Greatwood Gold Cup
horse racing tipster
Grade 3 Handicap, Newbury 15:25
£50,000 added,
5yo plus,
2m 3f 187y, Class 1  
Saturday 5th March 2016

1 Sametegal 7/1
2 Bennys Mist 10/1
3 Aerlite Supreme 20/1
NR: Seventh Sky (GER)
13 ran Distances: 4l, ¾l, 3¼l
TIME 5m 8.90s (slow by 19.90s)

Sametegal keeps up Paul Nicholls' fine record in the Greatwood Gold Cup by landing the spoils at 7/1

Sametegal
© Racehorse Photos

Sametegal

As handicap chases go this looked fiercely competitive, and in typical fashion for such a contest there was a bunch of horses still in with a shout three fences out.

However, it was Sametegal and Sam Twiston-Davies that dug deepest to stretch four lengths clear of Bennys Mist, who held Aerlite Supreme by three-quarters of a length.

Twiston-Davies said: "He quickened really well off a solid gallop after travelling beautifully all the way round.

"There was plenty left in the tank, and he galloped all the way to the line.

"It's nice to get it right and to see him showing what he did as a juvenile, when he finished third in the Triumph."

Nicholls' assistant Tom Jonason said the 7-1 winner would run under a penalty at Cheltenham.

He said: "I thought Sam gave him a peach of a ride and we're looking forward to him now.

"I'm hoping he gets in the two-mile-five-furlong race (Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate) at Cheltenham."

Bennys Mist
© racing-images.co.uk
Bennys Mist

Bennys Mist did his Aintree ambitions no harm, with a return to the Topham his presumed target. He was an impressive winner of the Grand Sefton in December and was runner-up to Ma Filleule in the 2014 Topham.

Greatwood Gold Cup (Grade 3 Handicap)
£50,000 added, 5yo plus, 2m 3f 187y, Class 1
13 ran
Going: Soft (Good to Soft in places)

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Sametegal (FR) 7/1 Sam Twiston-Davies
11-3
P F Nicholls 7
2nd 4 Bennys Mist (IRE) 10/1 L Treadwell
11-5
Miss V Williams 10
3rd ¾ Aerlite Supreme (IRE) 20/1 Adam Wedge
10-2
Evan Williams 9
4th Pythagore 10/1 Felix de Giles
11-8
E Clayeux 11
5th 6 Ultragold (FR) 8/1 P J Brennan
10-5
C L Tizzard 8
6th 12 Generous Ransom (IRE) 8/1 Nico de Boinville
10-10
N J Gifford 8
7th 5 Art Mauresque (FR) 5/1f Nick Scholfield
11-4
P F Nicholls 6
PU Shutthefrontdoor (IRE) 12/1 B J Geraghty
11-12
Jonjo O'Neill 9
PU Little Jon 15/2 N D Fehily
11-3
N A Twiston-Davies 8
PU Un Beau Roman (FR) 33/1 T J O'Brien
10-11
P Henderson 8
PU Off The Ground (IRE) 20/1 T Scudamore
10-11
C E Longsdon 10
PU Laser Hawk (IRE) 10/1 Paul Moloney
10-1
Evan Williams 9
F Vicomte Du Seuil (FR) 14/1 J Ricou
10-8
E Clayeux 7
NR Seventh Sky (GER) 16/1 2nd Preference
11-10
C J Mann 9

Free Racing Tips