Norfolk Stakes
QuinnBet
Group 2, Ascot 14:30
£150,000 guaranteed,
2yo only,
5f, Class 1   
Thursday 20th June 2024

Boylesports

Expensive breeze-up purchase Shareholder dug deep to hold off the late challenge of Moving Force to make a winning debut in the bet365 Two Year Old Trophy at Beverley Karl Burke and James Doyle on June 8.

Burke said at a recent stable tour: "He’ll definitely go for the Norfolk. He’s a horse with an awful lot of natural ability, he has a lot of speed. We haven’t had him very long and it was a big ask to go to Beverley and take on those winners there. He ran very green and did everything wrong and still managed to get up. I said to Richard Fahey after the race he was only going schooling pace as he jumped the grass cuttings on the winning line, so there’s plenty left in the tank with him."

Aidan O’Brien’s Whistlejacket secured a spot at Royal Ascot by convincingly defeating three previous winners in the Listed-class Gain First Flier Stakes at the Curragh.

Whistlejacket, a full-brother to champion two-year-old Little Big Bear, had finished second to Joseph O’Brien’s Cowardofthecounty over six furlongs in his debut last month. However, in his latest outing at the minimum trip of five furlongs, Whistlejacket led from start to finish under jockey Ryan Moore. He pulled away in the final furlong, winning by an impressive three and three-quarter lengths over Arizona Blaze.

Aidan O’Brien commented on Whistlejacket’s performance, stating, “He’s a fast horse, and he’s progressing nicely. I believe five or six furlongs won’t be a problem for him; he has plenty of speed for the shorter distance.”

Cleeve Racing £10 trial

Norfolk Stakes
£150,000 guaranteed, 2yo only, 5f, Class 1
33 entries
Going: Good to Firm

NO. FORM HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY
1 76 Adrenaline Rush 2 - Mrs John Harrington
2 1 Aesterius 2 - Archie Watson
3 121 Arizona Blaze 2 - Adrian Murray David Egan
4 1 Binadham 2 - Kevin Philippart De Foy Benoit De La Sayette
5 51 Blinky 2 - Ed Walker Tom Marquand
6 1 Burning Pine 2 - Wesley A Ward Joel Rosario
7 1 Celtic Chieftain 2 - A P O'Brien
8 2 Cheval de Guerre 2 - Eddie Kenneally
9 132 Convo 2 - Amy Murphy
10 111 Enchanting Empress 2 - Dominic Ffrench Davis
11 1 Evening Saigon 2 - M D O'Callaghan
12 121 Francisco's Piece 2 - Adrian Paul Keatley
13 1 Gabaldon 2 - Jose Francisco D'Angelo Emisael Jaramillo
14 16 Hawaiian 2 - Richard Hannon Sean Levey
15 3 Honorary American 2 - Wesley A Ward Joel Rosario
16 71 Loom 2 - Richard Fahey
17 13 Midnight Strike 2 - Joseph O'Brien
18 1 Milford 2 - K R Burke Clifford Lee
19 12 Moving Force 2 - Richard Fahey
20 11 Pont Neuf 2 - Eve Johnson Houghton Charles Bishop
21 21 Powerful Nation 2 - Andrew Slattery
22 724 Reposado 2 - Dominic Ffrench Davis
23 122 Rock Hunter 2 - Amy Murphy Silvestre De Sousa
24 3 Rudi's Apple 2 - Joseph O'Brien
25 1 Saturday Flirt 2 - Wesley A Ward Joel Rosario
26 1 Shadow Army 2 - Richard Fahey
27 1 Shareholder 2 - K R Burke
28 21 The Actor 2 - Richard Hannon Sean Levey
29 1 The Man 2 - Richard Spencer Hollie Doyle
30 21 Treasure Isle 2 - A P O'Brien
31 52 Tropical Storm 2 - Andrew Balding Oisin Murphy
32 21 Whistlejacket 2 - A P O'Brien
33 14 Zabeel Road 2 - Charlie Johnston

SureWIn

NORFOLK STAKES WINNERS

YEAR GR WINNER TRAINER JOCKEY OWNER AGE/WGT SP

2023 2 VALIANT FORCE Adrian Murray Rossa Ryan Amo Racing/Mrs R O'Callaghan/G De Aguiar 2 9-03 150/1
2022 2 THE RIDLER Richard Fahey Paul Hanagan Steve Bradley 2-9-03 50/1
2021 2 PERFECT POWER Richard Fahey Paul Hanagan Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum 2-9-01 14/1
2020 2 THE LIR JET Michael Bell Oisin Murphy Qatar Racing Ltd 2-9-01 9/2
2019 2 A'ALI Simon Crisford Frankie Dettori Shaikh Duaij Al Khalifa 2-9-01 5/1
2018 2 SHANG SHANG SHANG Wesley Ward USA Joel Rosario Breeze Easy LLC 2-8-12 5/1
2017 2 SIOUX NATION Aidan O’Brien IRE Ryan Moore Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier 2-9-01 14/1
2016 2 PRINCE OF LIR Robert Cowell Luke Morris Cool Silk Racing Partnership 2-9-01 8/1
2015 2 WATERLOO BRIDGE Aidan O’Brien IRE Ryan Moore Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor 2-9-01 12/1
2014 2 BAITHA ALGA Richard Hannon Frankie Dettori Al Shaqab Racing 2-9-01 8/1
2013 2 NO NAY NEVER Wesley Ward USA Joel Rosari Linda Shanahan & Ice Wine Stable 2-9-01 4/1
2012 2 RECKLESS ABANDON Clive Cox Adam Kirby Miss J Deadman & S Barrow 2-9-01 4/1
2011 2 BAPAK CHINTA Kevin Ryan Phillip Makin T A Rahman 2-9-01 6/1
2010 2 APPROVE William Haggas Eddie Ahern Highclere Thoroughbred Racing 2-9-01 16/1
2009 2 RADIOHEAD Brian Meehan Jamie Spencer Carmen Burrell & Jonathan Harvey 2-9-01 10/1
2008 2 SOUTH CENTRAL Howard Johnson Robert Winston Transcend Bloodstock LLP 2-9-01 11/4F
2007 2 WINKER WATSON Peter Chapple-Hyam Jimmy Fortune Comic Strip Heroes/Joy Trotter 2-9-01 2/1F
2006 2 DUTCH ART Peter Chapple-Hyam Alan Munro Susan Roy 2-9-01 11/4
*2005 3 MASTA PLASTA Howard Johnson Robert Winston Transcend Bloodstock Llp 2-8-12 7/2
2004 3 BLUE DAKOTA Jeremy Noseda Eddie Ahern Adrian Nolan, Geraldine Ryan 2-8-12 5/4F
2003 3 RUSSIAN VALOUR Mark Johnston Kevin Darley Tony Latter & Partners 2-8-12 4/1
2002 3 BARON’S PIT Richard Hannon snr Richard Hughes Jeff & Kath Thomas 2-8-12 12/1
2001 3 JOHANNESBURG Aidan O’Brien IRE Michael Kinane Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier 2-8-12 11/8F
2000 3 SUPERSTAR LEO William Haggas Richard Quinn Superstar Leo Partnership 2-8-07 5/1
99/17/06 3 WARM HEART John Gosden Frankie Dettori Sheikh Mohammed 2-8-12 7/2
98/18/06 3 ROSSELLI Jack Berry John Carroll Terry Holdcroft 2-8-12 10/1
97/19/06 3 TIPPITT BOY Kevin McAuliffe John Reid Highgrove Developments Ltd 2-8-12 33/1
96/20/06 3 TIPSY CREEK Ben Hanbury Willie Ryan Abdullah Ali 2-8-12 7/2F
95/22/06 2 LUCKY LIONEL Richard Hannon snr Frankie Dettori Antonio Balzarini 2-8-12 11/1
94/16/06 3 MIND GAMES Jack Berry John Carroll Robert Hughes 2-8-13 5/2
93/17/06 3 TURTLE ISLAND Peter Chapple-Hyam John Reid Robert Sangster 2-8-13 3/1
92/18/06 3 NICHE Richard Hannon snr Lester Piggott Lord Carnarvon 2-8-08 9/1
91/20/06 3 MAGIC RING Paul Cole Alan Munro Fahd Salman 2-8-13 7/4F
90/21/06 3 LINE ENGAGED David Elsworth Steve Cauthen I Karageorgis 2-8-13 14/1
89/22/06 3 PETILLANTE Alex Scott Richard Hills Peter Newell 2-8-08 10/1
88/16/06 3 SUPERPOWER Bill O’Gorman Tony Ives Mrs Poh Lian Yong 2-8-13 EvensF
87/18/06 3 COLMORE ROW William Jarvis Bruce Raymond Doris Allen 2-8-13 10/3
86/19/06 3 SIZZLING MELODY Lord John FitzGerald Richard Hills Mary Watt 2-8-11 5/1
85/20/06 3 MAROUBLE Charlie Nelson Joe Mercer Countess of Lonsdale 2-8-11 20/1
84/21/06 3 MAGIC MIRROR Vincent O’Brien IRE Lester Piggott Stavros Niarchos 2-8-11 11/8
83/16/06 3 PRECOCIOUS Henry Cecil Lester Piggott Lord Tavistock 2-8-11 4/11F
82/17/06 3 BRONDESBURY Bill O’Gorman Tony Ives Ahmed Foustok 2-8-11 8/11F
81/18/06 3 DAY IS DONE Dermot Weld IRE Wally Swinburn Bertram Firestone 2-8-11 5/2
80/19/06 3 CHUMMYS SPECIAL Gavin Hunter Greville Starkey Jack Maxwell 2-8-11 11/2
79/21/06 3 ROMEO ROMANI Ryan Price Brian Taylor Harry Demetriou 2-8-11 7/2
78/22/06 3 SCHWEPPESHIRE LAD Michael Stoute Greville Starkey M Madden 2-8-11 9/4
77/16/06 3 EMBOSS Ron Boss Lester Piggott Torki Saud 2-8-11 11/4
76/16/06 3 GODSWALK Christy Grassick IRE Dermot Hogan Patrick Gallagher 2-8-11 8/13F
75/19/06 3 FALIRAKI Mick O’Toole IRE Lester Piggott Mrs M O’Toole 2-8-11 6/1
74/20/06 3 OVERTOWN Doug Smith Eric Eldin Sir H Calley 2-8-11 9/2
73/21/06 3 HABAT Peter Walwyn Pat Eddery Dr Carlo Vittadini 2-8-11 7/4F
*run at York

Horses 468x60 Jpg