racingbetter.co.uk
Cheltenham Results 15th - 18th March 2005

cheltenham home Cheltenham Home

Cheltenham 2005

Cheltenham 2004



Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!


THE 2005 FESTIVAL RESULTS [click on race title for more details]
Day 2 Wednesday 16th
Day 3 Thursday 17th
Day 4 Friday 18th

First Day - Tuesday, March 15 (Old Course)

2.00 Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices' Hurdle

1st (4) Arcalis 20-1
2nd (20) Wild Passion 10-1
3rd (7) Dusky Warbler 20-1
20 ran
Also: 13-2 Fav Marcel
NR: Dalriath

2.35 Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase

1st (2) Contraband 7-1
2nd (1) Ashley Brook 20-1
3rd (6) River City 10-1
19 ran
Also: 11-4 Fav War of Attrition, 17-2 Watson Lake 4th

3.15 Smurfit Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy

1st (8) Hardy Eustace 7-2 Jt Fav
2nd (7) Harchibald 7-1
3rd (5) Brave Inca 10-1
14 ran
Also: 7-2 Jt Fav Back In Front
NR: Present Bleu

4.00 William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase

1st (18) Kelami 8-1
2nd (1) Keen Leader 28-1
3rd (2) Irish Hussar 33-1
4th (4) Chives 50-1
20 ran
Also: 11-2 Fav Iris Bleu

4.40 Sporting Index Cross Country Handicap Chase

1st (1) Spot Thedifference 4-1
2nd (5) Luzcadou 22-1
3rd (12) Mrs Be 20-1
4th (2) Lord Noelie 14-1
16 ran
Also: 10-3 Fav Comanche War Paint

5.20 Fred Winter Juvenile Novices’ Handicap Hurdle

1st (5) Dabiroun 20-1
2nd (12) At Your Request 33-1
3rd (7) Nation State 7-1
4th (1) Miss Academy 16-1
24 ran
Also: 4-1 Fav Ease The Way

Second Day - Wednesday, March 16 (Old Course)

2.00 Royal & SunAlliance Novices' Hurdle

1st (6) No Refuge 17-2
2nd (10) Racing Demon 14-1
3rd (8) Our Ben 33-1
20 ran
Also: 9-2 Jt Fav Gold Medallist, Royal Paradise
NR: Stan

2.35 Royal & SunAlliance Chase

1st (8) Trabolgan 5-1
2nd (3) Comply Or Die 3-1 Fav
3rd (4) Cornish Rebel 9-2
9 ran
NR: King Harald

3.15 Queen Mother Champion Chase

1st (5) Moscow Flyer 6-4 Fav
2nd (8) Well Chief 7-2
3rd (1) Azertyuiop 2-1
8 ran
Also: 16-1 Oneway 4th

4.00 Coral Cup (Handicap Hurdle)

1st (15) Idole First 33-1
2nd (9) Dancing Bay 14-1
3rd (11) Tumbling Dice 16-1
4th (21) Covent Garden 14-1
29 ran
Also: 10-3 Fav Distant Prospect
NR: Unleash

4.40 Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase

1st (6) Juveigneur 12-1
2nd (8) Lord Of The River 50-1
3rd (7) Parsons Legacy 16-1
4th (1) Persian Waters 11-1
24 ran
Also: 9-2 Fav Oh Be The Hokey

5.20 Weatherbys Champion Bumper

1st (9) Missed That 7-2 Fav
2nd (20) De Soto 20-1
3rd (14) Rasharrow 9-1
24 ran

Third Day - Thursday, March 17 (New Course)

2.00 Jewson Novices' Handicap Chase

1st (19) King Harald 9-1
2nd (2) Lacdoudal 12-1
3rd (6) See You Sometime 12-1
4th (12) Sir Oj 18-1
19 ran
Also: 8-1 Fav Captain Corelli
NR: Kickham

2.35 Daily Telegraph Festival Trophy Chase

1st (8) Thisthatandtother 9-2
2nd (9) Fondmort 9-1
3rd (6) Rathgar Beau 9-2
12 ran
Also: 7-4 Fav Our Vic, 20-1 Hand Inn Hand 4th

3.15 Ladbrokes World Hurdle

1st (5) Inglis Drever 5-1
2nd (1) Baracouda 6-5 Fav
3rd (8) Rule Supreme 4-1
12 ran
Also: 33-1 Westender 4th

4.00 Mildmay of Flete Handicap Chase

1st (15) Liberthine 25-1
2nd (13) Banker Count 16-1
3rd (9) Simply Gifted 14-1
4th (11) Brooklyn Breeze 9-2 Fav
22 ran
NR: Oh Be The Hokey, Jericho Iii

4.40 National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup

1st (17) Another Rum 40-1
2nd (10) Caislean Ui Cuain 150-1
3rd (1) Control Man 11-1
20 ran
Also: 10-3 Fav Point Barrow
NR: Pearly Jack

5.20 Pertemps Final (Handicap Hurdle)

1st (21) Oulart 10-1
2nd (24) Mioche d'Estruval 66-1
3rd (2) Quick 50-1
4th (16) Touch Closer 66-1
22 ran
Also: 7-2 Fav Ravenswood
NR: The Bajan Bandit, Broken Knights

Fourth Day - Friday, March 18 (New Course)

2.00 JCB Triumph Hurdle

1st (17) Penzance 9-1
2nd (13) Faasel 7-1
3rd (2) Akilak 7-2 Fav
23 ran
NR: Waltzing Beau

2.35 Brit Insurance Novices' Hurdle

1st (10) Moulin Riche 9-1
2nd (11) Over The Creek 5-1
3rd (3) Brewster 9-4 Fav
18 ran
NR: Get My Drift, Laska De Thaix

3.15 totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup

1st (6) Kicking King 4-1 Fav
2nd (12) Take The Stand 25-1
3rd (10) Sir Rembrandt 12-1
15 ran
NR: Rule Supreme

4.00 Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup

1st (19) Sleeping Night 7-2 Fav
2nd (7) Foly Pleasant 20-1
3rd (17) Placid Man 14-1
24 ran

4.40 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup

1st (16) Fota Island 7-1
2nd (17) Bambi de L'Orme 16-1
3rd (5) Caracciola 16-1
4th (13) Tysou 10-1
24 ran
Also: 9-2 Fav L'Ange Au Ciel

5.20 Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle

1st (30) Fontanesi 16-1
2nd (27) Stance 11-1
3rd (26) Borora 200-1
4th (19) Grande Jete 14-1
30 ran
Also: 9-2 Fav Beechcourt

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE