Queen Mary Stakes
Group 2, Ascot 15:05
£110,000 added,
2yo only,
5f, Class 1    
Wednesday 19th June 2019

1 Raffle Prize 18/1
2 Kimari 13/2
3 Final Song 6/1F
4 Liberty Beach 16/1
25 ran NR: Emten, Good Vibes, Kemble
Distances: hd, 1l, 1¼l Time: 1m 1.58s (slow by 2.58s)

Raffle Prize lands the Queen Mary Stakes under Frankie Dettori

Frankie Dettori was out of luck on day one of Royal Ascot 2019, but he was back in the winner's enclosure after the first race on day two.
 
Victory in the G2 Queen Mary Stakes on Raffle Prize was Dettori's third in the race and his 61st at the Royal Meeting. Twenty-one years ago he landed the Queen Mary Stakes on Bint Allayl, then in 2016 he followed up on Lady Aurelia.
 
The last-named filly was trained by Wesley Ward, who today saddled the runner-up, Kimari. She finished a head behind Raffle Prize, and one length ahead of third-placed Final Song. Both the first and third were bred by Sheikh Mohammed's Godolophin operation, and the winner is owned by the Sheikh's son and heir, Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum.
 
The race was run in steady rain, and a bedraggled Dettori said: "When I saw Wesley's horse upsides, I thought oh my God, he's a good friend of mine, if I beat him, he will go crazy! 
 
"My filly was very brave. She jumped good and I knew she had won over six furlongs, so when I saw Wesley's filly I decided to take her on early. The other filly [Kimari] had only run over four and a half furlongs.
 
"I knew that if it was a test of stamina she would give in sooner or later and in the final 200 metres I saw her stride start to shorten. I knew I had her.
 
"The rain is on top of the ground at the moment and it is riding good to soft, but I suspect by mid-afternoon it will be soft."

sports.betway.com/en/horse-racing-betting-site Welcome Bonus Offer Betway

Queen Mary Stakes
£110,000 added, 2yo only, 5f, Class 3
25 ran
Going: Good to Soft

POS BTN HORSE AGE WGT ISP
JOCKEY & TRAINER
1 RAFFLE PRIZE (IRE) 2 9-0 18/1
J: Frankie Dettori T: Mark Johnston
2 hd KIMARI (USA) 2 9-0 13/2
J: John R. Velazquez T: Wesley A. Ward, USA
3 1 FINAL SONG (IRE) 2 9-0 6/1
J: Christophe Soumillon T: Saeed bin Suroor
4 LIBERTY BEACH 2 9-0 16/1
J: Jason Hart T: John Quinn
5 ¾ AL RAYA 2 9-0 14/1
J: Andrea Atzeni T: Simon Crisford
6 nk MIGHTY SPIRIT (IRE) 2 9-0 20/1
J: P. J. McDonald T: Richard Fahey
7 sh FLAMING PRINCESS (IRE) 2 9-0 33/1
J: Barry McHugh T: Richard Fahey
8 nk FLIPPA THE STRIPPA (IRE) 2 9-0 20/1
J: James McDonald T: Charles Hills
9 sh TANGO (IRE) 2 9-0 9/1
J: Ryan Moore T: Aidan O'Brien, Ireland
10 LAMBETH WALK 2 9-0 14/1
J: Oisin Murphy T: Archie Watson
11 ¾ THEORY OF TIME (IRE) 2 9-0 7/1
J: James Doyle T: Charlie Appleby
12 hd MULTIPLY BY EIGHT (FR) 2 9-0 33/1
J: Silvestre De Sousa T: Tom Dascombe
13 nk SHADN (IRE) 2 9-0 40/1
J: David Probert T: Andrew Balding
14 ½ DIVINE SPIRIT 2 9-0 13/2
J: Kerrin McEvoy T: Charlie Appleby
15 nk TOO SHY SHY (IRE) 2 9-0 100/1
J: Jason Watson T: Richard Spencer
16 ns ANNA'S FAST (USA) 2 9-0 16/1
J: Tyler Gaffalione T: Wesley A. Ward, USA
17 nk VENTURA FLAME (IRE) 2 9-0 100/1
J: Paul Mulrennan T: Keith Dalgleish
18 ½ ISABEAU (IRE) 2 9-0 40/1
J: L. F. Roche T: M. D. O'Callaghan, Ireland
19 hd PARTRIDGE (IRE) 2 9-0 33/1
J: Pat Dobbs T: Richard Hannon
20 ½ LOVE BRACELET (USA) 2 9-0 25/1
J: Donnacha O'BrienT: Aidan O'Brien, Ireland
21 ¾ AMERICAN LADY (IRE) 2 9-0 50/1
J: Chris Hayes T: J. A. Stack, Ireland
22 3 APPLECROSS (IRE) 2 9-0 66/1
J: Hayley Turner T: Michael Bell
23 sh BRAND NEW DAY (IRE) 2 9-0 33/1
J: Antoine Hamelin T: M. Palussiere, France
24 DAUGHTER IN LAW (IRE) 2 9-0 25/1
J: Jim Crowley T: Kieran Patrick Cotter, Ireland
ICKWORTH (IRE) 2 9-0 11/1
J: William James Lee T: W. McCreery, Ireland

QUEEN MARY STAKES WINNERS

YR/DATE GR WINNER TRAINER JOCKEY OWNER AGE/WGT SP

2018 2 SIGNORA CABELLO
2017 2 HEARTACHE Clive Cox Adam Kirby The Hot To Trot Syndicate 2-9-00 5/1
2016 2 LADY AURELIA Wesley Ward USA Frankie Dettori Stonestreet Stables LLC/G Bolton/P Leidel 2-9-00 2/1F
2015 2 ACAPULCO Wesley Ward USA Ryan Moore Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith 2-9-00 5/2F
2014 2 ANTHEM ALEXANDER Edward Lynam IRE Pat Smullen Noel O’Callaghan 2-9-00 9/4F
2013 2 RIZEENA Clive Brittain James Doyle Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum 2-8-12 6/1
2012 2 CEILING KITTY Tom Dascombe Richard Kingscote Andrew Black & The Master Bettors 2-8-12 20/1
2011 2 BEST TERMS Richard Hannon snr Richard Hughes Robert Barnett 2-8-12 12/1
2010 2 MAQAASID John Gosden Richard Hills Hamdan Al Maktoum 2-8-12 9/4F
2009 2 JEALOUS AGAIN Wesley Ward USA John Velazquez R Abrams, R Brewer, M Dutko, W Ward 2-8-12 13/2
2008 LANGS LASH Mick Quinlan Alan Munro John Hanly 2-8-12 25/1
2007 2 ELLETELLE Ger Lyons IRE Johnny Murtagh Jesse Club Syndicate 2-8-12 20/1
2006 2 GILDED Richard Hannon snr Richard Hughes Mrs J Wood 2-8-12 11/2
*2005 2 FLASHY WINGS Mick Channon Ted Durcan Jaber Abdullah 2-8-10 4/1JF
2004 2 DAMSON David Wachman IRE Jamie Spencer Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor 2-8-10 11/2JF
2003 3 ATTRACTION Mark Johnston Kevin Darley Duke of Roxburghe 2-8-10 13/8F
2002 3 ROMANTIC LIASON Brian Meehan Pat Eddery Con Wilson 2-8-08 16/1
2001 3 QUEEN’S LOGIC Mick Channon Steve Drowne Jaber Abdullah 2-8-08 13/2
2000 3 ROMANTIC MYTH Tim Easterby Kevin Darley Terry Holdcroft 2-8-06 4/1F
1999 3 SHINING HOUR Peter Chapple-Hyam Jimmy Fortune Robert Sangster 2-8-08 20/1
1998 3 BINT ALLAYL Mick Channon Frankie Dettori Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum 2-8-08 2/1F
1997 3 NADWAH Peter Walwyn Richard Hills Hamdan Al Maktoum 2-8-08 10/1
1996 3 DANCE PARADE Paul Cole Michael Kinane Prince Fahd Salman 2-8-08 8/1
1995 3 BLUE DUSTER David Loder Michael Kinane Sheikh Mohammed 2-8-08 7/4F
1994 3 GAY GALLANTA Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn Cheveley Park Stud 2-8-08 16/1
1993 3 RISKY Richard Hannon snr Walter Swinburn Roldvale Ltd 2-8-08 11/2
1992/ 3 LYRIC FANTASY Richard Hannon snr Michael Roberts Lord Carnarvon 2-8-08 11/8F
1991 3 MARLING Geoff Wragg Gary Carter Edmund Loder 2-8-08 11/4F
1990 3 ON TIPTOES Jim Leigh Dean McKeown John Rowles 2-8-08 8/1
1989 3 DEAD CERTAIN David Elsworth Steve Cauthen Commander Toby Marten 2-8-08 8/1
1988 3 GLORIELLA John McLaughlin IRE John Reid John McLaughlin 2-8-08 8/1
1987 3 PRINCESS ATHENA David Elsworth Willie Carson Henry Senn 2-8-08 9/1
1986 3 FOREST FLOWER Ian Balding Pat Eddery Paul Mellon 2-8-08 9/4JF
1985 3 GWYDION Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Stavros Niarchos 2-8-08 2/1F
1984 3 HI-TECH GIRL Peter Makin Greville Starkey Intercraft 2-8-08 16/1
1983 2 NIGHT OF WIND Matt McCormack Bruce Raymond P Durkan 2-8-08 50/1
1982 2 WIDAAD Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn Maktoum Al Maktoum 2-8-08 13/8F
1981 2 FLY BABY Richard Hannon snr Paul Cook Malden Farms Ltd 2-8-08 40/1
1980 2 PUSHY Henry Cecil Joe Mercer Lord Tavistock 2-8-08 7/1
1979 2 ABEER Jeremy Tree Willie Carson Khalid Abdullah 2-8-08 7/1
1978 2 GREENLAND PARK William Hastings-Bass Harry White Greenland Park Ltd 2-8-08 15/2
1977 2 AMARANDA Harry Wragg Lester Piggott Budgie Moller 2-8-08 4/6F

Coral Double Your WInnings