bet365 Charlie Hall Chase
Grade 3 Handicap, Wetherby 15:00
£100,000 guaranteed,
5yo plus,
3m 45y, Class 1    
Saturday 4th November 2023

Tebwin

1 Gentlemansgame 7/2
2 Bravemansgame 10/11F
3 Midnight River 10/1
4 ran Distances: 1¾l, 21l
Time: 6m 28.83s (slow by 24.83s)

Gentlemansgame delivered a stunning display of prowess, besting the Gold Cup runner-up, Bravemansgame, in a thrilling showdown.

In only his third outing over fences, the seven-year-old, trained by Mouse Morris, was the first Irish-based winner since Francis Crowley's Sackville in 2001.

Gentlemansgame had previously claimed victory in a beginners chase at Leopardstown's Christmas Festival. However, his hiatus from the racing scene following a second-place finish against Easy Game at Gowran in September had raised questions.

Always highly thought of by Morris, who finished second in the corresponding race in 1998 with Boss Doyle behind Strath Royal, he was the trainer’s first winner in the UK since he landed the Grand National with Rule The World in 2016.

The race unfolded with Ahoy Senor attempting to seize the lead from the outset. But as the contest reached its halfway mark, his jumping exhibited signs of inconsistency, a recurring issue that hindered his progress. The previous year's victor, Bravemansgame, took the lead and aimed to retain his title.

Yet, the tide of the race shifted when Darragh O'Keeffe, aboard Gentlemansgame, made his move. At the penultimate fence, the favorite seemed to have effectively repelled O'Keeffe's challenge. However, a dramatic turn of events occurred as Bravemansgame, under the reins of jockey Harry Cobden, faltered at the final fence, landing awkwardly and losing vital momentum. This unforeseen mishap allowed the resolute Irish raider, Gentlemansgame, to seize the upper hand and emerge victorious by a compelling margin of one length and three-quarters.

Tebwin

Bet365 Charlie Hall Chase
£100,000 guaranteed, 5yo plus, 3m 45y, Class 1
4 ran
Going: Soft, Heavy in places

POS. DIST HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY SP
1    Gentlemansgame 7 11-2 M F Morris Darragh O'Keeffe 7/2
2
Bravemansgame 8 11-8 Paul Nicholls Harry Cobden 10/11F
3
21 Midnight River 8 11-6 Dan Skelton Harry Skelton 10/1
PU Ahoy Senor 8 11-8 Lucinda Russell D R Fox 3/1

Horses 468x60 Jpg

The bet365 Charlie Hall Chase - Roll of Honour
 
YEAR  HORSE     AGE/WT OWNER       TRAINER    JOCKEY   SP  RAN
2022 Bravemansgame 
2021 Fusil Raffles 
2020 Cyrname 
2019 Ballyoptic 
2018 Definitly Red 
2017 Bristol De Mai  6-11-06 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede   Nigel Twiston-Davies Daryl Jacob 6/1 8
2016 Irish Cavalier  7-11-06 Andrew McIver   Rebecca Curtis Jonathan Moore 16/1 7
2015 Cue Card   9-11-00 Jean Bishop   Colin Tizzard Paddy Brennan 11/4F 7
2014 Menorah   9-11-10 Diana Whateley   Philip Hobbs Richard Johnson 8/1 7
2013  Harry Topper   6-11-06 D J Keyte    Kim Bailey Jason Maguire  5/1  7
2012  Silviniaco Conti   6-11-05 Chris Giles & Potensis Ltd   Paul Nicholls Ruby Walsh  11/10F  6
2011  Weird Al    8-11-06 Brannon Dennis Dick Holden   Donald McCain Timmy Murphy  7/1  7
2010  Nacarat     9-11-00 Simon Clarke   Tom George Sam Thomas  6/1  8
2009  Deep Purple   8-11-05 Paul Green   Evan Williams Paul Moloney  9/2  5
2008  State Of Play  8-11-00 William & Angela Rucker   Evan Williams  Paul Moloney  5/2F 6
2007  Ollie Magern  9-11-00 Roger Nicholls   Nigel Twiston-Davies Paddy Brennan  11/4 7
2006  Our Vic    8-11-10 David Johnson    David Pipe  Timmy Murphy  6/1  10
2005  Ollie Magern   7-11-05 Roger Nicholls   Nigel Twiston-Davies Carl Llewellyn  11/4F  8
2004  Grey Abbey   10-11-06  Ken & Elinor Roper, Norman Furness  Howard Johnson  Graham Lee  5/1  6
2003  Ballybough Rasher  8-11-00 Comtake-Welding Engineering Specialists Howard Johnson  Graham Lee  40/1  6
2002  Marlborough   10-11-00  Sir Robert Ogden   Nicky Henderson Mick Fitzgerald  7/2  8
2001  Sackville    8-11-05 Seamus O'Farrell   Frances Crowley IRE David Casey  5/1  9
2000  See More Business  10-11-12  Paul Barber   Paul Nicholls Mick Fitzgerald  1/3F  4
1999  See More Business 9-11-12 John Keighley & Paul Barber   Paul Nicholls Mick Fitzgerald  11/4JF  6
1998  Strath Royal   12-11-03  Lady Anne Bentinck  Owen Brennan Martin Brennan  14/1  5
1997  One Man    9-11-10 John Hales   Gordon Richards Richard Dunwoody  4/7F  4
1996  One Man    8-11-10 John Hales   Gordon Richards Richard Dunwoody 8/11F  4
1995  Barton Bank   9-11-02 Jenny Mould   David Nicholson Adrian Maguire  8/15F  3
1994  Young Hustler   7-11-10 Gavin Macechern   Nigel Twiston-Davies Carl Llewellyn  8/1  7
1993  Barton Bank   7-11-02 Jenny Mould   David Nicholson Adrian Maguire  12/1  7
1992  Tipping Tim   7-11-02 Jenny Mould   Nigel Twiston-Davies Carl Llewellyn  11/4  7
1991  Celtic Shot   9-11-10 D E H Horton   Charlie Brooks Graham Bradley  4/5F  6
1990  Celtic Shot   8-11-02 D E H Horton   Charlie Brooks Peter Scudamore  7/4F  7
1989  Durham Edition   11-11-02  Robert Oxley   Arthur Stephenson  Alan Merrigan  33/1  7
1988  High Edge Grey   7-11-02 J B Stone    Ken Oliver Tim Reed 13/2  10
1987  Cybrandian   9-11-02 Ian Bray    Peter Easterby Chris Grant  7/4 4
1986  Forgive'n Forget   9-11-10 T Kilroe & Sons Ltd  Jimmy FitzGerald Mark Dwyer  5/2  6
1985  Wayward Lad   10-11-06  Mrs S N Thewlis   Monica Dickinson Graham Bradley  EvensF  4
1984  Burrough Hill Lad   8-11-09 Stan Riley   Jenny Pitman Phil Tuck 10/11JF  4
1983  Wayward Lad   8-11-10 Mrs S N Thewlis   Michael Dickinson  Robert Earnshaw  1/3F  3
1982  Righthand Man   5-11-07 Mrs M Haggas   Michael Dickinson  Graham Bradley 11/10F  10
1981  Gay Return   6-11-10 Mrs R Quinn   Edward O'Grady IRE Tommy Ryan  12/1  11
1980  Manton Castle   6-11-09 Mrs M Pett   Maurice Camacho Gordon Holmes  16/1  9
1979  Sparkie's Choice   6-11-09 Mrs P Brewitt   Neville Crump Colin Hawkins  9/2  8
1978  Fighting Fit   6-11-09 Mrs L Carr   Ken Oliver Ridley Lamb  6/5F  5
1977  Goolagong   7-11-09 H Orde-Powlett   Neville Crump Mr Harry Orde-Powlett 8/1  8
1976  DH Current Gold   5-11-07 A Picken    Gordon Richards David Goulding  4/1  9
  Set Point    8-11-09 Lavinia, Duchess Of Norfolk   Lady Herries Tommy Stack  20/1
1975  Davy Lad  5-11-07 Mrs J McGowan   Mick O'Toole IRE Dessie Hughes  2/5F  5
1974  Tamalin     7-11-09 T Metcalfe   Gordon Richards Jonjo O'Neill  9/4  7
1973  Dunrobin  6-11-05 Wing-Commander R Stevenson  Bill Crawford S P Taylor  4/5F  6
1972  Coxswain   7-11-10 Major E Cliff-McCulloch   Arthur Stephenson  Mr Graham Macmillan 4/5F  8
1971  Abandoned - snow and frost
1970  Kildrummy    5-11-07 Mrs M Milne Green  Bill Crawford Ron Barry  100/30  8
1969  Arcturus     8-11-10 Lady Hay    Neville Crump  Pat Buckley 11/4  3