racingbetter.co.uk Bet 20, Get 20 - BETDAQ
Cheltenham Festival Results 2004

Cheltenham 2005

Cheltenham 2004

All results

Wednesday results

Thursday results

Racecards &
Running Order




<<back


CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL - FIRST DAY RESULTS

FIRST RACE RESULT

2.00pm LETHEBY & CHRISTOPHER SUPREME NOVICES' HURDLE

Class A, Grade One, 100,000 Guaranteed. For 4yo+, 2m .5f. Weights: 4yo 11st, 5yo+ 11st 7lb. Allowances: fillies & mares 7lb. Penalty Values: 1st: 58,000; 2nd: 22,000; 3rd: 11,000; 4th: 5,000; 5th: 2,500; 6th: 1,500

1)BRAVE INCA (Novices Syndicate) Colm Murphy IRE 6-11-07 Barry Cash 7/2 Fav

2)WAR OF ATTRITION (Gigginstown House Stud) Mouse Morris IRE 5-11-07 Conor O'Dwyer 33/1

3)FLEET STREET (Henry Ponsonby)Nicky Henderson 5-11-07 Andrew Tinkler 20/1

4)CARDENAS (Dr G Mada Mohan) Charles Egerton 5-11-07 Jimmy McCarthy

5)GARDE CHAMPETRE (Million In Mind Partnership) Paul Nicholls 5-11-07 Timmy Murphy

6)ARCH STANTON (J J Brennan) Willie Mullins IRE 6-11-07 Shay Barry

7)LOCKSMITH (David Johnson) Martin Pipe 4-11-00 Tony McCoy

8)BOURBON MANHATTAN (A Longman, Terry Warner, R Devereux & Partners) Alan King 6-11-07 Robert Thornton

9)ZIBELINE (Ashley Carr) Brian Ellison b7-11-07 Graham Lee

10)ALBUHERA (David & F A Jackson) Paul Nicholls t6-11-07 Ruby Walsh

11)LACDOUDAL (Carol Skan) Philip Hobbs 5-11-07 Richard Johnson

12)ZUM SEE (Alex Syndicate) Noel Meade IRE 5-11-07 Paul Carberry

13)EURO LEADER (John Cox) Willie Mullins IRE 6-11-07 Davy Russell

14)SIMOUN (The Macca & Growler Partnership) Martin Pipe t6-11-07 Rodi Greene

15)JOHN OLIVER (P F Lehane) Edward O'Grady IRE 6-11-07 Barry Geraghty

PU)ISLAND STREAM (Mark Apps) John Jenkins 5-11-07 Warren Marston

PU)DICTUM (Gerard Nock) Susan Nock 6-11-07 Jim Culloty

PU)PERLE DE PUCE (Robert Waley-Cohen) Nicky Henderson 5-11-00 Mick Fitzgerald

UR LAST) MARIAH ROLLINS (Gone West Racing Syndicate) Pat Fahy IRE 6-11-00 David Casey

19 ran

Breeder: D W MacauleyBreeding: b g Good Thyne (USA) - Wigwam Mam (IRE)

Distances: nk, 7, 1.25, .5, 3.5, 1.25, 1, .75, 2, 22, 6, 1.75, 21, 5

ToteWin: 3.50Places: 2.40; 9.70; 5.90Exacta: 299.10

Winning trainer: Murphy, Colm A Age: 29 Based: Ballinadrummin, Killena, Gorey, Co Wexford Cheltenham Festival Wins (1): Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices' Hurdle (2004 Brave Inca) Other Details: Former amateur rider, has a degree in accountancy. First started training in 2000, having previously spent six years with Aidan O'Brien (at both Piltown and Ballydoyle).

Winning Jockey Barry M Cash Age: 29 Based: Springfield House, Mooretown, Rathcoffey, County Kildare Big Race Wins: Irish Field Novices' Chase (2000 Limestone Lad); Craddockstown Novices' Chase (2000 Limestone Lad); Troytown Handicap Chase (2000 Lyreen Wonder) Cheltenham Festival Wins (1): Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices' Hurdle (2004 Brave Inca)

SECOND RACE RESULT

2.40pm IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE CHALLENGE TROPHY CHASE

Class A, Grade One, 140,000 Guaranteed. For 5yo+, 2m. Weights: 5yo 11st 3lb, 6yo+ 11st 7lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Penalty Values: 1st: 81,200; 2nd: 30,800; 3rd: 15,400; 4th: 7,000; 5th: 3,500; 6th: 2,100

1)WELL CHIEF (David Johnson) Martin Pipe 5-11-03 Tony McCoy 9/1

2)KICKING KING (Conor Clarkson) Tom Taaffe IRE 6-11-07 Barry Geraghty 7/2

3)LE DUC (Judy Stewart) Paul Nicholls 5-11-03 Joe Tizzard 25/1

4)JAHASH (J Hawkins) Alan King 6-11-07 Robert Thornton

5)COLCA CANYON (Philip Myerscough) Jessica Harrington 7-11-07 Robbie Power

6)JOHN JAMES (Monica Cogan) Homer Scott IRE 8-11-07 Ken Whelan

7)KELTIC BARD (M Rowland, M Collins & P Cox) Charlie Mann 7-11-07 Noel Fehily

8)CARACCIOLA (Piers Pottinger) Nicky Henderson 7-11-07 Mick Fitzgerald

BD 2 OUT) PUNTAL (Terry Neill) Martin Pipe t8-11-07 Timmy Murphy

F 2 OUT) TIDOUR (Mrs M Fisher) Paul Webber 8-11-07 Tommy Doyle

F 2)THISTHATANDTOTHER (Graham Roach) Paul Nicholls 8-11-07 Ruby Walsh 5/2 Fav

PU)PALUA (Mark Barrett & Parters) Emma Lavelle t8-11-07 Barry Fenton

PU)OUR ARMAGEDDON (Leslie Garrett) Richard Guest 7-11-07 Larry McGrath

PU)MISTER MCGOLDRICK (Richard Longley) Sue Smith 7-11-07 Dominic Elsworth

PU)ROYALEETY (Mr & Mrs John Poynton) Ian Williams 5-11-03 Paul Moloney

UR 9)CENTRAL HOUSE (John Kenny)Dessie Hughes IRE 7-11-07 Paul Carberry

16 ran

Breeder: Gestut NorinaBreeding: ch g Night Shift (USA) - Wellesiena (GER)

Distances: 1, 7, 10, 6, 4, 8, 14

ToteWin: 10.00Places: 2.90; 2.10; 6.80Exacta: 34.80

Winning trainer: MARTIN CHARLES PIPEDate of birth:29/5/45 Date of first licence: 1977 Previous occupation: Amateur rider, shop manager for father, bookmaker David Pipe. Cheltenham Festival wins: (31) JCB Triumph Hurdle (1981 Baron Blakeney, 1995 Kissair), Bonusprint Stayers' Hurdle (1994 Balasani, 1996 Cyborgo), Smurfit Champion Hurdle (1997 Make A Stand, 1993 Granville Again), Coral Eurobet Cup (2002 Ilnamar, 1997 Big Strand, 1993 Olympian), Royal & SunAlliance Chase (1991 Rolling Ball, 1992 Miinnehoma), Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Chase (1991 Omerta, 2003 Royal Predica), Royal & SunAlliance Hurdle (1989 Sayfar's Lad, 1990 Regal Ambition), Gerrard Supreme Hurdle (1989 Sondrio, 1999 Hors La Loi III), Cathcart (1991 Chatam, 1996 Challenger Du Luc, 1998 Cyfor Malta, 2002 Royal Auclair), Irish Independent Arkle (1997 Or Royal, 1998 Champleve, 2004 Well Chief), Mildmay of Flete (1997 Terao, 1999 Majadou, 2000 Dark Stranger, 2002 Blowing Wind), Vincent O'Brien County Hurdle (1998 Blowing Wind), Pertemps Final (1998 Unsinkable Boxer), Weatherbys Champion Bumper (2003 Liberman) Other major wins: Martell Cognac Grand Nationaal (1994 Miinnehoma), Welsh National (1993 Riverside Boy, 1992 Run For Free, 1991 Carvill's Hill, 1988 & 1989 Bonanza Boy), Scottish Grand National (1993 Run For Free), Paddy Power Gold Cup (1987 Beau Ranger, 1996 Challenger Du Luc, 1998 Cyfor Malta, 2000 Lady Cricket, 2001 Shooting Light, 2002 Cyfor Malta), Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup (1991 Chatam, 1988 Strands Of Gold), Whitbread Gold Cup (1995 Cache Fleur), Tote Gold Trophy (1997 Make A Stand), Tripleprint Gold Cup (1993 Fragrant Dawn, 1998 Northern Starlight), Long Walk Hurdle (1992 Vagog, 2002 Deano's Beeno), cantorsport.co.uk Silver Cup (2001 Shooting Light, 2003 Horus), Reynoldstown Novices' Chase (2004 Our Vic) Wins (1974/75-2002/03): 1, 5, 5, 2, 6, 12, 14, 20 23, 32, 51, 79, 106, 129, 208, 224, 230, 224, 194, 126, 137, 176, 212, 208, 187, 243, 168, 235, 190 Number of horses in training (1984-2003): 28, 38, 65, 60, 62, 108, 107, 131, 120, 81, 122, 66, 91, 94, 106, 136, 146, 103, 140, 165 Wins This Season: 151

Winning Jockey:Anthony Peter McCoy Date of Birth: 04/05/74 First Winner: Thurles, 26/03/92 (First winner in Britain: 07/09/94, Exeter, Chickabiddy) Apprenticeship: Four years with Jim Bolger.Cheltenham Festival Wins: (15) GRAND ANNUAL CHASE (1996 Kibreet, 1998 Edredon Bleu), IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE CHASE (1997 Or Royal, 1998 Champleve, 2004 Well Chief), SMURFIT CHAMPION HURDLE (1997 Make A Stand), TOTE GOLD CUP (1997 Mr Mulligan), CATHCART CHASE (1998 Cyfor Malta, 2002 Royal Auclair) Pertemps Final (1998 Unsinkable Boxer), VINCENT O'BRIEN COUNTY HURDLE (1998 Blowing Wind), GERRARD SUPREME NOVICES' HURDLE (1999 Hors La Loi III), THE MILDMAY OF FLETE CHALLENGE CUP HCAP CHASE (1999 Majadou), QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE (2000 Edredon Bleu), WEATHERBYS CHAMPION BUMPER (2003 Liberman) Other major wins: KING GEORGE VI CHASE (2002 Best Mate), SCOTTISH GRAND NATIONAL (1997 Belmont King), REHEARSAL CHASE (1996 Belmont King), PADDY POWER GOLD CUP (1998 Cyfor Malta, 2000 Lady Cricket, 2001Shooting Light), PILLAR PROPERTY CHASE (1999 Cyfor Malta), TRIPLEPRINT GOLD CUP CHASE (1998 Northern Starlight), EXTRAMAN HENRY VIII NOVICES' CHASE (1998 Dines), MILDMAY & CAZALET HCAP CHASE (1999 Eudipe), GROSVENOR CASINOS LONG DISTANCE HURDLE (1999 Galant Moss), SCILLY ISLES NOVICES' CHASE (2000 Upgrade), FIRST NATIONAL GOLD CUP H'CAP CHASE (2000 Upgrade), LONG WALK HURDLE (2002 Deano's Beeno), MELLING CHASE (Viking Flagship 1996), MARTELL AINTREE HURDLE (1998 Pridwell) Winners 1994/5-2002/03:74,175, 189,253,186,245,191, 289, 257 Wins this season: 187

3.20pm SMURFIT CHAMPION HURDLE CHALLENGE TROPHY

Class A, Grade One, 300,000 Guaranteed. For 4yo+, 2m .5f. Weights: 4yo 11st 3lb, 5yo+ 11st 10lb. Allowances: fillies & mares 7lb. Penalty Values: 1st: 174,000; 2nd: 66,000; 3rd: 33,000; 4th: 15,000; 5th: 7,500; 6th: 4,500

1)HARDY EUSTACE (Laurence Byrne) Dessie Hughes IRE b1 7-11-10 Conor O'Dwyer 33/1

2)ROOSTER BOOSTER (Terry Warner) Philip Hobbs 10-11-10 Richard Johnson 11/8 Fav

3)INTERSKY FALCON (Interskyracing.com & Jacqui O'Neill) Jonjo O'Neill tb7-11-10 Liam Cooper 8/1

4)FOREMAN (J P McManus) Thierry Doumen FR 6-11-10 Thierry Doumen

5)WESTENDER (Matt Archer & Jean Broadhurst) Martin Pipe b8-11-10 Tony McCoy

6)FOTA ISLAND (J P McManus) Mouse Morris IRE b6-11-10 David Casey

7)GOLDEN CROSS (Exors of the late Mrs H Johnson) Mick Halford IRE p5-11-10 Paul Carberry

8)RIGMAROLE (Mark & Tessa Woodhouse) Paul Nicholls t6-11-10 Ruby Walsh

9)SPECULAR (J P McManus) Jonjo O'Neill 8-11-10 Barry Geraghty

10)SELF DEFENSE (Fraser Miller Racing) Emma Lavelle 7-11-10 Barry Keniry

11)HASTY PRINCE (F F Racing Services Partnership III) Jonjo O'Neill 6-11-10 Tony Dobbin

12)LIMERICK BOY (Favourites Racing) Venetia Williams 6-11-10 Sam Thomas

13)DAVENPORT MILENIUM (Miriam O'Callaghan) Willie Mullins IRE 8-11-10 Timmy Murphy

PU)GEOS (Thurloe Finsbury) Nicky Henderson 9-11-10 Mick Fitzgerald

14 ran

Breeder: Patrick JoyceBreeding: b g Archway (IRE) - Sterna Star

Distances: 5, 4, 1.25, nk, 3, 6, 2.5, 4, sh, .75, 1, 1.5

ToteWin: 39.90Places: 5.90; 1.60; 3.20Exacta: 112.70

Winning Trainer:Dessie Hughes Born: October 10, 1943 Based: Osborne Lodge, Kildare, County Kildare, Ireland Horses in Training (1996-2003): 32; 26; 41; 31; 41; 46; 52; 62 Cheltenham Festival Wins: (3) Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices' Hurdle (1982 Miller Hill), Royal & SunAlliance Hurdle (2003 Hardy Eustace), Smurfit Champion Hurdle (2003 Hardy Eustace) Date of First Trainer's Licence: 1979. Previously assistant to Mick O'Toole 1966-79. Former jockey, won 1977 Cheltenham Gold Cup on Davy Lad and 1979 Champion Hurdle on Monksfield. Father of leading Flat jockey Richard Hughes.

Winning Jockey:Conor O'Dwyer Date of birth: April 8, 1966, County Wexford Cheltenham Festival Winners: (2) totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup (1996 Imperial Call), Smurfit Champion Hurdle (2003 Hardy Eustace) Other Big Race Wins: LADBROKE HURDLE (1990 Redundant Pal), IRISH HENNESSY GOLD CUP (1996 Imperial Call), MIDLANDS GRAND NATIONAL (1992 Laura's Beau), Martell Cognac Melling Chase (1998 Opera Hat, 2002 and 2003 Native Upmanship), Martell Red Rum Handicap Chase (1998 Jeffell), Barton and Guestier Top Novices Hurdle (1999 Joe Mac)

 

FOURTH RACE RESULT

4.00pm WILLIAM HILL NATIONAL HUNT HANDICAP CHASE

Class A, Grade Three, 80,000 Guaranteed.For 5yo+, 3m .5f. Minimum weight 10st. Penalties: after February 28, a winner of a Class C chase 3lb; of a Class A or B chase 6lb (no penalty incurred by horses originally handicapped above 11st 10lb, any horse rated above 155 shall initially be treated as having that rating and the highest weight alloted shall be 11st 10lb; subsequently the excess over 1555 in any rating shall be added to the weight allotted. Penalty Values: 1st: 46,400; 2nd: 17,600; 3rd: 8,800; 4th: 4,000; 5th: 2,000; 6th: 1,200

1)FORK LIGHTNING (Fred & Sue Welch) Alan King 8-10-05 Robert Thornton 7/1

2)SHARDAM (Howard Parker) Nigel Twiston-Davies 7-10-7 Carl Llewellyn 11/2

3)ROYAL AUCLAIR (Clive Smith) Paul Nicholls t7-10-09 Ruby Walsh 7/1

4)KELAMI (Halewood International Ltd) Francois Doumen FR 6-10-05 Francois Doumen

5)CHICUELO (Belinda Harvey) Martin Pipe v8-10-07 Tony McCoy

6)YOU'RE AGOODUN (Jeff Lammiman) Martin Pipe v12-9-11 Mr Tom Malone (7)

7)MASTER TERN (J P McManus) Jonjo O'Neill 9-10-00 Tony Dobbin

8)HAUT CERCY (The Wiggin Partnership) Henry Daly 9-10-09 Richard Johnson 100/30 Fav

9)DARK STRANGER (Terry Neill) Martin Pipe b13-10-00 Paul Carberry

PU)TYNEANDTHYNEAGAIN (Norman Mason) Richard Guest p9-11-01 Henry Oliver

PU)MARLBOROUGH (Sir Robert Ogden) Nicky Henderson 12-11-12 Mick Fitzgerald

11 ran

Breeder: Daniel & Patrick KeatingBreeding: gr g Roselier (FR) - Park Breeze (IRE)

Distances: 2, 9, 1.75, 5, 6, 3.5, 12, dist

ToteWin: 6.90Places: 2.00; 2.30; 2.60Exacta: 35.90

Winning Trainer:Alan King Born: December 13, 1966 Based: Barbury Castle Stables, Wroughton, Wiltshire Big Race Wins: Bula Hurdle (1999 Relkeel), Long Walk Hurdle (1999 Anzum), Jim Ford Challenge Cup (2000 Spendid), Cleeve Hurdle (2004 Crystal d'Ainay) Cheltenham Festival Wins (1): William Hill National Hunt Handicap Chase (2004 Fork Lightning) Number of horses in training (2000-2003): 65; 51; 56; 74 Number of Winners (1999/2000-2002/03): 27; 18; 34; 40 Wins this season: 45

Winning Jockey: Robert Thornton Date of birth: 14/7/78 Wins (1995/96-2002/03): 3; 30; 71; 37; 23; 40; 56; 50 Cheltenham Festival wins: (3) FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP CHASE (King Lucifer 1997), PERTEMPS FINAL (Pharanear 1997), William Hill National Hunt Handicap Chase (2004 Fork Lightning) Big Race Wins: MICHAEL PAGE GROUP KINGMAKER NOVICES' CHASE (Flagship Uberalles 1999), MONEY STORE RENDLESHAM HCAP HURDLE (1999 Pharanear), SPORTING INDEX CHASE (2002 Famfoni), TOTE BULA HURDLE (2003 Rigmarole), MARTELL FOXHUNTERS' CHASE (Blue Cheek 1997), CORDON BLEU HANDICAP HURDLE (Shankar 1997) Wins this Season: 66

 

FIFTH RACE RESULT

4.40pm FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP CHASE (AMATEUR RIDERS)

Class B, 50,000 Guaranteed. For 5yo+ Rated 0-140, 3m .5f. Minimum weight 10st. Penalties: after February 28, a winner of a Class A to C chase 4lb (no penalty to increase a horse;s weight above 11st 12lb). Penalty Values: 1st: 29,000; 2nd: 11,000; 3rd: 5,500; 4th: 2,500; 5th: 1,250; 6th: 750

1)MAXIMIZE (David Johnson) Martin Pipe 10-10-06 Mr Darren Edwards (7) 40/1

2)MERCHANTS FRIEND (Magic Moments) Charlie Mann p9-10-11 Mr Paul Cashman 20/1

3)IBIS ROCHELAIS (Andrew Wates) Albert Ennis 8-10-04 Mr Tom Greenall (3) 7/1 Fav

4)DOMINIKUS (The Aarons Archer Partnership) Ferdy Murphy 7-10-01 Mr Keith Mercer (5) 20/1

5)JASMIN GUICHOIS (Seasons Holidays) Venetia Williams 7-9-12 Mr Nick Williams (5)

6)WAGNER (Ossian Construction Ltd) Jonjo O'Neill 7-10-08 Mr R Harding (3)

7)SUPER FELLOW (R & P Syndicate) Denis Murphy IRE tp10-9-09 Mr Colin Motherway (5)

8)PROMINENT PROFILE (The Son Partnership) Nigel Twiston-Davies 11-10-07 Mr Robert Widger

9)MONTIFAULT (Anne Fulton) Paul Nicholls 9-11-02 Mr Derek O'Connor

10)BALLYCONNELL (Gallant Denco Wallace Whittle) Venetia Williams 8-10-07 Mr Brian Hamilton

F 3)INNOX (Marquesa de Moratalla) Francois Doumen FR b8-11-08 Mr David Dunsdon

F 3)ROYAL PREDICA (Pet Deal, J Dale, Allan Stennett) Martin Pipe t10-11-02 Mr Gordon Elliott

PU)JASMIN D'OUDAIRIES (Decies & Dubs Syndicate) Willie Mullins IRE 7-10-07 Mr Jamie Codd

PU)TOTO TOSCATO (Lady Hilda Clarke) Martin Pipe 10-10-09 Mr Guy Weatherley (7)

PU)JARDIN DE BEAULIEU (Mr & Mrs John Poynton) Ian Williams p7-10-09 Mr Alistair Crowe

PU)LANMIRE TOWER (Mrs D Dukes) Steve Gollings b10-10-04 Mr Adam FitzGerald

PU)MONTREAL (David Johnson) Martin Pipe 7-10-04 Mr Les Jefford

PU)ROYAL BELUGA (M R C Opperman) Tom George 7-10-04 Mr Niall Madden

PU)SULPHUR SPRINGS (P A D Scouller) Martin Pipe t12-9-07 Mr Ben King (7)

PU)MONDIAL JACK (Chris, Basil & Rosie Batterham II) Martin Pipe 5-9-10 Mr Tom Malone (5)

PU)HORUS (Brian Kilpatrick) Martin Pipe 9-12-00 Mr Ashley Farrant

PU)GIELGUD (Jenny Powell) Paul Webber t7-9-11 Mr Stuart Morris (3)

22 ran Non-Runner: Red Striker (Vet's Certificate), Wild Knight (Vet's Certificate)

Breeder: Roberta BellBreeding: b g Mandalus - Lone Run

Distances: 1, 9, 10, 3, 20, 6, 1.25, .75, 28

ToteWin: 50.60Places: 8.70; 6.10; 2.40; 7.40Exacta: 577.30

Winning trainer: MARTIN CHARLES PIPE Date of birth: 29/5/45 Date of first licence: 1977 Previous occupation: Amateur rider, shop manager for father, bookmaker David Pipe. Cheltenham Festival wins: (32) JCB Triumph Hurdle (1981 Baron Blakeney, 1995 Kissair), Bonusprint Stayers' Hurdle (1994 Balasani, 1996 Cyborgo), Smurfit Champion Hurdle (1997 Make A Stand, 1993 Granville Again), Coral Eurobet Cup (2002 Ilnamar, 1997 Big Strand, 1993 Olympian), Royal & SunAlliance Chase (1991 Rolling Ball, 1992 Miinnehoma), Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Chase (1991 Omerta, 2003 Royal Predica, 2004 Maximize), Royal & SunAlliance Hurdle (1989 Sayfar's Lad, 1990 Regal Ambition), Letheby & Christopher Supreme Hurdle (1989 Sondrio, 1999 Hors La Loi III), Cathcart (1991 Chatam, 1996 Challenger Du Luc, 1998 Cyfor Malta, 2002 Royal Auclair), Irish Independent Arkle (1997 Or Royal, 1998 Champleve, 2004 Well Chief), Mildmay of Flete (1997 Terao, 1999 Majadou, 2000 Dark Stranger, 2002 Blowing Wind), Vincent O'Brien County Hurdle (1998 Blowing Wind), Pertemps Final (1998 Unsinkable Boxer), Weatherbys Champion Bumper (2003 Liberman) Other major wins: Martell Cognac Grand Nationaal (1994 Miinnehoma), Welsh National (1993 Riverside Boy, 1992 Run For Free, 1991 Carvill's Hill, 1988 & 1989 Bonanza Boy), Scottish Grand National (1993 Run For Free), Paddy Power Gold Cup (1987 Beau Ranger, 1996 Challenger Du Luc, 1998 Cyfor Malta, 2000 Lady Cricket, 2001 Shooting Light, 2002 Cyfor Malta), Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup (1991 Chatam, 1988 Strands Of Gold), Whitbread Gold Cup (1995 Cache Fleur), Tote Gold Trophy (1997 Make A Stand), Tripleprint Gold Cup (1993 Fragrant Dawn, 1998 Northern Starlight), Long Walk Hurdle (1992 Vagog, 2002 Deano's Beeno), cantorsport.co.uk Silver Cup (2001 Shooting Light, 2003 Horus), Reynoldstown Novices' Chase (2004 Our Vic) Wins (1974/75-2002/03): 1, 5, 5, 2, 6, 12, 14, 20 23, 32, 51, 79, 106, 129, 208, 224, 230, 224, 194, 126, 137, 176, 212, 208, 187, 243, 168, 235, 190 Number of horses in training (1984-2003): 28, 38, 65, 60, 62, 108, 107, 131, 120, 81, 122, 66, 91, 94, 106, 136, 146, 103, 140, 165 Wins This Season: 152

Winning Jockey:Edwards, Mr Darren Martyn Cheltenham Festival Wins (1): Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Chase (2004 Maximize) Based: Summering, Wheddon Cross, Minehead, Somerset. Born: September 5, 1984, son of former trainer and blacksmith Gordon Edwards (trainer of Tony McCoy's first British winner). First Winner: Eileen Alanna, Market Rasen November 21 2000.

SIXTH RACE RESULT

5.20pm PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE)

Class A, Listed Race, 60,000 Guaranteed.For 5yo+ which hace either started in a Pertemps Hurdle race (Qualifier) since the start of the current season or any horses which were eliminated from a qualifier, having declared to run at the overnight stage, 3m 1 .5f. Minimum weight 10st. Penalties: after February 28, a winner of a hurdle 4lb (no penalty to increase a horse;s weight above 11st 12lb). Penalty Values: 1st: 34,800; 2nd: 13,200; 3rd: 6,600; 4th: 3,000; 5th: 1,500; 6th: 900

1)CREON (J P McManus) Jonjo O'Neill p9-10-00 Timmy Murphy 50/1

2)G V A IRELAND (Donal O'Buachalla) Francis Flood IRE 6-10-05 Fran Flood 14/1

3)ALEXANDERTHEGREAT (The Irish Connection) Paul Nicholls 6-11-06 Ruby Walsh 25/1

4)HIS NIBS (John Galvanoni) Venetia Williams 7-10-08 Richard Johnson 25/1

5)AR MUIN NA MUICE (Gay Smith) Jonjo O'Neill 8-11-06 Barry Geraghty

6)MUTINEER (Seven To Eleven Syndicate) Dessie Hughes IRE tb5-10-11 Paul Carberry

7)KEEPATEM (J P McManus) Mouse Morris IRE 8-10-7 David Casey 4/1 Fav

8)PERSONAL ASSURANCE (Christopher Johnston) Jonjo O'Neill 7-10-04 Liam Cooper

9)BACK ON TOP (Sue Magnier) John Hassett IRE 10-10-07 Conor O'Dwyer

10)MISTANOORA (A M J Duggan) Nigel Twiston-Davies b5-11-08 Carl Llewellyn

11)BREWSTER (Mr & Mrs John Poynton) Ian Williams 7-11-00 James Davies (3)

12)IMPERIAL DE THAIX (Jeff Lammiman) Martin Pipe t8-9-07 Mr Tom Malone (7)

13)STROMNESS (Lady Harris) Alan King 7-11-04 Robert Thornton

14)INCHING CLOSER (Andrea & Graham Wylie) Howard Johnson 7-11-06 Graham Lee

15)ROSTROPOVICH (M A Kilduff) Mouse Morris IRE tp7-11-05 Paul Flynn

16)DERIVATIVE (P Ryan) Venetia Williams 6-10-04 Sam Thomas (3)

17)COLUMBUS (Racing For You Limited) Jenny Candlish v7-10-00 Seamus Durack

18)HOMELEIGH MOONCOIN (Miss S Wilson) Lucy Wadham 9-10-00 Leighton Aspell

19)FREETOWN (Miss S Blumberg & R Nairn) Len Lungo 8-11-11 Mick Fitzgerald

20)STORMEZ (David Johnson) Martin Pipe t7-11-06 Tony McCoy

F 3 OUT) TARDAR (Ray & Sue Dodd Partnership) Jonjo O'Neill 8-11-05 Elliott Cooper (7)

PU)HIDDEN BOUNTY (M E Foxton) Mary Reveley 8-10-02 Alan Dempsey

PU)CARLOVENT (Chris, Basil & Rosie Batterham II) Martin Pipe v9-10-09 Tom Scudamore

PU)THE BAJAN BANDIT (Ashleybank Investments Limited) Len Lungo 9-11-06 Tony Dobbin

24 ran

Breeder: Kirtlington Stud LtdBreeding: b g Saddler's Hall (IRE) - Creake

Distances: .5, 1, .5, 1.25, 1.5, 1, 2, 2.5, nk, 11, sh, 1, .5, 10, 1.25, 15, 29, 2.5, dist

ToteWin: 91.10Places: 14.40; 2.70; 4.30; 4.90Exacta: 1398.40

Winning trainer: JONJO O'NEILL Born: April 13, 1952 Based: Jackdaws Castle, Gloucestershire Career: former National Hunt jockey Cheltenham Festival wins: (8) Pertemps Final (1991 Danny Connors, 2003 Inching Closer, 2004 Creon); National Hunt Chase (1995 Front Line, 2002 Rith Dubh, 2003 Sudden Shock); Vincent O'Brien County H'cap Hurdle (2000 Master Tern), JCB Triumph Hurdle (2003 Spectroscope) Horses in Training (1996-2003): 53; 59; 59; 78; 78, 75, 98, 90 Number of Winners (1995/96--2002/03): 18; 17; 32; 38; 44; 58; 113; 114 Other Big Race Wins: Tripleprint Gold Cup (1999 Legal Right), Tote Silver Cup (2000 Legal Right), Tote Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle (2002 Native Emperor), Kingwell Hurdle (2003 Rhinestone Cowboy), Challow Hurdle (2002 Coolnagorna), Reynoldstown Chase (2003 Keen Leader), Welsh National (2002 Mini Sensation), Tote Becher Chase (2003 Clan Royal), Edward Hanmer Chase (2003 Keen Leader) Wins this season: 91

Winning Jockey:Timothy James Murphy Date of birth: August 20, 1974 First winner: Gayloire, Kilmuckridge point to point (Co Wexford) General: Rode the last ever winner over jumps at Nottingham - Dominie (29/2/96) Cheltenham Festival Wins: (3) MILDMAY OF FLETE CHASE (1997 Terao), VINCENT O'BRIEN COUNTY HCAP HURDLE (1999 Sir Talbot), PERTEMPS FINAL (2004 Creon) Aintree Festival Wins: CORDON BLEU HCAP HURDLE (1999 Kinnescash) Other major wins: REHEARSAL CHASE (1998 See More Business), PILLAR PROPERTY CHASE (1998 See More Business), PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS ASCOT HURDLE (1998 Juyush), AGFA DIAMOND HCAP CHASE (1999 Clever Remark); REYNOLDSTOWN NOVICES' CHASE (2004 Our Vic), Irish Hennessy Gold Cup (2003 Beef OR Salmon), Ericsson Chase (2002 Beef Or Salmon) Number of Wins (1995/96-2002/2003): 26; 28; 60; 73; 64; 54; 98; 42 Wins this season: 49

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE