Queen Mary Stakes
Group 2, Ascot 15:05
£110,000 added,
2yo only,
5f, Class 1    
Wednesday 19th June 2019

It is 10 years since Ward became the first American-based trainer to saddle a winner at the showpiece meeting, enjoying a double with Jealous Again and Strike The Tiger.

Wind the clock forward a decade, and the likeable handler sits on 10 winners – and has high hopes of adding to his tally in June.

He said: “We’ve had a wonderful 10 years, but we all know how tough Ascot is.

“We’ve had some amazing days. We’ve been very lucky to go with some really fast horses.

“Hopefully we have a few for this year, too.”

The aforementioned Lady Pauline is bred for the job as a half-sister to Ward’s dual Royal Ascot heroine Lady Aurelia.

The brilliant filly won the Queen Mary in 2016 and the King’s Stand 12 months later – and Lady Pauline looks a serious contender for the former contest, judged on her wide-margin debut victory on Friday.

Ward is seriously considering bringing his charge to Britain early to run on the newly-named Royal Ascot Trials Day on May 1.

He said: “I’ve put a plan out there to go to Ascot in May for the race we won with Create A Dream a few years ago. The Stonestreet Stables (owners) guys will talk it over and decide, but the reason they sent her to me was to race in (Royal) Ascot.

“I think she’s a very good filly. Her work has been really nice since the start, and I’m excited about her for sure.

“If she doesn’t run in the May race in Ascot I would say it’s doubtful she’ll run before Royal Ascot. There is one race for her in Churchill, but that is on the dirt and I’d be trying to steer them (owners) away from that if we want to go for the Queen Mary.”

sports.betway.com/en/horse-racing-betting-site Welcome Bonus Offer Betway

Queen Mary Stakes 2018
£110,000 added, 2yo only, 5f, Class 3
22 ran
Going: Good to Firm

Pos Dr D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st (16) Signora Cabello (IRE) 25/1 Oisin Murphy
9-0
J J Quinn 2
2nd (13) s.h Gossamer Wings (USA) 25/1 D O'Brien
9-0
A P O'Brien 2
3rd (22) s.h Shades Of Blue (IRE) 5/1 A Kirby
9-0
C G Cox 2
4th (11) ½ So Perfect (USA) 8/1 R L Moore
9-0
A P O'Brien 2
5th (1) ½ Come On Leicester (IRE) 20/1 Tom Marquand
9-0
R Hannon 2
6th (9) s.h Servalan (IRE) 13/2 C O'Donoghue
9-0
Mrs J Harrington 2
7th (5) nse Forever In Dreams (IRE) 8/1 A Hamelin
9-0
M Palussiere 2
8th (6) ¾ Little Kim 20/1 Ben Curtis
9-0
K R Burke 2
9th (17) nk Kurious 7/1 Fran Berry
9-0
H Candy 2
10th (8) nk Shumookhi (IRE) 100/1 Edward Greatrex
9-0
Archie Watson 2
11th (14) nk Chelsea Cloisters (USA) 10/3f L Dettori
9-0
Wesley Ward 2
12th (18) Country Rose (IRE) 100/1 David Probert
9-0
R Harris 2
13th (12) nk Kodyanna (IRE) 33/1 P Hanagan
9-0
R A Fahey 2
14th (2) Red Balloons 33/1 D Tudhope
9-0
R A Fahey 2
15th (7) nk Yolo Again (IRE) 50/1 N G McCullagh
9-0
J P Murtagh 2
16th (21) hd Second Generation 25/1 P Mulrennan
9-0
J Tate 2
17th (4) 2 Snazzy (IRE) 40/1 S Donohoe
9-0
C Fellowes 2
18th (20) hd Deia Glory 100/1 P J McDonald
9-0
S Dixon 2
19th (3) ¾ Daphinia 33/1 S De Sousa
9-0
H Spiller 2
20th (10) ¾ Luchador 150/1 L Morris
9-0
Archie Watson 2
21st (19) Global Goddess (IRE) 200/1 G Mosse
9-0
Miss Gay Kelleway 2
22nd (15) Haats Off 200/1 T E Whelan
9-0
B Barr 2

QUEEN MARY STAKES WINNERS

YR/DATE GR WINNER TRAINER JOCKEY OWNER AGE/WGT SP

2017 2 HEARTACHE Clive Cox Adam Kirby The Hot To Trot Syndicate 2-9-00 5/1
2016 2 LADY AURELIA Wesley Ward USA Frankie Dettori Stonestreet Stables LLC/G Bolton/P Leidel 2-9-00 2/1F
2015 2 ACAPULCO Wesley Ward USA Ryan Moore Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith 2-9-00 5/2F
2014 2 ANTHEM ALEXANDER Edward Lynam IRE Pat Smullen Noel O’Callaghan 2-9-00 9/4F
2013 2 RIZEENA Clive Brittain James Doyle Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum 2-8-12 6/1
2012 2 CEILING KITTY Tom Dascombe Richard Kingscote Andrew Black & The Master Bettors 2-8-12 20/1
2011 2 BEST TERMS Richard Hannon snr Richard Hughes Robert Barnett 2-8-12 12/1
2010 2 MAQAASID John Gosden Richard Hills Hamdan Al Maktoum 2-8-12 9/4F
2009 2 JEALOUS AGAIN Wesley Ward USA John Velazquez R Abrams, R Brewer, M Dutko, W Ward 2-8-12 13/2
2008 LANGS LASH Mick Quinlan Alan Munro John Hanly 2-8-12 25/1
2007 2 ELLETELLE Ger Lyons IRE Johnny Murtagh Jesse Club Syndicate 2-8-12 20/1
2006 2 GILDED Richard Hannon snr Richard Hughes Mrs J Wood 2-8-12 11/2
*2005 2 FLASHY WINGS Mick Channon Ted Durcan Jaber Abdullah 2-8-10 4/1JF
2004 2 DAMSON David Wachman IRE Jamie Spencer Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor 2-8-10 11/2JF
2003 3 ATTRACTION Mark Johnston Kevin Darley Duke of Roxburghe 2-8-10 13/8F
2002 3 ROMANTIC LIASON Brian Meehan Pat Eddery Con Wilson 2-8-08 16/1
2001 3 QUEEN’S LOGIC Mick Channon Steve Drowne Jaber Abdullah 2-8-08 13/2
2000 3 ROMANTIC MYTH Tim Easterby Kevin Darley Terry Holdcroft 2-8-06 4/1F
1999 3 SHINING HOUR Peter Chapple-Hyam Jimmy Fortune Robert Sangster 2-8-08 20/1
1998 3 BINT ALLAYL Mick Channon Frankie Dettori Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum 2-8-08 2/1F
1997 3 NADWAH Peter Walwyn Richard Hills Hamdan Al Maktoum 2-8-08 10/1
1996 3 DANCE PARADE Paul Cole Michael Kinane Prince Fahd Salman 2-8-08 8/1
1995 3 BLUE DUSTER David Loder Michael Kinane Sheikh Mohammed 2-8-08 7/4F
1994 3 GAY GALLANTA Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn Cheveley Park Stud 2-8-08 16/1
1993 3 RISKY Richard Hannon snr Walter Swinburn Roldvale Ltd 2-8-08 11/2
1992/ 3 LYRIC FANTASY Richard Hannon snr Michael Roberts Lord Carnarvon 2-8-08 11/8F
1991 3 MARLING Geoff Wragg Gary Carter Edmund Loder 2-8-08 11/4F
1990 3 ON TIPTOES Jim Leigh Dean McKeown John Rowles 2-8-08 8/1
1989 3 DEAD CERTAIN David Elsworth Steve Cauthen Commander Toby Marten 2-8-08 8/1
1988 3 GLORIELLA John McLaughlin IRE John Reid John McLaughlin 2-8-08 8/1
1987 3 PRINCESS ATHENA David Elsworth Willie Carson Henry Senn 2-8-08 9/1
1986 3 FOREST FLOWER Ian Balding Pat Eddery Paul Mellon 2-8-08 9/4JF
1985 3 GWYDION Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Stavros Niarchos 2-8-08 2/1F
1984 3 HI-TECH GIRL Peter Makin Greville Starkey Intercraft 2-8-08 16/1
1983 2 NIGHT OF WIND Matt McCormack Bruce Raymond P Durkan 2-8-08 50/1
1982 2 WIDAAD Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn Maktoum Al Maktoum 2-8-08 13/8F
1981 2 FLY BABY Richard Hannon snr Paul Cook Malden Farms Ltd 2-8-08 40/1
1980 2 PUSHY Henry Cecil Joe Mercer Lord Tavistock 2-8-08 7/1
1979 2 ABEER Jeremy Tree Willie Carson Khalid Abdullah 2-8-08 7/1
1978 2 GREENLAND PARK William Hastings-Bass Harry White Greenland Park Ltd 2-8-08 15/2
1977 2 AMARANDA Harry Wragg Lester Piggott Budgie Moller 2-8-08 4/6F