racingbetter.co.uk

Ladbrokes

Greatwood Handicap Hurdle 

Farmer Brown Heads Strong Irish Contingent for Greatwood Hurdle

racing_news/


Sizing Europe Powers to Greatwood Hurdle Victory

18/11/07

1st 3 Sizing Europe 5/1 2F
2nd 1 Osana 8/1
3rd 13 Chivalry 16/1
4th 9 Trouble At Bay 33/1

Irish trainer Henry De Bromhead saddled his first Cheltenham winner - and enjoyed his biggest-ever success - when Sizing Europe won the £100,000 Greatwood Handicap Hurdle.

Ridden by Timmy Murphy, five-year-old Sizing Europe powered clear and made light of extremely wet and windy conditions, despite carrying 11st 6lb. He beat Osana and Chivalry by 4l and 1l in the style of a very useful horse.

Last year’s winner of this race, Detroit City became a leading contender for the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle, run at the Cheltenham Festival in March. Asked whether his horse could head for that race, De Bromhead said: “I’m a dreamer, so I’ll certainly be hoping he could be that good.

“I’ve no plan for him now, but we’ll look for a conditions race and take on some of the good horses at level weights. He was on a good mark for this race, so we thought we’d try and pinch it.”

Sizing Europe ran off a straight line after jumping the last, and De Bromhead said: “Conditions were pretty horrendous, so you could forgive him, but he hung when he won at Newbury a year ago, so maybe it’s something we have to look at.

“It’s phenomenal to win a race at Cheltenham, and pretty amazing to do so in such a valuable event. We’ll really enjoy the moment.”

For the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle, Sizing Europe was given a price of 16-1 by Paddy Power and 20-1 by Cashmans.

 

OSANA FINE SECOND UNDER TOP-WEIGHT

Osana, who carried 11st 12lb, might not have won this afternoon’s feature Greatwood Handicap Hurdle, but he still managed to finish second to Sizing Europe.

The runner-up’s trainer, David Pipe, as he was attempting to escape the desperate weather, said: “That was a very good performance especially in these conditions.

“I have no idea where he will run next.”

Paul Beck, owner of third-placed Chivalry, said: “I’m pleased especially as he is a horse that was virtually finished at one stage.

“He might go for the Ladbroke Hurdle at Ascot and we’ll probably have to look at level weight races now.

“I bought the horse with Guesty (Richard Guest) in 2005 and he had really bad back problems.

“He’s had two runs in three years and takes a bit of training. I’m pleased when they complete at Cheltenham.

“It’s special to have had two thirds today [Sobers was third in the Browne’s Gazette Intermediate Handicap Hurdle] and this fellow would have preferred better ground.”

 

GREATWOOD HANDICAP HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 3, £100,000 guaranteed. For 4yo+, 2m .5f. Minimum weight 10st. Penalties: after November 3, a winner of a Class 1 to 3 hurdle 6lb (no penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb). Penalty Values: 1st: £57,020; 2nd: £21,390; 3rd: £10,710; 4th: £5,340; 5th: £2,680; 6th: £1,340

1) SIZING EUROPE (Alan Potts) Henry De Bromhead IRE 5-11-06 Timmy Murphy 5/1 Fav
2) OSANA (Thomas Barr) David Pipe 5-11-12 Jason Maguire 8/1
3) CHIVALRY (Paul Beck) Venetia Williams 8-11-01 Paul O'Neill 16/1
4) TROUBLE AT BAY (Nigel Bunter) Alan King 7-11-03 Robert Thornton 33/1
5) PIGEON ISLAND (Raymond Mould) Nigel Twiston-Davies t4-10-08 David England (5)
6) PLATIN GROUNDS (D J & S A Goodman) Nigel Twiston-Davies 5-10-10 Paddy Brennan
7) VICTRAM (Pinheads Pizza Syndicate) Adrian McGuinness IRE 7-10-08 Kevin Tobin (7)
8) LEAD ON (B K Peppiatt) Philip Hobbs 6-11-04 Richard Johnson
9) MOUNTAIN (Gay Smith) Jonjo O'Neill 4-11-01 Tony McCoy
10) ORBIT O'GOLD (Mighty Macs Syndicate) Noel Meade IRE p5-11-06 Niall Madden
11) HEATHCOTE (B Siddle & B D Haynes) Gary Moore 5-11-02 Jamie Moore
12) MANHATTAN BOY (Big Apples) Philip Hobbs 5-10-01 Darren O'Dwyer (7)
13) FRENCH SAULAIE (Carol Skan) Philip Hobbs 6-11-04 Tom O'Brien
14) INGRATITUDE (Club Ism & Jsc Sport) Nicky Henderson 4-10-08 Mick Fitzgerald
15) MILL HOUSE GIRL (Charles Harte) Shane Donohoe IRE 6-10-09 Shane Jackson (5)
16) CHIARO (Andrew Cohen) Philip Hobbs 5-10-11 T Molloy (7)
PU) PEVENSEY (Dum Spiro Spero) John Quinn 5-11-00 Dougie Costello
PU) WIZARD OF US (P Currey) Mick Mullineaux 7-10-07 Alan O'Keeffe
PU) ORPEN WIDE (Andy & Bev Wright) Michael Chapman b5-10-06 David Cullinane (5)

19 ran
Non-Runners: Altihar (Ground), Poquelin (Ground), Kanad (Ground)
Distances: 4, 1, nk, 3.5, .5, 7, 2.5, 10, .75, 7, 3.5, 8, 18, 5, 2
Breeder: Angela Bracken Breeding: b g Pistolet Bleu (IRE) - Jennie Dun (IRE)
Tote Win: £5.90 Places: £2.20; £3.60; £3.50; £7.70 Exacta: £79.10

Winning Trainer: Henry De Bromhead Born: 28/10/72 Based: Knockeen, Co Waterford, Ireland Date of first trainer’s licence: January 2000 Background: Worked as assistant for Sir Mark Prescott. Took over from father Harry. Had first winner in Britain when Sizing Europe won the City Inn National Hunt Maiden Hurdle at Newbury on November 24, 2006. First Winner: Fidalus, Tramore, January 1, 2000 Big Race Wins: Langtons House Handicap Hurdle (2004 Whatareyouhaving), Murphys Handicap Hurdle (2004, Whatareyouhaving, 2005 Whatareyouhaving), Greatwood Hurdle (2007 Sizing Europe - first Cheltenham winner) Wins in Britain 2006/07: 1; Wins in Britain This Season: 1

Winning Jockey: Timothy James Murphy Date of birth: August 20, 1974 First winner: Gayloire (Kilmuckridge point to point, Co Wexford) General: Rode the last ever winner over jumps at Nottingham - Dominie (29/2/96) Cheltenham Festival Wins: (6) Mildmay of Flete Chase (1997 Terao, 2004 Tikram), Vincent O’brien County Hcap Hurdle (1999 Sir Talbot, 2005 Fontanesi), Pertemps Final (2004 Creon), Irish Independent Arkle (2005 Contraband) Aintree Festival Wins: Cordon Bleu Hcap Hurdle (1999 Kinnescash), Unwins Wine Group Anniversary 4-Y-O Novices’ Hurdle (2004 Al Eile), Baltika Beer Aintree Hurdle (2005 & 2007 Al Eile), Betfair Bowl (2006 Celestial Gold) Other major wins: Agfa Diamond Hcap Chase (1999 Clever Remark); Ascot totesport Chase (2006 Our Vic); Betfair Bowl (2006 Celestial Gold); Betfred Celebration Chase (2005 Well Chief); Charlie Hall Chase (2006 Our Vic); Commhoist Logistics Champion Hurdle Trial (2006 Al Eile); Ericsson Chase (2002 Beef Or Salmon); Faucets For Mira Showers Silver Trophy Chase (2006 Our Vic); Game Spirit Chase (2006 Don’t Be Shy, 2007 Well Chief); Hennessy Gold Cup (2004 Celestial Gold); Henry VIII Novices’ Chase (2004 Contraband, 2005 Racing Demon); Irish Hennessy Gold Cup (2003 Beef Or Salmon); John Smith’s Hurdle (2006 Redemption); Old Roan Chase (2005 Impek); Paddy Power Gold Cup (2004 Celestial Gold, 2005 Our Vic); Pierse Leopardstown Handicap Chase (2007 Point Barrow); Pillar Property Chase (1998 See More Business); Pricewaterhousecoopers Ascot Hurdle (1998 Juyush); Rehearsal Chase (1998 See More Business); Reynoldstown Novices’ Chase (2004 Our Vic); Rising Stars Novices’ Chase (2005 Celtic Son); Rossington Main Novices’ Hurdle (2006 Nous Voila); Sunderlands Imperial Cup (2005 Medison); Swinton Handicap Hurdle (2003 Macs Joy); Tolworth Hurdle (2005 Marcel); Fraser Steele HBLB Chase (2007 Dempsey); Victor Chandler Chase (2005 Well Chief); woodiesdiy.com Christmas Hurdle (2006 Celestial Wave), Greatwood Hurdle (2007 Sizing Europe) Number of Wins (1995/96-2006/2007): 26; 28; 60; 73; 64; 54; 98; 42; 57; 143; 87; 98 Wins This Season: 35

 

PAST WINNERS - THE GREATWOOD HANDICAP HURDLE

Year Name Age/Wgt Trainer Jockey Owner Ran SP
2006 Detroit City 4-11-12b Philip Hobbs Richard Johnson Terry Warner 9 6/5F
2005 Lingo 6-10-06 Jonjo O’Neill Tony McCoy J P McManus 19 5/1
2004 Accordion Etoile 5-10-06 Paul Nolan IRE John Cullen Banjo Syndicate 9 10-3F
2003 Rigmarole 5-11-12 Paul Nicholls Ruby Walsh Mark Woodhouse 10 33/1
2002 Rooster Booster 8-11-12 Philip Hobbs Seamus Durack Terry Warner 11 7/1
2001 Westender 5-10-13 Martin Pipe Tony McCoy Matt Archer & Jean Broadhurst 13 11/8F
2000 Hulysse Royal 5-10-00 Oliver Sherwood Jimmy McCarthy R Carvill 12 9/1
1999 Rodock 5-10-00 Martin Pipe Tony McCoy C, B & R Batterham II 13 11/4JF
1998 Grey Shot 6-11-05 Ian Balding Jamie Osborne Robert Hitchins 16 11/4F
1997 Mr Percy 9-10-09 Josh Gifford Philip Hide Felix Rosentiel’s Widow & Son 17 14/1
1996 Space Trucker 5-11-11 Jessica Harrington IRE Jamie Osborne Mrs E Queally 9 7/1
1995 Lonesome Train 6-9-09 Colin Weedon Barry Fenton Simon Gay 15 33/1
1994 Atours 6-11-05 David Elsworth Paul Holley Oh So Rosie Parnership 10 3/1F
1993 Leotard 6-12-00 Oliver Sherwood Jamie Osborne Christopher Heath 7 3/1
1992 Valfinet 5-10-09 Martin Pipe Peter Scudamore Frank Farrant 9 7/2F
1991 Shu Fly 7-11-01 Susan Oliver Steve Smith Eccles Severn First Partnership 12 10/1
1990 Liadett 5-11-10 Martin Pipe Mark Perrett Frank Farrant 8 9/2

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | information | horses | jockeys | links | overseas | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site email
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE