Crystal Cup European Cross Country Challenge 2015
Crystal Cup

Patrice Quinton wins the 2015 Crystal Cup Challenge
Patrice Quinton wins the 2015 Crystal Cup Challenge


Dec 11 Nina Carberry steered Josies Orders to his second Cheltenham victory in the space of a month in the Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase on December 11.

1 Josies Orders 11/4
2 Sire Collonges 7/1
3 Ballyboker Bridge 28/1
14 ran Distances: 2l, 12l, 12l
TIME 8m 14.00s (slow by 10.00s)

Josies Orders
© Racehorse Photos
Josies Orders

Having won on his debut at Prestbury Park at the Open meeting in November, Enda Bolger's seven-year-old was once again prominent in the market at 11-4 and was always travelling strongly under a typically confident Carberry ride.


Nov 14 Olcani, trained by Isabelle Pacault and ridden by Stephane Paillard, win the Grand Steeple Chase Cross Country de Compiegne on Saturday, 14 November 2015.

The first six placed horses with Owner, Trainer and Jockey:

1st - Olcani - Isabelle Pacault, Isabelle Pacault, Stephane Paillard
2nd - Ulla Banba - P Joubert/Ecurie Couderc, E Clayeux, Felix de Giles
3rd - Voilabel - Mme Guy Denuault, Guy Denuault, Wilfrid Denuault
4th - Votre Plaisir - Jean-Pierre Vandenn Heede, S Foucher, Angelo Gasnier
5th - Ugo Clementais - Alain Guerin, S Foucher, Romain Julliot
6th - Unbrin de L'Isle - P Joubert/P.B Bloodstock, E Clayeux, Paul Lucas


Oct 11 Nikas, trained by Stanislav Popelka Jnr and ridden by Marek Stromsky, won the 2015 Velka Pardubicka two years after finishing runner-up in the Czech Republic's world-renowned cross country race. Favourite Rabbit Well finished 5th.

1st – Nikas – Stanislav Popelka Jnr, Marek Stromsky,
2nd – Ribelino - Stanislav Kovar, Pavel Kasny
3rd – Zarif - Josef Vana Jr, Josef Bartos
4th – Universe Of Gracie - Jiri Kousek, Jan Faltejsek
5th – Rabbit Well - Josef Vana, Josef Vana
6th – Kasim - Premek Kejzlar, Marcel Novak


Sep 26 Martalin, trained by Patrice Quinton and ridden by Arnaud Cisel, wins the Premio Delle Nazioni in Merano.

1st - Martalin - Patrice Quinton, A Cisel, Ecurie Des Dunes
2nd - Ara Gold - P Favero, J Bartos, Favero Paolo
3rd - Arman - J Vana Sr, J Vana Jr, Stall Grimmnger
4th - Billy Silver - J Vana Sr, J Faltejsek, SC Giacobbe-Vana
5th - Monte Pelmo - P Favero, Romano Raf, Favero Paolo
6th - Monjoliano - P Favero, D Pastuszka, Favero Paolo


Sep 06 Jerome Follain trains the first two home in the Grand Cross de Craon Steeple Chase.

1st - Kiss Delacour - Jerome Follain, Jerome Follain, Anthony Thierry
2nd - Quick Baby - Jerome Follain, Jerome Follain, Arnold Cisel
3rd - Adelaide Square - Jean-Ynes Touzaint, G Macaire, David Cottin
4th - Tetetcorde Hugaux - Gerard Doyen, Christophe Provot, Stephane Paillard
5th - Kapville - Comte Antoine-Audoin Maggiar, Ettienne Leenders, Thomas Beaurain


Sep 01 Taupin Rochelais, trained by Patrice Quinton, wins the Grand Steeple Chase des Flanders.

ING Grand Steeple Chase of Flanders

1st - Taupin Rochelais - Th Beaurain, Patrice Quinton, Ecurie Des Dune
2nd - Kazzio - Cevin Chan, Pave Vovcenko, Huckschlag B U
3rd - TomCat de Kerser - Arnold Cisel, Patrice Quinton, Ecurie Des Dune
4th - Splendide Bontee - Regis Bertin, G Denuault, Mme G Denuault
5th - Paris Toujours - Olivier Jouin, David Berra, David Berra
6th - Martalin - St Paillard, P Quinton, Ecurie des Dune


May 25 Horses trained by French trainer Patrice Quinton finish 1st and 2nd at Frauenfeld Racecourse, the 5th stage of the Crystal Cup series .

Frauenfeld result


1 Kick On 47/10
2 Kapville 13/2
3 Any Currency 11/2
10 ran Distances: 8l, shd, 8l
TIME 9m 15.10s

Kick On, trained by Philippe Cottin & ridden by David Cottin, wins the Prix Anjou-Loire Challenge at Lion d'Angers


1 Uncle Junior 6/1
2 Quantitativeeasing 13/8F
3 Keep On Track 7/1
14 ran Distances: nk, 16l, 3l
TIME 9m 12.80s (slow by 37.80s)

Uncle Junior wins the FBD Cross Country Chase for the La Touche Cup at Punchestown

Toutancarmont won the Grand Steeple-Chase Cross Country de Fontainebleau, on April 2, for third time in succession

Feu Croise, trained by Herve Audoy & ridden by Fabrice Barrao, wins the Grand Cross De Pau Reverdy on February 1

Any Currency brought up a fantastic Martin Keighley double with Aidan Coleman riding the winner of the Glenfarclas Cross-Country Handicap on day one of The International meeting at Cheltenham on Friday, December 12.

Patrice Quinton and Ecurie Des Dunes win the 2014 Crystal Cup series.

Star D'Estruval, trained by Christo Aubert and ridden by Ludovic Philipperon, won the Grand Steeple Chase Cross Country De Compiegne on November 15.

1 Star D'Estruval 157/10
2 Quick Baby 32/1
3 Saying Again 29/1
14 ran Distances: 6l, 4l, 3l
TIME 7m 46.42s

Orphee Des Blins
© crystalcup.org
Orphee Des Blins

Orphee Des Blins, trained by Greg Wroblewski and ridden by Jan Faltejsek, won the Velka Pardubicka for the third year in succession.

Click here to see the full result.

Ara Gold, trained by Paolo Favero and ridden by Josef Bartos, won the Premio Delle Nazioni - Memorial Marco Rocca on September 27.

Results with Owner, Trainer and Jockey

1st - Ara Gold - P Favero, P Favero, J Bartos
2nd - Arman - Stall Grimminger, J Vana Sr, J Vana Jnr
3rd - Valsugana - SC. Ostanel SRL, E Ostanel, C Chan
4th - Lost Steps - Ecurie Des Dunes, P Quinton, H Terrien
5th - Monjoliano - P Favero, P Favero, D Pastuszka

Betway Horse Racing €50 free best odds guaranteed

Grand Cross Country De Craon

Balthazar King and Richard Johnson successfully defended their title in the Grand Cross-Country de Craon on September 7.

Balthazar King
© Racehorse Photos

Balthazar King
Philip Hobbs' versatile 10-year-old fell on his most recent visit to France in a big event at Le Lion d'Angers in late May, having earlier chased home Pineau De Re in the Grand National.

The dual winner of the Cheltenham Festival cross-country race was paraded in front of the stands at the north-western French course after his three-length defeat of Kapville.

Results with jockey, trainer and owners

1st - Balthazar King - Richard Johnson, Philip Hobbs, The Brushmakers
2nd - Kapville - Wilfrid Denuault, E Leenders, Comte AA. Maggiar
3rd - Posilox - Olivier Jouin, W Menuet, M Darchy
4th - Sergent Collins - Alban Desvaux, Gil Chaignon, Gil Chaignon
5th - Tornado De Kerser - Thomas Beaurain, P Quinton, Ecurie Des Dunes
6th - Pasquini Rouge - Jordan Duchene, P Quinton, Ecurie Des Dunes

Betway Vegas South Park £1000