racingbetter.co.uk
Cheltenham Festival 15th - 18th March 2005

Cheltenham 2005

2005 running order

2005 results



Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Casino welcome package

Casino welcome package


2.00pm JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE

Class A, Grade One, 100,000 Guaranteed. For 4yo, 2m 1f. Weights: 11st. Allowances: fillies 7lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £58,000; 2nd: £22,000; 3rd: £11,000; 4th: £5,000; 5th: £2,500; 6th: £1,500

1) PENZANCE (Elite Racing Club) Alan King 4-11_00 Robert Thornton 9/1

2) FAASEL (Jim Ennis) Nicky Richards v1 4-11_00 Tony Dobbin 7/1

3) AKILAK (Ada Partnership) Howard Johnson 4-11_00 Graham Lee 7/2 Fav

4) CERIUM (Barry Fulton, Tony Hayward, S Fisher, Liam Brady) Paul Nicholls 4-11_00 Ruby Walsh 8/1

5) PHAR BLEU (Judy Stewart) Georgie Browne 4-11_00 Jim Culloty

6) STRANGELY BROWN (We Didn’t Name Him Syndicate) Eric McNamara IRE 4-11_00 David Casey

7) DIEGO CAO (Vetlab Supplies Ltd) Gary Moore 4-11_00 Jamie Moore

8) YANKEEDOODLEDANDY (K Tyre & Mrs C Barclay) Patrick Haslam 4-11_00 Barry Keniry

9) BISCAR TWO (Maenllwyd Racing Club) Bernard Llewellyn b4-11_00 Christian Williams

10) LOYAL FOCUS (Michael Smurfit) Dermot Weld IRE v1 4-11_00 Paul Carberry

11) MAJLIS (J P McManus) Michael O'Brien IRE 4-11_00 Tony McCoy

12) ADMIRAL (Willie McKay) Richard Guest 4-11_00 Henry Oliver

13) SIMONOVSKI (Deborah Potter) Simon Burrough 4-11_00 Tom Doyle

14) NEW ENTIC (H R Hunt) Gary Moore 4-11_00 Philip Hide

15) SKYHAWK (David O’Moon) Henry De Bromhead IRE 4-11_00 Denis O'Regan

16) DANAW (Comtesse C A Armand) Francois Doumen FR t4-11_00 L Metais

17) COURANT D'AIR (J T Billson) Lucinda Featherstone 4-11_00 Paddy Brennan

18) DON'T BE BITIN (A J Mulvey) Eoin Griffin IRE 4-11_00 Davy Condon

19) SOUND BLASTER (Ormond Park Syndicate) Liam McAteer IRE b1 4-11_00 Davy Russell

20) BONBON ROSE (Sean Mulryan) Arnaud Chaille_Chaille FR 4-11_00 Conor O'Dwyer

21) BARATI (Sean Mulryan) Michael O'Brien IRE 4-11_00 Barry Geraghty

PU) CARTE DIAMOND (Ashley Carr) Brian Ellison t4-11_00 Richard Johnson

PU) ETENDARD INDIEN (Belinda Harvey) Nicky Henderson b1 4-11_00 Mick Fitzgerald

23 ran Non-Runner: Waltzing Beau (Ground)

Breeder: Elite Racing Club Breeding: ch g Pennekamp (USA) - Kalinka (IRE) (Soviet Star)

Dist: hd, 8, 1.25, .5. 1, 3, 1, 8, 1.5, 1, 1.5, 1.5, nk, 10, 3, 10, 4, 2.5, hd, .5

Tote Win: £7.40 Places: £1.90; £2.10; £2.00; £2.20 Exacta: £60.40

Winning Trainer: Alan King Born: December 13, 1966 Based: Barbury Castle Stables, Wroughton, Wiltshire Cheltenham Festival Wins (2): William Hill National Trophy Handicap Chase (2004 Fork Lightning), JCB Triumph Hurdle (2005 Penzance) Big Race Wins: Bula Hurdle (1999 Relkeel), Long Walk Hurdle (1999 Anzum), Jim Ford Challenge Cup (2000 Spendid), Cleeve Hurdle (2004 Crystal d’Ainay) Number of horses in training (2000-2004): 65; 51; 56; 74; 85 Number of Winners (1999/2000-2003/04): 27; 18; 34; 40; 47 Wins this season: 55

Winning Jockey: Robert Thornton Date of birth: 14/7/78 Wins (1995/96-2003/04): 3; 30; 71; 37; 23; 40; 56; 50; 73 Cheltenham Festival wins: (5) FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP CHASE (King Lucifer 1997), PERTEMPS FINAL (Pharanear 1997), WILLIAM HILL TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE (2004 Fork Lightning, 2005 Kelami) , JCB Triumph Hurdle (2005 Penzance) Big Race Wins: MICHAEL PAGE GROUP KINGMAKER NOVICES’ CHASE (Flagship Uberalles 1999), MONEY STORE RENDLESHAM HCAP HURDLE (1999 Pharanear), SPORTING INDEX CHASE (2002 Famfoni), TOTE BULA HURDLE (2003 Rigmarole), MARTELL FOXHUNTERS’ CHASE (Blue Cheek 1997), CORDON BLEU HANDICAP HURDLE (Shankar 1997), Premier Convenience Stores Top Novices’ Hurdle (2004 Royal Shalespeare) Wins this Season: 85

INITIAL WINNING QUOTES RACE ONE

JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE

Alan King, trainer of the successful Penzance, said: "that was wonderful and a bit different from last year (King then saddled 5-1 favourite Trouble at Bay, who finished tenth).

"I am very relieved as we have had a mixed three days before this. Most of the other horses have not run very well and my confidence was at rock bottom this morning.

"I don’t know about being worried at the start with the delay, I was worried after the last and I thought the winning post would never come, but thank God it did in the end.

"‘Chocolate’ said that he was always travelling well and that he stayed on very well up the hill. That shows that the doubts about his stamina were totally unfounded.

"I have no idea about him running again this season, though there has to be the possibility of Aintree or Punchestown. I am now off to celebrate and shall have a few winning owners to do that with."

BOOKMAKER REACTION

Ladbrokes offer 20-1 about both Penzance and Faasel for next year’s Smurfit Champion Hurdle.

PENZANCE TRIUMPHS FOR ELITE RACING CLUB

Penzance, owned by the Elite Racing Club, held off a persistent challenge from Faasel to land the Grade 1 JCB Triumph Hurdle.

"I thought the winning line would never come - it was the longest furlong of my life," said winning trainer Alan King. "The second horse kept closing and closing. He travelled throughout the race and battled up the hill - any doubts we had about stamina were unfounded."

Nicky Richards, trainer of second-placed Faasel, said: "I thought halfway up the hill that he might get there but Dobbs said the winner just pulled out a bit more and it was a battle between two nice horses.

"He never jibbed and just kept his head down. If he comes out of this OK then he will go to Aintree. I’d like to give him a summer at grass as I think he will still grow a bit more."

Howard Johnson, trainer of third-placed Akilak, said: "The ground has against him, he must have some juice and unfortunately it dried up too much. He has still run a good race and won’t be out again this season unless he gets a soft surface. We’ll keep him ticking over and maybe go to Punchestown if the ground was right."

JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE FACTS AND FIGURES

1. The JCB Triumph Hurdle was formerly run at Hurst Park and transferred to Cheltenham in 1965 on the closure of the London course.

2. JCB, which supports the contest for the fourth time this year, is only the race’s third sponsor. The Elite Racing Club was due to back the race for a fifth time in 2001 when The Festival was cancelled while the Daily Express sponsored from 1965 to 1996. The race was originally run at the April Meeting but was transferred to The Festival in 1968.

3. The JCB Triumph Hurdle is one of the most competitive races of The Festival. The fields of 23 runners in 1999 and 2004 were the smallest since Connaught Ranger's win in 1978. The race regularly reaches the safety factor, reduced from 28 to 24 in 2004. In fact, the 14 runners in Connaught Ranger's Pear probably had more to do with the transfer of the race to April following the abandonment of racing on Gold Cup Day than any loss of its competitive nature. The smallest field was for its first running at Cheltenham in 1965, when seven runners took part. The largest field was 31 in 1970.

4. Since the race has been at Cheltenham, there has only once been an odds_on winner of the Triumph Hurdle. This was Attivo, owned by former BBC TV commentator Sir Peter O'Sullevan, in 1973 at 4/5. The longest_priced winners were Baron Blakeney, Shiny Copper and Ikdam at 66/1 in 1981, 1982 and 1989.

5. Two horses have gone on from winning the JCB Triumph Hurdle to victory in the Smurfit Champion Hurdle. Persian War won the Triumph in 1967, and reeled off three Champion Hurdles from 1968_70, while Kribensis won the Triumph in 1988 and the Champion Hurdle in 1990.

6. The JCB Triumph Hurdle has a good record of home_trained winners. The French won it on four consecutive occasions at Hurst Park from 1950_53, again in 1955 and with Snow Drop in 2000. There have only been six Irish successes (1977,1984,1990, 1993, 1997 and 2002). No trainer has been able to dominate the race. The late Fred Rimell and Nicky Henderson are the only trainers to have won it three times.

7. Among jockeys, Jimmy Uttley was successful three times. Fred Winter, Steve Smith Eccles and Richard Dunwoody had two winners, but perhaps the most interesting name is that of Lester Piggott, who won the race on King Charlemagne when run at Hurst Park in 1954.

8. The fastest time for the winning horse is 3m 52.90s, set by Snow Drop in 2000. The previous best was the 3m 54.4s recorded by Rare Holiday in 1990.

9. It has a justifiable reputation for being one of the more unpredictable contests at The Festival - there have been three 66/1 winners and only seven successful favourites since 1965, while the last two winners started at 20/1.

10. It was in the 1981 JCB Triumph Hurdle that Martin Pipe, the most successful current trainer at The Festival, enjoyed his first Festival success with the 66/1 shot Baron Blakeney.

11. Three fillies have been successful, Snow Drop in 2000, Mysilv in 1994 and Shawiya in 1993.

Previous results

JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE

2004-MADE IN JAPAN 4-11-00 Owner-Terry Evans; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1

2ND-Chief Yeoman 4-11-00 Owner-B Moore & E C Stephens; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-40/1

3RD-Top Strategy 4-11-00 Owner-W J Kane; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-33/1

23 ran, Time-4m 5.30s; Dist-2, nk 5/1 Fav Trouble At Bay (10th)

2003-SPECTROSCOPE 4-11-00 Owner-Gay Smith; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-20/1

2ND-Well Chief 4-11-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/1

3RD-Golden Cross 4-11-00 Owner-Mrs H Johnson; Trainer-Mick Halford IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-11/2 Fav

27 ran, Time-4m 0.30s; Dist-hd, 5

2002-WINNER-SCOLARDY 4-11-00 Owner-David Flynn; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-16/1

2ND-Newhall 4-10-09 Owner-Helen McParland; Trainer-Francis Flood IRE; Jockey-Fran Flood; SP-8/1

3RD-Diamond Joshua 4-11-00 Owner-Diamond Racing Ltd; Trainer-John Berry; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-66/1

28 ran, Time-4m 7.80s; Dist-11, 3/4 7/1 Fav Giocomo (PU)

2001 Cancelled (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-SNOW DROP 4-10-09 Owner-John D Martin; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Thierry Doumen; SP-7/1 Fav

2ND-Regal Exit 4-11-00 Owner-Brian Buckley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-20/1

3RD-General Cloney 4-11-00 Owner-John J Brennan; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-20/1

28 ran, Time-3m 52.90s, Dist-2, nk

1999-WINNER-KATARINO 4-11-00 Owner-Robert Waley-Cohen; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/4 Fav

2ND-Balla Sola 4-11-00 Owner-Top Cat Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-16/1

3RD-Afarad 4-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-8/1

23 ran, Time-4m 2.4s, Dist-8, 1.5

1998-WINNER-UPGRADE 4-11-00 Owner-Matt Archer and Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-14/1

2ND-City Hall 4-11-00 Owner-Rosemary Key & Val Ward;Trainer-Val Ward; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-12/1

3RD-Nomadic 4-11-00 Owner-Des Sharkey; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-14/1

25 ran, Time-3m 57.1s, Dist-1.25, 1.75 10/3 Fav Zafarabad (4th)

1997-WINNER-COMMANCHE COURT 4-11-00 Owner-Dermot Desmond; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-9/1

2ND-Circus Star 4-11-00 Owner-The Ringmasters; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-40/1

3RD-Shooting Light 4-11-00 Owner-John Brown; Trainer-Pat Murphy; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-7/1

28 ran, Time-4m 0.2s, Dist-1, 1.25 9/2 Fav White Sea (9th)

1996-WINNER-PADDY’S RETURN 4-11-00 Owner-Paddy O’Donnell; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-10/1

2ND-Mistinguett 4-10-09 Owner-John Duggan; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-14/1

3RD-Hatta Breeze 4-10-09 Owner-Jenny Mould; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1

29 ran, Time-4m 1.4s, Dist originally 4, hd, 1.75

Magical Lady (2nd) disqualified 6/1 Fav Debutante Days (f)

1995-WINNER-KISSAIR 4-11-00 Owner-Terry Benson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Jonothan Lower; SP-16/1

2ND-Silver Wedge 4-11-00 Owner-Shirley Robins; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-7/1

3RD-Anzum 4-11-00 Owner-The Old Foresters Partnership; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Warren Marston; SP-9/1

26 ran, Time-4m 14.1s, Dist originally 2.5, 6, 2.5

Dr Leunt (2nd) disqualified 7/2 Fav Balanak (11th)

1994-WINNER-MYSILV 4-10-09 Owner-Million In Mind Partnership (3); Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Adrian Maguire;

SP-2/1 Fav

2ND-Moorish 4-11-00 Owner-Adrian Fitzpatrick; Trainer-John White; Jockey-Declan Murphy; SP-12/1

3RD-Shirley's Delight 4-10-09 Owner-Liam Doherty; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-10/1

28 ran, Time-3m 59.7s, Dist 3.5, 1.5.

JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR

(JCB Triumph Hurdle since 2002, Elite Racing Club Triumph Hurdle from 1997-2000, Daily Express Triumph Hurdle 1965-1996, previously run at Hurst Park. Held at Cheltenham’s April meeting from 1965-67)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2004 Made In Japan 4-11-00 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Terry Evans 20/1 23

2003 Spectroscope 4-11-00 Barry Geraghty Jonjo O’Neill Gay Smith 20/1 27

2002 Scolardy 4-11-00 Charlie Swan Willie Mullins IRE David Flynn 16/1 28

2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)

2000 Snow Drop 4-10-09 Thierry Doumen Francois Doumen FR John Martin 7/1F 28

1999 Katarino 4-11-00 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson Robert Waley-Cohen 11/4F 23

1998 Upgrade 4-11-00 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Matt Archer & Jean Broadhurst 14/1 25

1997 Commanche Court 4-11-00 Norman Williamson Ted Walsh IRE Dermot Desmond 9/1 28

1996 Paddy’s Return 4-11-00 Richard Dunwoody Ferdy Murphy Paddy O’Donnell 10/1 29

1995 Kissair 4-11-00 Jonothan Lower Martin Pipe Terry Benson 16/1 26

1994 Mysilv 4-10-09 Adrian Maguire David Nicholson Million In Mind Partnership (3) 2/1F 28

1993 Shawiya 4-10-09 Charlie Swan Michael O'Brien IRE Miss G Maher 12/1 25

1992 Duke Of Monmouth4-11-00 Mark Richards Simon Sherwood Ali Saeed 33/1 30

1991 Oh So Risky 4-11-00 Paul Holley David Elsworth Oh So Risky Syndicate 14/1 27

1990 Rare Holiday 4-11-00 Brendan Sheridan Dermot Weld IRE Dr Michael Smurfit 25/1 30

1989 Ikdam 4-11-00 Nigel Coleman Richard Holder LBI Law (873) Ltd 66/1 27

1988 Kribensis 4-11-00 Richard Dunwoody Michael Stoute Sheikh Mohammed 6/1 26

1987 Alone Success 4-11-00 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Sheikh Amin Dahlawi 11/1 29

1986 Solar Cloud 4-11-00 Peter Scudamore David Nicholson Ann McEwen 40/1 28

1985 First Bout 4-11-00 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Fahad Al Athel 5/1 27

1984 Northern Game 4-11-00 Tommy Ryan Edward O'Grady IRE Frank Conroy 20/1 30

1983 Saxon Farm 4-11-00 Mark Perrett Stan Mellor A Birchall 12/1 30

1982 Shiny Copper 4-11-00 Allen Webb Dina Smith Doug Tyler 66/1 29

1981 Baron Blakeney 4-11-00 Paul Leach Martin Pipe Wheatley Leisure Ltd 66/1 29

1980 Heighlin 4-11-00 Steve Jobar David Elsworth Woodside Engineers Ltd 40/1 26

1979 Pollardstown 4-11-00 Philip Blacker Stan Mellor Georgina Tulloch 12/1 28

1978 Connaught Ranger 4-11-00 John Burke Fred Rimell Jim McCaughey 25/1 14

1977 Meladon 4-11-00 Tommy Carberry Adrian Maxwell IRE Mrs N Flynn 6/1 30

1976 Peterhof 4-11-00 Jonjo O'Neill Mick Easterby H Gould 10/1 23

1975 Royal Epic 4-11-00 Fred McKenna Vernon Cross Robert Read 20/1 28

1974 Attivo 4-11-00 Robert Hughes Cyril Mitchell Peter O'Sullevan 4/5F 21

1973 Moonlight Bay 4-11-00 Johnnie Haine Ryan Price Meg Mullion 85/40F 18

1972 Zarib 4-11-00 Bill Smith Fred Rimell Mrs A Hornby 16/1 16

1971 Boxer 4-11-03 Jimmy Uttley Ron Smyth Lord Blakenham 100/30JF 18

1970 Varma 4-11-04 Brian Barker Mick Masson Charles Clore 100/7 31

1969 Coral Diver 4-11-04 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell Bryan Jenks 3/1F 26

1968 England’s Glory 4-11-00 Jimmy Uttley Staff Ingham Mrs M Sherman 9/2 16

1967 Persian War 4-11-08 Jimmy Uttley Brian Swift Henry Alper 4/1 13

1966 Black Ice 4-11-04 Bobby Beasley Arthur Thomas A Crowther 9/2 11

1965 Blarney Beacon 4-11-04 Geordie Ramshaw Ron Smyth Freddie Laker 8/1 7

THE 2004 JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE RESULT IN DETAIL

Class A, Grade One, £100,000 Guaranteed. For 4yo, 2m 1f. Weights: 11st. Allowances: fillies 7lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £58,000; 2nd: £22,000; 3rd: £11,000; 4th: £5,000; 5th: £2,500; 6th: £1,500

1) MADE IN JAPAN (Terry Evans) Philip Hobbs 4-11_00 Richard Johnson 20/1

2) CHIEF YEOMAN (B Moore & E C Stephens) Venetia Williams 4-11_00 Tony Dobbin 40/1

3) TOP STRATEGY (W J Kane) Ted Walsh IRE b4-11_00 Ruby Walsh 33/1

4) CHERUB (Atlantic Joinery Limited) Jonjo O'Neill t4-11_00 Liam Cooper 16/1

5) HOWLE HILL (Jim Brown, R Benton, R Devereux, R A Lucas) Alan King 4-11_00 Wayne Hutchinson 25/1

6) ADOPTED HERO (Nicholas Jones, Phil Collins) Gary Moore 4-11_00 Tony McCoy 7/1

7) MOULIN RICHE (J C Seroul) Francois Doumen FR 4-11_00 Thierry Doumen 10/1

8) RAIKKONEN (Austin Fanning) Willie Mullins IRE 4-11_00 Davy Russell 66/1

9) TAMARINBLEU (The Arthur White Partnership) Martin Pipe 4-11_00 Rodi Greene 33/1

10) TROUBLE AT BAY (Nigel Bunter) Alan King 4-11_00 Robert Thornton 5/1 Fav

11) BORDER TALE (Chadwick, Dyer & Flynn) Colin Weedon 4-11_00 Carl Llewellyn 1001

12) TUSK (Hogarth Racing) Henrietta Knight 4-11_00 Jim Culloty 6/1

13) MONDUL (Let’s Live Racing) Milton Harris 4-11_00 Ollie McPhail 16/1

14) ZIMBABWE (Sargent Gillespie) Gary Moore 4-11_00 Jamie Moore 12/1

15) AL EILE (Michael Ryan) John Queally IRE 4-11_00 Timmy Murphy 16/1

16) SEAFORDE (Sir Anthony O’Reilly) Mouse Morris IRE 4-11_00 Conor O'Dwyer 100/1

17) ANALOGY (Hugh Villiers) Charlie Mann b1 4-11_00 Noel Fehily 100/1

18) WEB PERCEPTIONS (Let’s Live Racing) Milton Harris 4-11_00 Ben Hitchcott 66/1

BD 2) TARQUE (John Nicholls (Banbury) Ltd) Venetia Williams t4-11_00 Sam Thomas 14/1

BD 2) MAJOR SPECULATION (Latona Leisure Limited) Martin Pipe 4-11_00 Tom Scudamore 200/1

F 2) WILD PASSION (Des Sharkey) Noel Meade IRE 4-11_00 Paul Carberry 12/1

PU BEF 2 OUT) HASANPOUR (Gay Smith) Charlie Swan IRE 4-11_00 David Casey 16/1

PU BEF 2 OUT) EDMO YEWKAY (Edmolift UK Ltd) Tim Easterby 4-11_00 Russ Garritty 50/1

23 ran Non-Runner: Cupla Cairde (vet’s certificate) Going: Good

Breeder: Darley Stud Managemnet Breeding: b g Barathea (IRE) - Darrery

Distances: 2, nk, 1.25, 4, 7, 1.5, 2.5, 1.25, 5, 1.25, 1.25, 7, 1.25, 3.5, 7, 16, 3 Time: 4m 5.30s

Totes Win: £24.20 Places: £4.40; £10.50; £8.10; £3.90 Exacta: £2,075.00

Winning trainer: Philip Hobbs Based: Sandhill, Bilbrook, Minehead, Somerset Date of Birth: 26/7/55 Riding Career: Professional NH 1975-86, rode 160 winners Date of first trainer’s licence: August 1, 1985 Cheltenham Festival wins: (9) Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle (1990 Moody Man, 2002 Rooster Booster), Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup Handicap (1996 Kibreet), Coral Cup H’cap Hurdle (2000 What’s Up Boys, 2004 Monkerhostin), Queen Mother Champion Chase (2002 Flagship Uberalles), Smurfit Champion Hurdle (2003 Rooster Booster), Royal & SunAlliance Chase (2003 One Knight), JCB Triumph Hurdle (2004 Made In Japan) Wins (1990/91-2002/03): 33; 51; 37; 64; 86; 77; 64; 71; 84; 120; 82; 119; 134 Horses in training (1990-2003): 44; 53; 60; 52; 47; 65; 72; 80; 81; 81; 82; 99; 108; 112 Other major wins:Paddy Power Gold Cup Chase (1989 Joint Sovereignty), William Hill Handicap Hurdle (1998 Polar Prospect),, Racing Post Chase (1999 Dr Leunt, 2002 Gunther McBride), Edinburgh Woollen Mill Champion Novices’ Chase (1999 Bouchasson), Hennessy Gold Cup (2001 What’s Up Boys), Tote Becher Chase (1997 Samlee), Rehabilitation Of Racehorses H’cap Hurdle (2002 Rooster Booster), Martell Topham Chase (1997 Bells Life, 2001 Gower-Slave),Martell Mildmay Novices’ Chase (2001 What’s Up Boys)

Winning Jockey: Richard Johnson Date of birth: 21/07/77 Wins (1993/94-2002/2003): 1; 12; 53; 102; 120; 133; 143; 161; 132; 147 Cheltenham Festival wins: (11) BONUSPRINT STAYERS’ HURDLE (1999 Anzum), MILDMAY OF FLETE CHALLENGE CUP H’CAP CHASE (2000 Dark Stranger, 2003 Young Spartacus), TOTE CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP (2000 Looks Like Trouble), QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE (2002 Flagship Uberalles), COUNTY HURDLE (2002 Rooster Booster), SMURFIT CHAMPION HURDLE (2003 Rooster Booster), Royal & SunAlliance Chase (2003 One Knight), Cathcart Chase (2003 La Landiere), CORAL CUP (2004 Monkerhostin), JCB Triumph Hurdle (2004 Made In Japan) Other big race wins: JAMES NICHOLSON WINE MERCHANT CHAMPION CHASE (2000 Looks Like Trouble), WELSH NATIONAL (1999 Edmond), RACING POST TROPHY (2000 Gloria Victis, 2001 Young Spartacus, 2002 Gunter McBride), TOTE SILVER CUP (2002 Behrajan), Martell Cup Chase (1998 Escartefigue), Mildmay Novices’ Chase (1999 Spendid, 2001 What’s Up Boys)

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE