racingbetter.co.uk
Royal Ascot Results 2008 

home Royal Ascot

Royal Ascot 2008

Horse Riding Equipment, Equestrian Clothing, Horse Tack from the Saddlery Shop

£20 Risk Free Bet - Betbright partners

 

ROYAL ASCOT 2008 - Results

Tuesday, June 17, 2008

Race Winner Owner Trainer Age/Wgt Jockey SP

Queen Anne Stakes HARADASUN Frank Tagg, Sue Magnier, Frank Meduri, Garry Moffitt Aidan O’Brien IRE 5-9-0 Johnny Murtagh 5/1
King’s Stand Stakes EQUIANO James Acheson Mauricio Delcher Sanchez SPA 3-8-12 Olivier Peslier 22/1
St James’s Palace Stakes HENRYTHENAVIGATOR Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE 3-9-0 Johnny Murtagh 4/7F
Coventry Stakes ART CONNOISSEUR Richard Green Michael Bell 2-9-01 Jamie Spencer 8/1
Ascot Handicap MISSOULA Mike Weaver Suzy Smith 5-9-0 Sam Hitchcott 20/1
Windsor Castle Stakes FLASHMANS PAPERS D Gorton John Best 2-9-3 Steve Drowne 100/1

 

Wednesday, June 18, 2008

Jersey Stakes AQLAAM Hamdan Al Maktoum William Haggas 3-9-1 Richard Hills 13/2f
Windsor Forest Stakes SABANA PERDIDA Scuderia Zaro Alain de Royer Dupre FR 5-8-12 Christophe Lemaire 4/1
Prince Of Wales’s Stakes DUKE OF MARMALADE Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE 4-9-0 Johnny Murtagh EvsF
Royal Hunt Cup (Handicap) MR AVIATOR Sue Brendish Richard Hannon 4-9-5 Richard Hughes 25/1
Queen Mary Stakes LANGS LASH John Hanly Mick Quinlan 2-8-12 Alan Munro 25/1
Sandringham Handicap FESTIVALE Prince A A Faisal John Dunlop 3-9-01 Kerrin McEvoy 10/1

 

Thursday, June 19, 2008

Norfolk Stakes SOUTH CENTRAL Transcend Bloodstock LLC Howard Johnson 2-9-1 Robert Winston 11/4f
Ribblesdale Stakes MICHITA Stonerside Stable LLC John Gosden 3-8-12 Jimmy Fortune 10/3f
Gold Cup YEATS Sue Magnier & Diane Nagle Aidan O’Brien IRE 7-9-2 Johnny Murtagh 11/8f
Britannia Handicap FIFTEEN LOVE Khalid Abdulla Roger Charlton 3-8-10 Steve Drowne 28/1
Hampton Court Stakes COLLECTION Highclere Thoroughbred Racing William Haggas 3-9-2 Kerrin McEvoy 13/2
King George V Handicap COLONY Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Sir Michael Stoute 3-8-12 Ryan Moore 11/2f

 

Friday, June 20, 2008

Albany Stakes CUIS GHAIRE Jackie Bolger & Harry Dobson Jim Bolger IRE 2-8-12 Kevin Manning 8/11f
King Edward VII Stakes CAMPANOLOGIST Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor 3-8-12 Frankie Dettori 9/1
Coronation Stakes LUSH LASHES Jackie Bolger Jim Bolger IRE 3-9-00 Kevin Manning 5/1
Wolferton Handicap SUPASEUS Ben & Sir Martyn Arbib Hughie Morrison 5-8-11 Steve Drowne 12/1
Queen’s Vase PATKAI Ballymacoll Stud Sir Michael Stoute 3-9-01 Ryan Moore 6/4f
Buckingham Palace Handicap REGAL PARADE Dab Hand Racing David Nicholls 4-8-11 Ahmed Ajtebi 25/1

Saturday, June 21, 2008

Chesham Stakes FREE AGENT The Queen Richard Hannon 2-9-03 Richard Hughes 7/2jf
Hardwicke Stakes MACARTHUR Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE 4-9-00 Johnny Murtagh 11/8f
Golden Jubilee Stakes KINGSGATE NATIVE John Mayne John Best 3-8-11 Seb Sanders 33/1
Wokingham Handicap BIG TIMER Gordon McDowall Linda Perratt 4-9-02 Tom Eaves 20/1
Duke of Edinburgh Handicap SUGAR RAY Philip Newton Sir Michael Stoute 4-9-00 Ryan Moore 8/1
Queen Alexandra Stakes HONOLULU Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE 4-9-05 Johnny Murtagh 7/4f

FIRST DAY - TUESDAY 17th JUNE

BBC 2.30 pm

The Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1)

2

£80,000

6f

BBC 3.05 pm

The King’s Stand Stakes (Group 1)

3+

£200,000

5f

BBC 3.45 pm

The St James’s Palace Stakes (Group 1)

3 colts

£250,000

1m

BBC 4.20 pm

The Coventry Stakes (Group 2)

4+

£250,000

1m

BBC 4.55 pm

The Ascot Stakes (Handicap)

4+

£55,000

2m4f

5.30 pm

The Windsor Castle Stakes (Listed)

2

£55,000

5f


SECOND DAY - WEDNESDAY 18th JUNE

BBC 2.30 pm

The Jersey Stakes (Group 3)

3

£65,000

7f

BBC 3.05 pm

The Windsor Forest Stakes (Group 2)

4+ fillies

£130,000

1m

BBC 3.45 pm

The Prince of Wales’s Stakes (Group 1)

4+

£350,000

1m2f

BBC 4.20 pm

The Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)

3+

£100,000

1m

BBC 4.55 pm

The Queen Mary Stakes (Group 2)

2 fillies

£70,000

5f

5.30 pm

The Sandringham Stakes (Listed) (Handicap)

3 fillies

£55,000

1m


THIRD DAY - THURSDAY 19th JUNE

BBC 2.30 pm

The Norfolk Stakes (Group 2)

2

£70,000

5f

BBC 3.05 pm

The Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2)

3 fillies

£130,000

1m4f

BBC 3.45 pm

The Gold Cup (Group 1)

4+

£225,000

2m4f

BBC 4.20 pm

The Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap)

3 colts & geldings

£55,000

1m

BBC 4.55 pm

The Hampton Court Stakes (Listed)

3

£55,000

1m2f

5.30 pm

The King George V Stakes (Heritage Handicap)

3

£55,000

1m4f


FOURTH DAY - FRIDAY 20th JUNE

BBC 2.30 pm

The Albany Stakes (Group 3)

2 fillies

£60,000

6f

BBC 3.05 pm

The King Edward VII Stakes (Group 2)

3 colts & geldings

£200,000

1m4f

BBC 3.45 pm

The Coronation Stakes (Group 1)

3 fillies

£250,000

1m

BBC 4.20 pm

The Wolferton Rated Stakes (Listed)

3+

£55,000

1m2f

BBC 4.55 pm

The Queen’s Vase (Group 3)

3

£60,000

2m

5.30 pm

The Buckingham Palace Stakes (Handicap)

3+

£55,000

7f


FIFTH DAY - SATURDAY 21st JUNE

BBC 2.30 pm

The Chesham Stakes (Listed)

2

£55,000

7f

BBC 3.05 pm

The Hardwicke Stakes (Group 2)

4+

£140,000

1m4f

BBC 3.45 pm

The Golden Jubilee Stakes (Group 1)

3+

£350,000

6f

BBC 4.25 pm

The Wokingham Stakes (Heritage Handicap)

3+

£80,000

6f

BBC 5.00 pm

The Duke of Edinburgh Stakes
(Heritage Handicap)

3+

£55,000

1m4f

5.35 pm

The Queen Alexandra Stakes (Conditions)

4+

£55,000

2m6f

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE