racingbetter.co.uk
Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle
Wed March 17th 2010
 

home Cheltenham

Equestrian Co. - Shop Country Clothing, Stable and Field Supplies

Betway Casino

Betting Gods - Professional Sports Tipsters And Betting Experts

Ladbrokes

Free Horse Racing Tips from Betting Gods

cheltenham festival / 2010 news /

 

Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle - Analysis
05/02/10

The Grade One contest staged over two miles and five furlongs has attracted 112 entries, with 37 of those trained in Ireland.

The Dermot Weld-trained Rite Of Passage was third in last season’s Grade One Weatherbys Champion Bumper and won a maiden hurdle at Leopardstown in January.

Fiveforthree (Ruby Walsh centre) takes the last hurdle in the Ballymore Properties Novices` Hurdle and stays on well to hold off Venalmar (Paddy Flood farside) with Trafford Lad (Tom Doyle blue cap) in third (Cheltenham 14-03-08)
© racing-images.co.uk

Fiveforthree

Willie Mullins saddled Mikael D’Haguenet (2009) and Fiveforthree (2008) to win the last two runnings and he has engaged Grade Three winners Quel Esprit and Enterprise Park among 13 entries that also include Morning Supreme and the Grade One-placed pair of Fionnegas and Rhyl Accord.

Paul Nolan has entered Shinrock Paddy, who defeated Rhyl Accord to win a Navan Grade One on December 13.

The Jessica Harrington-trained Coole River defeated Quel Esprit to land a two and half-mile Leopardstown Grade Two hurdle in January, while the John Hanlon-trained Luska Lad won the Grade Two Moscow Flyer Hurdle at Punchestown, a race in which the Noel Meade-trained Grade One paddypowerpoker.com Future Champion Novices’ Hurdle victor Hollo Ladies was fourth, one place behind the Charlie Swan-trained Start Me Up.

Loosen My Load won the Grade Two Sharp Novices’ Hurdle at The Open in November for trainer Henry de Bromhead, while Tom Mullins has engaged the unbeaten Dr Whizz.

Edward O’Grady saddled Drumlargan (1980) and Mister Donovan (1982) to victory and the Irish handler has entered Acapulco, a classy performer on the Flat when with Aidan O’Brien and winner of a maiden hurdle at Navan on January 27.

The Nick Williams-trained Reve De Sivola landed the Grade One Challow Novices’ Hurdle at Newbury in January from the Robin Dickin-trained Restless Harry, who franked the form with a fine victory over General Miller in the Grade Two Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle at Cheltenham on Festival Trials Day.

Nicky Henderson has a powerful hand with 10 entries. Among them, Quantitativeasing is unbeaten in three starts, General Miller won at the course in December, Kerada and Master Of The Hall have won their last two starts and Finian’s Rainbow was third in the Challow Hurdle.

Peddlers Cross landed the Grade Two Rossington Main Hurdle at Haydock in January for trainer Donald McCain, while the Howard Johnson-trained The Knoxs has won both his starts at Newcastle and the Karen McLintock-trained Bygones Of Brid saw off Washington Irving at that same venue.

The Tom George-trained Tell Massini defeated Reve De Sivola in a Grade Two at The Open and added the Grade Two Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle over three miles back at Cheltenham in December.

Paul Nicholls has entered Grade Two Prestbury Juvenile Hurdle victor Pistolet Noir, easy Taunton winner Ghizao and classy French import Najaf among five entries.

Alan King has seven entries including Grade Two Winter Novices’ Hurdle winner Manyriverstocross, dual winner Stoney’s Treasure and recent Taunton victor Whistlejacquet.

Chartreux easily landed a Fos Los maiden hurdle for trainer David Pipe on January 28, to go with previous wins in a bumper and a point-to-point, while the same trainer’s Sure Josie Sure has won both of her completed starts over hurdles.

There is one Australian-trained entry in the shape of Anthony Cosgriff’s Onajet.

 

THE NEPTUNE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT NOVICES’ HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £100,000, 2.05pm, Cheltenham, Wednesday, March 17, 2010. Two miles and five furlongs. For novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights: four-year-olds 10st 13lb; five-year-olds and upwards 11st 7lb. Allowances: fillies & mares 7lb. Entries closed Tuesday, February 2, 2009. Entries revealed Thursday, February 4 (112 entries).Scratchings deadline February 23. Six-day confirmation stage March 11. Final declaration stage 10am, Tuesday, March 16. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 1. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer

234-12 ABBEVILLIAN (IRE) 6 Ronald Brimacombe Charles Egerton
2-221 ACAPULCO (IRE) 6 Joseph Higgins Edward O'Grady IRE
162- ALEXANDER SEAVIEW (IRE) 7 Maggie Findlay Willie Mullins IRE
21-011 ALVARADO (IRE) 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
112325 ANY GIVEN DAY (IRE) 5 Tim Leslie Donald McCain Jnr
2-41 ARVIKA LIGEONNIERE (FR) 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
012 ASHFIELD'S DREAM 6 William & Angela Rucker Evan Williams
301501 BAILY ROCK (IRE) 7 Adam Scott & Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
321-1 BARAFUNDLE (IRE) 6 Mrs Judith Ratcliff Jennie Candlish
23-(1) BENARTIC (IRE) 6 Sir Eric Parker & Mary Anne Parker Nicky Henderson
5-31110 BERONI (IRE) 8 Margaret O'Rourke Willie Mullins IRE
31(1) BRACKLOON HIGH (IRE) 5 T Conway, Mrs Conway, T G Warren Noel Chance
10-4151 BYGONES OF BRID (IRE) 7 James Callow Karen McLintock
141-12 CANDY CREEK (IRE) 6 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin Hughes Nicky Henderson
11 CHARTREUX (FR) 5 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
142213 CONSULATE (IRE) 6 Gordon Edwards Gordon Edwards
14-3131 COOLE RIVER (IRE) 6 Queens Prices Syndicate Jessica Harrington IRE
1 COTTAGE STAR (IRE) 6 J J Shaughnessy Noel Meade IRE
3 COURT IN MOTION (IRE) 5 Nick Mustoe Emma Lavelle
0443 CURLING (FR) 5 Da Southside Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
146-022 DARING ORIGYN (FR) 5 Gavin MacEchern & Lord Daresbury Richard Lee
211-42 DIVY (FR) 5 Hendan SD George Baker
11 DON'T TURN BACH (IRE) 6 Cathal McCarthy Willie Mullins IRE
113 DOUBLE EXPRESSO 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
13-2 DOUBLE PRIDE 6 Trevor Hemmings Alan King
13 DR LIVINGSTONE (IRE) 5 Longmoor Holdings Ltd Charles Egerton
11 DR WHIZZ (IRE) 6 J P McManus Tom Mullins IRE
2110 DUKE OF LUCCA (IRE) 5 Mrs L Field Philip Hobbs
013PU1 ELYSIAN ROCK 6 Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
1-11 ENTERPRISE PARK (IRE) 6 Elizabeth Tumelty/Rose Boyd Willie Mullins IRE
1-13 FINIAN'S RAINBOW (IRE) 7 Michael Buckley Nicky Henderson
1-1113 FIONNEGAS (IRE) 6 Eamonn Duignan Willie Mullins IRE
052 FIRM ORDER (IRE) 5 The Syndicators Paul Webber
0 FIULIN 5 Robin Geffen Evan Williams
3211 FLAT OUT (FR) 5 M O'Riordan Willie Mullins IRE
211-243 FRASCATI PARK (IRE) 6 Barry Connell Nigel Twiston-Davies
3 FULLY FUNDED (USA) 5 More The Merrier Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
11-12 GENERAL MILLER 5 Henry Ponsonby Nicky Henderson
1111 GET ME OUT OF HERE (IRE) 6 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
GHIMAAR 5 Nicky Henderson Nicky Henderson
1121 GHIZAO (GER) 6 The Johnson & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls
641 GIFTED LEADER (USA) 5 Gifted Leader Partners Ian Williams
32-01 GUS MACRAE (IRE) 6 Quicksilver Racing Partnership Rebecca Curtis
24-5114 HOLLO LADIES (IRE) 5 R Heaney Noel Meade IRE
1301 HORSFORD (IRE) 6 Brian Kilpatrick David Pipe
1250-11 KERADA (FR) 6 Turf Club 2008 Nicky Henderson
161 KILLULTAGH QUEEN (IRE) 6 Elizabeth Tumelty/Rose Boyd Willie Mullins IRE
0P1 LLAMA FARMER 5 Mrs A Timpson Paul Webber
11121 LOOSEN MY LOAD (IRE) 6 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Henry de Bromhead IRE
0540-14 LORD RAGNAR (IRE) 7 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin Hughes Nicky Henderson
1-23 LUSH LIFE (IRE) 5 Michael Buckley Nicky Henderson
3014F1 LUSKA LAD (IRE) 6 Magestic Syndicate John Hanlon IRE
1310 MANYRIVERSTOCROSS (IRE) 5 Mrs M C Sweeney Alan King
411 MASTER OF THE HALL (IRE) 6 Martin Landau & Jonathan Duffy Nicky Henderson
10-021 MEATH ALL STAR (IRE) 7 Martin Lynch Gordon Elliott IRE
203 MIDNIGHT TUESDAY (FR) 5 Tony Eaves Nigel Twiston-Davies
4226 MISALA (IRE) 6 Rachael O'Neill John Hanlon IRE
1-0542 MISTER WALL STREET (FR) 5 Mrs C McKeane Ferdy Murphy
153-11 MORNING SUPREME (IRE) 7 Henry Murphy Willie Mullins IRE
PP4F21 MR CRACKER (IRE) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Michael Hourigan IRE
215 MY SHAMWARI (IRE) 6 Julie Phillips Ben de Haan
43123 NAJAF (FR) 5 The Johnson & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls
42-3(2)2 OH NO NOT HARRY (FR) 5 Tony Eaves Ian Williams
122121 ON BORROWED WINGS (IRE) 7 Andrew Wates Alan Fleming
6-F326F ONAJET (AUS) 8 Mrs R N Cosgriff & D J Cosgriff Anthony Cosgriff AUS
42/-11 PAUL KRISTIAN 7 Derrick Mossop Willie Mullins
111 PEDDLERS CROSS (IRE) 5 Tim Leslie Donald McCain Jnr
05-1 PERSIAN RUN (IRE) 6 Gale Force One Colin Tizzard
312 PISTOLET NOIR (FR) 4 The Roy & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls
12-016 QUADRILLON (FR) 6 Mrs M McMahon Willie Mullins IRE
111 QUANTITATIVEEASING (IRE) 5 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
3/2-116P QUARTANO (GER) 7 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
14-1112 QUEL ESPRIT (FR) 6 Red Barn Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
20/6/-532 QUINTESSENTIALLY (IRE) 8 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
20121 RESTLESS HARRY 6 Richard Whitehead Robin Dickin
326-121 REVE DE SIVOLA (FR) 5 Paul Duffy Diamond Partnership Nick Williams
412-123 RHYL ACCORD (IRE) 8 Rose Boyd Willie Mullins IRE
32-3331 RICK (FR) 6 J P Dunne Dessie Hughes IRE
113-41 RITE OF PASSAGE 6 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
4-510 RIVER D'OR (FR) 5 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
3-35 ROYAL COLLONGES (FR) 5 Ann & Alan Potts Paul Nicholls
P1-2312 RUBI LIGHT (FR) 5 Bill Hennessy Robbie Hennessy IRE
04F15 SHANE ROCK 5 Michael O'Flynn Michael Morris IRE
12-15 SHERWANI WOLF (IRE) 6 Charles Davies Nigel Twiston-Davies
110-11 SHINROCK PADDY (IRE) 6 Barry Connell Paul Nolan IRE
633 SLEEPY HOLLOW 5 Lady Blyth Hughie Morrison
3-20 SMOOTH CLASSIC (IRE) 6 Malcolm Denmark & Callum Denmark Warren Greatrex
2-12226 SOME PRESENT (IRE) 7 Mrs Paul Duffin/F N Doyle Tom Mullins IRE
23 SPIRIT OF ADJISA (IRE) 6 Darr, Johnson, Weston & Whitaker Alan King
111253 START ME UP (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE
0521 STONEMASTER (IRE) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Dessie Hughes IRE
2-611 STONEY'S TREASURE 6 Fred & Sue Welch Alan King
342114 SUMMIT MEETING 5 Howard Spooner Jessica Harrington IRE
5-131B1 SURE JOSIE SURE (FR) 5 Mrs Jo Tracey David Pipe
313-561 SWANSBROOK (IRE) 7 Favourites Racing & Andrew Gemmell Alan King
111 TELL MASSINI (IRE) 6 Mr & Mrs R Cornock Tom George
12 THE BETCHWORTH KID 5 Henry Ponsonby Alan King
52-15 THE GIANT BOLSTER 5 Simon Hunt David Bridgwater
212131 THE HURL (IRE) 7 J P McManus Mouse Morris IRE
11 THE KNOXS (IRE) 7 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
U11P THEGREATJOHNBROWNE (IRE) 6 Martin Doran Noel Meade IRE
4 THIS MASQUERADE 7 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
12 TILT 8 The Seasiders Brian Ellison
1-31 TOCCA FERRO (FR) 5 Prior Syder Emma Lavelle
1-4442 TRUCKERS HALL (IRE) 7 Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd Tom George
11-01 TURBO ISLAND 5 C Davidson J Crichton L Burnett D Waugh James Ewart
22-4 VERY EDGY (IRE) 6 Bailey-Carvill Equine Charles Egerton
21-031 VINO GRIEGO (FR) 5 C E Stedman Gary Moore
22 WAYWARD PRINCE 6 T J & Mrs H Parrott Ian Williams
1226- WHISTLEJACQUET 5 Mrs Peter Prowting Alan King
2-11 WISHFULL THINKING 7 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
10 YOU'RE SO VAIN 7 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex

112 Entries
37 Irish-trained
1 Australian-trained

 

Previous results - BALLYMORE PROPERTIES NOVICES’ HURDLE

2008-WINNER-FIVEFORTHREE 6-11-07 Owner-Olde Crowbars Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/1
2ND-Venalmar 6-11-07 Owner-Michael O’Flynn; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Paddy Flood; SP-11/1
3RD-Trafford Lad 6-11-07 Owner-Butler Family Syndicate; Trainer-Eamon Sheehy IRE; Jockey-Tom Doyle; SP-9/1
15 ran, Time-5m 2.20s Dist-nk, 4; 4/1 Fav Aigle D’Or (13th)

2007-WINNER-MASSINI’S MAGUIRE 6-11-07 Owner-Alan Peterson; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
2ND-Tidal Bay 6-11-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-10/1
3RD-Catch Me 6-11-07 Owner-J P O’Shea; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
15 ran, Time-5m 5.40s; Dist: nk, 1½; 5/2 Fav Aran Concerto (5th)

2006-WINNER-NICANOR 5-11-07 Owner-Des Sharkey; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-17/2
2ND-Denman 6-11-07 Owner-Paul Barber & Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-11/10 Fav
3RD-Refinement 7-11-00 Owner-Michael Tabor; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/2
17 ran, Time-5m 1.00s Dist: 2½, 6

2005-WINNER-NO REFUGE 5-11-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-17/2
2ND-Racing Demon 5-11-07 Owner-Camilla Radford; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-14/1
3RD-Our Ben 6-11-07 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-33/1
20 ran, Time-5m 00.00s Dist: ¾, 2½ 9/2 Jt Favs Gold Medalist (5th) & Royal Paradise (7th)

2004-WINNER-FUNDAMENTALIST 6-11-07 Owner-Gripen; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-12/1
2ND-Inglis Drever 5-11-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-7/4 Fav
3RD-Grey Report 7-11-07 Owner-Anne La Trobe; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
15 ran, Time-5m 1.90s, Dist-.5, 4

2003-WINNER-HARDY EUSTACE 5-11-07 Owner-Laurence Byrne; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Kieran Kelly; SP-6/1
2ND-Pizarro 6-11-07 Owner-Edward Wallace; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-2/1 Fav
3RD-Lord Sam 7-11-07 Owner-Plain Peeps; Trainer-Victor Dartnall; Jockey-Warren Marston; SP-10/1
Coolnagorna, finished 2nd, placed last for causing interference 19 ran, Time-5m 5.70s, Dist (as they passed the post)-1¼, 1

2002-WINNER-GALILEO 6-11-07 Owner-Sharon Nelson, Allan Stennett, Terry Warner; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-12/1
2ND-Over The Bar 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-14/1
3RD-Lanzerac 5-11-07 Owner-Cleartherm Ltd; Trainer-John Harris; Jockey-Paul Flynn; SP-66/1
27 ran; Time-5m 19.70s, Dist-3½, sh; 5/1 Fav Classified (4th)

2001-Cancelled (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-MONSIGNOR 6-11-07 Owner-Malcolm Denmark; Trainer-Mark Pitman; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-5/4 Fav
2ND-No Discount 6-11-06 Owner-Seamus Ross; Trainer-Charlie Swan IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-20/1
3RD-Gentle Rivage 6-11-07 Owner-Geoffrey and Donna Keeys; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; SP-50/1
14 ran, Time-4m 52.0s, Dist-8,5

1999-WINNER-BARTON 6-11-07 Owner-Stan Clarke; Trainer-Tim Easterby; Jockey-Lorcan Wyer, SP-2/1 Fav
2ND-Artadoin Lad 6-11-07 Owner-Jim Shaw; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-28/1
3RD-Winston Run 7-11-07 Owner-Mr & Mrs John Poynton; Trainer-Ian Williams; Jockey-Glenn Tormey; SP-100/1
18 ran, Time-5m 5.6s, Dist-9, ½

1998-WINNER-FRENCH HOLLY 7-11-07 Owner-Kieran Flood; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-2/1 Fav
2ND-Torboy 8-11-07 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-8/1
3RD-Cloone Bridge 6-11-07 Owner-Kathleen Gillane; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-8/1
18 ran, Time-4m 59.7s, Dist-14, 2½

1997-WINNER-ISTABRAQ 5-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-6/5 Fav
2ND-Mighty Moss 6-11-07 Owner-Ken Hutsby; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Mr Fred Hutsby; SP-11/1
3RD-Daraydan 5-11-07 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Richard Hughes; SP-16/1
17 ran, Time-4m 58.2s, Dist-1, ¾

 

BALLYMORE PROPERTIES NOVICES’ HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR
(Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle since 2007, Royal & SunAlliance Novices’ Hurdle 1998-2006, Royal Sun Alliance Novices’ Hurdle 1997, Sun Alliance Novices’ Hurdle 1974-96, Aldsworth Hurdle 1971-73)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2008 Fiveforthree 6-11-07 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins IRE Olde Crowbars Syndicate 7/1 15
2007 Massini’s Maguire 6-11-07 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Alan Peterson 20/1 15
2006 Nicanor 5-11-07 Paul Carberry Noel Meade IRE Des Sharkey 17/2 17
2005 No Refuge 5-11-07 Graham Lee Howard Johnson Andrea & Graham Wylie 17/2 20
2004 Fundamentalist 6-11-07 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Gripen 12/1 15
2003 Hardy Eustace 6-11-07 Kieran Kelly Dessie Hughes IRE Laurence Byrne 6/1 19
2002 Galileo 6-11-07 Jason Maguire Tom George Sharon Nelson, Allan Stennett, Terry Warner 12/1 27
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Monsignor 6-11-07 Norman Williamson Mark Pitman Malcolm Denmark 5/4F 14
1999 Barton 6-11-07 Lorcan Wyer Tim Easterby Stan Clarke 2/1F 18
1998 French Holly 7-11-07 Andrew Thornton Ferdy Murphy Kieran Flood 2/1F 18
1997 Istabraq 5-11-07 Charlie Swan Aidan O’Brien IRE J P McManus 6/5F 17
1996 Urubande 6-11-07 Charlie Swan Aidan O’Brien IRE Martin St Quinton 8/1 24
1995 Putty Road 5-11-07 Norman Williamson David Nicholson Lady Harris 7/1 21
1994 Danoli 6-11-07 Charlie Swan Tom Foley IRE Dan O’Neill 7/4F 23
1993 Gaelstrom 6-11-02 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Jenny Powell 16/1 19
1992 Thetford Forest 5-11-07 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson Saeed Manana 7/1 27
1991 Crystal Spirit 4-10-12 Jimmy Frost Ian Balding Paul Mellon 2/1F 29
1990 Regal Ambition 6-11-07 Peter Scudamore Martin Pipe Skeltools Ltd 3/1F 22
1989 Sayfar’s Lad 5-11-07 Mark Perrett Martin Pipe Arthur Whiting 12/1 22
1988 Rebel Song 6-11-07 Simon Sherwood Oliver Sherwood Maggie Heath 14/1 25
1987 The West Awake 6-11-07 Simon Sherwood Oliver Sherwood Maggie Heath 16/1 28
1986 Ten Plus 6-11-07 Kevin Mooney Fulke Walwyn Basil Thwaites 5/2F 28
1985 Asir 5-11-07 Mr Ronnie Beggan Paul Kelleway HH Prince Yazid Saud 9/1 27
1984 Fealty 4-10-12 Seamus O’Neill Peter Brookshaw Peter Brookshaw 33/1 29
1983 Sabin Du Loir 4-10-08 Graham Bradley Michael Dickinson Brian Kilpatrick 16/1 27
1982 Mister Donovan 6-11-08 Tommy Ryan Edward O’Grady IRE J P McManus 9/2 21
1981 Gaye Chance 6-11-08 Sam Morshead Fred Rimell Mrs M Curtis 7/1 21
1980 Drumlargan 6-11-08 Tommy Ryan Edward O’Grady IRE Mary Cuddy 5/2F 27
1979 Venture To Cognac 6-11-08 Mr Oliver Sherwood Fred Winter Nat Sherwood 4/1 29
1978 Mr Kildare 5-11-07 Tommy Carmody Liam Browne IRE Owen Canty 8/11F 20
1977 Counsel Cottage 6-11-08 Sean Treacy Paddy Mullins IRE Lady Elizabeth Byng 6/1 26
1976 Parkhill 5-11-07 Dessie Hughes Mick O’Toole IRE Mrs J McGowan 4/1 21
1975 Davy Lad 5-11-07 Dessie Hughes Mick O’Toole IRE Mrs J McGowan 5/2F 20
1974 Brown Lad 8-11-08 Ron Barry Paddy Osborne IRE J Osborne 2/1F 25
1973 Willie Wumpkins 5-11-06 Pat Colville Adrian Maxwell IRE Jane Pilkington 11/1 15
1972 Even Dawn 5-11-06 Ron Hyett Katie Gaze Katie Gaze 40/1 17
1971 Midsprite 5-11-12 Macer Gifford Tom Jones Mrs Ogden Phipps 7/1 20

 

BALLYMORE PROPERTIES NOVICES’ HURDLE FACTS AND FIGURES

1. The Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle was introduced to The Festival in 1971 as the Aldsworth Hurdle. Sun Alliance, who merged with Royal Insurance in 1996, took it on in 1974, together with the Sun Alliance Chase, having previously sponsored the Foxhunter Chase. Ballymore Properties sponsored the contest for the first time in 2007.

2. The Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle, along with the Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle and the RSA Chase, are acknowledged as championship races for the staying novice hurdler and chaser.

3. Only one horse has won both the Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle and the RSA Chase. The West Awake took the hurdle race in 1987 and the chase event a year later.

4. The smallest field for the Ballymore Properties Novices' Hurdle was 14 in 2000, when there were three non-runners. Previously the lowest number of runners was 15 in 1973, the year of Willie Wumpkins, who later dominated the Coral Golden Hurdle Final at The Festival with three straight wins from 1979-81. There were also 15 runners in 2004, 2007 and 2008. The largest field was 29, achieved in 1979, 1984 and 1991. The current safety limit is 24.

5. The Irish-trained 1994 winner, Danoli, was the subject of a massive gamble and was sent off the 7/4 favourite. The shortest-priced winner was another Irish victor, Mr Kildare, at 8/11 in 1978. Favourites have been successful in 12 of the 36 runnings. The longest-priced winner was 40/1 chance Even Dawn in the second running in 1972.

6. The Irish have an excellent record in the Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle with 14 wins, including six consecutive victories from 1973-78.

7. Aidan O’Brien, Martin Pipe, Oliver Sherwood, Mick O'Toole, Edward O'Grady and Nigel Twiston-Davies have each won two Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdles. Oliver Sherwood and Dessie Hughes are the two trainers to have also won the race as jockeys. Sherwood was in the saddle on Venture To Cognac in 1979, while his training wins were with The West Awake (1987) and Rebel Song (1988). Dessie Hughes was twice successful as a jockey with Davy Lad (1975) and Parkhill (1976) and sent out Hardy Eustace (2003) to victory as a trainer.

8. The fastest time for the winning horse was 4m 52.0s set by Monsignor in 2000, beating the 4m 56.2s of Regal Ambition in 1990.

9. Istabraq (1997) and Hardy Eustace (2003) both won this race en route to victory in the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle while Davy Lad (1975) went on to take the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup.

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE
http://www.tiso.com/shop/omm/the_villain_4510rl_msc/