Hampton Court Stakes
QuinnBet
Group 3, Ascot 17:40
£150,000 guaranteed,
3yo only,
1m 1f 212y, Class 1   
Thursday 20th June 2024

Boylesports

Wathnan Racing has expanded their Royal Ascot team by acquiring Prix du Jockey Club runner-up, First Look.

Trained by Andre Fabre, this son of Lope De Vega finished second to the impressive winner Look De Vega at Chantilly.

Prior to that, First Look held the same position at Chantilly, trailing behind the leading St James’s Palace stakes contender, Darlinghurst.

Fabre, a master trainer, boasts seven Royal meeting winners, with Le Brivido winning the Jersey Stakes in 2017.

Richard Brown, racing adviser to the Qatari-owned Wathnan operation, said: “Andre’s delighted with the way he’s come out of the race, and he’s under consideration for the Hampton Court at the end of next week.”

Last seen getting well beat in the French Derby for Aidan O'Brien 9 days ago, Diego Velazquez, The 2,400,000gns son of Frankel looks set to drop down to Group 3 class over 1m 2f.

Group 2 Royal Lodge runner-up Al Musmak looks set to take his chance.

Richard Hughes has carefully formulated a route to Royal Ascot for Bracken’s Laugh and is eager to see if his grand plan can come to fruition when the talented colt lines up here.

“He’s going for the Hampton Court and it’s going to be one of the races of the week, I think,” said Hughes.

“Harry Charlton will run his horse (King’s Gambit), who we beat last year but we were getting 6lb. He won very well in the London Gold Cup off 93, but I would imagine my horse would have done similar if going there off 93.

“Bracken’s Laugh has done nothing wrong all year and this has always been the plan. He’s had two lovely prep races and goes there in great form.”

Cleeve Racing £10 trial

Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)
(Formerly The Tercentenary Stakes)
£150,000 guaranteed, 3yo only, 1m 1f 212y, Class 1
24 entries
Going: Good to Firm

NO. FORM HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY
1 1212-7 Al Musmak 3 - Roger Varian
2 3-113 Balmacara 3 - Eve Johnson Houghton Charles Bishop
3 241-17 Bellum Justum 3 - Andrew Balding Oisin Murphy
4 37-624 Blue Lemons 3 - Richard Hannon
5 15-12 Bracken's Laugh 3 - Richard Hughes Daniel Tudhope
6 312-44 Cambridge 3 - A P O'Brien
7 19-316 Caviar Heights 3 - K R Burke Clifford Lee
8 223-13 Chantilly 3 - A P O'Brien
9 31-361 Chicago Critic 3 - J P Murtagh
10 21-322 First Look 3 - A Fabre
11 531 Gilded Water 3 - William Haggas
12 1-21 Grey Charger 3 - William Haggas
13 17-13 Jayarebe 3 - Brian Meehan Sean Levey
14 812-1 King's Gambit 3 - 2 Harry Charlton William Buick
15 43-241 Portland 3 - A P O'Brien
16 1 Raw Ability 3 - E McNamara
17 213-35 Remaadd 3 - William Haggas
18 141-32 Royal Supremacy 3 - Andrew Balding
19 412-8 Skellet 3 - Ralph Beckett
20 1-33 Sons And Lovers 3 - Jane Chapple-Hyam David Egan
21 115-22 Stromberg 3 - Joseph O'Brien
22 421-3 Taraj 3 - D K Weld
23 261-45 Under The Sun 3 - Hugo Palmer
24 13-63 War Rooms 3 - Owen Burrows Jim Crowley

SureWIn

HAMPTON COURT STAKES WINNERS

YEAR GR WINNER TRAINER JOCKEY OWNER AGE/WGT SP

2023 3 WAIPIRO Ed Walker Tom Marquand P K Siu 3-9-02 7/1
2022 3 CLAYMORE Jane Chapple-Hyam Adam Kirby Mary Slack 3-9-02 7/1
2021 3 MOHAAFETH 3-9-00 William Haggas Jim Crowley Shadwell Estate Company Ltd 3-9-00 11/8F
2020 3 RUSSIAN EMPEROR Aidan O’Brien IRE Ryan Moore Laurie Macri, Sue Magnier et al 3-9-00 100/30
2019 3 SANGARIUS Sir Michael Stoute Frankie Dettori Khalid Abdullah 3-9-00 13/2
2018 3 HUNTING HORN Aidan O’Brien IRE Ryan Moore Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith 3-9-00 5/1
2017 3 BENBATL Saeed bin Suroor Oisin Murphy Godolphin 3-9-00 9/2
2016 3 HAWKBILL Charlie Appleby William Buick Godolphin 3-9-00 11/2
2015 3 TIME TEST Roger Charlton Frankie Dettori Khalid Abdullah 3-9-00 15/8F
2014 3 CANNOCK CHASE Sir Michael Stoute Ryan Moore Saeed Suhail 3-9-00 7/4F
2013 3 REMOTE John Gosden William Buick Khalid Abdullah 3-9-00 9/4F
2012 3 ENERGIZER Jens Hirschberger GER Adrie de Vries Gestut Schlenderhan 3-9-00 15/2
201 3 PISCO SOUR Hughie Morrison Jimmy Fortune Michael Kerr-Dineen 3-9-00 20/1
2010 L AFSARE Luca Cumani Kieren Fallon Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum 3-9-05 9/4F
2009 L GLASS HARMONIUM Sir Michael Stoute Ryan Moore Ballymacoll Stud 3-9-02 8/1
2008 L COLLECTION William Haggas Kerrin McEvoy Highclere Thoroughbred Racing 3-9-02 13/2
2007 L ZAHAM Mark Johnston Richard Hills Hamdan Al Maktoum 3-9-02 7/2F
2006 L SNOQUALMIE BOY David Elsworth John Egan Jeff Smith 3-8-11 33/1
*2005 L INDIGO CAT Aidan O’Brien IRE Kieren Fallon Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor 3-8-11 3/1F
2004 L MOSCOW BALLET Aidan O’Brien IRE Jamie Spencer Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier 3-8-11 8/1
2003 L PERSIAN MAJESTY Peter Harris Johnny Murtagh Dr Jamal Ahmadzadeh 3-8-11 8/1
2002 L BURNING SUN Henry Cecil Richard Quinn Khalid Abdullah 3-8-11 14/1
*run at York