Alanna Homes Champion Novice Hurdle
horse racing tipster
Grade 1, Punchestown 18:00
€125,000 guaranteed,
4yo, 2m 4f,
Class 1   
Friday 29th April 2022

Horses 468x60 Jpg

1 State Man 11/10F
2 Flame Bearer 8/1
3 Three Stripe Life 11/4
5 ran NR: Highland Charge Distances: 7l, ½l, 4¾l
Time: 4m 48.80s (slow by 19.80s)

A faller on his Irish debut at Leopardstown before landing cramped odds at Limerick, Cheltenham Festival scorer State Man was a heavily-backed favourite for his handicap debut in last month’s County Hurdle and duly obliged.

He was the 11-10 market leader reverting to novice company for the all-conquering Willie Mullins – and after tracking stablemate Kilcruit, the in-form Flame Bearer and Aintree Grade One winner Three Stripe Life into the home straight under a confident Paul Townend, State Man eased to the front on the run to the final flight before pulling seven lengths clear.

Flame Bearer, who had won his previous three races, pipped Three Stripe Life to the runner-up spot.

Mullins said: “Paul thought he had lots of speed and he showed lots of gears there.

“He’s a horse to look forward to next season. With a performance like that he could be a Champion Hurdle horse – that is probably the route we will go down.

“He’s very novicey and improving all the time. Paul said he was concentrating on keeping him settled and when he picked him up he switched gears. He was only going through the motions after that.

“From the first time we worked him at home he looked decent.

“Joe and Marie (Donnelly) have also purchased his four-year-old brother before Cheltenham.”

Alanna Homes Champion Novice Hurdle (Grade 1)
€125,000 guaranteed, 4yo plus, 2m 4f, Class 1
5 ran
Going: Good to Yielding, Yielding in places

POS. DIST HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY SP
1      State Man 5 11-10 W P Mullins Paul Townend 11/10F
2
7 Flame Bearer 7 11-10 P M J Doyle Jack Doyle 8/1
3
½ Three Stripe Life 6 11-10 Gordon Elliott Davy Russell 11/4
4
Kilcruit 7 11-10 W P Mullins Mr P W Mullins 16/5
5 79 Deploy The Getaway 7 11-10 W P Mullins Sean O'Keeffe 100/1
NR 3 Highland Charge 7 11-10 Noel Meade NON RUNNER

PAST RESULTS
Year Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer Jockey SP
2021 Gaillard Du Mesnil 5 11-12 Mrs J Donnelly W P Mullins Paul Townend 1/2F
2020 Abandoned - Covid-19
2019 Reserve Tank 5-11-10 The Reserve Tankers Stud Colin Tizzard R M Power 13/2
2018 Dortmund Park 5-11-10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott J W Kennedy 16/1
2017 Bacardys 6-11-10 Shanakiel Racing Synd. Willie Mullins Mr Patrick Mullins 10/1
2016 Jer's Girl 4-6-10 John P McManus G P Cromwell Barry Geraghty 11/8 Fav
2015 Nichols Canyon 5-11-10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh 4/5 Fav
2014 Vautour 5-11-10 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh 1/3 Fav
2013 Un Atout 5-11-10 Gigginstown House Stud Willie Mullins Davy Russell 4/6 Fav
2012 Dedigout 6-11-10 Gigginstown House Stud Tony Martin Davy Russell 100/30
2011 Spirit Of Adjisa 7-11-10 Darr, Johnson, Weston & Whitaker Tim Vaughan GB Richard Johnson 16/1
2010 Reve De Sivola 5-11-10 Paul Duffy Diamond P’shp Nick Williams GB Daryl Jacob 9/4 Fav
2009 Mikael D’Haguenet 5-11-10 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh 8/11 Fav
2008 Tranquil Sea 6-11-10 Dermot Cox Edward O’Grady Andrew McNamara 7/1
2007 Glencove Marina 5-11-11 John Brennan Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh 11/4 Jt Fav
2006 Nicanor 5-11-11 Des Sharkey Noel Meade Ruby Walsh 9/10 Fav
2005 Asian Maze 6-11-07 Sheila Moore Tom Mullins Paul Carberry 6/4 Fav
2004 Sadlers Wings 6-11-12 John J Brennan Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh 4/5 Fav
2003 Nobody Told Me 5-11-06 Amber Syndicate Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh 9/1
2002 Davenport Milenium 6-11-12 Miriam O’Callaghan Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh 100/30
*2001 Colonel Braxton 6-11-12 Sue Magnier Dessie Hughes Kieran Kelly 8/13 Fav
2000 What’s Up Boys 6-12-00 R J B Partners Philip Hobbs GB Richard Johnson 6/1
1999 Native Upmanship 6-12-00 Sue Magnier Arthur Moore Tommy Treacy 8/1
1998 Ballygowan Beauty 6-12-00 Mrs Carmel O’Brien Michael Hourigan Conor O’Dwyer 16/1
1997 Istabraq 5-11-13 J P McManus Aidan O’Brien Charlie Swan 4/11 Fav
1996 Castlekellyleader 7-12-00 E Morrissey Paddy Mullins Tommy Treacy 4/1
1995 Treble Bob 5-11-13 Michael Smurfit Dermot Weld Richard Dunwoody 11/10 Fav
*Run at Fairyhouse

Odds catcher