racingbetter.co.uk
William Hill Bookmakers

 

WILLIAM HILL’S LATEST ANTE-POST MARKETS
31/05/2010

 

Previous Derby Jolly St. Nick Now Out to 7-2

 

Last year’s Racing Post Trophy winner, St Nicholas Abbey’s Derby odds continued to drift on Sunday afternoon. William Hill said the money for the Aidan O’Brien trained three-year-old had completely dried up, and as a result – they pushed him out to 7-2 from 3-1 for this Saturday’s Epsom Classic.

 

In contrast, the bookies reported strong support for the Sir Michael Stoute trained Workforce - who was cut from 9-1 to 6-1 for the Investec sponsored contest.

 

In other news, William Hill have given Profound Beauty an opening show quote of 14-1 for this year’s Melbourne Cup following her impressive win in the Saval Beg Stakes at Leopardstown.

 

Age Of Aquarius, who finished second to Profound Beauty in the Saval Beg, is now a 7-1 shot from 5-1 for the Ascot Gold Cup.   

 

Investec Derby: (William Hill bet)
5-2 Jan Vermeer, 7-2 St. Nicholas Abbey, 6-1 Midas Touch, Workforce, 8-1 Bullet Train, 9-1 Rewilding, 11-1 Azmeel, Cape Blanco, 20-1 Coordinated Cut, 25-1 Al Zir, 33-1 Ted Spread, 66-1 Buzzword, Hot Prospect 100-1 At First Sight, 200-1 Bright Horizon - (EW ¼ 1,2,3)

 

 

 

MARKET MOVERS

 

HOT!

Investec Oaks: 7-1 (from 8-1) Sajjhaa

Investec Derby: 6-1 (from 9-1) Workforce

Ascot Gold Cup: 5-2 (from 3-1) Manifest, 6-1 (from 7-1) Kasbah Bliss,

Melbourne Cup: 14-1 (first show) Profound Beauty

 

COLD!

Investec Derby: 7-2 (from 3-1) St. Nicholas Abbey

Ascot Gold Cup: 7-1 (from 5-1) Age Of Aquarius

 

 

EPSOM 2010

 

Investec Derby: 5-2 Jan Vermeer, 7-2 St. Nicholas Abbey, 6-1 Midas Touch, Workforce,  8-1 Bullet Train, 9-1 Rewilding, 11-1 Azmeel, Cape Blanco, 20-1 Coordinated Cut, 25-1 Al Zir,  33-1 Ted Spread, 66-1 Ameer, Hot Prospect 100-1 At First Sight, 200-1 Averoes, Bright Horizon, Gumnd, 500-1 Trovare – (EW ¼ 1,2,3)

 

Investec Oaks: 9-2 Aviate, 5-1 Rumoush, 13-2 Timepiece, 7-1 Sajjhaa,  8-1 Remember When, 10-1 Akdarena, 14-1 Ceilidh House, Gertrude Bell, 16-1 Snow Fairy 20-1 Awe Inspiring, 25-1 Champagnelifestyle, Hibaayeb, 33-1 Cabaret, Marie De Medici, Meeznah, 66-1 Bikini Babe, 100-1 Lady Lupus (EW ¼ 1,2,3)

 

Coronation Cup: 5-4 Fame And Glory, 9-4 Sariska, 7-1 Cavalryman, Youmzain, 10-1 Age of Aquarius, 11-1 Jukebox Jury, 12-1 High Heeled, 33-1 Clowance, South Easter, Bashkirov, Dixie Music (EW 1/4 1,2,3)

 

 

FLAT JOCKEY’S CHAMPIONSHIP

 

British Flat Jockey’s Championship: 1-4 Ryan Moore, 5-1 Kieren Fallon, 10-1 Richard Hughes, 14-1Paul Hanagan, 16-1 Frankie Dettori, 50-1 Jamie Spencer, William Buick , 66-1 Seb Sanders – Others on request – win only

 

 

INTERNATIONAL FLAT RACES

 

Prix de L’Arc de Triomphe: 6-1 St Nicholas Abbey, 8-1 Fame And Glory, 14-1 Dar Re Mi, Jan Vermeer, 16-1 Cutlass Bay, Sariska, 20-1Bekhabad, Cavalryman, 25-1 Daryakana, Youmzain, 33-1 Rewilding, 40-1 Anna Salai (EW 1/4 1, 2, 3)

 

 

ROYAL ASCOT

 

Ascot Gold Cup: 5-2 Manifest, 6-1 Kasbah Bliss, 7-1 Age Of Aquarius,  Ask, Kite Wood, 8-1 12-1 Darley Sun,  Opinion Poll, 14-1 Mourilyan, 16-1 Akmal, Holberg, Rite Of Passage, Saptapadi, 20-1 Campanologist, Easter Anthem, 33-1 Bannaby, Buxted, Claremont, Clowance, Purple Moon, Wajir, 40-1 Bar – (EW ¼ 1,2,3)

 

King’s Stand: 5-1 Nicconi, 6-1 Kingsgate Native, 9-1 Fleeting Spirit, 10-1 Overdose, Starspangledbanner, West Ocean, 12-1 Equiano, 14-1 Borderlescott, marcahand D’Or, Total Gallery, 16-1 Gold Trail, 16-1 Markab, Triple Aspect, 20-1 Amour, Propre, Spin Cycle, 33-1 Alfred Nobel, Blue Jack, Mister Manannan, 66-1 Alcohuaz, Bluster, Bould Mover, Tawaabb, 100-1 Moorhouse Lad, Sole Power – (1/5 1,2,3)

 

Queen Anne Stakes: 2-1 Paco Boy, 9-4 Goldikova, 3-1 Rip Van Winkle, 10-1 Ouqba, Zacinto, 20-1 Arabian Gleam, 25-1 Alexandros, Calming Influence, Dream Eater, Fareer, Lord Shanakill, 33-1 Beacon Lodge, Pipedreamer, 40-1 The Cheka (EW ¼ 1,2,3)

 

Golden Jubilee Stakes: 6-1 Showcasing, 10-1 Fleeting Spirit, Happy Zero, Kinsale King, Starspangledbanner, 12-1 Joy And Fun, Kingsgate Native, Overdose, 14-1 Main Aim, Marchand D’Or, Nicconi, Paco Boy, West Ocean, 16-1 Alverta, High Standing, Prime Defender, Total Gallery 20-1 Equiano, Fravashi, Gold Trail, Sayif, Triple Aspect, War Artist, 25-1 Arcano, Mullionmileanhour, Regal Parade, Varenar, 33-1 bar (EW 1/4 1,2,3)

 

St James’ Palace Stakes: 11-8 Canford Cliffs, 9-4 Makfi, 11-2 Steinbeck, 6-1 Dick Turpin, 10-1 Siyouni, 16-1 Arcano, Free Judgement, Noble’s Promise, 33-1 Hearts of Fire –(EW ¼ 1,2,3)

 

Royal Hunt Cup: 10-1 Mabait, 12-1 Dandy Boy,14-1 Bangalore Gold,  Fareer, Invisible Man, Riggins, 16-1 Acrostic, Al Khaleej, Balcarce Nov, Docofthebay, Forgotten Voice, Fortei Dei Marmi, Last Three Minutes, 20-1 Cityscape, Lovelace, Marajaa, Mull Of Killough, St Moritz, Stoic, Supaseus, Suruor, Tartan Gigha, Tiger Reigns, Tryst, 25-1 Bar (E/W ¼ 1,2,3,4)

 

Wokingham Handicap: 10-1 Ingleby Lady, 11-1 Genki, 12-1 Enact, 14-1 Johannes,  Kaldoun Kingdom, 16-1 Al Khaleej, Bagamoyo,  Jimmy Styles, Masamah, Redford, Swilly Ferry, 20-1 Bonnie Charlie, Brae Hill, Edge Closer, Hawkeyethenoo, Hitchens, Laddies Poker Two, Medicean Man, Palace Moon, Rain Delayed, Wildcat Wizard, 25-1 BAR (E/W ¼ 1,2,3,4)

 

 

2010 NATIONAL HUNT MARKETS

 

William Hill King George VI Chase: 9-4 Kauto Star, 5-1 Long Run, 10-1 What A Friend, 12-1 Imperial Commander, Somersby, 14-1 Punchestowns, Weapons Amnesty, 16-1 Albertas Run, Cooldine, Neptune Collonges, Planet of Sound, 20-1 Burton Port, Joncol, Weird Al,  25-1 Pandorama, Poquelin, Riverside Theatre, 33-1 J'y Vole, The Nightingale (EW 1/4 1,2,3)

 

 

CHELTENHAM 2011 MARKETS

 

Gold Cup 2011: 4-1 Kauto Star, 5-1 Imperial Commander, 8-1 Denman, Weapon’s Amnesty, 10-1 What A Friend , 12-1 Big Buck’s, 16-1 Long Run, Neptune Collonges, Punchestowns, 20-1 Burton Port,  Cooldine, Joncol, Somersby, Weird Al,  25-1 Diamond Harry, Mad Max, Pandorama, 33-1 Planet of Sound, The Nightingale, (EW 1/4 1,2,3)

 

Champion Chase 2011: 3-1 Big Zeb, 4-1 Master Minded, 7-1 Sizing Europe, 10-1 Captain Cee Bee, Forpadydeplasterer, Tataniano, 14-1 Somersby, 16-1 Mad Max, 20-1 Golden Silver, Kalahari King,  25-1 Osana, Riverside Theatre, (EW 1/4 1,2,3)

 

Champion Hurdle 2011: 3-1 Binocular, 5-1 Hurricane Fly, 8-1 Khyber , 10-1 Solwhit,  12-1 Dunguib, Getmeoutofhere, 14-1 Go Native, 16-1 Menorah, Quevega, Rite of Passage, Soldatino, 20-1 Peddlers Cross,  25-1 Alavain, Blackstairmountain, Mille Chief, Starluck, Thousand Stars, Zaynar, 33-1 General Miller, Medermit, Punjabi, Voler la Vedette, 40/1 Barizan (EW 1/4 1,2,3)

 

World Hurdle 2011: Evs Big Buck’s, 7-1 Quevega, Zaynar, 8-1 Time for Rupert, 10-1 Peddlers Cross, 16-1 Karabak, Quel Esprit, 20-1 Finian’s Rainbow, Restless Harry, Reve de Sivola, Tidal Bay,  25-1 Enterprise Park, Tell Massini, 33-1 Katchit, Sentry Duty, (EW 1/4 1,2,3)

 

 

GRAND NATIONAL 2011

 

John Smith’s Grand National: 12-1 Denman, 16-1 Don’t Push It, 20-1 Black Apalachi, 33-1 Big Fella Thanks, Bluesea Cracker, State Of Play, 40-1 Oscar Time, Tricky Trickster, 50-1 Maljimar– (EW ¼ 1,2,3,4)

 

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE