Ballymore Champion 4yo Hurdle
Grade 1, Punchestown 16:50
€125,000 guaranteed,
4yo, 2m, Class 1   
Saturday 4th May 2024

Horses 468x60 Jpg

1 Kargese 9/4F
2 Bottler'secret 5/2
3 Nurburgring 5/1
10 ran Distances: 1½l, ½l, nk
Time: 4m 5.70s (slow by 21.70s)

Willie Mullins achieved an impressive feat by extending his record haul of Grade One wins in a season to 39. This accomplishment came after Kargese delivered a thrilling performance here. Trained by Mullins, She surged with a flying finish, securing victory under jockey Paul Townend.

Earlier in the day, Mullins had already tasted success with another horse, Lossiemouth. The Closutton maestro’s well-timed run strategy paid off, adding to his remarkable tally of top-level victories.

Kargese had previously showcased her talent at the Dublin Racing Festival in February, finishing second in the Triumph at Cheltenham and again at Aintree.

Despite pulling too hard during her runner-up efforts, Kargese settled beautifully under Townend’s confident guidance. As the race unfolded, Townend’s patience was put to the test when Kargese still had four horses to pass approaching the final flight. However, a swift jump at that crucial obstacle propelled her ahead of the competition, ultimately securing a one-and-a-half-length victory over Bottler’secret.

BetGoodwiin

Mullins said: "She’s very tough. She was really hard on herself in Aintree, so that was a tremendous performance to come back and win here.

"To see where she was turning from home, Paul certainly got his fractions right there and got the jump right at the last.

"I think she deserved that after the way she ran in Aintree," he added.

Connections now have a decision to make with regards future plans for the Kenny Alexander-owned Kargese.

"She is big enough to jump a fence," said Mullins. "I’d imagine she will stay over hurdles but we’ll have a word with Peter Molony (Alexander’s racing manager) to see what he thinks."

QuinnBet

Ballymore Champion Four Year Old Hurdle (Grade 1)
€125,000 guaranteed, 4yo only, 2m, Class 1
10 ran
Going: Soft

POS. DIST HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY SP
1    Kargese 4 10-7 W P Mullins Paul Townend 9/4F
2
Bottler'secret 4 11-0 Gavin Cromwell Sean Flanagan 5/2
3
½ Nurburgring 4 11-0 Joseph O'Brien J J Slevin 5/1
4
nk Storm Heart 4 11-0 W P Mullins Danny Mullins 5/1
5
1 Eastern Legend 4 11-0 J S Bolger Jordan Gainford 66/1
6 6 Batman Girac 4 11-0 W P Mullins Michael O'Sullivan 40/1
7
4 Karl Des Tourelles 4 11-0 Philip Fenton Brian Hayes 28/1
8
Miss Manzor 3 4 10-7 W P Mullins Rachael Blackmore 18/1
9
Bunting 4 11-0 W P Mullins Sean O'Keeffe 9/1
10
Highwind 4 11-0 W P Mullins Mark Walsh 28/1

PAST RESULTS
Year Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer Jockey SP
2023 Lossiemouth 4 10-7 Mrs S Ricci W P Mullins Paul Townend 1/2F
2022 Vauban 4 11-00 Mrs S Ricci W P Mullins Paul Townend 4/11F
2021 Jeff Kidder 4 11-2 Albert Dravins & Eamonn Scanlon Noel Meade Sean Flanagan 22/1
2020 Abandoned - Covid-19
2019 Fusil Raffles 4-11-00 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson Daryl Jacob 13/8F
2018 Saldier 4-11-00 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins RM Power 10/1
2017 Bapaume 4-11-00 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh 2/1 Fav
2016 Apple's Jade 4-10-7 Gigginstown House Willie Mullins Brian Cooper 8/13 Fav
2015 Petite Parisienne 4-10-07 Gigginstown House Stud Willie Mullins Bryan Cooper 11/4 Fav
2014 Abbyssial 4-11-00 Mrs Violet O’Leary Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh 15/2
2013 Diakali 4-11-00 Wicklow Bloodstock Ltd Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh Evs Fav
2012 Hisaabaat 4-11-00 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE Andrew Lynch 4/1
2011 Grandouet 4-11-00 Simon Munir Nicky Henderson GB Barry Geraghty 5/2
2010 Barizan 4-11-00 Peter Conway Evan Williams GB Jason Maguire 4/1
2009 Jumbo Rio 4-11-00 Patrick Wilmott Edward O’Grady Andrew McNamara 5/2
2008 Won In The Dark 4-11-00 Gerard Crehan Sabrina Harty Davy Russell 4/1
2007 Punjabi 4-11-00 Raymond Tooth Nicky Henderson GB Mick Fitzgerald 6/4 Fav
2006 Quatre Heures 4-11-00 John Mc’s Winchester Synd. Willie Mullins Mick Fitzgerald 9/2
2005 United 4-10-09 R B Holt Lucy Wadham GB Leighton Aspell 6/1
2004 Cherub 4-11-00 Atlantic Joinery Ltd Jonjo O’Neill GB Tony Dobbin 14/1
2003 Sporazene 4-11-00 Ged Mason/David Jackson Paul Nicholls GB Ruby Walsh 7/1
2002 Quazar 4-11-00 David Carr Jonjo O’Neill GB Tony Dobbin 9/2 Fav
*2001 Holy Orders 4-11-00 John J Brennan Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh 7/1
2000 Topacio 4-11-00 Pearse Racing Club Pat Hughes Charlie Swan 10/1
1999 Katarino 4-11-00 Robert Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson GB Mick Fitzgerald 7/4 Fav
1998 Zafarabad 4-11-00 Elaine Baines David Nicholson GB Richard Johnson 2/1 Fav
1997 Grimes 4-11-00 J P McManus Christy Roche Conor O’Dwyer 5/2
1996 Shaunies Lady 4-10-09 D Coughlan Aidan O’Brien A P McCoy 10/1
1995 Shaihar 4-11-00 Des Sharkey Michael O’Brien Kevin O’Brien 16/1
1994 Glenstal Flagship 4-11-00 Joe Crowley Aidan O’Brien Charlie Swan 6/1
1993 Shawiya 4-10-09 Miss G Maher Michael O’Brien Charlie Swan 11/4
1992 Staunch Friend 4-11-09 Benny Schmidt-Bodner Mark Tompkins GB Steve Smith Eccles 6/1
1991 Mounamara 4-11-04 David Brennan Paddy Mullins Tommy Carmody 6/1
1990 Orbis 4-11-06 Mrs C Shubotham Jim Bolger Tommy Carmody 7/4 Fav
1989 Royal Derbi 4-11-09 J Lockhart Neville Callaghan GB Graham McCourt 7/1
1988 Allen’s Mistake 4-11-03 Allen Paulson Dermot Weld Brendan Sheridan 5/2
1987 Grabel 4-11-00 P Kehoe Paddy Mullins Tony Mullins 8/1
1986 Derrymore Boy 4-11-03 N Grant Paddy Mullins Tony Mullins 9/2
1985 Atherstone 4-11-03 G Blair Noel Meade Paul Leech 25/1
1984 Clarinbridge 4-11-06 P Barrett Jim Bolger B Nolan 9/2 Jt Fav
1983 Grateful Heir 4-11-00 Mrs J O’Brien Liam Browne Mr Dermot Browne 20/1
1982 Bustineto 4-11-08 Timothy Kinsella Mick O’Toole Niall Madden 4/6 Fav
1981 Tie Anchor 4-11-01 Daniel Hale Paddy Prendergast Tom Morgan 3/1
1980 Pearlstone 4-10-13 William W Brainard Jun. Paddy Mullins Sean Treacy 11/2
*Run at Fairyhouse

Odds catcher