racingbetter.co.uk
Cheltenham Results 15th - 18th March 2005

cheltenham home Cheltenham Home

Cheltenham 2005

Cheltenham 2004

horse racing top sites

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Casino welcome package


THE 2005 FESTIVAL RESULTS [click on race title for more details]
Day 2 Wednesday 16th
Day 3 Thursday 17th
Day 4 Friday 18th

First Day - Tuesday, March 15 (Old Course)

2.00 Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices' Hurdle

1st (4) Arcalis 20-1
2nd (20) Wild Passion 10-1
3rd (7) Dusky Warbler 20-1
20 ran
Also: 13-2 Fav Marcel
NR: Dalriath

2.35 Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase

1st (2) Contraband 7-1
2nd (1) Ashley Brook 20-1
3rd (6) River City 10-1
19 ran
Also: 11-4 Fav War of Attrition, 17-2 Watson Lake 4th

3.15 Smurfit Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy

1st (8) Hardy Eustace 7-2 Jt Fav
2nd (7) Harchibald 7-1
3rd (5) Brave Inca 10-1
14 ran
Also: 7-2 Jt Fav Back In Front
NR: Present Bleu

4.00 William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase

1st (18) Kelami 8-1
2nd (1) Keen Leader 28-1
3rd (2) Irish Hussar 33-1
4th (4) Chives 50-1
20 ran
Also: 11-2 Fav Iris Bleu

4.40 Sporting Index Cross Country Handicap Chase

1st (1) Spot Thedifference 4-1
2nd (5) Luzcadou 22-1
3rd (12) Mrs Be 20-1
4th (2) Lord Noelie 14-1
16 ran
Also: 10-3 Fav Comanche War Paint

5.20 Fred Winter Juvenile Novices’ Handicap Hurdle

1st (5) Dabiroun 20-1
2nd (12) At Your Request 33-1
3rd (7) Nation State 7-1
4th (1) Miss Academy 16-1
24 ran
Also: 4-1 Fav Ease The Way

Second Day - Wednesday, March 16 (Old Course)

2.00 Royal & SunAlliance Novices' Hurdle

1st (6) No Refuge 17-2
2nd (10) Racing Demon 14-1
3rd (8) Our Ben 33-1
20 ran
Also: 9-2 Jt Fav Gold Medallist, Royal Paradise
NR: Stan

2.35 Royal & SunAlliance Chase

1st (8) Trabolgan 5-1
2nd (3) Comply Or Die 3-1 Fav
3rd (4) Cornish Rebel 9-2
9 ran
NR: King Harald

3.15 Queen Mother Champion Chase

1st (5) Moscow Flyer 6-4 Fav
2nd (8) Well Chief 7-2
3rd (1) Azertyuiop 2-1
8 ran
Also: 16-1 Oneway 4th

4.00 Coral Cup (Handicap Hurdle)

1st (15) Idole First 33-1
2nd (9) Dancing Bay 14-1
3rd (11) Tumbling Dice 16-1
4th (21) Covent Garden 14-1
29 ran
Also: 10-3 Fav Distant Prospect
NR: Unleash

4.40 Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase

1st (6) Juveigneur 12-1
2nd (8) Lord Of The River 50-1
3rd (7) Parsons Legacy 16-1
4th (1) Persian Waters 11-1
24 ran
Also: 9-2 Fav Oh Be The Hokey

5.20 Weatherbys Champion Bumper

1st (9) Missed That 7-2 Fav
2nd (20) De Soto 20-1
3rd (14) Rasharrow 9-1
24 ran

Third Day - Thursday, March 17 (New Course)

2.00 Jewson Novices' Handicap Chase

1st (19) King Harald 9-1
2nd (2) Lacdoudal 12-1
3rd (6) See You Sometime 12-1
4th (12) Sir Oj 18-1
19 ran
Also: 8-1 Fav Captain Corelli
NR: Kickham

2.35 Daily Telegraph Festival Trophy Chase

1st (8) Thisthatandtother 9-2
2nd (9) Fondmort 9-1
3rd (6) Rathgar Beau 9-2
12 ran
Also: 7-4 Fav Our Vic, 20-1 Hand Inn Hand 4th

3.15 Ladbrokes World Hurdle

1st (5) Inglis Drever 5-1
2nd (1) Baracouda 6-5 Fav
3rd (8) Rule Supreme 4-1
12 ran
Also: 33-1 Westender 4th

4.00 Mildmay of Flete Handicap Chase

1st (15) Liberthine 25-1
2nd (13) Banker Count 16-1
3rd (9) Simply Gifted 14-1
4th (11) Brooklyn Breeze 9-2 Fav
22 ran
NR: Oh Be The Hokey, Jericho Iii

4.40 National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup

1st (17) Another Rum 40-1
2nd (10) Caislean Ui Cuain 150-1
3rd (1) Control Man 11-1
20 ran
Also: 10-3 Fav Point Barrow
NR: Pearly Jack

5.20 Pertemps Final (Handicap Hurdle)

1st (21) Oulart 10-1
2nd (24) Mioche d'Estruval 66-1
3rd (2) Quick 50-1
4th (16) Touch Closer 66-1
22 ran
Also: 7-2 Fav Ravenswood
NR: The Bajan Bandit, Broken Knights

Fourth Day - Friday, March 18 (New Course)

2.00 JCB Triumph Hurdle

1st (17) Penzance 9-1
2nd (13) Faasel 7-1
3rd (2) Akilak 7-2 Fav
23 ran
NR: Waltzing Beau

2.35 Brit Insurance Novices' Hurdle

1st (10) Moulin Riche 9-1
2nd (11) Over The Creek 5-1
3rd (3) Brewster 9-4 Fav
18 ran
NR: Get My Drift, Laska De Thaix

3.15 totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup

1st (6) Kicking King 4-1 Fav
2nd (12) Take The Stand 25-1
3rd (10) Sir Rembrandt 12-1
15 ran
NR: Rule Supreme

4.00 Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup

1st (19) Sleeping Night 7-2 Fav
2nd (7) Foly Pleasant 20-1
3rd (17) Placid Man 14-1
24 ran

4.40 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup

1st (16) Fota Island 7-1
2nd (17) Bambi de L'Orme 16-1
3rd (5) Caracciola 16-1
4th (13) Tysou 10-1
24 ran
Also: 9-2 Fav L'Ange Au Ciel

5.20 Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle

1st (30) Fontanesi 16-1
2nd (27) Stance 11-1
3rd (26) Borora 200-1
4th (19) Grande Jete 14-1
30 ran
Also: 9-2 Fav Beechcourt

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE