Prix de La Forêt
Group 1, ParisLongchamp 17:05
€350,000 added,
3yo plus,
Class 1, 6f 211y  
Sunday 6th October 2019

1 One Master 17/5
2 City Light 13/5F
3 Speak In Colours 23/1
12 ran Distances: ½l, 3½l, ¾l
Time: 1m 23.66s (slow by 3.66s)

The William Haggas-trained One Master has run well at the highest level on a few occasions this season, finishing a close third in the Queen Anne Stakes at Royal Ascot and a neck second to Veracious in the Falmouth at Newmarket and finishing fifth in the Prix Maurice de Gheest.

Back over her favoured distance of seven furlongs, the five-year-old showed her very best in the hands of man-of-the-moment Pierre-Charles Boudot – who had earlier followed up a Saturday four-timer with victory aboard Waldgeist in the Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe.

One Master was the 3-1 second favourite to claim the final Group One on Arc day for the second year in succession and finished strongly in the testing conditions to get the better of City Light narrowly.

Joseph O’Brien’s Speak In Colours was best of the rest in third.

Haggas said: “The lad who rides her all the time knew she was right and he was spot on.

“I’ve been waiting a year to run her over seven furlongs on soft ground. I think she’s got a bit quicker this year, so the plan is to go back to six furlongs and hope for similarly testing conditions in the sprint at Ascot (Qipco British Champions Sprint, October 19).

“Having spoken to the owners, there is a good chance she will stay in training next year.”

sports.betway.com/en/horse-racing-betting-site Welcome Bonus Offer Betway

Qatar Prix De La Foret (Group 1)
€350,000 added, 3yo plus, 6f 211y, Class 1
12 ran
Going: Very Soft

POS (DRAW) DIST HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY SP
1 (6)      One Master 5 8-13 William Haggas Pierre-Charles Boudot 17/5
2 (1) ½ City Light 5 9-2 S Wattel Christophe Soumillon 13/5F
7 (11) 3½ Speak In Colours 4 9-2 Joseph O'Brien Donnacha O'Brien 23/1
5 (2) ¾ Safe Voyage 6 9-2 John Quinn Frankie Dettori 87/10
9 (12) snk Graignes 3 9-0 Y Barberot Cristian Demuro 12/1
1 (3) 1¼ Hey Gaman 4 9-2 James Tate Oisin Murphy 16/1
12 (5) nk Forever In Dreams 3 8-10 Aidan F Fogarty Ronan Whelan 42/1
11 (7) 1 Wasmya 3 8-10 F-H Graffard Maxime Guyon 12/1
6 (8) snk Glorious Journey 4 9-2 Charlie Appleby William Buick 69/10
2 (4) snk Sir Dancealot 5 9-2 David Elsworth Gerald Mosse 16/1
8 (9) shd Marianafoot 4 9-2 J Reynier Mickael Barzalona 26/1
4 (10) 2½ Waldpfad 5 9-2 D Moser Andrea Atzeni
11/1