racingbetter.co.uk
Cheltenham Festival Results 2004

Cheltenham 2006 results

Cheltenham 2005 results

Cheltenham 2004

Tuesday results in detail

Wednesday results in detail

Thursday results in detail

Racecards &
Running Order





third day results in detail>>
Thursday 18th March
 
2:00pm JCB Triumph Hurdle
1st (11) Made In Japan 20-1
2nd (6) Chief Yeoman 40-1
3rd (19) Top Strategy 33-1
4th (5) Cherub 16-1
23 ran
Also: 5-1 Fav Trouble At Bay
NR: Cupla Cairde
WIN £24.20
Ex £2075.00 CSF £627.15
 
2:35pm Bonusprint Stayers' Hurdle
1st (6) Iris's Gift 9-2
2nd (1) Baracouda 8-11 Fav
3rd (2) Crystal d'Ainay 8-1
10 ran
Also: 14-1 Solerina 4th
NR: Davenport Milenium, Rosaker
WIN £5.10
Ex £10.10 CSF £7.86
 
3:15pm Tote Cheltenham Gold Cup
1st (3) Best Mate 8-11 Fav
2nd (8) Sir Rembrandt 33-1
3rd (5) Harbour Pilot 20-1
10 ran
Also: 10-1 Beef Or Salmon 4th
WIN £1.80
Ex £31.50 CSF £34.84
 
4:00pm Christie's Foxhunter Steeplechase
1st (8) Earthmover 14-1
2nd (14) Never Compromise 9-2
3rd (7) County Derry 16-1
24 ran
Also: 3-1 Fav Lord Atterbury, 12-1 Oneminutetofive 4th
WIN £11.30
Ex £48.70 CSF £70.28
 
4:35pm Cheltenham Grand Annual Steeplechase
1st (17) St Pirran 4-1 Fav
2nd (10) Ground Ball 10-1
3rd (24) Reiziger 33-1
4th (18) No Visibility 14-1
21 ran
NR: Young Devereaux, Colca Canyon, Tidour
WIN £4.90
Ex £40.90 CSF £40.17
 
5:10pm Cathcart Challenge Cup Steeplechase
1st (5) Our Armageddon 9-1
2nd (4) Iris Royal 11-4
3rd (2) Impek 3-1
7 ran
Also: 5-2 Fav La Landiere, 100-1 Hazeljack 4th
NR: Barrow Drive, Calling Brave, Patricksnineteenth, Whereareyounow
WIN £10.30
Ex £35.70 CSF £30.97
 
5:45pm Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle
1st 2 Sporazene 7/1 JtFav
2nd 26 Hawadeth 50/1
3rd 6 Copeland 25/1
4th 19 Balapour (IRE) 12/1
23 Ran
NR: Rigmarole, Limerick Boy, Monkerhostin, Albuhera, Arch Stanton, The Last Cast, Italian Counsel
WIN:£7.10
Ex £601.00 CSF: £357.26
 

second day results in detail>>
Wednesday 17th March
 
2:00pm Royal & SunAlliance Novices' Hurdle
1st (6) Fundamentalist 12-1
2nd (8) Inglis Drever 7-4 Fav
3rd (7) Grey Report 25-1
15 ran
Also: 33-1 Comply Or Die 4th
NR: Brave Inca
WIN £10.80
Ex £28.10 CSF £31.08
 
2:35pm Royal & SunAlliance Novices' Steeplechase
1st (10) Rule Supreme 25-1
2nd (9) Royal Emperor 6-1
3rd (6) Our Vic 11-8 Fav
10 ran
Also: 14-1 Patricksnineteenth 4th
NR: Lord Sam
WIN £31.00
Ex £107.60 CSF £150.65
 
3:15pm Queen Mother Champion Chase
1st (1) Azertyuiop 15-8
2nd (5) Flagship Uberalles 14-1
3rd (7) Tiutchev 16-1
8 ran
Also: 5-6 Fav Moscow Flyer, 16-1 Cenkos 4th
WIN £3.10
Ex £21.80 CSF £24.45
 
4:00pm Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle
1st (5) Monkerhostin 13-2
2nd (23) Court Shareef 200-1
3rd (1) Rhinestone Cowboy 5-1 Fav
4th (7) Mughas 11-2
27 ran
NR: Keepatem, Mythical King, Blackchurch Mist
WIN £7.20
Ex £1337.20 CSF £961.72
 
4:35pm National Hunt Steeplechase Challenge Cup
1st (18) Native Emperor 5-1 Jt Fav
2nd (10) Celestial Gold 33-1
3rd (22) Drombeag 8-1
22 ran
Also: 5-1 Jt Fav Silver Birch 4th
NR: Boneyarrow, Majed
WIN £6.10
Ex £264.70 CSF £171.77
 
5:10pm Mildmay of Flete Challenge Cup Handicap Steeplechase
1st (16) Tikram 12-1
2nd (10) Iznogoud 9-2 Fav
3rd (1) Fondmort 9-1
4th (12) Kelrev 16-1
16 ran
NR: Puntal, Mr Bossman
WIN £14.00
Ex £49.50 CSF £60.29
 
5:45pm Weatherbys Champion Bumper
1st (24) Total Enjoyment 7-1
2nd (22) Refinement 7-1
3rd (12) Master Albert 50-1
24 ran
Also: 7-2 Fav Martinstown, 16-1 Royal Paradise 4th
WIN £6.90
Ex £54.10 CSF £49.69
 

first day results in detail>>
Tuesday 16th March
 
 
2:00pm Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices' Hurdle
1st (4) Brave Inca 7-2 Fav
2nd (14) War of Attrition 33-1
3rd (8) Fleet Street 20-1
19 ran
Also: 14-1 Cardenas 4th
WIN £3.50
Ex £299.10 CSF £273.32

 
2:35pm Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Steeplechase
1st (16) Well Chief 9-1
2nd (7) Kicking King 7-2
3rd (14) Le Duc 25-1
16 ran
Also: 150-1 Jahash 4th
WIN £10.00
Ex £34.80 CSF £38.23
 
3:15pm Smurfit Champion Hurdle
1st (6) Hardy Eustace 33-1
2nd (11) Rooster Booster 11-8 Fav
3rd (8) Intersky Falcon 8-1
14 ran
Also: 10-1 Foreman 4th
WIN £39.90
Ex £112.70 CSF £78.21
 
4:00pm William Hill National Hunt Handicap Steeplechase
1st (8) Fork Lightning 7-1
2nd (5) Shardam 11-2
3rd (3) Royal Auclair 7-1
11 ran
Also: 10-3 Fav Haut Cercy, 11-2 Kelami 4th
WIN £6.90
Ex £35.90 CSF £43.50
 
4:40pm Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Steeplechase
1st (7) Maximize 40-1
2nd (8) Merchants Friend 20-1
3rd (13) Ibis Rochelais 7-1 Fav
4th (16) Dominikus 20-1
22 ran
NR: Red Striker, Wild Knight
WIN £50.60
Ex £577.30 CSF £676.04
 
5:20pm Pertemps Final (Handicap Hurdle)
1st (22) Creon 50-1
2nd (18) G V A Ireland 14-1
3rd (5) Alexanderthegreat 25-1
4th (14) His Nibs 25-1
24 ran
Also: 4-1 Fav Keepatem
WIN £91.10
Ex £1398.40 CSF £559.29
 
tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE