Albany Stakes
QuinnBet
(Fillies' Group 3) Ascot 14:30
£125,000 guaranteed,
2yo only,
6f, Class 1   
Friday 21st June 2024

Boylesports

Two promising yet relatively untested two-year-old fillies: Aidan O’Brien’s Fairy Godmother and Charlie Appleby’s Mountain Breeze are closely matched in the betting odds and Timeform ratings.

The race may hinge on which filly can show the most progress at Ascot. O’Brien, a two-time Albany victor, fields Fairy Godmother fresh from her Group 3 victory at Naas, where she showed potential despite some inexperience. Mountain Breeze, on the other hand, boasts two impressive novice wins at Newmarket and a confident six-furlong victory, although the form of those races is yet to be proven.

Both fillies have strong connections, with Fairy Godmother following in the footsteps of previous O’Brien-trained Albany winners and Mountain Breeze sharing lineage with Godolphin’s esteemed Royal Ascot winner Pinatubo.

Hot Darling, the record-breaking sale on Tattersalls Online, is set to compete in the six-furlong Group 3.

Trainer Amy Murphy is optimistic about her chances in this longer distance after two five-furlong wins, including a recent Listed race in Vichy. The filly, a daughter of Too Darn Hot, was acquired for 460,000 guineas by Nurlan Bizakov’s Sumbe operation after intense bidding.

Murphy is eager to see how Hot Darling handles the extra furlong at the prestigious Group Three race on Thursday. She praised the filly’s intelligence and is excited about the new partnership with Bizakov at her Southgate Stables.

Cleeve Racing £10 trial

Albany Stakes
£125,000 guaranteed, 2yo only, 6f, Class 1
24 entries
Going: Good to Firm

NO. FORM HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY
1 2 Arabian Dusk 2 - Simon & Ed Crisford
2 13 Aviation Time 2 - Richard Hughes Daniel Tudhope
3 1 Burning Pine 2 - Wesley A Ward Joel Rosario
4 23 California Dreamer 2 - Adrian Murray David Egan
5 132 Convo 2 - Amy Murphy Tom Marquand
6 332 Cradle Of Love 2 - Joseph O'Brien
7 111 Enchanting Empress 2 - Raphael E Freire David Egan
8 21 Fairy Godmother 2 - A P O'Brien
9 21 Heavens Gate 2 - A P O'Brien
10 11 Hot Darling 2 - Amy Murphy Silvestre De Sousa
11 19 Jayvee 2 - Brian Ellison Daniel Tudhope
12 221 Kiss Me My Love 2 - Charlie Johnston
13 4 Kylie Of Lochalsh 2 - Gay Kelleway
14 1 Liberalised 2 - K R Burke Daniel Tudhope
15 2 Mighty Eriu 2 - Gavin Cromwell
16 4 Miss El Fundi 2 - Sir Mark Prescott Bt
17 11 Mountain Breeze 2 - Charlie Appleby William Buick
18 24 Nad Alshiba Snow 2 - Michael Appleby
19 3 Peregrine Falcon 2 - Emmet Mullins
20 1 Royalty Bay 2 - John & Sean Quinn Jason Hart
21 3 Simmering 2 - Ollie Sangster Jamie Spencer
22 13 Substitute 2 - Charlie Johnston
23 1 Truly Enchanting 2 - A P O'Brien
24 1 Twafeeg 2 - Archie Watson Hollie Doyle

SureWIn

ALBANY STAKES WINNERS

YR/DATE GR WINNER TRAINER JOCKEY OWNER AGE/WGT SP

2023 3 PORTA FORTUNA Donnacha O'Brien Frankie Dettori Medallion/S Weston/B Fowler/Reeves T'Bs 2 9-02 5/1
2022 3 MEDITATE A P O'Brien Ryan Moore M Tabor & D Smith & Mrs J Magnier & Westerberg 2 9-02 5/2
2021 3 SANDRINE Andrew Balding David Probert Miss K Rausing 2 9-00 16/1
2020 3 DANDALLA Karl Burke Ben Curtis Nick Bradley Racing 28 & Elaine Burke 2-9-00 13/2
2019 3 DAAHYEH Roger Varian David Egan HH Sheikh Nasser bin Hamad Al Khalifa 2-9-00 4/1F
2018 3 MAIN EDITION Mark Johnston James Doyle Saif Ali 2-9-00 7/1
2017 3 DIFFERENT LEAGUE Mauthieu Palussiere FR Antoine Hamelin Theresa Marnane 2-9-00 20/1
2016 3 BRAVE ANNA Aidan O’Brien IRE Seamie Heffernan Evie Stockwell 2-9-00 16/1
2015 3 ILLUMINATE Richard Hannon Richard Hughes Denford Stud 2-9-00 4/1F
2014 3 CURSORY GLANCE Roger Varian Andrea Atzeni Merry Fox Stud Limited 2-9-00 14/1
2013 3 KIYOSHI Charlie Hills Jamie Spencer Qatar Racing Limited 2-8-12 8/1
2012 3 NEWFANGLED John Gosden William Buick HRH Princess Haya of Jordan 2-8-12 7/4F
2011 3 SAMITAR Mick Channon Jamie Spencer Nick & Olga Dhandsa/John & Zoe Webster 2-8-12 16/1
2010 3 MEMORY Richard Hannon snr Richard Hughes Highclere Thoroughbred Racing 2-8-12 15/2
2009 3 HABAAYIB Ed Dunlop Richard Hills Hamdan Al Maktoum 2-8-12 16/1
2008 3 CUIS GHAIRE Jim Bolger IRE Kevin Manning Jackie Bolger & Harry Dobson 2-8-12 8/11F
2007 3 NIJOOM DUBAI Mick Channon Jamie Spencer Jaber Abdullah 2-8-12 50/1
2006 3 SANDER CAMILLO Jeremy Noseda Frankie Dettori Sir Robert Ogden 2-8-12 4/1F
*2005 3 LA CHUNGA Jeremy Noseda Jamie Spencer Sir Robert Ogden 2-8-09 10/1
2004 L JEWEL IN THE SAND Richard Hannon snr Richard Hughes Sand Associates 2-8-11 10/1
2003 L SILCA’S GIFT Mick Channon Steve Drowne Aldridge Racing Ltd 2-8-11 5/1
2002 L DUTY PAID David Elsworth Richard Quinn Jeff Smith 2-8-11 11/1
*run at York