Sodexo Gold Cup

Grade 3, Ascot 15:20
£100,000 added,
4yo plus,
2m 7f 180y, Class 1    
Saturday 2nd November 2019

1 Vinndication 2/1F
2 Regal Encore 20/1
3 Black Corton 12/1
3 On The Blind Side 5/1
16 ran NR: Walk In The Mill , Whisper
Distances: 5l, 1¼l, 3¾l Time: 5m 59.40s (slow by 16.40s)

The emphatic five-length victory under David Bass was achieved with the minimum fuss, as the market spoke correctly for the 2-1 favourite in the valuable Grade Three handicap.

That was not the full story, however, because it appeared a potentially serious mishap was narrowly avoided when a groundsman gathered his fork and moved only in the nick of time off the track back inside the rail as Go Conquer led the field into the straight.

Vinndication’s back-to-form victory from course specialist Regal Encore was otherwise seamless, and no surprise to Bailey – who had only briefly considered alternative engagements for the six-year-old’s return this weekend.

He said: “I thought there’s no point going for Wetherby or Carlisle, so we rerouted our plans – in the end, in a handicap, if he’s as good as we think he is then he’s thrown in.

“He’s had the wind operation from last year, and he’s definitely improved. We were very hopeful he’d do what he’s done.

“We were disappointed he got beaten at Sandown, and Cheltenham was a run too many.”

Sodexo Gold Cup Handicap Chase
£100,000 added, 4yo plus, 2m 7f 180y, Class 1
16 ran
Going: Good to Soft, Soft in places

POS DIST HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY SP
1       Vinndication 6 11-0 Kim Bailey David Bass 2/1F
2 5   Regal Encore 11 10-5 Anthony Honeyball Richie McLernon 20/1
Black Corton 8 11-12 Paul Nicholls Bryony Frost 12/1
4 3¾ On The Blind Side 7 10-12 Nicky Henderson Nico de Boinville 5/1
5 5 Potterman 6 10-6 Alan King Tom Cannon 25/1
6 2¾  Go Conquer 10 11-4 Nigel Twiston-Davies Tom Bellamy 25/1
7 5 Springtown Lake 7 10-1 Philip Hobbs Micheal Nolan 9/1
8 1¾ Double Shuffle 9 11-5 Tom George Jonathan Burke 33/1
9 2 Acting Lass 8 10-6 Harry Fry Sean Bowen 16/1
10 ½ Larry 6 10-6 Gary Moore Jamie Moore 10/1
11 3½ Ami Desbois 9 10-5 Graeme McPherson Kielan Woods 25/1
12 52 Mister Malarky 6 10-13 Colin Tizzard Tom Scudamore 8/1
PU - Ultragold 11 10-9 Colin Tizzard Harry Kimber 50/1
PU - Relentless Dreamer 10 10-0 Rebecca Curtis Adam Wedge 11/1
PU - Adrien Du Pont 7 10-12 Paul Nicholls Lorcan Williams 12/1
PU - Cobra De Mai 7 11-2 Dan Skelton Bridget Andrews
50/1
NR 4 125/70 Whisper 11 11-2 Sam Thomas NON RUNNER
NR 16 31334- Walk In The Mill 9 10-5 Robert Walford NON RUNNER

Mathematician Betting