Coronation Stakes
Group 1 Fillies , Ascot 15:05
£500,000 guaranteed,
3yo only,
1m, Class 1   
Friday 17th June 2022

Quinnbet

Pizza Bianca won last year’s G1 Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies’ Turf in great style and that race is working out particularly well.
 
Trainer Christophe Clement said: “All options are open for Pizza Bianca after her second at Aqueduct last weekend. I am yet to have a discussion with the owner and suspect we will make a decision in the next two or three weeks. 
 
“I thought she ran a good race at Aqueduct, although it was a shame she got beaten. The race was a little bit against us but the filly who won [Consumer Spending] is a very nice filly. They both finished the race very willingly and our filly has come out of it in great shape.
 
“We have a great programme here now for three-year-old fillies on the grass, in particular the New York Triple Crown. I am very happy to keep her here for that but if the owner wants to go to Ascot, then I am very happy to do that as well if we think she will be competitive. 
 
“There is another stakes race in four weeks at Pimlico that she could go for and then from there you can go to Ascot. The filly will tell us what she wants to do but at the moment all options are wide open.

%ALT_TXT%%

Coronation Stakes (British Champions Series)
£500,000 guaranteed, 3yo only, 1m, Class 1
51 entries
Going:

NO. FORM HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY
1 1124-2 Agartha 3 9-2 Joseph O'Brien
2 2-1 Ameynah 3 9-2 Roger Varian
3 7234-1 Cachet 3 9-2 George Boughey
4 7416-1 Concert Hall 3 9-2 A P O'Brien
5 14-0 Contarelli Chapel 3 9-2 A P O'Brien
6 321-2 Daisy Maisy 3 9-2 Y Barberot
7 4131- Discoveries 3 9-2 Mrs John Harrington
8 2 Enshrine 3 9-2 William Haggas
9 4 Eternal Pearl 3 9-2 Charlie Appleby
10 1531- Fast Attack 3 9-2 Simon & Ed Crisford
11 1- Golden Lyra 3 9-2 William Haggas
12 1 Grande Dame 3 9-2 John & Thady Gosden
13 6415-3 Hello You 3 9-2 David Loughnane
14 1- Hermana Estrella 3 9-2 J A Stack
15 221- History 3 9-2 A P O'Brien
16 156-1 Homeless Songs 3 9-2 D K Weld
17 52-2 Honey Girl 3 9-2 Henry De Bromhead
18 1111- Inspiral 3 9-2 John & Thady Gosden
19 1141-2 Jumbly 3 9-2 Harry & Roger Charlton
20 212-1 Juncture 3 9-2 G M Lyons
21 Light Of Peace 3 9-2 Charlie Appleby
22 62121- Limiti Di Greccio 3 9-2 P Twomey
23 4689-1 Lullaby 3 9-2 A P O'Brien
24 1169-3 Majestic Glory 3 9-2 Andrew Balding
25 2112-1 Malavath 3 9-2 F-H Graffard
26 111-3 Mangoustine 3 9-2 2 M Delzangles
27 1140- Mise En Scene 3 9-2 James Ferguson
28 3-1 Nashwa 3 9-2 John & Thady Gosden
29 2 One Morning 3 9-2 Michael Bell
30 121-4 Osmose 3 9-2 J-C Rouget
31 4411-6 Panama Red 3 9-2 G M Lyons
32 1813-4 Perfect News 3 9-2 William Haggas
33 52-1 Perfect Thunder 3 9-2 Joseph O'Brien
34 121- Pizza Bianca 3 9-2 Christophe Clement
35 4477-2 Prettiest 3 9-2 A P O'Brien
36 12322- Prosperous Voyage 3 9-2 Ralph Beckett
37 32113- Purplepay 3 9-2 William Haggas
38 4-236 Rebel Love 3 9-2 Ismail Mohammed
39 4713- Rolling The Dice 3 9-2 Hilal Kobeissi
40 11123- Sandrine 3 9-2 Andrew Balding
41 102-22 Sicilian Defense 3 9-2 Y Barberot
42 11 Spendarella 3 9-2 H Graham Motion
43 61-1 Star Girls Aalmal 3 9-2 Henry De Bromhead
44 11- Tenebrism 3 9-2 A P O'Brien
45 2-21 Toy 3 9-2 A P O'Brien
46 2-1 Tuesday 3 9-2 A P O'Brien
47 01-3 Villanova Queen 3 9-2 Mrs John Harrington
48 2215-1 Wild Beauty 3 9-2 Charlie Appleby
49 1-1 Yukata 3 9-2 J-C Rouget
50 1- Zanbaq 3 9-2 Roger Varian
51 1221-2 Zellie 3 9-2 A Fabre

THE CORONATION STAKES
Past Results

2021-WINNER-ALCOHOL FREE Andrew Balding Oisin Murphy JC Smith 3 9-00 11/2

2020-WINNER-ALPINE STAR Jessica Harrington IRE Frankie Dettori Niarchos Family 3-9-00 9/2

2019-WINNER-WATCH ME Francis-Henri Graffard FR Pierre-Charles Boudot Alexander Tamagni 3-9-00 20/1

2018-WINNER-ALPHA CENTAURI Jessica Harrington IRE Colm O’Donoghue Niarchos Family 3-9-00 11/4F

2017-WINNER-WINTER 3-9-00 Owner-Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Ryan
Moore; SP-4/9F
2ND-Roly Poly 3-9-00 Owner-Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Seamie Heffernan; SP-
12/1
3RD-Hydrangea 3-9-00 Owner-Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Padraig Beggy; SP-
16/1
7 ran; Time-1m 39.39s; Dist- 2¼, nk

2016-WINNER-QEMAH 3-9-00 Owner-Al Shaqab Racing; Trainer- Jean-Claude Rouget FR; Jockey-Gregory Benoist; SP-6/1
2ND-Nemoralia 3-9-00 Owner-T Allan, J Lovat & C Pigram; Trainer-Jeremy Noseda; Jockey-Olivier Peslier: SP-4/1
3RD-Alice Springs 3-9-00 Owner-Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-8/1
13 ran; Time-1m 40.56s; Dist-1¾, shd 9/4 Fav Jet Setting (6th)

2015-WINNER-ERVEDYA 3-9-00 Owner-H H Aga Khan; Trainer-Jean-Claude Rouget FR; Jockey-Christophe Soumillon; SP-3/1
2ND-Found 3-9-00 Owner-Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-13/8 Fav
3RD-Lucida 3-9-00 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Jim Bolger IRE; Jockey-Kevin Manning; SP-3/1
9 ran; Time-1m 38.46s; Dist-nk, 1⁄2

2014-WINNER-RIZEENA 3-9-00 Owner-Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum; Trainer-Clive Brittain; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-11/2
2ND-Lesstalk In Paris 3-9-00 Owner-Sarl Ecurie J L Tepper; Trainer-Jean-Claude Rouget FR; Jockey-Christophe Soumillon; SP- 15/2
3RD-Euro Charline 3-9-00 Owner-Team Valor; Trainer-Marco Botti; Jockey-Andrea Atzeni; SP-16/1
12 ran; Time-1m 40.73s; Dist-¾, hd 5/1 Fav Lightning Thunder (9th)

2013-WINNER-SKY LANTERN 3-9-00 Owner-Ben Keswick; Trainer-Richard Hannon; Jockey: Richard Hughes; SP-9/2JF
2ND-Kenhope 3-9-00 Owner-Guy Pariente; Trainer-Henri-Alex Pantall FR; Jockey-Thierry Jarnet; SP-33/1
3RD-Just The Judge 3-9-00 Owner-Qatar Racing Limited & Sangster Family; Trainer-Charlie Hills; Jockey-Jamie Spencer; SP- 5/1
17 ran; Time-1m 39.75s; Dist-4, nk 9/2 Joint-Favourite Big Break (7th)

2012-WINNER-FALLEN FOR YOU 3-9-00 Owner-Normandie Stud Ltd; Trainer-John Gosden; Jockey-William Buick; SP-12/1
2ND-Starscope 3-9-00 Owner-Cheveley Park Stud; Trainer-John Gosden; Jockey-Jimmy Fortune; SP-11/1
3RD-Irish History 3-9-00 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Mahmood Al Zarooni; Jockey-Mickael Barzalona; SP-11/1
10 ran; Time-1m 42.95s; Dist-3¼, 2¼ 9/4 Fav Homecoming Queen (8th)

2011-WINNER-IMMORTAL VERSE 3-9-00 Owner-Richard Strauss; Trainer-Robert Collet FR; Jockey-Gerald Mosse; SP-8/1
2ND-Nova Hawk 3-9-00 Owner-Ahmed Mouknass; Trainer-Rod Collet FR; Jockey-Stephane Pasquier; SP-9/2
3RD-Barefoot Lady 3-9-00 Owner-Helen Steel; Trainer-Richard Fahey; Jockey-Kieren Fallon; SP-16/1
12 ran; Time-1m 42.75s; Dist-2¼, ½ 7/2 Fav Together (5th)

2010-WINNER-LILLIE LANGTRY 3-9-00 Owner-Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien
IRE; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-Gile Na Greine 3-9-00 Owner-Jackie Bolger & Harry Dobson; Trainer-Jim Bolger IRE; Jockey-Kevin Manning; SP-25/1
3RD-Jacqueline Quest 3-9-00 Owner-Noel Martin; Trainer-Henry Cecil; Jockey-Tom Queally; SP-6/1
13 ran; Time-1m 39.69s; Dist-1¼, 2¼

2009-WINNER-GHANAATI 3-9-00 Owner-Hamdan Al Maktoum; Trainer-Barry Hills; Jockey-Richard Hills; SP-2/1 Fav
2ND-Reggane 3-9-00 Owner-Haras de la Perelle; Trainer-Alain du Royer-Dupre FR; Jockey-Gerald Mosse; SP-9/1
3RD-Rainbow View 3-9-00 Owner-George Strawbridge; Trainer-John Gosden; Jockey-Jimmy Fortune; SP-13/2
10 ran; Time-1m 38.32s; Dist-2, 2¼

2008-WINNER-LUSH LASHES 3-9-00 Owner-Jackie Bolger; Trainer-Jim Bolger IRE; Jockey-Kevin Manning; SP-5/1
2ND-Infallible 3-9-00 Owner-Cheveley Park Stud; Trainer-John Gosden; Jockey-Jimmy Fortune; SP-11/2
3RD-Carribean Sunset 3-9-00 Owner-Dr Ronan Lambe; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Pat Smullen; SP-16/1
11 ran, Time-1m 39.23s, Dist-3¼, ¾ 9/4 Fav Spacious (4th)

2007-WINNER-INDIAN INK 3-9-00 Owner-Raymond Tooth; Trainer-Richard Hannon; Jockey-Richard Hughes; SP-8/1
2ND-Mi Emma 3-9-00 Owner-Rennstall Darboven; Trainer-Andreas Wohler GER; Jockey-Eddie Pedroza; SP-100/30 Jt Fav
3RD-Darjina 3-9-00 Owner- Princess Zahra Aga Khan; Trainer-Alain de Royer-Dupre FR; Jockey-Christophe Soumillon; SP-7/2
13 ran, Time-1m 42.26, Dist 6, hd 100/30 Joint Fav Finsceal Beo (8th)

2006-WINNER-NANNINA 3-9-00 Owner-Cheveley Park Stud; Trainer-John Gosden; Jockey-Jimmy Fortune; SP-6/1 Jt Fav
2ND-Flashy Wings 3-9-00 Owner-Jaber Abdullah; Trainer-Mick Channon; Jockey-Jamie Spencer; SP-13/2
3RD-Nasheej 3-9-00 Owner-Malih Al Basti; Trainer-Richard Hannon; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-20/1
15 ran, Time-1m 39.14s, Dist-2, ¾ 6/1 Jt Fav Price Tag (8th)

2005-WINNER-MAIDS CAUSEWAY 3-9-00 Owner-Martin Schwartz; Trainer-Barry Hills; Jockey-Michael Hills; SP-9/2
2ND-Karen’s Caper 3-9-00 Owner-Stonerside Stable LLC; Trainer-John Gosden; Jockey-Jimmy Fortune; SP-11/2
3RD-Mona Lisa 3-9-00 Owner-Michael Tabor; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Jamie Spencer; SP-25/1
10 ran, Time-1m 36.59s Dist-sh, 3½ 7/2 Fav Damson (7th) (run at York)

2004-WINNER-ATTRACTION 3-9-00 Owner-Duke of Roxburghe; Trainer-Mark Johnston; Jockey-Kevin Darley; SP- 6/4 Fav
2ND-Majestic Desert 3-9-00 Owner-Jaber Abdullah; Trainer-Mick Channon; Jockey-Ted Durcan; SP-25/1
3RD-Red Bloom 3-9-00 Owner-Cheveley Park Stud; Trainer-Sir Michael Stoute; Jockey-Kieren Fallon; SP-100/30
11 ran, Time-1m 38.54s Dist-2½, hd

2003-WINNER-RUSSIAN RHYTHM 3-9-00 Owner-Cheveley Park Stud; Trainer-Sir Michael Stoute; Jockey-Kieren Fallon; SP-4/7 Fav
2ND- Soviet Song 3-9-00 Owner-Elite Racing Club; Trainer-James Fanshawe; Jockey-Oscar Urbina; SP-9/2
3RD-Mail The Desert 3-9-00 Owner-Newsells Park Stud; Trainer-Mick Channon; Jockey-Steve Drowne; SP-14/1
9 ran, Time- 1m 38.51s Dist-1½, 3.

Odds catcher