racingbetter.co.uk
Results - Royal Ascot at York 2005

Royal Ascot 2005

Results 2004

racingbetter information


Colin Davey's horse racing tips

sound advice from 12 noon daily

call
090 66 421034

calls cost £1.00 per minute
at all times

Betway Bingo 300% deposit 10 play with 40

Get free daily horse racing tips from the experts from Free Racing Tips Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Betting Gods - Professional Sports Tipsters And Betting Experts



 

TUESDAY 14th JUNE 2005

2.30pm - The Coventry Stakes (Group Two)
Six furlongs
Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Red Clubs (IRE) 11-2 M. Hills B. W. Hills
Mr R. J. Arculli
2nd Pacific Pride 66-1 R. Winston J. Howard Johnson
Andrea & Graham Wylie
3rd Amadeus Wolf 9-1 N. Callan K. A. Ryan
Mr J. Duddy And Mr B. McDonald
4th Sir Xaar (IRE)   K. Darley B. Smart
Pinnacle Xaar Partnership

3.05pm - The King's Stand Stakes (Group Two)

Five furlongs
Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Chineur (FR) 7-1 C. P. Lemaire M. Delzangles, France
Marquesa de Moratalla
2nd Boogie Street 16-1 R. Hughes R. Hannon
Hippodrome Racing
3rd Moss Vale (IRE) 14-1 M. Hills B. W. Hills
Mr John C Grant & Cheveley Park Stud
4th Cape of Good Hope   M. J. Kinane D. Oughton, Hong Kong
Exors of the Late R. Carstairs

3.45 pm The St James’s Palace Stakes [Group 1]

Old mile
Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Shamardal (USA) 7-4f K McEvoy Saeed bin Suroor
Godolphin
2nd Ad Valorem (USA) 8-1 M. J. Kinane A. P. O'Brien, Ireland
Mrs John Magnier
3rd Oratorio (IRE) 13-2 K. Fallon A. P. O'Brien, Ireland
Mrs John Magnier & Mr M. Tabor
4th Rocamadour   T. E. Durcan M. R. Channon
Mr Salem Suhail

4.20 pm The Queen Anne Stakes [Group 1]

One Mile
    Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Valixir (IRE) 4-1 C. Soumillon A. Fabre, France
H.H. Aga Khan
2nd Rakti 5-6f P. Robinson M. A. Jarvis
Mr Gary A. Tanaka
3rd Starcraft (NZ) 7-1 D. Holland L. M. Cumani
The Australian Syndicate
4th Mac Love   G. Carter J. Akehurst
Mr Vimal Khosla

4.55 pm The Ascot Stakes [Handicap]

Two and a half miles
    Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Leg Spinner (IRE) 9-1 F. M. Berry A. J. Martin, Ireland
W. A. Moffett
2nd Golden Quest 12-1 Greg Fairley (7) M. Johnston
Syndicate 2002
3rd Coconut Beach 11-2 K. Fallon A. P. O'Brien, Ireland
Mr M. Tabor & Mrs John Magnier
4th Ski Jump (USA) 25-1 P. Hanagan R. A. Fahey
P. D. Smith Holdings Ltd

5.30 pm - The Chesham Stakes (Group 1) Listed
Seven furlongs
    Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Championship Point (IRE) 4-1 T. E. Durcan M. R. Channon
John Livock Bloodstock Limited
2nd Global Genius (IRE) 4-1 M. Hills B. W. Hills
Mr J. Hanson
3rd Crocodile Bay (IRE) 9-1 S. W. Kelly J. A. Osborne
Lordship Stud
4th        

WEDNESDAY 15th JUNE 2005 - [top]

2.30pm - The Jersey Stakes (Group 3)
Seven furlongs
  Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Proclamation (IRE) 7-1 J. Murtagh J. Noseda
Abdullah Saeed BelHab
2nd Camacho 11-2 R. Hughes H. R. A. Cecil
Mr K. Abdulla
3rd Home Affairs 4-1f M. J. Kinane Sir Michael Stoute
Mr K. Abdulla
4th Museeb (USA)   R. Hills J. L. Dunlop
Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum

3.05pm - The Windsor Forest Stakes (Group 2)
One mile
Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Peeress 14-1 M. J. Kinane Sir Michael Stoute
Cheveley Park Stud
2nd Sundrop (JPN) 15-8f K. McEvoy Saeed bin Suroor
Godolphin
3rd Soviet Song (IRE) 5-2 J. Murtagh J. R. Fanshawe
Elite Racing Club
4th Majestic Desert   T. E. Durcan M. R. Channon
Mr Jaber Abdullah

3.45 pm The Prince of Wales's Stakes [Group 1]
One and a quarter miles
    Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Azamour (IRE) 11-8f M. J. Kinane John M. Oxx, Ireland
H.H. Aga Khan
2nd Ace (IRE) 7-1 K. Fallon A. P. O'Brien, Ireland
Mrs J.Magnier,Mr M.Tabor,Mrs H.McCalmont
3rd Elvstroem (AUS) 11-1 Nash Rawiller Tony Vasil, Australia
Elvstroem Syndicate
4th Touch of Land (FR)   C. P. Lemaire H. Pantall, France
Mr Gary A. Tanaka

4.20 pm The Royal Hunt Cup (Handicap)
One Mile
     Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st New Seeker 11-1 P. Robinson C. G. Cox
Elite Racing Club
2nd Ballast (IRE) 11-2jf N. Mackay L. M. Cumani
Mr R. C. Thompson
3rd Azarole (IRE) 12-1 R. L. Moore J. R. Fanshawe
Lord Vestey
4th Royal Prince 8-1 J. Murtagh J. R. Fanshawe
Gainsborough Stud

4.55 pm The Queen Mary Stakes (Group 2)

Five furlongs
     Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Flashy Wings 4-1jf T. E. Durcan M. R. Channon
Mr Jaber Abdullah
2nd Salut d'Amour (IRE) 4-1jf K. Fallon J. Noseda
Mr M. Tabor
3rd Bow Bridge 6-1 Dale Gibson M. W. Easterby
Mrs Anne Jarvis
4th Clare Hills (IRE)   Darren Williams K. R. Burke
Dennis Fehan & Tweenhills Racing

5.30 pm The Sandringham Stakes (Listed) (Handicap)
One mile
     Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Beautyandthebeast 9-2 M. J. Kinane John M. Oxx, Ireland
Mr L. Neil Jones
2nd Borthwick Girl (IRE) 25-1 J. Fortune B. J. Meehan
Mrs Wendy English
3rd Bon Nuit (IRE) 10-1 S. Drowne G. Wragg
Mr Howard Spooner
4th Chantilly Beauty (FR)   O. Peslier Rupert Pritchard-Gordon, France
Mr Robert Ng

THURSDAY 16th JUNE 2005 - [top]

2.30pm - The Norfolk Stakes (Group 3)
Five furlongs
Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Masta Plasta (IRE) 7-2 R. Winston J. Howard Johnson
Transcend Bloodstock LLP
2nd Strike Up The Band 7-4f A. Nicholls D. Nicholls
The Oak Apple Syndicate
3rd Classic Encounter (IRE) 7-2 R. Hughes D. M. Simcock
Mr Khalifa Dasmal
4th Ajigolo   S. Hitchcott M. R. Channon
Timberhill Racing Partnership

3.05pm - The Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2)

One and a half miles
Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Thakafaat (IRE) 22-1 W. Supple J. L. Dunlop
Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
2nd Twyla Tharp (IRE) 11-1 J. Fortune J. H. M. Gosden
Lord Lloyd-Webber
3rd Asawer (IRE) 11-1 R. Hills Sir Michael Stoute
Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
4th Something Exciting   T. Quinn D. R. C. Elsworth
Setsquare Recruitment

3.45 pm The Gold Cup (Group 1)

Two and a half miles
Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Westerner 7-4f O. Peslier E. Lellouche, France
Ecurie Wildenstein
2nd Distinction (IRE) 33-1 J. Murtagh Sir Michael Stoute
Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Ltd
3rd Vinnie Roe (IRE) 9-2 P. J. Smullen D. K. Weld, Ireland
Mr Seamus Sheridan and Michael Watt
4th Wolfe Tone (IRE)   K. Fallon A. P. O'Brien, Ireland
Mrs John Magnier

4.20 pm The Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap)

One mile
    Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Mostashaar (FR) 100-30f R. Hills Sir Michael Stoute
Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
2nd Brecon Beacon 25-1 J. Murtagh P. F. I. Cole
Elite Racing Club
3rd Hawkes Bay 16-1 E. Ahern M. H. Tompkins
Mrs Clare Heath
4th Sky Crusader 25-1 J. F. Egan R. Ingram
Pillar To Post Racing (IV)

4.55 pm The Hampton Court Stakes (Listed)

One and a quarter miles
    Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Indigo Cat (USA) 3-1f K. Fallon A. P. O'Brien, Ireland
Mrs John Magnier & Mr M. Tabor
2nd Belenus (IRE) 9-2 K. McEvoy Saeed bin Suroor
Godolphin
3rd Elliots World (IRE) 12-1 J. F. Egan M. Johnston
Atlantic Racing Limited
4th Profit's Reality (IRE)   G. Gibbons P. A. Blockley
Phones Direct Partnership

5.30 pm The Buckingham Palace Stakes

Seven Furlongs
    Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Jedburgh 8-1 M. J. Kinane J. L. Dunlop
The Earl Cadogan
2nd King Jock (USA) 10-1 P. J. Smullen D. K. Weld, Ireland
James Mearns Long
3rd Stetchworth Prince 14-1 J. P. Spencer D. R. Loder
Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
4th Bahiano (IRE) 8-1 R. L. Moore C. E. Brittain
Mr C. E. Brittain

FRIDAY 17th JUNE 2005 - [top]

2.30pm - The Albany Stakes (Listed)
Six furlongs
     Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st La Chunga (USA) 10-1 J. P. Spencer J. Noseda
Sir Robert Ogden
2nd Vague (USA) 50-1 M. J. Kinane J. Noseda
Mr Mohammed Rashid
3rd Rumplestiltskin (IRE) 5-4f K. Fallon A. P. O'Brien, Ireland
Mrs J. Magnier/M. Tabor/Niarchos Family
4th Spinning Queen   M. Hills B. W. Hills
Marston Stud & Cavendish Investing Ltd

3.05pm - The King Edward VII Stakes (Group 2)

One and a half miles
     Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Plea Bargain 9-2 J. Fortune J. H. M. Gosden
Sheikh Mohammed
2nd Brahminy Kite (USA) 16-1 K. Darley M. Johnston
Gainsborough Stud
3rd The Geezer 5-2 T. Quinn D. R. C. Elsworth
Mr J. C. Smith
4th Mountain High (IRE)   K. Fallon Sir Michael Stoute
Mrs John Magnier & Mr M. Tabor

3.45 pm The Coronation Stakes (Group 1)
Old mile
       Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Maids Causeway (IRE) 9-2 M. Hills B. W. Hills
Mr Martin S. Schwartz
2nd Karen's Caper (USA) 11-2 J. Fortune J. H. M. Gosden
Stonerside Stable LLC
3rd Mona Lisa 25-1 J. P. Spencer A. P. O'Brien, Ireland
Mr M. Tabor & Mrs John Magnier
4th Cape Columbine   T. Quinn D. R. C. Elsworth
Mrs R. F. Lowe

4.20 pm The Wolferton Rated Stakes (Listed) (Rated Handicap)
One and a quarter miles
         Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Imperial Stride 25-1 R. Hills Sir Michael Stoute
Mr Saeed Suhail
2nd Mullins Bay 5-1 K. Fallon A. P. O'Brien, Ireland
Mrs John Magnier & Mr M. Tabor
3rd Thyolo (IRE) 20-1 P. Robinson C. G. Cox
Mr Mike Watts and Mr Steve Woodhams
4th Desert Quest (IRE) 20-1 J. P. Spencer D. R. Loder
Ballygallon Stud Ltd

4.55 pm The Queens Vase (Group 3)

Two miles
         Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Melrose Avenue (USA) 4-1 K. Darley M. Johnston
Sheikh Mohammed
2nd Mr Vegas (IRE) 11-1 A. Munro P. W. Chapple-Hyam
Mr V. Covone
3rd Helvetio 11-2 P. J. Smullen D. K. Weld, Ireland
Dr Michael Smurfit and Six C Racing Ltd
4th Daring Ransom (USA)   J. P. Spencer J. Noseda
Sir Robert Ogden

5.30 pm The King George V Stakes [Heritage Handicap]
Seven furlongs
         Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Munsef 14-1 R. Hills J. L. Dunlop
Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
2nd Sunday Symphony 12-1 K. McEvoy Saeed bin Suroor
Godolphin
3rd Consular 8-1 P. Robinson M. A. Jarvis
Mrs P. Good
4th I'm So Lucky   J. Fanning M. Johnston
Mrs S. J. Brookhouse

SATURDAY 18th JUNE 2005

2.30pm - The Chesham Stakes (Listed)
Seven furlongs
     Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Titus Alone (IRE) 11-4 K. Darley B. Smart
Hintlesham Racing
2nd Strike Up The Band 11-10f A. Nicholls D. Nicholls
The Oak Apple Syndicate
3rd Tabaret 10-1 Dean McKeown R. M. Whitaker
Mr T. L. Adams and Mr G. F. Pemberton
4th The Bear   M. J. Kinane I. Semple
Matt Sawers - Philip J. Burns

3.05pm - The Hardwicke Stakes (Group 2)

One and a half miles
     Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Bandari (IRE) 10-1 W. Supple M. Johnston
Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
2nd Maraahel (IRE) 4-1 R. Hills Sir Michael Stoute
Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
3rd Gamut (IRE) 100-30 K. Fallon Sir Michael Stoute
Mrs G. Smith
4th Powerscourt   J. Murtagh A. P. O'Brien, Ireland
Mrs John Magnier

3.45 pm The Golden Jubilee Stakes (Group 1)

Six furlongs
       Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Cape of Good Hope 6-1 M. J. Kinane D. Oughton, Hong Kong
Exors of the Late Mr R. Carstairs
2nd Galeota (IRE) 15-2 R. L. Moore R. Hannon
Mr J. A. Lazzari
3rd Balmont (USA) 9-2f C. Soumillon J. Noseda
Sanford Robertson & Hatta Bloodstock
4th Royal Millennium (IRE)   T. E. Durcan M. R. Channon
Jackie & George Smith

4.25 pm The Wokingham Stakes (Handicap)
Six furlongs
         Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Iffraaj 9-4f P. Robinson M. A. Jarvis
Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
2nd Beckermet (IRE) 16-1 R. Ffrench R. F. Fisher
Bishopthorpe Racing Two
3rd Peter Paul Rubens (USA) 13-2 R. L. Moore P. F. I. Cole
Richard Green (Fine Paintings)
4th Talbot Avenue 50-1 T. E. Durcan M. Mullineaux
Mrs C. S. Wilson

5.00 pm The Duke of Edinburgh Stakes (Handicap) (Class B)
One and a half miles
         Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Notable Guest (USA) 4-1 M. J. Kinane Sir Michael Stoute
Mr K. Abdulla
2nd Crow Wood 6-1 K. Fallon J. J. Quinn
Mrs Marie Taylor and Mrs Vanessa J. Stone
3rd Rehearsal 33-1 P. Hanagan L. Lungo
Elite Racing Club
4th Blue Monday 13-2 S. Drowne R. Charlton
Mountgrange Stud

5.35 pm The Queen Alexandra Stakes (Conditions)
Two miles, six furlongs and 34 yards
         Horse SP Jockey Trainer/Owner
1st Cruzspiel 10-1 J. Murtagh J. R. Fanshawe
Mr P. Garvey
2nd Cover Up (IRE) 5-2 K. Fallon Sir Michael Stoute
Ballymacoll Stud
3rd Al Eile (IRE) 9-4f F. M. Berry John Queally, Ireland
Mr M. A. Ryan
4th Dancing Bay   J. P. Spencer N. J. Henderson
Elite Racing Club
tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE