Ribblesdale Stakes
QuinnBet
Group 2, Ascot 15:45
£250,000 guaranteed,
3yo only,
1m 3f 211y, Class 1   
Thursday 20th June 2024

Boylesports

The Juddmonte team holds quiet confidence in Kalpana’s chances on Thursday.

Earlier this year, Andrew Balding’s filly impressed with a second-place finish behind Commonwealth Cup contender Inisherin at Newcastle. She then secured a dominant 10-length victory on her turf debut at Newmarket. Despite narrowly missing out in the Pretty Polly Stakes in May, Kalpana remains a top contender for the Royal meeting.

Juddmonte’s racing manager, Barry Mahon, explained that Kalpana received a well-deserved break after Newmarket, considering her busy schedule on the all-weather tracks. The decision to freshen her up and target Ascot after the break seems to be paying off. Kalpana is expected to thrive over the mile and a half distance.

The likely favorite for the Group Two contest is Charlie Appleby’s unbeaten filly, Diamond Rain. After winning at Ascot and Newbury, Diamond Rain’s experience and positive form make her a strong competitor. 

Ralph Beckett runs Oaks fourth You Got To Me, aswell as Forest Fairy who finished seventh at Epsom.

Other contenders include Port Fairy, Rubies Are Red, and John and Thady Gosden’s Danielle, who adds intrigue to the race.

Cleeve Racing £10 trial

Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies' Group 2)
£250,000 guaranteed, 3yo only, 1m 3f 211y, Class 1
13 runners
Going: Good to Firm

NO. (DRAW) FORM HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY
1 (9) 3-213 Danielle 3 9-2 John & Thady Gosden Kieran Shoemark
2 (2) 11 Diamond Rain 3 9-2 Charlie Appleby William Buick
3 (4) 117 Forest Fairy 3 9-2 Ralph Beckett Rossa Ryan
4 (8) 43-15 Higher Leaves 3 9-2 Henry De Bromhead Shane Foley
5 (5) 712-33 Je Zous 3 9-2 Joseph O'Brien Dylan Browne McMonagle
6 (1) 1212 Kalpana 3 9-2 Andrew Balding Oisin Murphy
7 (6) 851-11 Lava Stream 3 9-2 David O'Meara Daniel Tudhope
8 (10) 7-12 Port Fairy 3 9-2 A P O'Brien Ryan Moore
9 (7) 41 Queens Fort 3 9-2 John & Thady Gosden Robert Havlin
10 (11) 3-229 Rubies Are Red 3 9-2 A P O'Brien Wayne Lordan
11 (3) 48125 Sheema's Rose 3 9-2 Alicja Karkosa Tom Marquand
12 (13) 13 Siyola 3 9-2 John & Thady Gosden James Doyle
13 (12) 15-14 You Got To Me 3 9-2 Ralph Beckett Hector Crouch

QuinnBet

RIBBLESDALE STAKES WINNERS

YEAR GR WINNER TRAINER JOCKEY OWNER AGE/WGT SP

2023 2 WARM HEART A P O'Brien Ryan Moore Mrs John Magnier/Michael Tabor/Derrick Smith/Westerberg 3 9-02 13/2
2022 2 MAGICAL LAGOON Mrs John Harrington Shane Foley Yu Long Investments 3 9-02 11/4
2021 2 LOVING DREAM John & Thady Gosden Robert Havlin Lordship Stud 3 9-00 18/1
2020 2 FRANKLY DARLING John Gosden Frankie Dettori Anthony Oppenheimer 3-9-00 11/8F
2019 2 STAR CATCHER John Gosden Frankie Dettori Anthony Oppenheimer 3-9-00 4/1
2018 2 MAGIC WAND Aidan O’Brien IRE Ryan Moore Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Markus Jooste 3-9-00 10/3
2017 2 CORONET John Gosden Olivier Peslier Denford Stud 3-9-00 9/1
2016 2 EVEN SONG Aidan O’Brien IRE Ryan Moore Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith 3-9-00 15/8F
2015 2 CURVY David Wachman IRE Ryan Moore Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith 3-9-00 9/2
2014 2 BRACELET Aidan O’Brien IRE Joseph O’Brien Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith& Sue Magnier 3-9-00 10/1
2013 2 RIPOSTE Lady Cecil Tom Queally Khalid Abdullah 3-8-12 9/2
2012 2 PRINCESS HIGHWAY Dermot Weld IRE Pat Smullen Moyglare Stud Farms Ltd 3-8-12 17/2
2011 2 BANIMPIRE Jim Bolger IRE Kevin Manning Jackie Bolger 3-8-12 3/1F
2010 2 HIBAAYEB Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori Godolphin 3-8-12 4/1JF
2009 2 FLYING CLOUD Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori Godolphin 3-8-12 5/1
2008 2 MICHITA John Gosden Jimmy Fortune Stonerside Stable LLC 3-8-12 100/30F
2007 2 SILKWOOD Michael Jarvis Philip Robinson Sheikh Mohammed 3-8-12 4/1
2006 2 MONT ETOILE William Haggas Michael Hills Tony Hirschfeld/Des Scott/Lester Piggott 3-8-12 25/1
*2005 2 THAKAFAAT John Dunlop Willie Supple Hamdan Al Maktoum 3-8-11 22/1
2004 2 PUNCTILIOUS Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori Godolphin 3-8-11 9/2
2003 2 SPANISH SUN Sir Michael Stoute Richard Hughes Khalid Abdullah 3-8-11 9/2
2002 2 IRRESISTIBLE JEWEL Dermot Weld IRE Pat Smullen Moyglare Stud Farms Ltd 3-8-08 12/1
2001 2 SAHARA SLEW John Oxx IRE Johnny Murtagh Lady O’Reilly 3-8-08 14/1
2000 2 MILETRIAN Mick Channon Michael Roberts Miletrian Plc 3-8-08 10/1
1999 2 FAIRY QUEEN Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori Godolphin 3-8-08 8/1
1998 2 BAHR Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori Godolphin 3-8-08 13/8F
1997 2 YASHMAK Henry Cecil Kieren Fallon Khalid Abdullah 3-8-08 7/2
1996 2 TULIPA Andre Fabre FR Sylvain Guillot Sheikh Mohammed 3-8-08 15/2
1995 2 PHANTOM GOLD Lord Huntingdon Frankie Dettori H M The Queen 3-8-08 5/1
1994 2 BOLAS Barry Hills Pat Eddery Khalid Abdullah 3-8-08 3/1F
1993 2 THAWAKIB John Dunlop Willie Carson Hamdan Al Maktoum 3-8-08 5/2F
1992 2 ARMARAMA Clive Brittain Michael Roberts Charles Olley 3-8-08 5/2F
1991 2 THIRD WATCH John Dunlop John Reid Peter Goulandris 3-8-08 20/1
1990 2 HELLENIC Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn Lord Weinstock 3-8-08 6/1
1989 2 ALYDARESS Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Sheikh Mohammed 3-8-09 4/1
1988 2 MISS BONIFACE Paul Kelleway Cash Asmussen Paul Kelleway 3-8-08 12/1
1987 2 QUEEN MIDAS Henry Cecil Willie Ryan Louis Freedman 3-8-08 9/1
1986 2 GULL NOOK John Dunlop Pat Eddery Lord Halifax 3-8-08 8/1
1985 2 SALLY BROWN Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn Bob Cowell 3-8-07 7/1
1984 2 BALLINDERRY Jeremy Tree Tony Ives Khalid Abdullah 3-8-07 9/2
1983 2 HIGH HAWK John Dunlop Willie Carson Sheikh Mohammed 3-8-07 7/1
1982 2 DISH DASH Robert Armstrong Bruce Raymond John Bryce 3-8-07 6/1
1981 2 STRIGIDA Henry Cecil Lester Piggott Lord Howard de Walden 3-8-07 5/1
1980 2 SHOOT A LINE Dick Hern Willie Carson R Budgett 3-8-11 5/2JF
1979 2 EXPANSIVE Dick Hern Willie Carson H M The Queen 3-8-03 11/2
1978 2 RELFO Paddy Prendergast IRE Christy Roche Lord Granard 2-8-10 12/1
1977 2 NANTICIOUS Dermot Weld IRE Walter Swinburn Mrs Bertram R Firestone 3-8-10 15/2
*run at York

SureWIn