racingbetter.co.uk
RSA Chase - Wednesday March 17th 2010 

home Cheltenham

Betting Gods - Professional Sports Tipsters And Betting Experts

Ladbrokes

raceXpert

cheltenham festival / 2010 news /

 

RSA Chase - Analysis
28/01/10

Staged over an extended three miles, the Grade One RSA Chase is the championship race for staying novice chasers and a host of talented individuals are among this year’s 71 entries.

Punchestowns has a huge reputation and was runner-up to Big Buck’s in the 2009 Grade One Ladbrokes World Hurdle at The Festival. Nicky Henderson’s charge was impressive when winning a Grade Two novice chase at Newbury in November.

The trainer has also engaged star French import and impressive Grade One Feltham Novices’ Chase hero Long Run, as well as Burton Port and Viking Rebel.

The popular Mighty Man was top-class over hurdles and has also finished runner-up in the Ladbrokes World Hurdle, when behind the great Inglis Drever in 2007. Henry Daly’s charge saw off Forest Pennant to win over fences at Hereford in December and won his second race over the larger obstacles at Huntingdon on January 27.

Another Grade One-winning hurdler with a lofty reputation is the Nick Williams-trained Diamond Harry, who won his first novice chase start when defeating the smart Knockara Beau in a Grade Two contest at Haydock on January 23.

Paul Nicholls won this race with Star De Mohaison in 2006 and the great Denman a year later. He has entered four this time, headed by Inchidaly Rock, winner of the Ryman The Stationer Novices’ Chase at Cheltenham in November. He also has Take The Breeze who was third to An Cathaoir Mor in a Grade One at Leopardstown last time, The Nightingale and Forest Pennant.

The David Pipe-trained Seven Is My Number won the Grade Two Dipper Novices’ Chase at Cheltenham on New Year’s Day from Pigeon Island and the trainer has also engaged The Package and The Sliotar.

Ogee was a Grade One winner over hurdles for Renee Robeson and landed his first two starts over fences before coming home third to Long Run at Kempton, while the Jonjo O’Neill-trained Theatrical Moment won twice at Leicester in December.

A 26-strong Irish entry includes a pair of Grade One novice hurdle winners from last season’s Festival - the Willie-Mullins-trained Mikael D’Haguenet, victorious in the Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle, and the Charles Byrnes-trained Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle hero Weapons Amnesty.

The latter went down by a short-head to the Noel Meade-trained Pandorama in the Grade One Knight Frank Novice Chase over three miles at Leopardstown on December 28. Meade could also saddle Grade Two Woodlands Park 100 Club Novices’ Chase winner Oscar Looby and Realt Dubh.

Mullins, successful three times (2009 Cooldine, 2004 Rule Supreme, 1998 Florida Pearl), has engaged eight horses in all. Included among them are 2008 Weatherbys Champion Bumper winner Cousin Vinny, Apt Approach, Quiscover Fontaine, Citizen Vic and Uimhiraceathair.

Edward O’Grady has entered Catch Me, a top-class hurdler in previous seasons, who was third to Pandorama at Leopardstown, while the Tom Mullins-trained Aranleigh landed a Grade Three novice chase at Punchestown in November.

French trainer Francois Doumen is no stranger to Festival success and he has engaged Doctor Pat, successful in novice handicap chases at Sandown and Newbury in December.

Blazing Bailey
© racing-images.co.uk

Blazing Bailey

Other exciting entries to note are the Ian Williams-trained Hunters Ploy and stablemate Weird Al, twice successful at Cheltenham already this season, as well as the Keith Reveley-trained Tazbar, who sandwiched a second place to Long Run in the Grade One Feltham Novices’ Chase between victories at Musselburgh and Huntingdon.

Alan King has entered Blazing Bailey, Junior and Bensalem, while Howard Johnson has engaged the smart pair of Abbeybraney and Door Boy.

Also among the entries are Den Of Iniquity, Ernst Blofeld, Gansey, Edgbriar, Mobaasher, Mount Oscar, Petitfour, Sullumo, Clan Tara, Jessie’s Dream and Superior Wisdom.

 

THE RSA CHASE
Class 1, Grade One, £150,000 Total Prize Fund. 2.40pm Cheltenham, Wednesday, March 17, 2010. For novice 5-y-o+, three miles and half a furlong. Weights: 5-y-o 11st 3lb; 6-y-o+ 11st 4lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 26, entries revealed January 28 (71 entries), scratchings deadline February 23, six-day confirmation stage March 11, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 16. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Tuesday, January 26. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer

23/32-31 ABBEYBRANEY (IRE) 9 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
0/1-2212 APT APPROACH (IRE) 7 Greenstar Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
54/33-11 ARANLEIGH (IRE) 8 J P McManus Tony Mullins IRE
4014F3 BAILY VIEW (IRE) 7 R A Scott Mouse Morris IRE
012-521 BAKBENSCHER 7 Three Line Whip Alan King
5F4231 BECKETT ROCK (IRE) 6 Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
121-12F BENSALEM (IRE) 7 Alan Marsh & John Duggan Alan King
4604-42 BLAZING BAILEY 8 Three Line Whip Alan King
342-121 BURTON PORT (IRE) 6 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
15-1F43 CATCH ME (GER) 8 J P O'Shea Edward O'Grady IRE
120-2F2 CHARIOT CHARGER (IRE) 6 The Fox Inn Syndicate Emma Lavelle
012/-3FF CHASING CARS (IRE) 8 Howard Spooner Jessica Harrington IRE
431454 CHINA ROCK (IRE) 7 Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
121-051 CITIZEN VIC (IRE) 7 Donal O'Connor Willie Mullins IRE
214-241 CLAN TARA (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
2-6146F COPSIANO (IRE) 7 Michael O'Flynn/John F O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
1U5-223 COUSIN VINNY (IRE) 7 Festival Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
0//1P-412 DEN OF INIQUITY 9 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
113-131 DIAMOND HARRY 7 Paul Duffy Diamond Partnership Nick Williams
0-5F611 DOCTOR PAT (IRE) 6 J P McManus Francois Doumen FR
530P-11 DOOR BOY (IRE) 7 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
1410-51 EDGBRIAR (FR) 8 D Allen Paul Webber
4/33-122 EMPEROR CONCERTO 7 Waterhall Racing Lucy Wadham
1321-21 ERNST BLOFELD (IRE) 6 A D Dick and A J Duckworth Donald McCain Jnr
00F/2-25 FLIGHT LEADER (IRE) 10 John and Heather Snook Colin Tizzard
141/2-12 FOREST PENNANT (IRE) 8 Peter Hart Paul Nicholls
102/-311 GANSEY (IRE) 8 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
1006-13 GINOLAD (AUS) 10 James Purcell Venetia Williams
14U0-4F HEATHCLIFF (IRE) 8 George Brookes & Family & Lord Daresbury Richard Lee
310-212 HEY BIG SPENDER (IRE) 7 Brocade Racing Colin Tizzard
160-1 HUNTERS PLOY (IRE) 8 Colin Cornes Ian Williams
2102-11 INCHIDALY ROCK (IRE) 8 Maggie Findlay & Paul Barber Paul Nicholls
121F/-F3 JADANLI (IRE) 8 Eamonn Gilligan Paul Gilligan IRE
2/11-1F3 JESSIES DREAM (IRE) 7 Martin Lynch Gordon Elliott IRE
21220-4 JUNIOR 7 Paul Green Alan King
0-11212 KNOCKARA BEAU (IRE) 7 W F Trueman George Charlton
13-3214 LENABANE (IRE) 8 K F McNulty Dessie Hughes IRE
41-2F1F LITTLE JOSH (IRE) 8 Tony Bloom Nigel Twiston-Davies
3-12111 LONG RUN (FR) 5 Robert Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson
21P//52-1 MIGHTY MAN (FR) 10 Joss Hanbury Henry Daly
11111-1 MIKAEL D'HAGUENET (FR) 6 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
132-14P MINELLA THEATRE (IRE) 7 Trevor Hemmings Henrietta Knight
2230-13 MOBAASHER (USA) 7 Seasons Holidays Venetia Williams
001112 MONTERO (IRE) 8 Gerard Burke Dessie Hughes IRE
020-11P MOUNT OSCAR (IRE) 11 Jean Bishop Colin Tizzard
44-0232 NICANOR (FR) 9 P R Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
11-3113 OGEE 7 Sir Evelyn De Rothschild Renee Robeson
10-1131 OSCAR LOOBY (IRE) 7 M T M Partnership Noel Meade IRE
121-111 PANDORAMA (IRE) 7 R J Bagnall Noel Meade IRE
04-221U PETTIFOUR (IRE) 8 J B Pettifer Nigel Twiston-Davies
0-2F222 PIGEON ISLAND 7 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
3/1122-1 PUNCHESTOWNS (FR) 7 Judy Wilson Nicky Henderson
31110-1 QUISCOVER FONTAINE (FR) 6 B Doyle/T W Connolly Willie Mullins IRE
121210- REALT DUBH (IRE) 6 Des Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
601123 RORY BOY (USA) 5 Colin Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
111411 SEVEN IS MY NUMBER (IRE) 8 David Johnson David Pipe
05-4561 SHAKERVILZ (FR) 7 Thomas Gilligan Willie Mullins IRE
11/23-1F SULLUMO (GER) 7 C & P Sturgeon & P & K Warren Charlie Mann
321152/- SUPERIOR WISDOM (IRE) 10 Andrew Cohen Alex Hales
00-1113 TAKE THE BREEZE (FR) 7 Mr & Mrs G Calder Paul Nicholls
201-121 TAZBAR (IRE) 8 The Supreme Partnership Keith Reveley
13-14U3 THE MIDNIGHT CLUB (IRE) 9 C C R Racing Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
2/S164-1 THE NIGHTINGALE (FR) 7 C G Roach Paul Nicholls
03-0231 THE PACKAGE 7 David Johnson David Pipe
01/204-1 THE SLIOTAR (IRE) 9 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
10-4411 THEATRICAL MOMENT (USA) 7 Masterson Holdings Limited Jonjo O'Neill
521-321 UIMHIRACEATHAIR (IRE) 8 Full House Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
1213/- VIKING REBEL (IRE) 8 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin Hughes Nicky Henderson
15-3F12 WEAPON'S AMNESTY (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Charles Byrnes IRE
2/1-11 WEIRD AL (IRE) 7 Brannon Dennis Dick Holden Ian Williams
252P-04 WESTERN CHARMER (IRE) 8 Gerard Burke Dessie Hughes IRE

71 Entries
26 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

 

RSA CHASE FACTS AND FIGURES

1. The RSA Chase is run with its current title for the second time this year although is backed by one of Cheltenham’s longest-running sponsors. It was run as the Royal & SunAlliance Chase up to 2008 and as the Royal SunAlliance Chase in 1997. Sun Alliance, which merged with Royal Insurance in 1996, previously backed the Sun Alliance Chase for 23 years and sponsored at Cheltenham for 26 years altogether. From 1971-73, the Foxhunter Chase was titled the Sun Alliance & London Foxhunters.

2. Sun Alliance & London was the first sponsor outside racing to embrace commercial sponsorship at The Festival. Only the tote precedes the insurance company. Before 1974 the race was titled the Broadway Novices’ Chase and the Totalisator Champion Novices’ Chase.

3. Since 1959, seven horses have won both the RSA Chase and totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup. They are:
1959 Mandarin (Gold Cup 1962)
1963 Arkle (Gold Cup 1964-6)
1974 Ten Up (Gold Cup 1975)
1979 Master Smudge (Gold Cup 1980 on the disqualification of Tied Cottage)
1990 Garrison Savannah (Gold Cup 1991)
1999 Looks Like Trouble (Gold Cup 2000)
2007 Denman (Gold Cup 2008)

To this list might be added the name of Tied Cottage, winner of the RSA Chase in 1976 and the Gold Cup in 1980, before subsequent disqualification.

4. The biggest field for the race has been 30, in 1986, and the smallest eight, in 1993. The current safety limit is 20.

5. Willie Mullins has the best record among current trainers in the contest, having landed three victories with Rule Supreme (2004), Florida Pearl (1998) and Cooldine (2009). Legendary handler Fred Winter also saddled three winners of the RSA Chase - Killiney (1973), Pengrail (1975) and Brown Chamberlin (1982).

6. Irish-trained winners number 14 in total, the latest being Cooldine in 2009.

7. The most successful jockey in the RSA Chase has been Peter Scudamore, who notched up a hat-trick from 1991 to 1993 with Rolling Ball, Miinnehoma and Young Hustler. Ruby Walsh is the only current jockey to have landed the race twice, having won on Denman (2007) and Cooldine (2009).

8. The longest-priced winners since 1964 are Hussard Collonges in 2002 and Canny Danny in 1983, both at 33/1, with Arkle the shortest-priced at 4/9 in 1963.

9. The fastest running of the race was won by Lord Noelie in 2000 at 6 mins 5.3s, beating the previous best of 6 mins 6.6s set by Miinnehoma in 1992.

10. The West Awake is the only horse to have won both what is now the Neptune Investment Managment Novices’ Hurdle (previously sponsored by RSA) and the RSA Chase. He won the Hurdle in 1987 and the Chase in 1988.

 

Previous results

RSA CHASE

2009-WINNER-COOLDINE 7-11-04 Owner-Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-9/4 Fav
2ND-Horner Woods 7-11-04 Owner-Howard Spooner; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Robert Power; SP-66/1
3RD-Massini’s Maguire 8-11-04 Owner-Alan Paterson; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
15 ran, Time-6m 22.80s. Dist-16, 9

2008-WINNER-ALBERTAS RUN 7-11-04 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-4/1 Fav
2ND-Roll Along 8-11-04 Owner-Bryan & Philippa Burrough; Trainer-Carl Llewellyn; Jockey-Timmy Murphy’ SP-20/1
3RD-Battlecry 7-11-04 Owner-Hamsard Ltd; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-25/1
11 ran, Time-6m 23.5s Dist-4½, 3½

2007-WINNER-DENMAN 7-11-04 Owner-Maggie Findlay & Paul Barber; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-6/5 Fav
2ND-Snowy Morning 7-11-04 Owner-Quayside Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-10/1
3RD-According To John 7-11-04 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-66/1 17 ran, Time-6m 6.80s Dist-10, 3½

2006-WINNER-STAR DE MOHAISON 5-10-08 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-14/1
2ND-Idle Talk 7-11-04 Owner-Mrs M J George; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-33/1
3RD-Darkness 7-11-04 Owner-Lady Lloyd-Webber; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-11/2
15 ran, Time-6m 9.20s Dist-6, 11 9/2 Fav Commercial Flyer (PU)

2005-WINNER-TRABOLGAN 7-11-04 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald;SP- 5/1
2ND-Comply Or Die 6-11-04 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-Cornish Rebel 8-11-04 Owner-Graham Roach; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-9/2
9 ran, Time-6m 12.85s Dist-3, 3

2004-WINNER-RULE SUPREME 8-11-04 Owner-John Lynch; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-25/1
2ND-Royal Emperor 8-11-04 Owner-Widdop Wanderers; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-6/1
3RD-Our Vic 6-11-04 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/8 Fav
10 ran, Time-6m 9.70s Dist-1½, 2

2003-WINNER-ONE KNIGHT 7-11-04 Owner-Robert Gibbs; Trainer-Philips Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-15/2
2ND-Jair Du Cochet 6-11-04 Owner-Miriam Montauban; Trainer-Guillaume Macaire FR; Jockey-Jacques Ricou; SP-4/1
3RD-Barrow Drive 7-11-04 Owner-Mrs B Leniham; Trainer-Tony Mullins IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/1 9 ran, Time-6m 14.90s Dist- 1¾, 10 9/4 Fav Keen Leader (5th)

2002-WINNER-HUSSARD COLLONGES 7-11-04 Owner-Nick Bannister; Trainer-Peter Beaumont; Jockey-Russ Garritty; SP-33/1
2ND-Iznogoud 6-11-04 Owner-County Stores-Avalon Surfacing; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-14/1
3RD-Chives 7-11-04 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Richard Guest; SP-33/1
19 ran, Time-6m 35.65s Dist- 2, 4 9/2 Fav Colonel Braxton (5th)

2001-Cancelled

2000-WINNER-LORD NOELIE 7-11-04 Owner-Executive Racing; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-9/2
2ND-Alexander Banquet 7-11-04 Owner-Miriam O’Callaghan; Trainer-Willie Mullins; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-9/2
3RD-Toto Toscato 6-11-04 Owner-Hilda Clarke; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-11/1
9 ran Time-6m 5.3s Dist-1¼, hd 7/2 Fav-Native Upmanship (4th)

1999-WINNER-LOOKS LIKE TROUBLE 7-11-04 Owner-Universal Conference & Incentive Trv Ltd; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-16/1
2ND-Lord Of The River 7-11-04 Owner-Brian Stewart-Brown; Trainer-Oliver Sherwood; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/2
3RD-Billingsgate 7-11-04 Owner-Dr David and Mrs B Chesney; Trainer-David Elsworth; Jockey-Paul Holley;
SP-25/1 14 ran Time-6m 21.5s Dist-dist, 3 5/4 Fav-Nick Dundee (fell)

1998-WINNER-FLORIDA PEARL 6-11-04 Owner-Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-11/8 Fav
2ND-Escartefigue 6-11-04 Owner-Darren Mercer; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-5/1
3RD-Fulip 5-10-08 Owner-Roger Barby; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Mr Thierry Doumen; SP-9/1
10 ran Time-6m 8.3s Dist-1½, 19

1997-WINNER-HANAKHAM 8-11-04 Owner-Malcolm Brereton; Trainer-Ron Hodges; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-13/2
2ND-Eudipe 5-10-08 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-4/1
3RD-Djeddah 6-11-04 Owner-Stella Elkaim; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Adam Kondrat; SP-100/30 Fav 14 ran Time-6m 8.8s, Dist-2½, 5

 

RSA CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR
(Royal & SunAlliance Chase since 1998, Royal Sun Alliance Chase 1997, Sun Alliance Chase 1974-96, Totalisator Champion Chase 1971-73, Totalisator Champion Novices’ Chase 1964-1970, Broadway Chase 1961-63, Broadway Novices’ Chase before 1961)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran


2009 Cooldine 7-11-04 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins IRE Violet O’Leary 9/4F 15
2008 Albertas Run 7-11-04 Tony McCoy Jonjo O’Neill Trevor Hemmings 4/1F 11
2007 Denman 7-11-04 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Maggie Findlay & Paul Barber 6/5F 17
2006 Star De Mohaison 5-10-08 Barry Geraghty Paul Nicholls Sir Robert Ogden 14/1 15
2005 Trabolgan 7-11-04 Mick FitzGerald Nicky Henderson Trevor Hemmings 5/1 9
2004 Rule Supreme 8-11-04 David Casey Willie Mullins IRE John Lynch 25/1 10
2003 One Knight 7-11-04 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Robert Gibbs 15/2 9
2002 Hussard Collonges 7-11-04 Russ Garritty Peter Beaumont Nick Bannister 33/1 19
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Lord Noelie 7-11-04 Jim Culloty Henrietta Knight Executive Racing 9/2 9
1999 Looks Like Trouble 7-11-04 Paul Carberry Noel Chance Universal Conf. & Incentive Trv Ltd 16/1 14
1998 Florida Pearl 6-11-04 Richard Dunwoody Willie Mullins IRE Violet O’Leary 11/8F 10
1997 Hanakham 8-11-04 Richard Dunwoody Ron Hodges Malcolm Brereton 13/2 14
1996 Nahthen Lad 7-11-04 Warren Marston Jenny Pitman Jim Shaw 7/1 12
1995 Brief Gale 8-10-13 Philip Hide Josh Gifford Carrie Zetter 13/2 13
1994 Monsieur Le Cure 8-11-04 Peter Niven John Edwards Hector Brown 15/2 18
1993 Young Hustler 6-11-04 Peter Scudamore Nigel Twiston-Davies Gavin MacEchern 9/4 8
1992 Miinnehoma 9-11-04 Peter Scudamore Martin Pipe Freddie Starr 7/2F 18
1991 Rolling Ball 8-11-04 Peter Scudamore Martin Pipe Hilda Clarke 7/2F 20
1990 Garrison Savannah 7-11-04 Ben de Haan Jenny Pitman Autofour Engineering 12/1 9
1989 Envopak Token 8-11-04 Peter Hobbs Josh Gifford Frank Arthur 16/1 15
1988 The West Awake 7-11-04 Simon Sherwood Oliver Sherwood Maggie Heath 11/4F 14
1987 Kildimo 7-11-04 Graham Bradley Toby Balding Lady Harris 13/2 18
1986 Cross Master 9-11-04 Reg Crank Tom Bill Harlow Bros 16/1 30
1985 Antarctic Bay 8-11-04 Frank Berry Pat Hughes IRE P Meade 6/4F 11
1984 A Kinsman 8-11-04 Geordie Dun John Brockbank Mrs John Brockbank 10/1 18
1983 Canny Danny 7-11-04 Niall Madden Jimmy FitzGerald P Norton 33/1 14
1982 Brown Chamberlin 7-11-04 John Francome Fred Winter Mrs Coral Samuel 7/1 15
1981 Lesley Ann 7-11-04 Colin Brown David Elsworth Brian Gaule 25/1 17
1980 Lacson 8-11-04 Steve Knight Bob Hawker Bob Hawker 16/1 17
1979 Master Smudge 7-11-04 Richard Hoare Arthur Barrow Arthur Barrow 16/1 17
1978 Sweet Joe 6-11-04 Steve Smith Eccles Tom Jones Milton Ritzenberg 12/1 17
1977 Gay Spartan 6-11-04 Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson M Armstrong 13/2 15
1976 Tied Cottage 8-11-00 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Anthony Stanley Robinson 12/1 15
1975 Pengrail 7-11-00 John Francome Fred Winter Mrs G Morton 12/1 11
1974 Ten Up 7-11-00 Tommy Carberry Jim Dreaper IRE Anne, Duchess of Westminster 7/2 12
1973 Killiney 7-11-03 Richard Pitman Fred Winter Enid Boucher 8/15F 9
1972 Clever Scot 7-11-07 David Mould Tom Jones Milton Ritzenberg 11/1 18
1971 Tantalum 7-11-07 David Nicholson Michael Pope Colonel S W Green 14/1 16
1970 Proud Tarquin 7-11-12 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE John Thomson 100/7 17
1969 Spanish Steps 6-11-12 John Cook Edward Courage Edward Courage 100/8 22
1968 Herring Gull 6-11-12 Joe Crowley Paddy Mullins IRE Mrs G A J Wilson 9/1 16
1967 Border Jet 7-11-00 Josh Gifford Ryan Price Lady Weir 4/1F 19
1966 Different Class 6-11-12 David Mould Peter Cazalet Gregory Peck 10/1 17
1965 Arkloin 6-11-07 Liam McLoughlin Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 100/7 17
1964 Buona notte 7-12-04 Johnnie Haine Bob Turnell Jim Joel 11/8F 16
1963 Arkle 6-12-04 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Duchess Of Westminster 4/9F 15
1962 Caduval 7-11-08 Laurie Morgan Bogden Lubecki Bogden Lubecki 11/2 13
1961 Grallagh Cnoc 7-12-01 Pat Taaffe Joe Osborne IRE Mrs K Harper 8/13F 17
1960 Solfen 8-11-12 Pat Taaffe Willie O’Grady IRE B Naughton 5/4F 21
1959 Mac Joy 7-11-12 Arthur Freeman Ken Bailey W C Simpson 4/1 11
1958 Just Awake 6-11-08 Arthur Freeman Peter Cazalet Bill Whitbread 100/7 19
1957 Mandarin 6-12-01 Michael Scudamore Fulke Walwyn Peggy Hennessy 8/1 14
1956 Polar Flight 6-11-08 Tommy Cusack George Spann Mrs P Pleydell-Bouverie 100/7 19
1955 Great Eliza 7-11-13 B Cooper Danny Morgan IRE Mrs N Hope Collins 7/2F 23
1954 Glenbeigh 8-11-13 Dave Dick Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget EvsF 16
1953 Coneyburrow 7-11-03 Pat Taaffe Joe Osborne IRE I E Levy 100/8 13
1952 Good And Plenty 8-11-08 Jimmy Power Jack Fawcus Lady Joicey 8/1 18
1951 On View 8-11-13 Bryan Marshall Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 8/1 23
1950 (I) Manicou 5-11-06 Lord Mildmay Peter Cazalet Lord Mildmay 2/1F 9
1950 (II) Arctic Gold 5-10-13 Glen Kelly Gerald Balding John Hay Whitney 100/30 9
1949 (I) Glen Fire 6-11-02 Mr J Spencer Syd Mercer J G Greenaway 100/8 19
1949 (II) Comeragh 8-11-02 D Kelly Major Noel Furlong Major Noel Furlong 10/1 10
1948 (I) Blakely Grove 7-11-04 Joe Maguire Ivor Anthony Paul Mellon 5/4F 17
1948 (II) Mountain Prince 9-11-04 Bryan Marshall Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 100/8 15
1947 No race (snow and frost)
1946 Birthlaw 11-11-07 Ted Vinall Tommy Rayson Mrs V Bruce 20/1 16

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE