Windsor Castle Stakes
Listed, Ascot 17:35
£90,000 added,
2yo only,
5f, Class 1    
Wednesday 19th June 2019

1 Southern Hills 7/1
2 Platinum Star 8/1
3 Glasvegas 25/1
4 Symbolize 6/1JF
21 ran NR: Ivatheengine, Lady Quickstep, Show Me Show Me
Distances: ½l, hd, hd Time: 1m 3.05s (slow by 4.05s)

Southern Hills under Ryan Moore takes the final race of the day!

Southern Hills is named after a Golf Country Club in Tulsa, Oklahoma and he produced a performance Tiger Woods would've been proud of by landing the final race on day two of Royal Ascot 2019, the Listed Windsor Castle Stakes.
 
The two-year-old son of Gleneagles ran on strongly in the closing stages of the five-furlong contest to deny Godolphin's Platinum Star (8/1) to win by a half-length.
 
Southern Hills is trained by Aidan O'Brien, registering his 68th Royal Ascot winner and was ridden by Ryan Moore, recording a 56th Royal Ascot win - this was the pair's third success of the week.
 
Moore now joins Danny Tudhope at the top of the QIPCO Royal Ascot Top Jockey Award standings.
 
Moore said: "Southern Hills is a lovely colt who had run two very good races prior to today.
 
"He has loads of speed and he has a super action.
 
"He was in front early enough, but he wasn't for passing."
 
Southern Hills is from the first two-year-old crop of Gleneagles, who won the 2015 renewal of the G1 St James's Palace Stakes.
 
O'Brien said: "He's a fast horse. The Gleneagles offspring are fast and they are brave, which are two massive things in a horse. That's evident in his stock so far.
 
"He handled the hold-up [when Show Me Show Me broke from the stalls, unshipped his jockey, Paddy Mathers, and cantered away loose down the track before being withdrawn] well. He's got a good mind. They [horses sired by Gleneagles] have those traits; they have pace, they are brave and they've got good minds.
 
"I should have thought that five or six furlongs would be his trip, because he's got so much speed."

sports.betway.com/en/horse-racing-betting-site Welcome Bonus Offer Betway

Windsor Castle Stakes (Listed)
£90,000 added, 2yo only, 5f, Class 1
21 ran
Going: Soft

POS BTN HORSE AGE WEIGHT ISP
JOCKEY & TRAINER
1 SOUTHERN HILLS (IRE) 2 9-3 7/1
J: Ryan Moore T: Aidan O'Brien, Ireland
2 ½ PLATINUM STAR (IRE) 2 9-3 8/1
J: Christophe Soumillon T: Saeed bin Suroor
3 hd GLASVEGAS (IRE) 2 9-3 25/1
J: Paul Mulrennan T: Keith Dalgleish
4 hd SYMBOLIZE (IRE) 2 9-3 6/1
J: David Probert T: Andrew Balding
5 1 ILLUSIONIST (GER) 2 9-3 12/1
J: Oisin Murphy T: Archie Watson
6 hd SUMMER SANDS 2 9-3 10/1
J: Barry McHugh T: Richard Fahey
7 ELECTRIC LADYLAND (IRE) 2 8-12 66/1
J: Luke Morris T: Archie Watson
8 TAXIWALA (IRE) 2 9-3 33/1
J: Hollie Doyle T: Archie Watson
9 ½ RED EPAULETTE (IRE) 2 9-3 28/1
J: L. F. Roche T: M. D. O'Callaghan, Ireland
10 ½ RAYONG 2 9-3 8/1
J: Silvestre De Sousa T: K. R. Burke
11 1 WHEELS ON FIRE (FR) 2 9-3 50/1
J: Antoine Hamelin T: M. Palussiere, France
12 ¾ BILL NEIGH 2 9-3 33/1
J: Cieren Fallon T: John Ryan
13 TEMPLE OF HEAVEN 2 9-3 6/1
J: Sean Levey T: Richard Hannon
14 nk DYLAN DE VEGA 2 9-3 18/1
J: Tony Hamilton T: Richard Fahey
15 hd KARAK (USA) 2 8-12 10/1
J: Tyler Gaffalione T: Wesley A. Ward, USA
16 IFFRAAZ (IRE) 2 9-3 8/1
J: Frankie Dettori T: Mark Johnston
17 hd IVA REFLECTION (IRE) 2 9-3 50/1
J: Richard Kingscote T: Tom Dascombe
18 1 CHARLEMAINE (IRE) 2 9-3 50/1
J: Raul Da Silva T: Paul Cole
19 hd PAPER STAR 2 8-12 100/1
J: Nicola Currie T: George Baker
20 ¾ FOOLISH HUMOR (USA) 2 8-12 20/1
J: John R. Velazquez T: Wesley A. Ward, USA
21 13 BETTER THE DEVIL (USA) 2 9-3 25/1
J: Edward Greatrex T: Archie Watson

Bet £20, Get £20 - BETDAQ

WINDSOR CASTLE STAKES WINNERS

YR/DATE WINNER TRAINER JOCKEY OWNER AGE/WGT SP

2018 SOLDIER'S CALL
2017 SOUND AND SILENCE Charlie Appleby William Buick Godolphin 2-9-03 16/1
2016 ARDAD John Gosden Robert Havlin Saeed Abdullah Al Nabooda 2-9-03 20/1
2015 WASHINGTON DC Aidan O’Brien IRE Ryan Moore Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith 2-9-03 5/1
14/17/06 HOOTENANNY Wesley Ward USA Victor Espinoza Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor 2-9-03 7/2F
13/18/06 EXTORTIONIST Olly Stevens Johnny Murtagh Qatar Racing Limited 2-9-03 16/1
12/19/06 HOTOTO Kevin Ryan Phillip Makin Kenneth Macpherson 2-9-03 14/1
11/14/06 FREDERICK ENGELS David Brown Johnny Murtagh Qatar Bloodstock 2-9-03 9/4F
10/15/06 MARINE COMMANDO Richard Fahey Paul Hanagan Mike Wynne 2-9-03 9/2
09/16/06 STRIKE THE TIGER Wesley Ward USA John Velazquez Mitch Dutko & Ray Sainz 2-9-03 33/1
08/17/06 FLASHMAN’S PAPERS John Best Steve Drowne David Gorton 2-9-03 100/1
07/19/06 DRAWNFROMTHEPAST Jamie Osborne Martin Dwyer Elaine and Martyn Booth 2-9-03 9/1
06/20/06 ELHAMRI Sylvester Kirk Declan McDonogh Norman Ormiston 2-9-03 20/1
*05/18/06 TITUS ALONE Bryan Smart Kevin Darley Hintlesham Racing 2-8-11 11/4
04/15/06 CHATEAU ISTANA Nick Littmoden Tom Queally Ivan Allan 2-8-13 12/1
03/21/06 HOLBORN Mick Channon Steve Drowne Sheikh Mohammed 2-8-13 5/2F
02/21/06 REVENUE Michael Bell Johnny Murtagh Royal Ascot Racing Club 2-8-11 14/1
01/22/06 IRONY Jamie Osborne Pat Eddery John Nicholls Ltd/Mobley Homes 2-8-11 8/1
00/23/06 AUTUMNAL Brian Meehan Pat Eddery Paul and Jenny Green 2-8-08 4/1
99/18/06 KALINDI Mick Channon Richard Quinn Barry Taylor 2-8-06 14/1
98/19/06 FLANDERS Tim Easterby Lindsay Charnock Jean Connew 2-8-10 15/8F
97/20/06 ASFURAH Saeed bin Suroor Richard Hills Godolphin 2-8-06 7/1
96/21/06 DAZZLE Michael Stoute Kieren Fallon Cheveley Park Stud 2-8-05 7/2F
95/23/06 KUANTAN Paul Cole Richard Quinn Sultan Ahmad Shah 2-8-11 11/1
94/17/06 BRAVE MUSIC Paul Cole Richard Quinn Lord Portman 2-8-11 9/1
93/18/06 GREAT DEEDS Mick Channon Richard Quinn Dubai Racing Syndicate 2-8-06 10/1
92/19/06 SATANK Bill Watts Pat Eddery Robert Sangster 2-8-13 7/1
91/21/06 ISDAR Tom Jones Richard Hills Hamdan Al Maktoum 2-8-13 8/1
90/22/06 GIPSY FIDDLER Jonjo O’Neill Pat Eddery G B Davidson 2-9-06 7/2
89/23/06 PHARAOH’S DELIGHT Peter Hudson Pat Eddery Al-Deera Bloodstock Holdings Ltd 2-8-08 11/2
88/17/06 BARRY’S GAMBLE Tommy Fairhurst Pat Eddery North Cheshire Trading & Storage Ltd 2-9-06 5/2
87/19/06 SPACE CRUISER Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Stavros Niarchos 2-9-06 8/11F
86/20/06 CAROL’S TREASURE Barry Hills Brent Thomson Carol Lane 2-9-04 6/5F
85/21/06 ATALL ATALL Martin Pipe Paul Eddery A Millward 2-9-04 12/1
84/22/06 SEA FALCON Peter Makin Steve Cauthen Jim Brewer 2-9-04 4/1
83/17/06 DEFECTING DANCER Henry Cecil Lester Piggott Sheikh Mohammed 2-9-04 6/4F
82/18/06 PRINCE REYMO Robert Armstrong Steve Cauthen R Emmitt 2-9-04 6/4F
81/19/06 TENDER KING John Sutcliffe Philip Waldron Esal Commodities Ltd 2-9-04 6/1
80/20/06 COOLINEY PRINCE Paddy Prendergast IRE George McGrath J O’Malley 2-9-04 9/1
79/22/06 ROLLAHEAD Jeremy Hindley Joe Mercer Bobby McAlpine 2-9-04 13/2
78/23/06 BLUE REFRAIN John Benstead Brian Rouse Mrs L Wood 2-9-04 16/1
77/17/06 TARDOT Michael Kauntze IRE Willie Carson Mrs Michael Kauntze 2-9-04 15/2

Coral Double Your WInnings