Windsor Castle Stakes
Listed, Ascot 15:40
£90,000 added,
2yo only,
5f, Class 1    
Saturday 23rd June 2018

1 Soldier's Call 12/1
2 Sabre 12/1
3 Dom Carlos 16/1
4 Van Beethoven 6/1
28 ran Distances: ½l, 1¾l, ½l
Time: 1m 0.25s (slow by 1.25s)

Soldier's Call wins for Archie Watson and Danny Tudhope

Soldier's Call
© Grossick Photography
Soldier's Call
 
Trainer Archie Watson was understandably thrilled after landing his first ever Royal Ascot winner thanks to Soldier's Call.
 
The Showcasing colt showed dazzling speed to head up the group of horses racing closest to the stands' side rail.
 
He also demonstrated great resolve in the closing stages of the five-furlong contest as Sabre burst from the pack to throw down a serious bid for glory.
 
But Soldier's Call dug deep to win by a half a length to give Watson recompense for finishing second with Nate The Great an hour earlier in the Chesham Stakes.
 
Watson, in his second full season with a trainers' licence, said: "I'm very blessed. It means the world to me and the whole team at home.
 
"We are a very young team and I'm sure there will be some partying at The Pheasant in Lambourn tonight.
 
"I was delighted with my runner in the Chesham. He ran a huge race. 
 
"But this horse has got so much natural speed. We were umming and ahhing about whether to run in the Norfolk Stakes or the Windsor Castle. So I'm glad our decision to run here has been vindicated.
 
"We are just grateful to Steve Parkin (owner) and his team for sending us this calibre of horse. 
 
"I would imagine the Molecomb (at Glorious Goodwood) would be his aim. We would love to go to Churchill Downs for the new Breeders' Cup race over five and half furlongs (for two-year-olds)in November if that's the way the season progresses.
 
"He and Nate The Great are two very natural horses and there is nice strength in depth to our two-year-olds."

sports.betway.com/en/horse-racing-betting-site Welcome Bonus Offer Betway

Windsor Castle Stakes (Listed)
£90,000 added, 2yo only, 5f, Class 1
28 ran
Going: Good to Firm

Pos Dr D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st (22) Soldier's Call 12/1 D Tudhope
9-3
Archie Watson 2
2nd (27) ½ Sabre 12/1 P Hanagan
9-3
R A Fahey 2
3rd (9) Dom Carlos (IRE) 16/1 D O'Brien
9-3
Joseph P O'Brien 2
4th (2) ½ Van Beethoven (CAN) 6/1 R L Moore
9-3
A P O'Brien 2
5th (6) ½ Tin Hat (IRE) 50/1 Edward Greatrex
9-3
Eve Johnson Houghton 2
6th (10) hd Junius Brutus (FR) 17/2 O Peslier
9-3
M Palussiere 2
7th (11) ¾ Rockin Roy (IRE) 66/1 Oisin Murphy
9-3
Archie Watson 2
8th (17) ¾ Well Done Fox 40/1 S M Levey
9-3
R Hannon 2
9th (25) Life of Riley 33/1 Ben Curtis
9-3
K R Burke 2
10th (20) ½ James Watt (IRE) 25/1 Hayley Turner
9-3
M L W Bell 2
11th (1) nk Lihou 66/1 Fran Berry
9-3
P D Evans 2
12th (13) ½ Rolling King (USA) 20/1 W M Lordan
9-3
M Palussiere 2
13th (28) nk Moonlight Romance (USA) 7/1 Joel Rosario
9-3
Wesley Ward 2
14th (16) North Wind (IRE) 50/1 J A Heffernan
9-3
A P O'Brien 2
15th (4) nk World Order (IRE) 50/1 J P Spencer
9-3
D Carroll 2
16th (19) ½ Thegreatestshowman 50/1 D C Costello
9-3
Miss Amy Murphy 2
17th (15) s.h Queen Of Bermuda (IRE) 11/2f James Doyle
8-12
W J Haggas 2
18th (14) 1 Isle Of Innisfree (USA) 20/1 P B Beggy
9-3
A P O'Brien 2
19th (24) ¾ Mayson Mac 100/1 David Probert
9-3
D O'Meara 2
20th (21) nk Chapelli 16/1 W Buick
8-12
M Johnston 2
21st (7) ¾ Mutawaffer (IRE) 8/1 Jim Crowley
9-3
C Hills 2
22nd (26) nk Cococabala (IRE) 66/1 T P Queally
9-3
Richard Spencer 2
23rd (12) hd Murqaab 66/1 M Harley
9-3
D O'Meara 2
24th (3) Kapono 50/1 G Mosse
9-3
Miss Amy Murphy 2
25th (18) Kessaar (IRE) 8/1 L Dettori
9-3
J H M Gosden 2
26th (8) Jungle Inthebungle (IRE) 25/1 Andrea Atzeni
9-3
M R Channon 2
27th (5) Hit The Track Jack 33/1 S De Sousa
9-3
George Baker 2
28th (23) Li Kui 100/1 L Morris
9-3
P F I Cole 2

WINDSOR CASTLE STAKES WINNERS

YR/DATE WINNER TRAINER JOCKEY OWNER AGE/WGT SP

2017 SOUND AND SILENCE Charlie Appleby William Buick Godolphin 2-9-03 16/1
2016 ARDAD John Gosden Robert Havlin Saeed Abdullah Al Nabooda 2-9-03 20/1
2015 WASHINGTON DC Aidan O’Brien IRE Ryan Moore Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith 2-9-03 5/1
14/17/06 HOOTENANNY Wesley Ward USA Victor Espinoza Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor 2-9-03 7/2F
13/18/06 EXTORTIONIST Olly Stevens Johnny Murtagh Qatar Racing Limited 2-9-03 16/1
12/19/06 HOTOTO Kevin Ryan Phillip Makin Kenneth Macpherson 2-9-03 14/1
11/14/06 FREDERICK ENGELS David Brown Johnny Murtagh Qatar Bloodstock 2-9-03 9/4F
10/15/06 MARINE COMMANDO Richard Fahey Paul Hanagan Mike Wynne 2-9-03 9/2
09/16/06 STRIKE THE TIGER Wesley Ward USA John Velazquez Mitch Dutko & Ray Sainz 2-9-03 33/1
08/17/06 FLASHMAN’S PAPERS John Best Steve Drowne David Gorton 2-9-03 100/1
07/19/06 DRAWNFROMTHEPAST Jamie Osborne Martin Dwyer Elaine and Martyn Booth 2-9-03 9/1
06/20/06 ELHAMRI Sylvester Kirk Declan McDonogh Norman Ormiston 2-9-03 20/1
*05/18/06 TITUS ALONE Bryan Smart Kevin Darley Hintlesham Racing 2-8-11 11/4
04/15/06 CHATEAU ISTANA Nick Littmoden Tom Queally Ivan Allan 2-8-13 12/1
03/21/06 HOLBORN Mick Channon Steve Drowne Sheikh Mohammed 2-8-13 5/2F
02/21/06 REVENUE Michael Bell Johnny Murtagh Royal Ascot Racing Club 2-8-11 14/1
01/22/06 IRONY Jamie Osborne Pat Eddery John Nicholls Ltd/Mobley Homes 2-8-11 8/1
00/23/06 AUTUMNAL Brian Meehan Pat Eddery Paul and Jenny Green 2-8-08 4/1
99/18/06 KALINDI Mick Channon Richard Quinn Barry Taylor 2-8-06 14/1
98/19/06 FLANDERS Tim Easterby Lindsay Charnock Jean Connew 2-8-10 15/8F
97/20/06 ASFURAH Saeed bin Suroor Richard Hills Godolphin 2-8-06 7/1
96/21/06 DAZZLE Michael Stoute Kieren Fallon Cheveley Park Stud 2-8-05 7/2F
95/23/06 KUANTAN Paul Cole Richard Quinn Sultan Ahmad Shah 2-8-11 11/1
94/17/06 BRAVE MUSIC Paul Cole Richard Quinn Lord Portman 2-8-11 9/1
93/18/06 GREAT DEEDS Mick Channon Richard Quinn Dubai Racing Syndicate 2-8-06 10/1
92/19/06 SATANK Bill Watts Pat Eddery Robert Sangster 2-8-13 7/1
91/21/06 ISDAR Tom Jones Richard Hills Hamdan Al Maktoum 2-8-13 8/1
90/22/06 GIPSY FIDDLER Jonjo O’Neill Pat Eddery G B Davidson 2-9-06 7/2
89/23/06 PHARAOH’S DELIGHT Peter Hudson Pat Eddery Al-Deera Bloodstock Holdings Ltd 2-8-08 11/2
88/17/06 BARRY’S GAMBLE Tommy Fairhurst Pat Eddery North Cheshire Trading & Storage Ltd 2-9-06 5/2
87/19/06 SPACE CRUISER Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Stavros Niarchos 2-9-06 8/11F
86/20/06 CAROL’S TREASURE Barry Hills Brent Thomson Carol Lane 2-9-04 6/5F
85/21/06 ATALL ATALL Martin Pipe Paul Eddery A Millward 2-9-04 12/1
84/22/06 SEA FALCON Peter Makin Steve Cauthen Jim Brewer 2-9-04 4/1
83/17/06 DEFECTING DANCER Henry Cecil Lester Piggott Sheikh Mohammed 2-9-04 6/4F
82/18/06 PRINCE REYMO Robert Armstrong Steve Cauthen R Emmitt 2-9-04 6/4F
81/19/06 TENDER KING John Sutcliffe Philip Waldron Esal Commodities Ltd 2-9-04 6/1
80/20/06 COOLINEY PRINCE Paddy Prendergast IRE George McGrath J O’Malley 2-9-04 9/1
79/22/06 ROLLAHEAD Jeremy Hindley Joe Mercer Bobby McAlpine 2-9-04 13/2
78/23/06 BLUE REFRAIN John Benstead Brian Rouse Mrs L Wood 2-9-04 16/1
77/17/06 TARDOT Michael Kauntze IRE Willie Carson Mrs Michael Kauntze 2-9-04 15/2