Queen's Vase
Group 2, Ascot 16:10
Winner: £65,120,
3yo only,
1m 6f 34y, Class 1  
Friday 19th June 2020

1 Santiago 10/3
2 Berkshire Rocco 3/1
3 Al Dabaran 6/1
8 ran NR: London Arch Distances: 2¾l, 8½l, 2½l
Time: 3m 5.67s (slow by 8.17s)

Aidan O’Brien saddled two runners in a bid to add to his previous triumphs in the Group Two feature, with Ryan Moore partnering Santiago and Frankie Dettori aboard Nobel Prize.

The pair raced in unison for much of the contest and travelled kindly into the home straight, with 100-30 chance Santiago – not seen since landing a Listowel maiden in September – covered up in behind the leaders.

Once switched wide by Moore, the son of Authorized quickened smartly to grab the lead and put the race to bed with relative ease.

Berkshire Royal attempted to close the gap racing inside the final furlong, but Santiago never looked in any real danger of being reeled in and passed the post two and three-quarter lengths to the good. Al Dabaran was over eight lengths further back in third.

Ladbrokes make Santiago 10-1 favourite for the St Leger.

O’Brien said: “He’s a lovely straightforward horse. He travelled well and we always thought he would stay well. He’s an easy horse to train and an easy horse to get fit.

“We’ve been thinking he was an ideal St Leger horse so we’ll look for another run somewhere between now and then really.

“I’m not sure he’d run in a Derby as he could be a Cup horse for next year – he’ll get better from three to four.

“We’ve plenty for both Derbys, the Irish Derby would come too quick anyway but we’ll see what the lads want to do.

“We think he’ll be a horse for the Cup races next year so that is why we thought this race would suit him.”

Queen's Vase (Group 2)
Winner: £65,120, 3yo only, 1m 6f 34y, Class 1
8 ran
Going: Soft, Good to Soft (in places)

POS. (DRAW) DIST HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY
1 (5)      Santiago 3 9-0 A P O'Brien Ryan Moore 10/3
2 (2) Berkshire Rocco 3 9-0 Andrew Balding Oisin Murphy 3/1
3 (4) Dabaran 3 9-0 Charlie Appleby William Buick 6/1
4 (8)
Born With Pride 3 8-11 William Haggas Tom Marquand 11/4F
5 (1)
Nobel Prize 3 9-0 A P O'Brien Frankie Dettori 8/1
6 (7)
hd Punctuation 3 9-0 Andrew Balding Silvestre De Sousa 20/1
7 (3)
21 Cloud Thunder 3 9-0 Heather Main David Egan 150/1
8 (6)
On Guard 3 9-0 John Gosden Stevie Donohoe 14/1
NR 4 (9) London Arch 3 9-0 Charlie Fellowes NON RUNNER

QUEEN’S VASE WINNERS

YEAR GR WINNER TRAINER JOCKEY OWNER AGE/WGT SP

2019 2 DASHING WILLOUGHBY
2018 2 KEW GARDENS
2017 2 STRADIVARIUS John Gosden Andrea Atzeni Bjorn Nielsen 3-9-00 11/2
2016 L SWORD FIGHTER Aidan O’Brien IRE Colm O’Donoghue Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier 3-9-03 33/1
2015 L ALOFT Aidan O’Brien IRE Ryan Moore Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor 3-9-03 5/2F
2014 3 HARTNELL Mark Johnston Joe Fanning Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum 3-9-03 7/2
2013 3 LEADING LIGHT Aidan O’Brien IRE Joseph O’Brien Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor 3-9-04 5/4F
2012 3 ESTIMATE Sir Michael Stoute Ryan Moore H M The Queen 3-8-12 3/1F
2011 3 NAMIBIAN Mark Johnston Silvestre De Sousa Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum 3-9-01 7/2F
2010 3 MIKHAIL GLINKA Aidan O’Brien IRE Johnny Murtagh Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith 3-9-01 2/1F
2009 3 HOLBERG Mark Johnston Joe Fanning Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum 3-9-01 7/1
2008 PATKAI Sir Michael Stoute Ryan Moore Ballymacoll Stud 3-9-01 6/4F
2007 3 MAHLER Aidan O’Brien IRE Michael Kinane Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith 3-9-01 7/1
2006 3 SOAPY DANGER Mark Johnston Kevin Darley Renata Jacobs 3-9-01 4/1
*2005 3 MELROSE AVENUE Mark Johnston Kevin Darley Sheikh Mohammed 3-8-11 4/1
2004 3 DUKE OF VENICE Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori Godolphin 3-8-11 9/2
2003 3 SHANTY STAR Mark Johnston Kevin Darley Maktoum Al Maktoum 3-8-11 7/2F
2002 3 MAMOOL Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori Godolphin 3-8-11 9/1
2001 3 AND BEYOND Mark Johnston Kevin Darley Maktoum Al Maktoum 3-8-11 11/1
2000/20/06 3 DALAMPOUR Sir Michael Stoute Kieren Fallon H H Aga Khan 3-8-11 3/1F
1999 3 ENDORSEMENT Henry Cecil Kieren Fallon Cliveden Stud 3-8-06 5/1
1998 3 MARIDPOUR Sir Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn H H Aga Khan 3-8-11 6/1
1997 3 WINDSOR CASTLE Paul Cole Richard Quinn Fahd Salman 3-8-11 9/2
1996 3 GORDI Dermot Weld IRE Michael Kinane Allen Paulson 3-8-11 7/1
1995 3 STELVIO Henry Cecil Michael Kinane Sheikh Mohammed 3-8-11 7/4F
1994 3 SILVER WEDGE Geoff Lewis Michael Hills Shirley Robins 3-8-11 20/1
1993 3 INFRASONIC Andre Fabre FR Pat Eddery Khalid Abdullah 3-8-11 3/1F
1992 3 LANDOWNER John Gosden Ray Cochrane Sheikh Mohammed 3-8-11 8/1
1991 3 JENDALI Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Sheikh Mohammed 3-8-11 15/2
1990 L RIVER GOD Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Sheikh Mohammed 3-8-11 6/4F
1989 L WELD William Jarvis Bruce Raymond Lord Howard de Walden 3-8-09 16/1
1988 L GREEN ADVENTURE Guy Harwood Greville Starkey J Garcia-Roady 3-8-09 6/4F
1987 L ARDEN Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Lord Howard de Walden 3-8-09 7/2
1986 L STAVORDALE Tom Jones Michael Roberts Solna Thomson Jones 3-7-10 33/1
1985 3 WASSL MERBAYEH Tom Jones Richard Hills Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum 3-8-00 6/1
1984 3 BAYNOUN Fulke Johnson Houghton Willie Carson H H Aga Khan 3-8-00 13/8F
1983 3 SANTELLA MAN Guy Harwood Greville Starkey Roy Taiano 4-9-08 11/1
1982 3 EVZON Clive Brittain Lester Piggott Capt Marcos Lemos 4-9-03 16/1
1981 3 ORE Kevin Prendergast IRE Willie Carson Patrick Prendergast 3-8-00 15/2
1980 3 TOONDRA Michael Jarvis Paul Cook Lady Beaverbrook 3-8-00 15/2
1979 3 BUTTRESS Dick Hern Willie Carson H M Queen 3-8-05 3/1F
1978 3 LE MOSS Henry Cecil Geoff Baxter Carlo d’Alessio 3-8-00 7/4F
1977 3 MILLIONAIRE Peter Walwyn Pat Eddery Mrs D McCalmont 3-8-05 8/1
*run at York
run at two miles from 1977 to 2016.

BetBull