racingbetter.co.uk
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase - Fri Mar 19th 2010 

home Cheltenham

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Betfred Virtual

TitanBet

Casino welcome package

cheltenham festival / 2010 news /

 

Pigeon Island Completes Twiston-Davies Treble
19/03/10

1 Pigeon Island 16/1
2 French Opera 10/1
3 Consigliere 16/1
4 Cornas 16/1
19 ran

Pigeon Island
© racing-images.co.uk

Pigeon Island

If winning the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup with Imperial Commander and the Christie’s Foxhunter Chase with Baby Run wasn’t enough, the final day of The Festival in 2010 ended perfectly for the Nigel Twiston-Davies stable when 16/1 shot Pigeon Island bought up a 747/1 treble with victory in the concluding Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Handicap Chase.

Partnered by Paddy Brennan, the seven-year-old grey, who runs in the colours of Raymond Mould, came with a great run from off the pace to overhaul long-time leader French Opera and Consigliere, prevailing by a length and a quarter on the line.

Nigel Twiston-Davies said: “Pigeon Island won seven races two seasons ago and had a good chance on his best form.

“Paddy Brennan was confident coming into the race and has been proved right. Paddy picked this horse, which everyone seemed to ignore.

“Today has been a very, very special day. It had been a slightly disappointing week before today, although Khyber Kim obviously ran a great race when he was second in the Champion Hurdle.

“I’ve had a double at The Festival before, but never a treble and we will be celebrating tonight.”

Paddy Brennan added: “The Festival is so important to us and to finish today like this is just fantastic.

“Pigeon Island had good form as a novice. Although he doesn’t really want this ground, it made it more of a stamina test which suited him.

“It might be raining at Cheltenham, but today has felt like I am in Barbados.”

Nicky Henderson, who trained the second-placed French Opera, said: "The irony of this was that French Opera won the Jenny Mould [a race named after Raymond Mould’s late wife] earlier in the year, which is why he ended up with all that weight, and now Raymond Mould has come and won this race."

Position
Horse
Trainer
Jockey
Weight
Starting Price
Beaten Distance
1
Pigeon Island
N A Twiston-Davies
P J Brennan
10st 1lbs
16 - 1
Winner
2
French Opera
N J Henderson
D Bass
11st 12lbs
10 - 1
1 1/4 length
3
Consigliere
D Pipe
T Scudamore
11st 3lbs
16 - 1
3/4 length
4
Cornas
Nick Williams
D Jacob
11st 8lbs
16 - 1
3 1/2 lengths
5
Tartak
T R George
R Thornton
11st 6lbs
12 - 1
7 lengths
6
Safari Journey
P J Hobbs
R Flint
10st 5lbs
12 - 1
1 length
7
Nikola
N A Twiston-Davies
Mr S Twiston-Davies
10st 5lbs
28 - 1
10 lengths
8
Nomecheki
N J Gifford
L Treadwell
10st 12lbs
20 - 1
4 lengths
9
Lennon
J Howard Johnson
Denis O'Regan
11st 0lbs
20 - 1
12 lengths
10
Free World
P F Nicholls
R Walsh
11st 11lbs
7 - 1
7 lengths
11
Pepsyrock
N J Henderson
A P McCoy
10st 9lbs
16 - 1
2 1/2 lengths
12
Calatagan
J M Jefferson
P Kinsella
10st 4lbs
50 - 1
23 lengths
na
Russian Flag
N B King
Alex Merriam
10st 4lbs
25 - 1
na
Beggars Cap
Ferdy Murphy
G Lee
10st 7lbs
16 - 1
na
Moon Over Miami
C J Mann
J M Maguire
10st 12lbs
20 - 1
na
Oiseau de Nuit
C L Tizzard
G Hawkins
11st 3lbs
8 - 1
na
Fighting Chance
R Lee
R Johnson
10st 2lbs
10 - 1
na
Tramantano
N A Twiston-Davies
T Molloy
10st 7lbs
33 - 1
na
You're The Top
N J Henderson
B J Geraghty
10st 11lbs
13 - 2
Non Runner
Tataniano
P F Nicholls
Nick Scholfield
11st 2lbs

Non Runner
Sunnyhillboy
Jonjo O'Neill
R P McLernon
10st 6lbs

Non Runner
Lord Henry
P J Hobbs
R Johnson
11st 3lbs

Non Runner
Leo's Lucky Star
D Pipe
N Runner
10st 7lbs

Non Runner
Green Belt Elite
Miss V Williams
A Coleman
11st 1lbs

       

 

JOHNNY HENDERSON GRAND ANNUAL CHASE - PREVIOUS RESULTS

2009-WINNER-OH CRICK

2008-WINNER-TIGER CRY

2007-WINNER-ANDREAS 7-10-11 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-12/1
2ND-Hasty Prince 9-10-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-8/1
3RD-Ground Ball 10-10-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Charlie Swan IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-33/1
4TH-Ursis 6-10-08 Owner-P Martin; Trainer-Steve Gollings; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-14/1
23 ran, Time-3m57.30s; Dist: 3, 4, 2½ 5/2 Fav Saintsaire (6th)

2006-WINNER-GREENHOPE 8-10-11 Owner-Lynn & Giles Wilson, Martin Landau; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-20/1
2ND-Tiger Cry 8-10-13 Owner-Chris Jones; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-6/1
3RD-Madison Du Berlais 5-10-04 Owner-Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-11/1
4TH-Nyrche 6-11-02 Owner-Tony & Jeni Fisher; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-20/1
23 ran, Time-3m 55.90s; Dist: 2, 1, 1.25 4/1 Fav Andreas (Fell)

2005-WINNER-FOTA ISLAND 9-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-7/1
2ND-Bambi De L’Orme 6-10-00 Owner-Mr & Mrs John Poynton; Trainer-Ian Williams; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-16/1
3RD-Caracciola 8-10-12 Owner-Piers Pottinger; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Marcus Foley; SP-16/1
4TH-Tysou 8-10-06 Owner-Bill Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-10/1
24 ran, Time-4m 03.40s; Dist: 5, 1, 1 9/2 Fav L’Ange Au Ciel (14th)

2004-WINNER-ST PIRRAN 9-10-01 Owner-Graham Roach; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/1 Fav
2ND-Ground Ball 7-10-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Charlie Swan IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-10/1
3RD-Reiziger 8-9-11 Owner-D Jones & B Thomas; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-33/1
4TH-No Visibility 9-10-00 Owner-David Moon; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-14/1
21 ran, Time-4m 5.90s; Dist- 2.5, 7, 9

2003-WINNER-PALARSHAN 5-10-00 Owner-Mrs A L Wood; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Mark Bradburne; SP-8/1
2ND-Risk Accessor 8-10-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Seamus Durack; SP-20/1
3RD-Dark’n Sharp 8-11-02 Owner-Ascot Five Plus One; Trainer-Richard Phillips; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-13/2
4TH-Vol Solitaire 5-10-08 Owner-Barry Marshall; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-13/2
21 ran, Time-3m 58.60s; Dist-3, .75, .75 6/1 Fav Ross Moff (5th)

2002-WINNER-FADOUDAL DU COCHET 9-10-00 Owner-Sir Anthony O’Reilly; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-6/1
2ND-Exit Swinger 7-11-00 Owner-Sandicroft Stud Syndicate; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Dark ‘n Sharp 7-10-00 Owner-Ascot Five Plus One; Trainer-Richard Phillips; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-13/2
4TH-Logician 11-10-01 Owner-Robert Roulston; Trainer-Ian Balding; Jockey-Barry Keniry; SP-20/1
18 ran, Time-4m 5.20s; Dist-.75, 3, 5

2001- No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-SAMAKAAN 7-10-11 Owner-Lady Harris; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Green Green Desert 9-10-13 Owner-Angela Tincknell; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-12/1
3RD-Aghawadda Gold 8-11-10 Owner-The Ivy Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Tate; Jockey-Russ Garrity; SP-10/1
4TH Clifton Beat 9-10-09 Owner-Martin St Quinton; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1
16 ran, Time-3m 52.40s, Dist-4, hd, 9

1999-WINNER-SPACE TRUCKER 8-10-01 Owner Mrs Eileen Queally; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Shay Barry; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-Dines 7-10-08 Owner-T Chappell, Terry Curry, D Nichols & John Blackwell;Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-6/1
3RD-Hurricane Lamp 8-10-07 Owner-Fred & Sue Welch; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-16/1
15 ran Time-4m 4.1s, Dist-1.5, 1

1998-WINNER-EDREDON BLEU 6-11-06 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-Tidebrook 8-10-03 Owner-Richard Williams; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Norman Williamson;SP-9/2
3RD-Cumbrian Challenge 9-11-10 Owner-Cumbrian Industrials Ltd; Trainer-Tim Easterby; Jockey-Lorcan Wyer; SP-16/1
4TH-Morstock 8-10-00 Owner-Mrs M Fairbairn; Trainer-Ron Hodges; Jockey-Tom Dascombe; SP-33/1
17 ran Time-3m 58.6s, Dist-3.5, 2.5, 4

1997-WINNER-UNCLE ERNIE 12-11-04 Owner-Lady Lloyd-Webber; Trainer-Jimmy FitzGerald; Jockey-Graham Bradley; SP-20/1
2ND-Elzoba 5-10-08 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-13/2
3RD-Perknapp 10-10-00 Owner-Mrs Seamus Purcell; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-25/1
16 ran, Time-4m 00.4s, Dist-2, 1 7/2 Fav Certainly Strong (8th)

1996-KIBREET 9-10-12 Owner-Terry Warner and Jill Emery; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Tony McCoy;SP-7/1
2ND-Easthorpe 8-10-12 Owner-Martin Broughton; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jason Titley; SP-6/1
3RD-Uncle Ernie 11-11-03 Owner-Lady Lloyd Webber; Trainer-Jimmy FitzGerald; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-12/1
13 ran, Time-4m 4.1s, Dist-4, 1.5 5/1 Fav Front Street (7th)

1995-WINNER-SOUND REVEILLE 7-10-10 Owner-Angela Abecassis; Trainer-Charlie Brooks; Jockey-Graham Bradley; SP-7/1
2ND-Auburn Castle 6-10-00 Owner-Rashleigh Arms Charlestown St Austell; Trainer-Oliver Sherwood; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-7/2
3RD-Around The Horn 8-10-06 Owner-Pell-Mell Partners; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Simon McNeill; SP-7/2
8 ran, Time-4m 17.1s, Dist-1.75, .25 3/1 Fav Thumbs Up (4th)

 

JOHNNY HENDERSON GRAND ANNUAL CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2009 Oh Crick
2008 Tiger Cry
2007 Andreas 7-10-11 Robert Thornton Paul Nicholls Trevor Hemmings 12/1 23
2006 Greenhope 8-10-11 Andrew Tinkler Nicky Henderson Lynn Wilson, Giles Wilson, Martin Landau 20/1 23
2005 Fota Island 9-10-00 Paul Carberry Mouse Morris IRE J P McManus 7/1 24
2004 St Pirran 9-10-01 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Graham Roach 4/1F 21
2003 Palarshan 5-10-00 Mark Bradburne Henry Daly Mrs A L Wood 8/1 21
2002 Fadoudal Du Cochet 9-10-00 David Casey Arthur Moore IRE Sir Anthony O’Reilly 6/1 18
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Samakaan 7-10-11 Norman Williamson Venetia Williams Lady Harris 9/2F 16
1999 Space Trucker 8-10-01 Shay Barry Jessica Harrington IRE Eileen Queally 7/2F 15
1998 Edredon Bleu 6-11-06 Tony McCoy Henrietta Knight Jim Lewis 7/2F 17
1997 Uncle Ernie 12-11-04 Graham Bradley Jimmy FitzGerald Lady Lloyd-Webber 20/1 16
1996 Kibreet 9-10-12 Tony McCoy Philip Hobbs Terry Warner 7/1 13
1995 Sound Reveille 7-10-10 Graham Bradley Charlie Brooks Mrs G Abecassis 7/1 8
1994 Snitton Lane 8-10-00 David Bridgwater Bill Clay H D White 33/1 17
1993 Space Fair 10-11-01 Adrian Maguire Richard Lee Osborne House Ltd 5/1 12
1992 My Young Man 7-11-10 Graham Bradley Charlie Brooks Georgina Tulloch 7/1 17
1991 Aldino 8-10-00 Jamie Osborne Oliver Sherwood Arthur Boyd-Rochfort 15/2 12
1990 Katabatic 7-10-08 Hywel Davies Andy Turnell Pell-Mell Partners 11/4F 13
1989 Pukka Major 8-10-02 Peter Scudamore Tim Thomson Jones Mrs Solna Jones 4/1JF 17
1988 Vodkatini 9-10-13 Richard Rowe Josh Gifford Dick Richardson Horse Racing Ltd 4/1F 14
1987 French Union 9-11-03 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson Claire Smith 13/2 16
1986 Pearlyman 7-11-05 Graham Bradley John Edwards Valerie Shaw 14/1 19
1985 Kathies Lad 8-11-10 Steve Smith Eccles Alan Jarvis J E Clayton 7/1 19
1984 Mossy Moore 8-10-00 Jonjo O'Neill Brian Chinn Brian Chinn 11/2 13
1983 Churchfield Boy 7-10-00 Joe Byrne Michael Cunningham IRE J Quinn 8/1 18
1982 Reldis 8-10-00 Paul Barton David Gandolfo Haunch Lane Stores Ltd 9/1 16
1981 Friendly Alliance 8-10-07 John Francome Fred Winter John Mulhern 11/2 11
1980 Stopped 8-11-12 Ben De Haan Fred Winter T Ludlow 7/2 13
1979 Casbah 12-11-13 Graham Thorner Tim Forster Lord Leverhulme 5/1 10
1978 Young Arthur 9-11-04 Allen Webb Derek Kent Mrs Derek Kent 3/1JF 8
1977 Tom Morgan 8-11-06 Tommy Stack Ken Oliver Wing Commander P Stead 9/4F 9
1976 Dulwich 9-11-07 Bob Davies Colin Davies T Elley 9/4F 10
1975 No race (course waterlogged)
1974 Dulwich 7-10-01 Taffy Salaman Colin Davies T Elley 100/30F 9
1973 Coolera Prince 8-10-10 Nigel Wakley Tim Handel Mrs C Handel 8/1 15
1972 Tudor Dance 6-10-02 Jeff King Bob Turnell Jim Joel 4/1 15
1971 Khan 7-10-08 Frankie Carroll Mick Burke IRE Lord Petersham 2/1F 8
1970 Fortina’s Palace 7-11-11 Peter Jones Michael Scudamore J Nesbitt Davis 10/1 18
1969 All Glory 8-10-00 Mr Anthony Robinson John Edwards A Morley 10/1 10
1968 Hal’s Farewell 7-10-10 Jeff King Peter Bailey George Jeffreys 5/1 10
1967 San Angelo 7-11-01 John Buckingham Edward Courage Edward Courage 10/1 13
1966 Well Packed 8-10-11 Tommy Stack Bobby Renton Mrs Anne Myddleton 100/7 12
1965 Fort Rouge 7-11-00 George Milburn Ken Oliver Lady Edmondstone 13/2 10
1964 Richard Of Bordeaux 9-11-03 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn John Schillizzi 9/1 14
1963 Anner Loch 8-10-06 David Nicholson John Hicks Pat Colvin 7/1 13
1962 Moretons 9-10-12 Bill Rees Peter Cazalet Mrs A T Hodgson 100/8 14
1961 Barberyn 6-11-00 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson John Bigg 3/1 10
1960 Monsieur Trois Etoiles 8-11-06 Frankie Carroll Jimmy Brogan IRE Mrs W L Pilkington 3/1F 9
1959 Top Twenty 10-12-06 Fred Winter Clem Magnier IRE Mrs Thomas O'Brien 9/2JF 12
1958 Top Twenty 9-10-07 Francis Shortt Clem Magnier IRE Mrs M O'Brien 10/1 18
1957 Sir Edmund 7-10-12 Bert Morrow Alec Kilpatrick F H Curnick 6/1 11
1956 Rosenkavalier 7-10-06 Harry Sprague Bob Turnell George Strakosch 8/1 11
1955 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1954 Hipparchus 5-10-01 Jack Dowdeswell Peter Rice-Stringer Mrs H J Rice-Stringer 100/8 11
1953 Rose & Crown 6-10-00 Johnny Bullock Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 33/1 13
1952 Marcianus 6-11-02 Tim Molony George Beeby Lord Bicester 7/1 12
1951 Merry Court 6-1-011 Tim Molony Tom Yates Edward Bee 10/1 11
1950 Norborne 6-11-04 Eddie Reavey Geoffrey Champneys N Clark 8/1 11
1948 Clare Man 7-10-03 Charlie Hook Walter Nightingall Mrs Geoffrey Kohn 20/1 20
1947 Rope Trick 6-10-08 Tony Doyle Verly Bewicke Capt A M Keith 100/7 12
1946 Loyal King 6-11-12 Dan Moore Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 7/2 1

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE