TCA Abu Dhabi Solario Stakes
BetBull
Group 3, Sandown Park 15:05
£45,000 added,
2yo only,
7f 16y, Class 1   
Saturday 20th August 2016

1 South Seas 9/4F
2 Salouen 16/1
3 Eqtiraan 8/1
NR: Bahamas (IRE), Sea Fox (IRE)
10 ran Distances: 2¼l, 1l, ½l
TIME 1m 30.81s (slow by 3.81s)

South Seas
© Racehorse Photos
South Seas

Andrew Balding's South Seas took his unbeaten tally to three from three with a taking success in the Group Three TCA Abu Dhabi Solario Stakes at Sandown.

The son of Lope De Vega was slightly slow out of the stalls but he was soon on an even keel in the middle of the pack with Monticello leading them along under Joe Fanning.

That horse soon had plenty under pressure approaching the business end of the contest but South Seas wasn't one of them as he sauntered into contention under Oisin Murphy.

Kept up to his work up the hill, South Seas won by two-and-a-quarter lengths from the running-on Salouen, with the green Eqtiraan back in third.

Balding said: "I was really pleased with him. He's done it as well as we could have hoped and we're very happy.

"We'll have to sit down and discuss it, but obviously I think he's worthy of targeting one of the bigger autumn races."

South Seas, owned by Qatar Racing, holds entries in the At The Races Champagne Stakes at Doncaster and Newmarket's Juddmonte Middle Park Stakes and the Dubai Dewhurst Stakes.

%ALT_TXT%%

TCA Abu Dhabi Solario Stakes
£45,000.00 added, 2yo only, 7f 16y, Class 1
10 ran
Going: Good to Soft, Good in places

Pos Dr D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st (3) South Seas (IRE) 9/4f Oisin Murphy
9-1
A M Balding 2
2nd (10) Salouen (IRE) 16/1 Tom Marquand
9-1
S Kirk 2
3rd (1) 1 Eqtiraan (IRE) 8/1 T J Murphy
9-1
R Hannon 2
4th (6) ½ Apex King (IRE) 8/1 G Baker
9-1
E A L Dunlop 2
5th (4) 1 Majoris (IRE) 13/2 Jim Crowley
9-1
H Palmer 2
6th (8) Monticello (IRE) 8/1 J Fanning
9-1
M Johnston 2
7th (7) nse Van Der Decken 12/1 James Doyle
9-1
C Appleby 2
8th (5) nk Repton (IRE) 9/1 P J Dobbs
9-1
R Hannon 2
9th (2) ½ Total Star 14/1 A Kirby
9-1
L M Cumani 2
10th (12) Seniority 12/1 M Harley
9-1
W J Haggas 2
NR (11) Bahamas (IRE) 16/1 Harry Bentley
9-1
M Botti 2
NR (9) Sea Fox (IRE) 33/1 F Tylicki
9-1
P D Evans 2

%ALT_TXT%%