racingbetter.co.uk
Irish Independent Arkle Chase - Tue March 16th 2010 

home Cheltenham

Free Horse Racing Tips from Betting Gods

Betting Gods - Professional Sports Tipsters And Betting Experts

Ladbrokes

horse racing tipster

cheltenham festival / 2010 news /

 

The Irish Independent Arkle Chase
28/01/10

A particularly classy crop of two-mile novice chasers comprise the 47 entries for the 2010 Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase at The Festival on Tuesday, March 16.

Captain Cee Bee and `Choc` Thornton (left) Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices` Hurdle Cheltenham 11-03-08
© racing-images.co.uk


Captain Cee Bee

Sizing Europe was top-class over hurdles, winning the 2008 Irish Champion Hurdle. The Henry de Bromhead-trained eight-year-old maintained his unbeaten streak over fences at Leopardstown on December 26, when winning the Grade One Bord Na Mona Nature Novice Chase by five and a half lengths from Osana, trained by Edward O’Grady, who landed the prize in 1996 with Ventana Canyon.

The outcome may have been different however, had the strong-travelling Edward Harty-trained Captain Cee Bee, winner of the Grade One Spinal Research Supreme Novices’ Hurdle at the 2008 Festival, not fallen at the last fence.

De Bromhead could be doubly represented as the trainer’s An Cathaoir Mor, having defeated the Noel Meade-trained Nicanor in a beginners’ chase a week earlier, landed the Grade One Frank Ward Solicitor Arkle Novice Chase at Leopardstown on January 24.

Osana
© racing-images.co.uk


Osana

The Willie Mullins-trained Sports Line was runner-up that day and the Irish champion trainer is responsible for eight of the formidable 16-strong Irish contingent. The octet also includes last season’s impressive Grade One Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle winner Mikael D’Haguenet, 2008 Grade One Weatherbys Champion Bumper hero Cousin Vinny, Uimhiraceathair, Quiscover Fontaine and Citizen Vic.

Jessica Harrington saddled the great Moscow Flyer to win the 2002 renewal and she has entered Grade Two MCR Novice Chase victor Roberto Goldback.

The home defence will, as ever, be difficult to crack. Somersby, third to Go Native in last season’s Spinal Research Supreme Novices’ Hurdle for trainer Henrietta Knight, brushed aside Crack Away Jack to win the Grade Two Henry VIII Novices’ Chase at Sandown in December.

Champion trainer Paul Nicholls was successful in 1999 with Flagship Uberalles and in 2003 with Azertyuiop. He has five entries, headed by Tataniano, successful from the Nigel Twiston-Davies-trained Pigeon Island over the course and distance in the Grade Two Independent Newspaper Novices’ Chase on November 15. The Nightingale was the easy winner of a Fontwell beginners’ chase, while Woolcombe Folly was a classy novice hurdler.

Nicky Henderson triumphed in the race with the brilliant Remittance Man in 1991, Travado two years later as well as Tiutchev in 2000, and has a particularly exciting sextet. Prolific French import Long Run already has three Grade Ones to his name, including Kempton’s Feltham Novices’ Chase over three miles on Boxing Day. French Opera has won his last two starts at Cheltenham, Mad Max scored over fences at the first attempt at Kempton on January 16, Riverside Theatre defeated the Lucy Wadham-trained El Dancer to win a Grade Two at the same course in December, You’re The Top is on a hat-trick and Dave’s Dream has always been held in some regard.

The Gary Moore-trained Bergo slammed Franchoek at Huntingdon last time to go two from two over fences, while the strapping Quwetwo, trained by Howard Johnson who saddled Tidal Bay for victory in 2008, was smart over hurdles and is yet to make his chase debut.

Ferdy Murphy trains Bedlam Boy, who is unbeaten in two chase starts, as well as I’m Delilah and Riguez Dancer, while David Pipe has entered Leo’s Lucky Star and Emma Lavelle has engaged Cheltenham winner Kangaroo Court.

 

THE IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE CHALLENGE TROPHY CHASE
Class 1, Grade One, Total Prize Fund £150,000, 2.05pm, Cheltenham, Tuesday, March 16, 2010, two miles. For novice 5-y-o & upwards, two miles. Weights: 11st 7lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 26, entries revealed January 28 (47 entries), scratchings deadline February 23, six-day confirmation stage March 10, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 15. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Tuesday, January 26, 2010. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer

1-02311 AN CATHAOIR MOR (IRE) 7 Owen Byrne Henry de Bromhead IRE
U403-11 BEDLAM BOY (IRE) 9 Tony Ambler Ferdy Murphy
2011-11 BERGO (GER) 7 Maggie Findlay Gary Moore
111P/-1F CAPTAIN CEE BEE (IRE) 9 J P McManus Edward Harty IRE
121-051 CITIZEN VIC (IRE) 7 Donal O'Connor Willie Mullins IRE
242-132 COPPER BLEU (IRE) 8 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
1U5-223 COUSIN VINNY (IRE) 7 Festival Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
0040/-31 DAR ES SALAAM 6 John MacGregor James Moffatt
0166-13 DAVE'S DREAM (IRE) 7 David Murdoch & Jenny Murdoch Nicky Henderson
1-66522 EL DANCER (GER) 6 Ron Davies Lucy Wadham
3111U5 FOSTERS CROSS (IRE) 8 Pat O'Donovan Tom Mullins IRE
356-111 FRENCH OPERA 7 Judy Wilson & Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
00-1222 I HAVE DREAMED (IRE) 8 D R Hunnisett Gary Moore
212-121 I'M DELILAH 8 C S Johnston Ferdy Murphy
1201-11 KANGAROO COURT (IRE) 6 N Mustoe Emma Lavelle
01-2F22 KEMPES (IRE) 7 Three Cheers Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
05-F421 KING EDMUND 7 S P Tindall Chris Gordon
31500-1 LEO'S LUCKY STAR (USA) 8 S J Brookhouse David Pipe
41-2F1F LITTLE JOSH (IRE) 8 Tony Bloom Nigel Twiston-Davies
3-12111 LONG RUN (FR) 5 Robert Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson
11/110-1 MAD MAX (IRE) 8 Carole Skipworth & Paul Murphy Nicky Henderson
11111-1 MIKAEL D'HAGUENET (FR) 6 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
F23/00-1 MR CRYSTAL (FR) 6 Champagne Ascent Partnership Micky Hammond
44-0232 NICANOR (FR) 9 P R Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
1/F/-1F1 NOMECHEKI (FR) 8 The Stewart Family Nick Gifford
2/20-112 OSANA (FR) 8 Thomas Barr Edward O'Grady IRE
15FP-U3 OTHERMIX (FR) 6 Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd Tom George
0-2F222 PIGEON ISLAND 7 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
31110-1 QUISCOVER FONTAINE (FR) 6 B Doyle/T W Connolly Willie Mullins IRE
4/1110- QUWETWO 7 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
3/234-F2 RIGUEZ DANCER 6 The DPRP Second Dance Partnership Ferdy Murphy
114-311 RIVERSIDE THEATRE 6 Jimmy Nesbitt Partnership Nicky Henderson
6-52F11 ROBERTO GOLDBACK (IRE) 8 J P Dunne Jessica Harrington IRE
601123 RORY BOY (USA) 5 Colin Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
410-101 SEE U BOB (IRE) 7 Celtic Bookmakers/John Brennan Paul Nolan IRE
05-4561 SHAKERVILZ (FR) 7 Thomas Gilligan Willie Mullins IRE
133F0-3 SHOREACRES (IRE) 7 David Nash Brendan Powell
5-41111 SIZING EUROPE (IRE) 8 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Henry de Bromhead IRE
1333-11 SOMERSBY (IRE) 6 Camilla Radford Henrietta Knight
2/211-1 2 SPORTS LINE (IRE) 7 Tkpp Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
00-1113 TAKE THE BREEZE (FR) 7 Mr & Mrs G Calder Paul Nicholls
2141-11 TATANIANO (FR) 6 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
0-2113F TCHICO POLOS (FR) 6 Chris Giles Paul Nicholls
2/S164-1 THE NIGHTINGALE (FR) 7 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
521-321 UIMHIRACEATHAIR (IRE) 8 Full House Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
12/1111- WOOLCOMBE FOLLY (IRE) 7 The Hon Mrs Townshend Paul Nicholls
3F11-11 YOU'RE THE TOP (FR) 6 Michael Buckley Nicky Henderson

47 entries
16 Irish-trained

 

THE IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE CHASE FACTS AND FIGURES

1. The Arkle Challenge Trophy was inaugurated in 1969, after Arkle’s three wins in the Cheltenham Gold Cup (1964-66). In its first year, the race was worth £1,365, and was won by Chatham (10/1), trained by Fred Rimell and ridden by Terry Biddlecombe. The 2010 running has total prize money of £150,000. It was known as the Cotswold Chase before 1969.

2. The Irish Independent, which backed the Arkle Chase for the first time in 2000, is only the race’s third sponsor. Guinness sponsored from 1994 until 1999, having taken over from Waterford Castle, who had supported since the first sponsored running in 1991.

3. The Irish Independent Arkle Chase has always been a fiercely contested event, and the following have gone on to other Championship victories at The Festival:
2006 Voy Por Ustedes (Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase winner 2007)
2003 Azertyuiop (Queen Mother Champion Chase winner 2004)
2002 Moscow Flyer (Queen Mother Champion Chase winner 2003 & 2005)
1999 Flagship Uberalles (Queen Mother Champion Chase winner 2002)
1995 Klairon Davis (Queen Mother Champion Chase winner 1996)
1991 Remittance Man (Queen Mother Champion Chase winner 1992)
1978 Alverton (Tote Cheltenham Gold Cup winner 1979).
Alverton is the only horse to have won both The Irish Independent Arkle Chase and totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup.

4. The lowest number of runners has been eight (1979, 1984 & 1993) and the highest 19 (1987 & 2005) as the Arkle Chase - there were 25 runners in the Cotswold Chase in 1960. The current safety limit is 20.

5. The Irish Independent Arkle Chase has seen several trainers and jockeys run up strings of wins. Martin Pipe notched up successive wins with Or Royal in 1997 and Champleve in 1998 before Well Chief in 2004 and Contraband a year later gave him another brace of victories. Peter Easterby trained three winners - Alverton 1978, Clayside 1981 and Ryeman 1983. Among current trainers, Nicky Henderson leads the way with three successes (Remittance Man 1991, Travado 1993 and Tiutchev 2000), while both Paul Nicholls (Flagship Uberalles in 1999 and Azertyuiop in 2003) and Alan King, successful with My Way De Solzen in 2007 and Voy Por Ustedes in 2006, boast a pair of victories. Among jockeys, Jamie Osborne won three times, via a hat-trick between 1992 and 1994 on Young Pokey, Travado, and Nakir for three different trainers, Oliver Sherwood, Nicky Henderson and Simon Christian. Tony McCoy equalled Osborne’s three wins in 2004 when scoring on Well Chief, having also been aboard Or Royal (1997) and Champleve (1998).

6. Irish trainers have won The Irish Independent Arkle Chase 10 times, including four of the last 14 runnings with Klairon Davis (1995), Ventana Canyon (1996), Moscow Flyer (2002) and Forpadydeplasterer (2009).

7. The longest-priced winner is Gala’s Image, successful at 25/1 in 1987, while Pendil (1972) and Chinrullah (1979) are the shortest-priced scorers at 10/11. Six other favourites have won - Canasta Lad (1974), Clayside (1981), Bobsline (1984), Remittance Man (1991), Klairon Davis (1995) and Azertyuiop (2003).

8. The fastest time for the two miles of The Irish Independent Arkle Chase was 3m 46.5s by Tiutchev in 2000, beating the previous best of 3m 52.5s set by Or Royal in 1997.

9. Until 1980, The Irish Independent Arkle Chase was always run on the Wednesday of the National Hunt Festival. It now takes place on the opening day, Tuesday.

 

THE IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE CHALLENGE TROPHY CHASE
Previous Results

2009-WINNER-FORPADYDEPLASTERER 7-11-07 Owner-Goat Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Cooper IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-8/1
2ND-Kalahari King 8-11-07 Owner-Mrs J Morgan; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-8/1
3RD-Planet Of Sound 7-11-07 Owner-Charles Lloyd-Baker; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
17 ran, Time-4m 1.00s Dist-sh, 5 4/1 Fav Tatenan (Fell)

2008-WINNER-TIDAL BAY 7-11-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-6/1
2ND-Kruguyrova 5-11-00 Owner-Ronald Brimacombe; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/1
3RD-Noland 7-11-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/4 Fav
14 ran, Time-4m 3.40s Dist- 13, 1½

2007-WINNER-MY WAY DE SOLZEN 7-11-07 Owner-Ben Winfield, A Longman, J Wright & C Fenton; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-7/2
2ND-Fair Along 5-11-02 Owner-Alan Peterson; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-100/30 Fav
3RD-Jack The Giant 5-11-02 Owner-Hanbury Syndicate; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-14/1
13 ran, Time-3m 51.70s Dist-5, 1

2006-WINNER-VOY POR USTEDES 5-11-02 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-15/2
2ND-Monet’s Garden 8-11-07 Owner-David Wesley Yates; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-8/1
3RD-Foreman 8-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Thierry Doumen FR; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/1
14 ran, Time-3m 52.30s Dist-1¼, 4 9/2 Fav Racing Demon (7th)

2005-WINNER-CONTRABAND 7-11-07 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-7/1
2ND-Ashley Brook 7-11-07 Owner-Elizabeth Ellis; Trainer-Kevin Bishop; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-20/1

3RD-River City 8-11-07 Owner-Mrs S Rowley-Williams & Partners; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Tom Doyle; SP- 10/1 19 ran, Time-3m 53.10s Dist-1, 4 11/4 Fav War Of Attrition (7th)

2004-WINNER-WELL CHIEF 5-11-03 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/1
2ND-Kicking King 6-11-07 Owner-Conor Clarkson; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/2
3RD-Le Duc 5-11-03 Owner-Judy Stewart; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-25/1
16 ran, Time-3m 55.80s Dist-1, 7 5/2 Fav Thisthatantother (f)

2003-WINNER-AZERTYUIOP 6-11-08 Owner-John & Lisa Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/4 Fav
2ND-Impek 7-11-08 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-6/1
3RD-Isio 7-11-08 Owner-Sir Peter & Lady Gibbings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-10/1
9 ran, Time-3m 56.70s Dist-11, 1

2002-WINNER-MOSCOW FLYER 8-11-08 Owner-Brian Kearney; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-11/2
2ND-Seebald 7-11-08 Owner-The Macca and Growler Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/2 Fav
3RD-Armaturk 5-11-03 Owner-Barry Marshall; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-8/1
12 ran, Time-3m 50.50s Dist-4, 13

2001 - Cancelled

2000-WINNER-TIUTCHEV 7-11-08 Owner-The Liars Poker Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-8/1
2ND-Cenkos 6-11-08 Owner-Judy Stewart; Trainer-Oliver Sherwood; Jockey-David Casey; SP-10/1
3RD-Decoupage 8-11-08 Owner-Decoupage Partnership; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-7/4 Fav 12 ran, Time-3m 46.5s Dist-8, 8

1999-WINNER-FLAGSHIP UBERALLES 5-11-00 Owner-Elizabeth Gutner & Michael Krysztofiak Racing; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-11/1
2ND-Tresor De Mai 5-11-00 Owner-Joe Moran; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-14/1
3RD-Nipper Reed 9-11-8 Owner-Graham Piper; Trainer-Rod Simpson; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-10/1
14 ran, Time-3m 58.1s Dist-2½, 14 4/1 Fav His Song (5th)

1998-WINNER-CHAMPLEVE 5-11-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-13/2
2ND-Hill Society 6-11-08 Owner-Pat Garvey; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey- Richard Dunwoody; SP-8/1
3RD-Mandys Mantino 8-11-08 Owner-John Plackett ; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Philip Hide; SP-25/1
16 ran Time-3m 55.1s Dist-sh, 1½ 11/2 Fav Kadastrof (10th)

1997-WINNER-OR ROYAL 6-11-08 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/2
2ND-Squire Silk 8-11-08 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Andrew Turnell; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-11/2
3RD-Celibate 6-11-08 Owner-Stamford Bridge Partnership; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Jamie Railton; SP-13/2
9 ran Time-3m 52.5s Dist-½, 6 11/10 Fav Mulligan (f)

1996-WINNER-VENTANA CANYON 7-11-08 Owner-Philip Myerscough; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-7/1
2ND-Arctic Kinsman 8-11-08 Owner-Rosie Hambro and D Milne; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-13/2
3RD-Super Coin 8-11-08 Owner-George and Joan Brookes; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Pat McLoughlin; SP-66/1 16 ran, Time-4m 0.5s Dist-20, 8 7/2 Fav Draborgie (p.u.)

 

THE IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR
(The Irish Independent Arkle Chase since 2000, Guinness Arkle Chase 1994-99, Waterford Crystal Arkle Chase 1991-93, no sponsor 1969-90, Cotswold Chase before 1969)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran


2009 Forpadydeplasterer 7-11-07 Barry Geraghty Tom Cooper IRE Goat Racing Syndicate 8/1 17
2008 Tidal Bay 7-11-07 Denis O’Regan Howard Johnson Andrea & Graham Wylie 6/1 14
2007 My Way De Solzen 7-11-07 Robert Thornton Alan King Ben Winfield, A Longman, J Wright & C Fenton 7/2 13
2006 Voy Por Ustedes 5-11-02 Robert Thornton Alan King Sir Robert Ogden 15/2 14
2005 Contraband 7-11-07 Timmy Murphy Martin Pipe David Johnson 7/1 19
2004 Well Chief 5-11-03 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe David Johnson 9/1 16
2003 Azertyuiop 6-11-08 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls John and Lisa Hales 5/4F 9
2002 Moscow Flyer 8-11-08 Barry Geraghty Jessica Harrington IRE Brian Kearney 11/2 12
2001 No race (Foot and Mouth disease)
2000 Tiutchev 7-11-08 Mick FitzGerald Nicky Henderson Liars Poker Partnership 8/1 12
1999 Flagship Uberalles 5-11-00 Joe Tizzard Paul Nicholls Elizabeth Gutner/Michael Krysztofiak 11/1 14
1998 Champleve 5-11-00 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe David Johnson 13/2 16
1997 Or Royal 6-11-08 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe David Johnson 11/2 9
1996 Ventana Canyon 7-11-08 Richard Dunwoody Edward O’Grady IRE Philip Myerscough 7/1 16
1995 Klairon Davis 6-11-08 Francis Woods Arthur Moore IRE Chris Jones 7/2F 11
1994 Nakir 6-11-08 Jamie Osborne Simon Christian Jim Lewis 9/1 10
1993 Travado 7-11-08 Jamie Osborne Nicky Henderson Mrs Michael Ennever 5/1 8
1992 Young Pokey 7-11-08 Jamie Osborne Oliver Sherwood Maurice Oberstein 4/1 11
1991 Remittance Man 7-11-08 Richard Dunwoody Nicky Henderson Jim Collins 85/40 F 14
1990 Comandante 8-11-08 Peter Hobbs Josh Gifford Maurice Pinto 9/2 14
1989 Waterloo Boy 6-11-08 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson Michael Deeley 20/1 14
1988 Danish Flight 9-11-08 Mark Dwyer Jimmy FitzGerald A F Budge (Equine) Ltd 11/2 12
1987 Gala’s Image 7-11-08 Richard Linley Mercy Rimell Sheikh Ali Abu Khamsin 25/1 19
1986 Oregon Trail 6-11-08 Ronnie Beggan Simon Christian Henry Ponsonby 14/1 14
1985 Boreen Prince 8-11-08 Niall Madden Andrew McNamara IRE William Lenehan 15/2 16
1984 Bobsline 8-11-08 Frank Berry Francis Flood IRE R H Kelsey 5/4F 8
1983 Ryeman 6-11-08 Alan Brown Peter Easterby D Slater 16/1 16
1982 The Brockshee 7-11-08 Tommy Carberry Arthur Moore IRE T Murray 12/1 19
1981 Clayside 7-11-08 Alan Brown Peter Easterby Mrs D Grant 5/2F 13
1980 Anaglogs Daughter 7-11-08 Tommy Carberry Bill Durkan IRE A Durkan 9/4 9
1979 Chinrullah 7-11-08 Dessie Hughes Mick O’Toole IRE Mrs R Eastwood 10/11F 8
1978 Alverton 8-11-08 Graham Thorner Peter Easterby Snailwell Stud Co Ltd 5/2 12
1977 Tip The Wink 7-11-08 Dessie Hughes Pat Taylor Michael Simmonds 15/2 10
1976 Roaring Wind 8-11-08 Reg Crank Roy Cambidge S Jones 11/1 16
1975 Broncho II 6-11-11 Colin Tinkler Tony Dickinson Frank Tyldesely 8/1 12
1974 Canasta Lad 8-11-11 Jeff King Peter Bailey Mrs R Hague 2/1F 10
1973 Denys Adventure 8-12-01 Graham Thorner Tim Forster Mrs Robert Henriques 8/1 10
1972 Pendil 7-12-01 Richard Pitman Fred Winter Mrs C Kinney 10/11F 10
1971 Alpheus 6-11-08 Eddie Wright Tom Dreaper IRE Lord Donoughmore 15/1 11
1970 Soloning 5-11-00 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter Mrs C E Thornton 4/1 13
1969 Chatham 5-11-00 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell C Knott 10/1 10
1968 The Hustler 6-11-12 Barry Brogan Earl Jones Mrs D E Crouch 20/1 11
1967 Arctic Stream 7-12-02 Ben Hannon P Rooney IRE J A Duffy 8/1 9
1966 Arctic Sunset 6-12-06 George Milburn Ken Oliver J R McNair 3/1 9
1965 Flyingbolt 6-12-04 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Mrs Jean Wilkinson 4/9F 13
1964 Greektown 8-11-08 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson Lionel Ensten 13/2 16
1963 Ben Stack 6-12-01 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Duchess of Westminster 13/8F 17
1962 Prudent Barney 8-12-01 Johnny East Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 20/1 9
1961 Mountcashel King 6-12-04 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE John Glyn 2/5F 12
1960 Mazurka 6-11-12 Ron Harrison Ron Smyth Mrs Chris Barnes 10/1 25
1959 Flame Gun 8-12-04 Fred Winter Charlie Mallon Michael Sobell 7/2 14
1958 Fortria 6-12-01 Tom Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE A Craigie 7/2 17
1957 Ballyatom 5-11-04 Mr Bob McCreery George Beeby David Evans-Bevan 8/1 13
1956 Sir Ken 9-12-03 Tim Molony Willie Stephenson Maurice Kingsley 5/4F 17
1955 Manuscrit 5-11-00 Johnny Bullock Fulke Walwyn Mme Peggy Hennessy 10/1 20
1954 Armorial III 5-11-05 Rene Emery Fulke Walwyn Mrs M de Pret-Roose 7/2F 17
1953 Bramble Tudor 5-11-12 Tim Molony Stewart Wight Lord Joicey 11/4 9
1952 Nautical Print 5-11-00 Tommy Cusack Gerry Wilson Lt Col J F Harrison 6/1 15
1951 Red Steel 5-11-00 Dick Francis Frank Cundell Hugh Sumner 4/1F 15
1950 High Level 5-11-04 Johnny Bullock Fred Rimell T E Ward 9/2 14
1949 Grand Refrain 5-11-05 Glen Kelly Bobby Norris Lord Abergavenny 9/4F 12
1948 Top Cash 6-12-05 Glen Kelly Bobby Norris Lord Abergavenny 3/1 9
1947 No race (abandoned due to snow and frost)
1946 Bright Penny 6-11-12 Glen Kelly Bobby Norris Lord Penrhyn 5/1 15

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE