The Colours 4-10-12 Owner-Pat Byrnes; Trainer-John Mulhern IRE; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-8/1
25 ran, Time-3m 45.1s, Dist-5, 2 4/1 Fav Dawn Leader (13th)

1996-WINNER-WITHER OR WHICH 5-11-06 Owner-Robert Sinclair; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Willie Mullins; SP-11/4
2ND-Alzulu 5-11-06 Owner-D Buckle; Trainer-Jimmy FitzGerald; Jockey-Peter Niven; SP-25/1
3RD-Mighty Moss 5-10-13 Owner-Ken Hutsby; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Mr Fred Hutsby; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-3m 53.7s, Dist-2, 3 9/4 Fav Andanito (4th)

1995-WINNER-DATO STAR 4-10-12 Owner-Kath Riley & Joe Donald; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-7/2
2ND-Red Blazer 4-10-12 Owner-Tom Shrimpton; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jamie Osborne SP-2/1 Fav
3RD-Skehanagh Bridge 6-11-06 Owner-David Pim; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Willie Mullins; SP-12/1
21 Ran, Time-4m 02.2s. Dist-1.25, 3.5

1994-WINNER-MUCKLEMEG 6-11-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O'Grady IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-Aries Girl 5-11-03 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Pat Flynn IRE; Jockey-Shay Barry; SP-5/1
3RD-Go Ballistic 5-11-03 Owner-Sheila Lockhart; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Robert Massey; SP-16/1
25 Ran, Time-3m 53.7s, Dist-3, 15

1993-WINNER-RHYTHM SECTION 4-10-11 Owner-Robert Sinclair; Trainer-Homer Scott IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-16/1
2ND-Heist 4-11-02 Owner-Mrs G Matthews; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-9/4 Fav
3RD-Winter Belle 5-11-13 Owner-John Muldoon; Trainer-Paddy Prendergast IRE; Jockey-John Shortt; SP-7/1
24 Ran, Time-3m 45.2s, Dist-.5, 1

1992-WINNER-MONTELADO 5-11-13 Owner-Ollie Hannon; Trainer-Pat Flynn IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-8/1
2ND-Tiananmen Square 4-10-12 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Mr Tim Hyde; SP-6/4 Fav
3RD-Maneree 5-11-08 Owner-Michael Tabor; Trainer-Neville Callaghan; Jockey-Declan Murphy; SP-7/1
23 Ran, Time-3m 58.2s, Dist-12, 10

Free Racing Tips