Irish Champion Stakes
horse racing tipster
Group 1, Leopardstown
€1,000,000 added,
3yo plus,
1m 2f, Class 1    

Saturday 10th September 2022

Tebwin

A quartet of Japanese horses, last year’s Melbourne Cup winner and many of the biggest names in Irish, British and French racing feature among the entries for the Irish Champion Stakes at Leopardstown on the opening day of Longines Irish Champions Weekend on Saturday, September 10. 

High-class globetrotters Panthalassa and Stay Foolish, trained by the legendary Yoshito Yahagi, Toru Kurita’s Titleholder and Do Deuce, trained by Yasuo Tomomichi, could well come up against 11-time Group 1 winner Verry Elleegant in the €1m contest. She is continuing her career in France with trainer Francis-Henri Graffard after winning the Melbourne Cup in November when with Chris Waller. 

An entry of seven from France includes Graffard’s Sealiway, winner of the British Champion Stakes last season, the Pia and Joakim Brandt-trained Pretty Tiger and the Jean-Claude Rouget-trained Erevann.  

BC GAME is currently one of the most prominent Bitcoin casinos, having launched in 2017, and they are excited to announce the launch of their very own sportsbook!

Charlie Appleby made history when winning the Newmarket 2,000 Guineas, the French 2,000 Guineas and the Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas with Coroebus, Modern Games and Native Trail and they feature among a British-trained contingent of 20. Among that number are William Haggas’ unbeaten triple Group 1 winner Baaeed, for many the best turf horse in the world at present, and his stable companion Alenquer, successful in last weekend’s Tattersalls Gold Cup.

Appleby’s 2021 Epsom Derby winner Adayar and the leading Epsom Derby fancy for this year, Desert Crown, trained by Sir Michael Stoute, are also entered, along with John and Thady Gosden’s Lord North and Mishriff, the latter in the top 10 highest prizemoney earners of all time. 

Last year’s winning trainer Aidan O'Brien has put 15 horses in the 10-furlong contest with Stone Age, Luxembourg, High Definition, Tuesday and Changingoftheguard among those bidding to give him his 11th success. Joseph O'Brien’s State Of Rest, Hannibal Barca and Buckaroo are interesting early contenders along with the Paddy Twomey-trained La Petite Coco, Noel Meade’s Layfayette, Donnacha O'Brien’s Piz Badile and the Sheila Lavery-trained New Energy

Suzanne Eade, CEO of Horse Racing Ireland, said: “There is a terrific summer of racing ahead and we can eagerly anticipate many of the big-race winners battling it out for both the Irish Champion Stakes and the Comer Group International Irish St Leger in September. It’s wonderful that there is such an international feel to the early entries for both races and it augurs well for a thrilling renewal of Longines Irish Champions Weekend.”

%ALT_TXT%%

Irish Champion Stakes (Group 1)
1m 2f, €1,000,000 added
58 entries
Going:

NO. FORM HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY
1 21145- Adayar 4 9-9 Charlie Appleby
2 29-161 Alenquer 4 9-9 William Haggas
3 1111-1 Baaeed 4 9-9 William Haggas
4 2020-5 Broome 6 9-9 A P O'Brien
5 1124-0 Dubai Honour 4 9-9 William Haggas
6 421-58 Helvic Dream 5 9-9 Noel Meade
7 69-242 High Definition 4 9-9 A P O'Brien
8 63-111 Layfayette 5 9-9 Noel Meade
9 4125-3 Lone Eagle 4 9-9 Martyn Meade
10 /1-214 Lord North 6 9-9 John & Thady Gosden
11 3214-0 Mishriff 5 9-9 John & Thady Gosden
12 15320- Order Of Australia 5 9-9 A P O'Brien
13 110-11 Panthalassa 5 9-9 Yoshito Yahagi
14 5-1123 Pretty Tiger 4 9-9 P & J Brandt
15 1-1092 Real World 5 9-9 Saeed bin Suroor
16 1-0235 Sealiway 4 9-9 F-H Graffard
17 311-13 State Of Rest 4 9-9 Joseph O'Brien
18 745-11 Stay Foolish 7 9-9 Yoshito Yahagi -
19 015-11 Titleholder 4 9-9 Toru Kurita
20 12111- La Petite Coco 4 9-6 P Twomey
21 504-17 Mother Earth 4 9-6 A P O'Brien
22 1-7125 Verry Elleegant BF 7 9-6 F-H Graffard
23 2144- Aikhal 3 9-3 A P O'Brien
24 41-11 Al Hakeem 3 9-3 J-C Rouget
25 2111-3 Angel Bleu 3 9-3 Ralph Beckett
26 5-2103 Boundless Ocean 3 9-3 J S Bolger
27 64-216 Buckaroo 3 9-3 Joseph O'Brien
28 1-2 Cash 3 9-3 David Simcock
29 452-11 Changingoftheguard 3 9-3 A P O'Brien
30 121-1 Coroebus 3 9-3 Charlie Appleby
31 1-1 Desert Crown 3 9-3 Sir Michael Stoute
32 1-231 Do Deuce 3 9-3 Yasuo Tomomichi
33 61-355 Duke De Sessa 3 9-3 D K Weld
34 1-1 Erevann 3 9-3 J-C Rouget
35 314-1 Hannibal Barca 3 9-3 Joseph O'Brien
36 3-115 Lassaut 3 9-3 J-C Rouget
37 111-3 Luxembourg 3 9-3 A P O'Brien
38 2111-1 Modern Games 3 9-3 Charlie Appleby
39 011-12 Mostahdaf 4 9-3 John & Thady Gosden
40 3-11 My Prospero 3 9-3 William Haggas
41 211-11 Nations Pride 3 9-3 Charlie Appleby
42 11-121 Native Trail 3 9-3 Charlie Appleby
43 18-332 New Energy 3 9-3 Ms Sheila Lavery
44 12-1 Piz Badile 3 9-3 Donnacha O'Brien
45 1112-0 Point Lonsdale 3 9-3 A P O'Brien
46 118-82 Royal Patronage 3 9-3 Charlie & Mark Johnston
47 1-51 Star Of India 3 9-3 A P O'Brien
48 262-11 Stone Age 1 3 9-3 A P O'Brien
49 113-51 Vadeni 3 9-3 J-C Rouget
50 122-1 Westover 3 9-3 Ralph Beckett
51 124 Wexford Native 3 9-3 J S Bolger
52 3-121 Above The Curve 3 9-0 Joseph O'Brien
53 416-13 Concert Hall 3 9-0 A P O'Brien
54 3-11 Nashwa 3 9-0 John & Thady Gosden
55 11-8 Tenebrism 3 9-0 A P O'Brien
56 25-21 Thoughts Of June 3 9-0 A P O'Brien
57 2-210 Toy 3 9-0 A P O'Brien
58 2-132 Tuesday 3 9-0 A P O'Brien