Queen's Vase
QuinnBet
Group 2, Ascot 15:05
£265,000 guaranteed,
3yo only,
1m 6f 34y, Class 1  
Wednesday 19th June 2024

Boylesports

A horse set to be part of the Simon and Ed Crisford Royal Ascot squad is Cocked Hat Stakes winner Meydaan, although a decision has yet to made on whether he will contest the King Edward VII Stakes or step up in trip here.

Crisford snr said: "Meydaan has been learning his trade as he's gone along this season and he deserved to get his head in front. He was in front soon enough and was looking around a bit but saw out the trip well. He has options at Royal Ascot, including the Queen's Vase, and we'll have a chat with connections."

There are 17 entries, and Aidan O’Brien oversees seven of them.

Among these, the promising Highbury stands out, having secured victory by an impressive seven and a half lengths in its previous outing.

Additionally, keep an eye on Andrew Balding’s Derby fifth, Sayedaty Sadaty, and Roger Varian’s Defiance—they’re also noteworthy competitors

Cleeve Racing £10 trial

Queen's Vase (Group 2)
£265,000 guaranteed, 3yo only, 1m 6f 34y, Class 1
17 entries
Going: Good to Firm

NO. FORM HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY
1 3-12 Agenda 3 - A P O'Brien
2 11 Birdman 3 - Mrs John Harrington
3 16-27 Defiance 3 - Roger Varian
4 412-63 Gasper De Lemos 3 - A P O'Brien
5 131-3 Grosvenor Square 3 - A P O'Brien
6 31 Highbury 3 - A P O'Brien
7 13-32 Illinois 3 - A P O'Brien
8 1-26 Imperial Sovereign 3 - K R Burke Clifford Lee
9 133914 Lavender Hill Mob 3 - Michael Bell Callum Shepherd
10 1-531 Meydaan 3 - Simon & Ed Crisford William Buick
11 36-1 Mina Rashid 3 - Andrew Balding
12 2-430 Mr Hampstead 3 - Dominic Ffrench Davis David Egan
13 3-165 Pappano 3 - John & Thady Gosden Kieran Shoemark
14 13-225 Sayedaty Sadaty 3 - Andrew Balding
15 421 See The Green 3 - Owen Burrows Jim Crowley
16 4-14 The Equator 3 - A P O'Brien
17 31-24 The Euphrates 3 - A P O'Brien

SureWIn

QUEEN’S VASE WINNERS

YEAR GR WINNER TRAINER JOCKEY OWNER AGE/WGT SP

2023 2 GREGORY John & Thady Gosden Frankie Dettori Wathnan Racing 3 9-02 EvsF
2022 2 ELDAR ELDAROV Roger Varian David Egan KHK Racing Ltd 3-9-02 5/2F
2021 2 KEMARI Charlie Appleby William Buick Godolphin 3-9-00 15/2
2020 2 SANTIAGO Aidan O’Brien IRE Ryan Moore Michael Tabor, Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor 3-9-00 100/30
2019 2 DASHING WILLOUGHBY Andrew Balding Oisin Murphy Mick & Janice Mariscotti 3-9-00 6/1
2018 2 KEW GARDENS Aidan O’Brien IRE Ryan Moore Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor 3-9-00 10/3
2017 2 STRADIVARIUS John Gosden Andrea Atzeni Bjorn Nielsen 3-9-00 11/2
2016 L SWORD FIGHTER Aidan O’Brien IRE Colm O’Donoghue Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier 3-9-03 33/1
2015 L ALOFT Aidan O’Brien IRE Ryan Moore Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor 3-9-03 5/2F
2014 3 HARTNELL Mark Johnston Joe Fanning Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum 3-9-03 7/2
2013 3 LEADING LIGHT Aidan O’Brien IRE Joseph O’Brien Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor 3-9-04 5/4F
2012 3 ESTIMATE Sir Michael Stoute Ryan Moore H M The Queen 3-8-12 3/1F
2011 3 NAMIBIAN Mark Johnston Silvestre De Sousa Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum 3-9-01 7/2F
2010 3 MIKHAIL GLINKA Aidan O’Brien IRE Johnny Murtagh Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith 3-9-01 2/1F
2009 3 HOLBERG Mark Johnston Joe Fanning Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum 3-9-01 7/1
2008 PATKAI Sir Michael Stoute Ryan Moore Ballymacoll Stud 3-9-01 6/4F
2007 3 MAHLER Aidan O’Brien IRE Michael Kinane Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith 3-9-01 7/1
2006 3 SOAPY DANGER Mark Johnston Kevin Darley Renata Jacobs 3-9-01 4/1
*2005 3 MELROSE AVENUE Mark Johnston Kevin Darley Sheikh Mohammed 3-8-11 4/1
2004 3 DUKE OF VENICE Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori Godolphin 3-8-11 9/2
2003 3 SHANTY STAR Mark Johnston Kevin Darley Maktoum Al Maktoum 3-8-11 7/2F
2002 3 MAMOOL Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori Godolphin 3-8-11 9/1
2001 3 AND BEYOND Mark Johnston Kevin Darley Maktoum Al Maktoum 3-8-11 11/1
2000/20/06 3 DALAMPOUR Sir Michael Stoute Kieren Fallon H H Aga Khan 3-8-11 3/1F
1999 3 ENDORSEMENT Henry Cecil Kieren Fallon Cliveden Stud 3-8-06 5/1
1998 3 MARIDPOUR Sir Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn H H Aga Khan 3-8-11 6/1
1997 3 WINDSOR CASTLE Paul Cole Richard Quinn Fahd Salman 3-8-11 9/2
1996 3 GORDI Dermot Weld IRE Michael Kinane Allen Paulson 3-8-11 7/1
1995 3 STELVIO Henry Cecil Michael Kinane Sheikh Mohammed 3-8-11 7/4F
1994 3 SILVER WEDGE Geoff Lewis Michael Hills Shirley Robins 3-8-11 20/1
1993 3 INFRASONIC Andre Fabre FR Pat Eddery Khalid Abdullah 3-8-11 3/1F
1992 3 LANDOWNER John Gosden Ray Cochrane Sheikh Mohammed 3-8-11 8/1
1991 3 JENDALI Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Sheikh Mohammed 3-8-11 15/2
1990 L RIVER GOD Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Sheikh Mohammed 3-8-11 6/4F
1989 L WELD William Jarvis Bruce Raymond Lord Howard de Walden 3-8-09 16/1
1988 L GREEN ADVENTURE Guy Harwood Greville Starkey J Garcia-Roady 3-8-09 6/4F
1987 L ARDEN Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Lord Howard de Walden 3-8-09 7/2
1986 L STAVORDALE Tom Jones Michael Roberts Solna Thomson Jones 3-7-10 33/1
1985 3 WASSL MERBAYEH Tom Jones Richard Hills Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum 3-8-00 6/1
1984 3 BAYNOUN Fulke Johnson Houghton Willie Carson H H Aga Khan 3-8-00 13/8F
1983 3 SANTELLA MAN Guy Harwood Greville Starkey Roy Taiano 4-9-08 11/1
1982 3 EVZON Clive Brittain Lester Piggott Capt Marcos Lemos 4-9-03 16/1
1981 3 ORE Kevin Prendergast IRE Willie Carson Patrick Prendergast 3-8-00 15/2
1980 3 TOONDRA Michael Jarvis Paul Cook Lady Beaverbrook 3-8-00 15/2
1979 3 BUTTRESS Dick Hern Willie Carson H M Queen 3-8-05 3/1F
1978 3 LE MOSS Henry Cecil Geoff Baxter Carlo d’Alessio 3-8-00 7/4F
1977 3 MILLIONAIRE Peter Walwyn Pat Eddery Mrs D McCalmont 3-8-05 8/1
*run at York
run at two miles from 1977 to 2016.