racingbetter.co.uk
Cheltenham Festival 15th - 18th March 2005

Cheltenham 2005

2005 running order

2005 results



Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Casino welcome package

Casino welcome package


4.00pm CHRISTIE’S FOXHUNTER CHASE CHALLENGE CUP

Class B, £40,000 Guaranteed. 3m 2.5f. For 5yo+, which since 31/12/02 and before 28/02/05 have been paced 1st, or 2nd on two occasions in a hunters’ chase in GB/IRE or have won two open chases at point-to-point meetings (ie Gentlemens, Ladies or Mixed Open Races) in GB or IRE or have won an open chase at a point-to-point meeting in GB/IRE and been placed 1st or 2nd in a hunters’ chase. Weights: 5yo 11st 4lb; 6yo+ 12st. Allowances: mares 7lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £23,200; 2nd: £8,800; 3rd: £4,400; 4th: £2,000; 5th: £1,000; 6th: £600

1) SLEEPING NIGHT (David & F A Jackson) Paul Nicholls 9-12-00 Mr Colman Sweeney 7/2 Fav

2) FOLY PLEASANT (Nick Shutts) Nick Shutts t11-12-00 Mr Richard Burton 20/1

3) PLACID MAN (Tim Jones & Partners) Alex Embiricos 11-12-00 Ms Alex Embiricos 14/1

4) LORD ATTERBURY (David Johnson) Martin Pipe 9-12-00 Mr Gordon Elliott

5) GATSBY (Jenny Powell) John Groucott 9-12-00 Mr Julian Pritchard

6) EARTHMOVER (Roger Penny) Paul Nicholls 14-12-00 Miss Rilly Goschen

7) JUST CLIQUOT (Ken Hamer) Corinne Swarbrick 9-11-07 Mr Gary Hanmer

8) CANTARINHO (Mrs M M Harrison) David Kemp t7-12-00 Mr David Kemp

9) LORD OF THE TURF (J F O’Malley) John Bleahen IRE 12-12-00 Mr Derek O'Connor

10) POLAR CHAMP (Angie Malde) Olivia Jackson v12-12-00 Miss Lucy Bridges

11) COUNTY DERRY (G T Lever) Jeremy Scott p12-12-00 Mr Neil Harris

12) PHELANS FANCY (John Phelan) Michael Winters IRE 7-11-07 Mr Michael O’Connor

13) GENERAL CLAREMONT (K G Manley) Paul Nicholls t12-12-00 Mr Liam Heard

14) FREE GIFT (Tom Chadney, D Guyer, V Howard, P Tozer) Sally Alner 7-12-00 Mr Daryl Jacob

15) JABIRU (Mary Sanderson) Mary Sanderson b12-12-00 Mr Darren Edwards

F) FIRST DOWN JETS (J B O’Mahoney) Liam Burke IRE12-00 Mr Richard Harding

F) BALLYSICYOS (Pam Deal) Olivia Jackson 10-12-00 Mr Guy Weatherley

F) THE WIPPER (W F Casey) Sean Aherne IRE b1 9-12-00 Mr Brian Hassett

PU) KINGSTON VENTURE (Corinne Overton) Clare Parfitt 9-12-00 Mr John "Tigger" Barnes

PU) SUPREME SILENCE (Russel Lee) Nick Kent 8-12-00 Mr Nick Kent

PU) TANAGER (P Fullagar, J Nash, R Owen, P Yacomine) Karen Lawther 10-12-00 Mr Ben King

PU) OURMAN (Adrienne Bell) Nick Bell 9-12-00 Mr Nick Bell

PU) GENERAL MONTCALM (G F Mahony) Edward O'Grady IRE 7-12-00 Mr J T McNamara

PU) COLQUHOUN (Brian Kilpatrick) Olivia Jackson 11-12-00 Mrs Olivia Jackson

24 ran

Breeder: Cattistock; Breeding: b g Sleeping Car (FR) - Doll Night (FR)

Dist: .75, 11, 9, 9, 7, 9, 6, 4, nk, 16, 1, 5, 1, 3.5

Tote Win: £5.00 Places: £2.60; £5.50; £2.80 Exacta: £112.00

Winning Trainer: Paul Nicholls Date of birth: 17/05/62 Date of first trainer’s licence: 01/11/91 Previous Occupation: professional jockey 1980-89. Rode 130 winners including Hennessy Gold Cup (1986 & 87), Irish Gold Cup (1988), Welsh Grand National (1987) Wins (1992/3--2003/04): 20,29,28,53,56,82,110,71, 83, 136, 152, 127 Horses in training (1997-2004): 52, 60, 66, 65, 78, 105, 106, 121 Cheltenham Festival Wins: (10) Irish Independent Arkle Novices’ Chase (1999 Flagship Uberalles, 2003 Azertyuiop), Queen Mother Champion Chase (1999 Call Equiname, 2004 Azertyuiop), totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup (1999 See More Business), Christie’s Foxhunter Chase (2004 Earthmover, 2005 Sleeping Night), Grand Annual (2004 St Pirran), County Hurdle (2004 Sporazene), Daily Telegraph Festival Trophy Chase (2005 Thisthatandtother) Other big race wins: Desert Orchid H’cap Chase (2000 Fadalko, 2002 Valley Henry), Mitsubishi Shogun Ascot Chase (2000 Rockforce), Mitsubishi Shogun Game Spirit Chase (2000 Flagship Uberalles), Aon Chase (2000 See More Business, 2001 Shotgun Willy, 2003 Valley Henry), Scottish Champion Hcap Hurdle (1999 Fadalko), Independent Newspaper Novices’ Chase (1995 Captain Khedive, 1999 Fadalko, 2002 Azertyuiop, 2003 Thisthatandtother) William Hill Haldon Gold Cup Chase (1998 Lake Kariba and 1999 Flagship Uberalles), Charlie Hall Chase (1999 and 2000 See More Business), King George VI Chase (1997, 1999 See More Business), Rehearsal Chase (1996 Belmont King, 1997 and 1998 See More Business), Scottish Grand National (1997 Belmont King), Pillar Chase (1998, 2001 See More Business), Feltham Novices’ Chase (1993 See More Indians), attheraces Gold Cup (2001 & 2003 Ad Hoc), Greatwood Hurdle (2003 Rigmarole), Totesport Bula Hurdle (2003 Rigmarole) 1000th Domestic Winner: Noble Action (Bumper, Folkestone, November 15, 2004) Wins This Season: 127 Second win of The Festival 2005

Winning Jockey: Sweeney, Mr Colman Cheltenham Festival Wins (1): Christie’s Foxhunter Chase (2005 Sleeping Night)

SLEEPING NIGHT PLEASES PUNTERS

Sleeping Night justified 7/2 favouritism in the Christies Foxhunters’ Chase, beating Foly Pleasant by three-quarters of a length.

Paul Nicholls said: "Basically he’s had loads of problems and it’s taken six months work to qualify for this - that’s just the job.

"He was injured in 2003 when just behind Baracouda and I said to David [Jackson, owner] ‘leave him with me, I’ll get him right and win the Foxhunters’ with him.

"He’s got hardly any vision in his right eye and if he comes out of this he may go for the Scottish National. But we may call it a day and go for the Hennessy instead next season - he won’t go for any more hunters’ chases.

"David has been patient as the horse has had a lot of problems."

Jackson added: "I owned Le Sauvignon and I saw this one finish second to Douze Douze in the four-year-old champion chase in France. I thought then that I wanted to buy him and it took about three months before I got him.

"My company Peterhouse sponsor the Charlie Hall Chase at Wetherby and I bought him specifically to win that - he finished second to Sackville.

"He was trained by Mary Reveley. I moved all my horses to Paul Nicholls as I think that he is an amazing trainer and he seems to improve them two stone."

Facts & Figures

1. The Christie’s Foxhunter Chase is one of the oldest races at the Festival. The first running in 1904 was won by the 6/4 favourite Palmy Boy, owned and ridden by Mr J Widger. It is now the richest and most prestigious hunter chase of the season.

2. In 2005, Christie’s, the international auctioneers and valuation experts, will be sponsoring the race for the 27th year (including the 2001 cancelled contest).

3. Since 1946 six horses have won the Foxhunter Chase twice although no horse has won it three times. The Callant won in 1956 and 1957, Whinstone Hill in 1958 and 1960, Colledge Master in 1961 and 1962, Double Silk in 1993 and 1994, Fantus in 1995 and 1997 and Earthmover, who scored in 1998 and 2004.

4.Caroline Beasley became the first female jockey to win a race at the Cheltenham Festival when successful on Eliogarty in the 1983 Christie’s Foxhunter Chase. Since then the race has been won four times by women - Katie Rimell on Three Counties in 1989, Polly Curling on Fantus in 1995 , Fiona Needham in 2002 on Last Option and Rilly Goschen on Earthmover in 2004.

Previous Results

CHRISTIES FOXHUNTER CHASE

2004-WINNER-EARTHMOVER 13-12-00 Owner-Roger Penny; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Rilly Goschen; SP- 14/1

2ND Never Compromise 9-12-00 Owner-Dermot Desmond; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Mr Alan Crowe; SP-9/2

3RD County Derry 11-12-00 Owner-G T Lever; Trainer-Jeremy Scott; Jockey-Mr Neil Harris; SP-16/1

24 ran, Time-6m 57.10s, Dist-4, 12 3/1 Fav Lord Atterbury (PU)

2003-WINNER-KINGSCLIFF 6-12-00 Owner-Arnold Sendell; Trainer-Sally Alner; Jockey-Mr Richard Young; SP-11/4 Fav

2ND Bright Approach 10-12-00 Owner-John Burridge; Trainer-Ollie Bush; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP-20/1

3RD Last Option 11-12-00 Owner-Robin Tate; Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-16/1

24 ran, Time-6m 49.50s, Dist-2½, ½

2002-WINNER-LAST OPTION 10-12-00 Owner/Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-20/1

2ND-Gunner Welburn 10-12-00 Owner-William Ritson; Trainer-Caroline Bailey; Jockey-Mr Rowan Cope; SP-8/1

3RD-Torduff Express 11-12-00 Owner-Two Plus Two; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP-10/1

20 ran, Time-7m 1.60s, Dist-½, ½ 11/4 Fav Horus (PU)

2001-Race Cancelled

2000-WINNER-CAVALERO 11-12-00 Owner-John Manners; Trainer-John Manners; Jockey-Mr Alex Charles-Jones; SP-16/1

2ND-Real Value 9-12-00 Owner-Alan Cowing; Trainer-Di Grissell; Jockey-Mr Ben Hitchcott; SP-8/1

3RD-Trade Dispute 8-12-00 Owner-Grant Tuer; Trainer-Edwin Tuer; Jockey-Mr Grant Tuer; SP-9/1

24 ran, Time-6m 36.60s, Dist-¾, 1¼ 3/1 Fav Mighty Moss (5th)

1999-WINNER-CASTLE MANE 7-12-00 Owner-Charles Dixey; Trainer-Caroline Bailey; Jockey-Mr Ben Pollock; SP- 9/2

2ND-Elegant Lord 11-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-3/1 Fav

3RD-Last Option 7-12-00 Owner-Robin Tate; Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-20/1 24 ran, Time-6m 50.7s; Dist-13, 1¾

1998-WINNER-EARTHMOVER 7-12-00 Owner-Roger Penny; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Mr Joe Tizzard; SP-3/1

2ND-Stay In Touch 8-12-00 Owner-Barry Brazier; Trainer-John Costello IRE; Jockey-Mr Dermot Costello; SP- 10/1

3RD-Flashing Steel 13-12-00 Owner-Charles Haughey; Trainer-John Mulhern IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton;

SP-33/1 11 ran, Time-6m 46s, Dist-18, 5 5/4 Fav Elegant Lord (5th)

1997-WINNER-FANTUS 10-12-00 Owner-John Keighley; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Mr Tim Mitchell; SP-10/1

2ND-Cab On Target 11-12-00 Owner-N Hurst; Trainer-Mary Reveley; Jockey-Mr Stephen Swiers; SP-4/1 Fav

3RD-What A Hand 9-12-00 Owner-F A Bonsal; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP- 6/1 18 ran, Time-6m 44.5s, Dist-1¾, 11

1996-WINNER-ELEGANT LORD 8-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Enda Bolger;

SP-3/1 Fav

2ND-Cool Dawn 8-12-00 Owner-Dido Harding; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey-Miss Dido Harding; SP-9/2

3RD-Kerry Orchid 8-12-00 Owner-Peter Curling; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP- 12/1 17 ran, Time-6m 51.0s, Dist-6,7

1995-WINNER-FANTUS 8-12-00 Owner-John Keighley; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Miss Polly Curling; SP-8/1

2ND-Holland House 9-12-00 Owner-Edward Knight; Trainer-Patrick Chamings; Jockey-Mr Charlie Vigors; SP- 50/1

3RD-Elegant Lord 7-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Tony Martin; SP-13/8 Fav 13 ran, Time-7m 7.7s, Dist-20, 8

CHRISTIE’S FOXHUNTER CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR

(Christie’s Foxhunter Chase 1979 onwards, 1978-1974 no sponsor, 1973-72 "Sun Alliance and London" Foxhunter Challenge Cup)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2004 Earthmover 13-12-00 Miss Rilly Goschen Paul Nicholls Roger Penny 14/1 24

2003 Kingscliff 6-12-00 Mr Richard Young Sally Alner Arnold Sendell 11/4F 24

2002 Last Option 10-12-00 Mrs Fiona Needham Robin Tate Robin Tate 20/1 20

2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)

2000 Cavalero 11-12-00 Mr Alex Charles-Jones John Manners John Manners 16/1 24

1999 Castle Mane 7-12-00 Mr Ben Pollock Caroline Bailey Charles Dixey 9/2 24

1998 Earthmover 7-12-00 Mr Joe Tizzard Richard Barber Roger Penny 3/1 11

1997 Fantus 10-12-00 Mr Tim Mitchell Richard Barber John Keighley 10/1 18

1996 Elegant Lord 8-12-00 Mr Enda Bolger Enda Bolger J P McManus 3/1F 17

1995 Fantus 8-12-00 Miss Polly Curling Richard Barber John Keighley 8/1 13

1994 Double Silk 10-12-00 Mr Ron Treloggen Reg Wilkins Reg Wilkins 2/5F 5

1993 Double Silk 9-12-00 Mr Ron Treloggen Reg Wilkins Reg Wilkins 12/1 18

1992 Rushing Wild 7-12-00 Mr Justin Farthing Richard Barber John Keighley 9/1 24

1991 Lovely Citizen 8-12-00 Mr Willie O’Sullivan Eugene M O’Sullivan IRE Eugene J O’Sullivan 14/1 18

1990 Call Collect 9-12-00 Mr Ray Martin John Parkes James Clements 7/4F 15

1989 Three Counties 12-12-00 Miss Katie Rimell Mercy Rimell Katie Rimell 6/1 16

1988 Certain Light 10-12-00 Mr Paul Hacking Jean Campbell Jean Campbell 10/1 9

1987 Observe 11-12-00 Mr Charlie Brooks Fred Winter R Bott (Wigmore St) Ltd 14/1 14

1986 Attitude Adjuster 6-12-00 Mr Ted Walsh Mouse Morris IRE Sue Magnier 10/1 14

1985 Elmboy 7-12-00 Mr Alan Hill Norman Mawle Norman Mawle 10/1 17

1984 Venture To Cognac 11-12-00 Mr Oliver Sherwood Fred Winter Nat Sherwood 7/1 21

1983 Eliogarty 8-12-00 Miss Caroline Beasley Barry Kelly IRE Caroline Beasley 3/1F 16

1982 The Drunken Duck 9-12-00 Mr Brod Munro-Wilson Brod Munro-Wilson Brod Munro-Wilson 12/1 19

1981 Grittar 8-12-00 Mr Dick Saunders Frank Gilman Frank Gilman 12/1 17

1980 Rolls Rambler 9-12-00 Mr Oliver Sherwood Fred Winter B Braziel 9/4 7

1979 Spartan Missile 7-12-00 Mr John Thorne John Thorne John Thorne 9/4F 10

1978 Timmie’s Battle 7-12-00 Mr Peter Greenall Arthur Stephenson G Deverell 7/2 17

1977 Long Lane 9-11-11 Mr Richard Shepherd Richard Shepherd Richard Shepherd 9/4F 16

1976 False Note 10-11-09 Mr Bryan Smart John Horton John Horton 11/4F 16

1975 Real Rascal 12-11-10 Mr George Hyatt Barbara Surman Barbara Surman 8/1 16

1974 Corrie Burn 8-12-00 Mr Ian Williams George Fairbairn Joanna Fairbairn 20/1 16

1973 Bullocks Horn 10-12-00 Lord Oaksey Bob Turnell Mrs E Barker 5/1 20

1972 Credit Call 8-12-00 Mr Chris Collins Arthur Stephenson Chris Collins 7/4F 9

1971 Hope Again 9-11-07 Mr Richard Smith Denis Windell Denis Windell 16/1 18

1970 Highworth 11-11-07 Mr R H Woodhouse R H Woodhouse R H Woodhouse 15/2 13

1969 Queens Guide 8-11-07 Mr G Wade Willie Wade Willie Wade 10/1 10

1968 Bright Beach 8-11-11 Mr Charlie Macmillan Geordie Dun Geordie Dun 5/1 12

1967 Mulbarton 11-12-00 Mr Nick Gaselee I H Pattullo I H Pattullo EvsF 13

1966 Straight Lady 10-11-07 Mr Richard Shepherd William Shepherd William Shepherd 100/8 21

1965 Woodside Terrace 12-11-07 Mr R Woodhouse R Woodhouse R Woodhouse 33/1 19

1964 Freddie 7-11-07 Mr Alan Mactaggart Reg Tweedie Reg Tweedie 1/3F 10

1963 Grand Morn II 9-12-00 Mr R Bloomfield G Shepheard G Shepheard 15/2 20

1962 Colledge Master12-12-00 Mr Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan 9/2 17

1961 Colledge Master11-12-00 Mr Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan 7/2 17

1960 Whinstone Hill 11-12-00 Mr Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis 11/8F 15

1959 Some Baby 10-12-00 Mr John Thorne Tim Rootes Tim Rootes 100/8 15

1958 Whinstone Hill 9-12-00 Mr Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis 7/1 16

1957 The Callant 9-12-00 Mr John Scott-Aiton Stewart Wight C D Scott 10/11F 9

1956 The Callant 8-12-00 Mr John Scott-Aiton Stewart Wight C D Scott 11/8F 17

1955 Abandoned (snow)

1954 Happymint 9-12-00 Mr Danny Moralee Stewart Wight Danny Moralee 7/1 21

1953 DH Dunboy II 9-12-00 Mr Charlie Scott P Bruce Miss P Bruce 3/1F 22

1953 DH Merry 13-12-00 Mr Gay Kindersley Alec Kerr John Baillie 100/7 22

1952 Parasol II 7-12-00 Mr Ivor Kerwood A Walton A Walton 8/1 19

1951 Halloween 6-12-00 Mr Dickie Smalley Bill Wightman Captain Dick Smalley 11/8F 26

1950 Greenwood 13-12-00 Mr John Stuart-Evans J T Evans J T Evans 100/7 25

1949 Abandoned (frost)

1948 State Control 8-12-00 Mr Harry Llewellyn Harry Llewellyn Harry Llewellyn 7/2F 38

1947 Lucky Purchase 9-12-00 Mr John Nichols Sidney Banks Sidney Banks 7/1 26

1946 Iloilo 9-12-00 Mr Harry Freeman-Jackson Harry Freeman-Jackson Mrs Harry Freeman-Jackson 6/1 16

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE