racingbetter.co.uk
Cheltenham Festival 15th - 18th March 2005

Cheltenham 2005

2005 running order

2005 results



Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Casino welcome package

Casino welcome package


4.00pm MILDMAY OF FLETE HANDICAP CHASE

Class A, Grade Three, £75,000 Guaranteed. For 5yo+, 2m 5f. Minimum Weight: 10st. Penalties: after February 27, a winner of a Class C chase 3lb; of a Class A or B chase 6lb no penalty to increase a horseís weight above 11st 12lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £43,500; 2nd: £16,500; 3rd: £8,250; 4th: £3,750; 5th: £1,875; 6th: £1,125

1) LIBERTHINE (Robert Waley-Cohen) Nicky Henderson 6-10-01 Mr Sam Waley-Cohen (7) 25/1

2) BANKER COUNT (Mrs Hector Brown) Venetia Williams 13-10-12 Sam Thomas 16/1

3) SIMPLY GIFTED (Steve Hammond) Jonjo O'Neill 10-11-01 Tony McCoy 14/1

4) BROOKLYN BREEZE (Ashleybank Investments Limited) Len Lungo 8-11-00 Tony Dobbin 9/2 Fav

5) SCOTS GREY (Henry Ponsonby) Nicky Henderson 10-10-13 Mick Fitzgerald

6) COLCA CANYON (Philip Myerscough) Jessica Harrington IRE 8-11-12 Robbie Power

7) CHRISTOPHER (Allan Stennett) Philip Hobbs 8-10-04 Paddy Brennan

8) ROVERETTO (Swanvista Limited) Martin Pipe b10-10-00 Tom Malone (5)

9) DAVIDS LAD (Eddie Joeís Racing Syndicate) Tony Martin IRE t11-10-05 Paul Carberry

10) MULTEEN RIVER (J P McManus) Jonjo O'Neill 9-10-06 David Casey

11) THE VILLAGER (Sylvia Tainton) Michael Scudamore 9-10-00 Tom Scudamore

12) REDEMPTION (John Duggan & Michael Purtill) Nigel Twiston-Davies 10-11-08 Carl Llewellyn

13) GHADAMES (Paul Beck) Richard Guest p11-10-05 Sean Fox

14) IZNOGOUD (The Country Stores & Avalon Surfacing) Martin Pipe 9-11-08 Barry Geraghty

15) MOUSESKI (M H Dare) Paul Nicholls 11-11-04 Mr Nick Williams (5)

16) POLAR RED (Lady Clarke) Martin Pipe 8-11-03 Timmy Murphy

F 11) EUROPA (Trevor Hemmings) Ferdy Murphy 9-11-01 Jason Maguire

F 11) SUPREME PRINCE (Karola Vann) Philip Hobbs 8-11-12 Paul Flynn

F LAST) MARKED MAN (Mr & Mrs C R Elliott) Richard Lee 9-10-07 Robert Thornton

F LAST) LE DUC (Judy Stewart) Paul Nicholls 6-11-04 Ruby Walsh

PU) HUNTERS TWEED (Trevor Hemmings) Peter Beaumont b9-10-11 Graham Lee

PU) PALARSHAN (Mrs A L Wood) Henry Daly 7-11-06 Richard Johnson

22 ran Non-Runner: Oh Be The Hokey (Vetís Certificate), Jericho III (Ground)

Breeder: Benoit Gabeur Breeding:

Dist: 7, 3, 2, 3, nk, 1.25, 6, 1.75, 2.5, 6, 2.5, 9, 8, 2, 1.25

Tote Win: £28.00 Places: £5.20; £3.20; £3.60; £1.90 Exacta: £559.60

Winning Trainer: Nicholas John Henderson Based: Seven Barrows, Lambourn, Hungerford, Berkshire Date of birth:10/12/50 Date of first licence: July (1978) Previous occupation/ apprenticeship: Amateur jockey, assistant to Fred Winter 1975-78 Wins (1982/3--2003/04):40, 43, 40, 46, 67, 40, 43, 41, 49, 52, 53, 48, 45, 47, 58, 54, 73, 67, 81, 93, 69, 79 Number of horses in training (1984-2004): 56, 45, 56, 66, 76, 67, 66, 72, 71, 71, 65, 64, 69, 80, 83, 84, 91, 115, 114, 116, 113 Cheltenham Festival wins: (28) County (1997 Barna Boy, 1993 Thumbs Up), Kim Muir (1990 Master Bob, 2002 The Bushkeeper, 2005 Juveigneur), Mildmay (1985,1986 The Tsarevich, 2005 L iberthine), Ladbrokes World Hurdle (1989 Rustle, 2000 Bacchanal), Cathcart (1994 Raymylette, 1990 Brown Windsor, 1999 and 2000 Stormyfairweather), Supreme Novices H (1986 River Ceiriog, 1992 Flown), Queen Mother (1992 Remittance Man), Arkle (1991 Remittance Man, 1993 Travado, 2000 Tiutchev), Smurfit Champion Hurdle (1985, 1986, 1987 See You Then),Triumph (1985 First Bout, 1987 Alone Success, 1999 Katarino), William Hill National Hunt Hícap Chase (2000 Marlborough), Royal & SunAlliance Chase (2005 Trabolgan) Other major wins include: Haldon Gold Cup Chase (1993/94/95 Travado), First National Bank Gold Cup (1994 Raymylette, 2003 Iris Royal), Peterborough Chase (1992 Remittance Man, 1993 & 1995 Travado), Feltham Novicesí Chase (1991 Mutare, 1997 Fiddling The Facts), Victor Chandler Chase (1996 Big Matt, 2004 Isio), Agfa Diamond Chase (1996 Amtrak Express), Scottish Champion Hurdle (1986 River Ceiriog), BMW Handicap Chase (1998 Big Matt), West Yorkshire Hurdle (1999 Silver Wedge), Gerry Feilden Hurdle (1999 Bacchanal), Totesport Gold Trophy Hcap Hurdle (1998 Sharpical, 2000 and 2004 Geos, 2001 Landing Light), AON Chase (2002 Bacchanal), Tripleprint Gold Cup (2002 Fondmort, 2003 Iris Royal), Ladbroke Hurdle (2002 Chauvinist), Paddy Power Gold Cup (2003 Fondmort), Racing Post Chase (2004 Marlborough), Vodafone Gold Cup (2004 Isio) Wins This Season: 49

Winning Jockey: Mr Sam Waley-Cohen Born: April 9, 1982 Cheltenham Festival Wins (1): Mildmay of Flete Handicap Chase (2005 Liberthine) Other Details: Son of Robert Waley-Cohen, long-standing owner with Nicky Henderson and Cheltenham Racecourse Director Wins This Season: 2

WALEY-COHEN BEATS THE PROFESSIONALS

Amateur Sam Waley-Cohen on board Liberthine provided Nicky Henderson with his 28th Festival success and third of the week, denying Banker Count by seven lengths.

Speaking through tears, Henderson said: "The Waley-Cohens have been mates of ours for a long time - this is absolutely fantastic and Robert [Waley-Cohen, owner] is a very good friend of mine - this is quite special.

"I donít know where she will run next - sheís probably mucked her handicap mark up for life now but I donít care if she goes up two stone and it doesnít matter - that to the family is more important than anything and means everything to them."

The winning rider added: "I am a final year student at Edinburgh University studying politics. I am an amateur rider in every sense of the word - I had my last ride last weekend when I partnered Mel In Blue to a win at Warwick and my ride before that was the previous weekend when I rode Katarino to success in a point-to-point.

"I donít think raceriding is my future - Iím 23 and not really experienced enough - I would have needed to start when I was 16. But itís enough to share moments like this and itís great to support my father. These are magic times and this is my fourth winner under Rules."

DOBBIN "GUTTED" AS BREEZE BLOWN OFF COURSE

Tony Dobbin was down in the dumps after being beaten into fourth place on Brooklyn Breeze, 9-2 favourite for the Mildmay of Flete Chase.

"He travelled great but did not get home, and I am so disapointed as I know he stays the trip," groaned Dobbin on dismounting.

Trainer Len Lungo did his best to comfort Dobbin and, he, too, found it hard to believe that Brooklyn Breeze was swallowed up going to the last, having looked to have the race sewn up and tied with ribbon.

Lungo said: "He jumped terrific but, though he had a five-gallon tank of petrol, it seems as we needed five and a half.

"Brooklyn Breeze does not have the best of wind - he has already had a small soft palate operation - and, while that might be a contributory factor, I donít want to make excuses.

"People forget that this was only his fourth race over fences. He has not come here as a ready-made horse - he came through the bumper route and I still maintain that he is a very good horse. Now we might look for a race at Ayr next month."

Venetia Williams was delighted with Banker Count, who belied his 13 years when running the race of his life to finish second.

She said: "He is so lively and a joy to train. He jumped brilliantly apart from the one mistake going up the hill, but that knocked him back and I put my binoculars down and thought he was cooked. The fact that he fought his way shows just how tough he is, and we might now have a look at Aintree."

Facts And Figures:

1. Lord Mildmay was the most famous and popular amateur rider of the immediate post-war era. He rode eight winners at Cheltenham, including three at The Festival. (Jack Tatters - Kim Muir Chase 1949, Castledermot - National Hunt Chase 1949, Manicou - Broadway Chase 1950). The race was initiated in 1951 by a group of his friends.

2. The first running, which resulted in a dead-heat between Slender (7/1) and Canford (100/8), took place at Cheltenham in April because the last two days of the 1951 Festival were abandoned due to a waterlogged course.

3. 1990 saw the longest-priced winner - New Halen scored by eight lengths at 66/1.

4. Only The Tsarevich (1985/86) and Elfast (1992/94) have won twice.

5. The Irish have a poor record in the race, with only one winner in 53 runnings - Doubleuagain in 1982, trained by Andy Geraghty.

6. The fastest time for the winning horse is 4m 49.60s by Dark Stranger in 2000, beating the 4m 58.5s of New Halen in 1990.

Previous Results

2004-WINNER-TIKRAM 7-10-00 Owner-Mike Charlton and Rodger Sargent; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-12/1

2ND-Iznogoud 8-10-03 Owner-Country Stores/Avalon Surfacing; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP- 9/2 Fav

3RD-Fondmort 8-11-12 Owner-Bill Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-9/1

4TH-Kelrev 6-9-11 Owner-Len Jakeman, Flintham, King and Roberts; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-16/1 16 ran, Time-4m 59.80s; Dist-2.5, 1.5, 2

2003-WINNER-YOUNG SPARTACUS 10-10-09 Owner-Bart Hellyer; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-16/1

2ND-Fondmort 7-10-13 Owner-Bill Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald SP-11/2

3RD-Scots Grey 8-9-07 Owner-Henry Ponsonby; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Andrew Tinkler; SP-16/1

4TH-Cregg House 8-9-09 Owner-Kathleen Kennedy; Trainer-Paddy Mullins IRE; Jockey-Robert Power; SP-25/1 19 ran, Time-5m 5.00s; Dist-4, 4, 33 5/1 Fav Go Roger Go (UR)

2002-WINNER-BLOWING WIND 9-10-09 Owner-Peter Deal; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-25/1

2ND-Lady Cricket 8-11-12 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/2 Fav

3RD-Its Time For A Win 10-10-00 Owner-John Kenny; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-16/1

4TH-Strong Run 9-10-00 Owner-Michael D McGrath; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-14/1

21 ran, Time-5m 22.30s; Dist-1.25, 1.25, 1

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-DARK STRANGER 9-10-03 Owner-Terry Neill; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1

2ND-Native Charm 8-11-00 Owner-Pell-Mell Partners; Trainer-Charlie Morlock; Jockey-Jimmy McCarthy; SP-13/2 Fav

3RD-Inn At The Top 8-10-08 Owner-Sylvia Blakely; Trainer-Jim Turner; Jockey-Robbie Supple; SP-7/1

4TH-Sir Dante 9-10-07 Owner-Peter Wilby; Trainer-Richard Rowe; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-10/1

18 ran, Time-4m 49.60s, Dist-7, 1, 3

1999-WINNER-MAJADOU 5-11-00 Owner-Chris, Basil & Rosie Batterham II; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/4 Fav

2ND-King Of Sparta 6-10-00 Owner-Mrs Richard Tice; Trainer-Jonny Portman; Jockey-Chris Maude; SP-33/1

3RD-Wayward King 7-11-01 Owner-Fieldspring Racing; Trainer-Ron Hodges; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-25/1

4TH-The Outback Way 9-10-12 Owner-Mrs B Grainger, S Bell & D Boocock; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1 18 ran, Time-5m 9.8s, Dist-16, nk, nk

1998-WINNER-SUPER COIN 10-10-0 Owner-George Brookes; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-7/1

2ND-Sparky Gayle 8-10-09 Owner-Ray and Anita Anderson Green; Trainer-Colin Parker; Jockey-Brian Storey; SP-3/1 Fav

3RD-Monnaie Forte 8-10-0 Owner & Trainer-James Adam; Jockey-Brendan Powell; SP-5/1

14 ran, Time-4m 58.8s, Dist-2,1.5

1997-WINNER-TERAO 11-10-07 Owner-Brian Kilpatrick; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-20/1

2ND-All The Aces 10-10-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-14/1

3RD-Air Shot 7-11-07 Owner-Mrs Peter Prowting; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-15/2

13 ran, Time-5m 1.2s, Dist-1.25, hd 100/30 Fav As Du Trefle (6th)

1996-WINNER-OLD BRIDGE 8-9-07 Owner-K C B Mackenzie; Trainer-Andrew Turnell; Jockey-Gary Crone; SP-14/1

2ND-Call It A Day 6-10-01 Owner-Jane Lane; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Charlie Swan;SP-9/2

3RD-Postage Stamp 9-10-00 Owner-Paddy O’Donnell; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Lorcan Wyer; SP-20/1

13 ran, Time-5m 12.5s, Dist-.5, 6 100/30 Fav Big Matt (6th)

1995-WINNER-KADI 6-10-04 Owner-Jim Brown; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-11/2

2ND-Dublin Flyer 9-11-03 Owner-John Sumner; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Brendan Powell; SP-9/2 Fav

3RD-Well Briefed 8-09-09 Owners-Peter Jones & J R Barr; Trainer-Bob Buckler; Jockey-Mr Chris Bonner; SP-12/1 12 ran, Time-5m 16.8s, Dist-1,15

MILDMAY OF FLETE HANDICAP CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR

(First run in 1951)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2004 Tikram 7-10-00 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Mike Charlton and Rodger Sargent 12/1 16

2003 Young Spartacus 10-10-09 Richard Johnson Henry Daly Bart Hellyer 16/1 19

2002 Blowing Wind 9-10-09 Ruby Walsh Martin Pipe Peter Deal 25/1 21

2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)

2000 Dark Stranger 9-10-03 Richard Johnson Martin Pipe Terry Neill 14/1 18

1999 Majadou 5-11-00 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe Chris, Basil & Rosie Batterham II 7/4F 18

1998 Super Coin 10-10-00 Norman Williamson Richard Lee George Brookes 7/1 14

1997 Terao 11-10-07 Timmy Murphy Martin Pipe Brian Kilpatrick 20/1 13

1996 Old Bridge 8-9-07 Gary Crone Andrew Turnell K C B Mackenzie 14/1 13

1995 Kadi 6-10-04 Norman Williamson David Nicholson Jim Brown 11/2 12

1994 Elfast 11-11-04 Graham McCourt John Webber John Webber 8/1 18

1993 Sacre D’Or 8-11-00 Graham McCourt Nigel Tinkler Isobel Wright 7/1 11

1992 Elfast 9-11-00 Martin Lynch John Webber John Webber 10/1 19

1991 Foyle Fisherman 12-11-00 Eamon Murphy Josh Gifford J N Hutchinson 33/1 15

1990 New Halen 9-9-07 Eamon Tierney Paul James Sally Siviter 66/1 14

1989 Paddyboro 11-10-07 Richard Rowe Josh Gifford Captain F Tyrwhitt-Drake 9/2 10

1988 Smart Tar 7-10-02 Carl Llewellyn Mark Wilkinson Hermione Courage 11/1 15

1987 Gee-A 8-9-10 Miss Gee Armytage Geoff Hubbard Geoff Hubbard 33/1 18

1986 The Tsarevich 10-11-05 John White Nicky Henderson Major Ivan Straker 8/1 16

1985 The Tsarevich 9-11-07 John White Nicky Henderson Mrs Judy Henty 5/1F 16

1984 Half Free 8-11-06 Richard Linley Fred Winter Sheikh Ali Abu Khamsin 16/1 16

1983 Mr Peapock 7-9-07 Leslie Bloomfield Trevor Hallett Mrs B Collins 20/1 15

1982 Doubleuagain 8-10-00 Frank Berry Andy Geraghty IRE P McBennett 11/1 13

1981 Political Pop 7-10-00 Robert Earnshaw Michael Dickinson Mrs A Starkie 15/8F 12

1980 Snowshill Sailor 8-10-04 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Snowshill Farms and Stud Ltd 8/1 14

1979 Brawny Scot 9-10-00 Ridley Lamb George Fairbairn Mrs M Corrie 10/1 15

1978 King Or Country 7-10-09 Paul Leach David Barons Brook Hire Ltd 7/1 16

1977 Uncle Bing 8-12-05 John Francome Richard Head Mrs J Mildmay-White 9/2 7

1976 Broncho II 7-11-01 Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson Frank Tyldesley 7/2 14

1975 Summerville 9-10-13 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Jim Joel 4/1 13

1974 Garnishee 10-10-10 David Mould Tom Jones James Goldsmith 9/2 7

1973 Vulgan Town 7-10-00 Johnnie Haine Toby Balding Brigadier-General Preston Gilbride 9/2 15

1972 Mocharabuice 9-10-07 Graham Thorner Tim Forster Mrs Plum Carew Pole 11/2 17

1971 Hound Tor 7-10-02 Macer Gifford Guy Harwood John Tilling 14/1 10

1970 Verona Forest 7-11-00 Gerry Scott Neville Crump Lord Cadogan 25/1 19

1969 Specify 7-11-02 Bob Davies Denis Rayson F W Rogers 5/1 8

1968 Merry Court 7-10-03 Josh Gifford Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 20/1 14

1967 French March 7-9-09 Mr Ben Hanbury Tom Hanbury Mrs Tom Hanbury 25/1 14

1966 Tibidabo 6-10-04 Jeff King Arthur Freeman Mrs A M Gibson 7/1 12

1965 Snaigow 6-10-03 Johnny Lehane Verly Bewicke Lord Cadogan 100/6 15

1964 Take Plenty 8-10-01 Ron Vibert Tim Forster Hugh Summer 100/9 12

1963 Milo 8-10-04 Josh Gifford Herbert Blagrave Herbert Blagrave 11/2 19

1962 Spring Greeting 7-10-06 Johnny Lehane Verly Bewicke Brigadier A E V Brumell 100/8 19

1961 Malting Barley 6-10-04 Owen McNally Toby Balding Bruce Turner 5/1 8

1960 Devon Customer 8-10-04 Joe Guest Syd Bowler Lady Gunter 100/7 12

1959 Siracusa 6-10-12 Jumbo Wilkinson Bobby Renton Mrs E Truelove 9/4F 12

1958 Caesar’s Helm 7-11-06 Fred Winter Bobby Renton Jim Joel 9/2 14

1957 Madras 7-10-02 Johnny Bullock Michael Marsh Michael Marsh 100/7 12

1956 Pondapatarri 7-11-00 Rene Emery George Beeby Late Lord Bicester 100/6 21

1955 Mont Tremblant 9-12-07 Dave Dick Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 11/2F 19

1954 Tudor Line 9-10-12 George Slack Bobby Renton Mrs E Truelove 11/4 11

1953 Sy Oui 8-10-03 Fred Winter Ryan Price P Hatvany 100/8 17

1952 Portarlington 7-10-08 Ken Mullins Willie Stephenson Willie Stephenson 8/1 10

1951DH Slender 9-10-11 Fred Winter Ryan Price W Harris 7/1 9

1951DH Canford 9-12-02 Glen Kelly Ivor Anthony Mrs E du Pont Weir 100/8 9

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE