Prix de La Forêt
Group 1, ParisLongchamp 17:00
€300,000 added,
3yo plus,
Class 1, 6f 211y  
Sunday 7th October 2018

1 One Master 25/1
2 Inns Of Court 11/1
3 Dutch Connection 25/1
15 ran NR: Coeur De Beaute Distances: shd, hd, 1¼l
Time: 1m 20.29s (slow by 0.29s)

One Master wins for William Haggas and Pierre-Charles Boudot

One Master
© Racehorse Photos
One Master

Trainer William Haggas had seen Sea Of Class go down by a rapidly-diminishing neck to Enable in the main event a couple of hours earlier in the Arc, but gained some compensation here.

Following a Group Three victory at Tipperary on her latest assignment, One Master was a 25-1 shot stepped up to the highest level and was nearer last than first rounding the home turn.

However, angled out by Pierre-Charles Boudot, One Master fairly flew home and got up to beat Inns Of Court and Dutch Connection into second and third respectively.

Gustav Klimt was fourth for Aidan O’Brien.

Haggas said: “It’s now a good day. She’s a good filly, very brave and likes soft ground. It was rough enough for her today.

“I’m thrilled to bits.”

sports.betway.com/en/horse-racing-betting-site Welcome Bonus Offer Betway

Qatar Prix De La Foret (Group 1)
€300,000 added, 3yo plus, 6f 211y, Class 1
15 ran
Going: Good

Pos Dr D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st (15) One Master 25/1 P C Boudot
8-12
W J Haggas 4
2nd (10) s.h Inns Of Court (IRE) 11/1 M Barzalona
9-2
A Fabre 4
3rd (1) hd Dutch Connection 25/1 James Doyle
9-2
C Hills 6
4th (2) Gustav Klimt (IRE) 7/2 R L Moore
8-13
A P O'Brien 3
5th (16) ¾ Sir Dancealot (IRE) 8/1 G Mosse
9-2
D R C Elsworth 4
6th (4) ¾ Jimmy Two Times (FR) 22/1 V Cheminaud
9-2
A Fabre 5
7th (3) ½ Polydream (IRE) 11/8f M Guyon
8-10
F Head 3
8th (8) nk Tornibush (IRE) 14/1 C Soumillon
9-2
P Decouz 4
9th (9) nk Teppal (FR) 10/1 O Peslier
8-10
D Simcock 3
10th (12) ¾ So Beloved 50/1 D Tudhope
9-2
D O'Meara 8
11th (13) ¾ Zalamea (IRE) 80/1 E Hardouin
9-2
Mlle C Fey 5
11th (11) d.h James Garfield (IRE) 11/1 L Dettori
8-13
George Scott 3
13th (5) hd Burnt Sugar (IRE) 40/1 Oisin Murphy
9-2
Roger Fell 6
14th (14) Geniale (JPN) 66/1 Y Take
9-2
M Matsunaga 4
15th (6) Karar 33/1 G Benoist
9-2
F H Graffard 6
NR (7) Coeur De Beaute (FR) S Pasquier
8-10
M Delcher Sanchez 3