racingbetter.co.uk
Cheltenham Festival Runners & Results 2007 

home Cheltenham Home

racexpert

Casino welcome package

cheltenham 2007 / 2007 news /


The 2007 Cheltenham Festival

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, March 13 to 16, 2007.

(click on the race title for more detail)

First Day - Tuesday, March 13 (Old Course)
Time Race Distance Total Prize Fund

2.00 Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle

1st (5) Ebaziyan 40-1
2nd (6) Granit Jack 15-2
3rd (21) Amaretto Rose 2-1 Fav
22 ran
Also: 12-1 De Soto 4th

2.35 Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase

1st (6) My Way de Solzen 7-2
2nd (8) Fair Along 10-3 Fav
3rd (10) Jack The Giant 14-1
13 ran
Also: 16-1 Faasel 4th

3.15 Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy

1st (10) Sublimity 16-1
2nd (3) Brave Inca 11-2
3rd (2) Afsoun 28-1
10 ran
Also: 6-4 Fav Detroit City
NR: Acambo

4.00 William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase

1st (23) Joes Edge 50-1
2nd (3) Juveigneur 7-1 Co Fav
3rd (17) Distant Thunder 7-1 Co Fav
4th (7) Mon Mome 16-1
23 ran
NR: Iron Man

4.40 Sporting Index Cross Country Handicap Chase

1st (11) Heads Onthe Ground 5-2 Fav
2nd (3) Silver Birch 14-1
3rd (5) Le Duc 8-1
4th (1) Spot Thedifference 6-1
16 ran

5.20 Fred Winter Juvenile Novices’ Handicap Hurdle

1st (4) Gaspara 9-2 Jt Fav
2nd (13) Altilhar 12-1
3rd (5) Laustra Bad 16-1
4th (1) Zilcash 50-1
24 ran
Also: 9-2 Jt Fav Pouvoir


Second Day - Wednesday, March 14 (Old Course)
Time Race Distance Total Prize Fund

2.00 Ballymore Properties Novices' Hurdle

1st (9) Massini's Maguire 20-1
2nd (14) Tidal Bay 10-1
3rd (3) Catch Me 7-1
15 ran
Also: 5-2 Fav Aran Concerto, 7-2 Silverburn 4th

2.35 Royal & SunAlliance Chase

1st (4) Denman 6-5 Fav
2nd (13) Snowy Morning 10-1
3rd (1) According To John 66-1
17 ran
Also: 25-1 Aces Four 4th

3.15 Queen Mother Champion Chase

1st (11) Voy Por Ustedes 5-1

2nd (2) Dempsey 20-1
3rd (9) River City 33-1
10 ran
Also: Evens Fav Well Chief, 4-1 Newmill 4th
NR: Marble Garden, Nickname

4.00 Coral Cup (Handicap Hurdle)

1st (26) Burntoakboy 10-1
2nd (5) Powerstation 12-1
3rd (14) Baron De Feypo 20-1
4th (16) Oscatello 8-1
28 ran
Also: 6-1 Fav Copsale Lad

4.40 Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase

1st (23) Cloudy Lane 15-2 Fav
2nd (17) Parsons Legacy 12-1
3rd (24) Cheeky Lady 20-1
4th (16) Ponmeoath 16-1
24 ran

5.20 Weatherbys Champion Bumper

1st (4) Cork All Star 11-2
2nd (22) Sophocles 40-1
3rd (1) Aranleigh 8-1
24 ran
Also: 4-1 Fav Mad Fish, 25-1 Shirley Casper 4th

 

Third Day - Thursday, March 15 (New Course)
Time Race Distance Total Prize Fund

2.00 Jewson Novices' Handicap Chase

1st (17) L'Antartique 20-1
2nd (20) Bob Hall 10-1
3rd (8) Wee Robbie 20-1
4th (18) Rasharrow 14-1
19 ran
Also: 7-2 Fav New Little Bric
NR: Flintoff

2.35 Ryanair Chase

1st (7) Taranis 9-2
2nd (3) Our Vic 7-2
3rd (5) Billyvoddan 20-1
9 ran
Also: 7-4 Fav Monet's Garden 4th

3.15 Ladbrokes World Hurdle

1st (4) Inglis Drever 5-1
2nd (7) Mighty Man 10-3
3rd (2) Blazing Bailey 8-1
14 ran
Also: 2-1 Fav Black Jack Ketchum, 22-1 United 4th
NR: Asian Maze

4.00 Racing Post Plate Handicap Chase

1st (14) Idole First 12-1
2nd (16) Palarshan 28-1
3rd (15) Mariah Rollins 20-1
4th (5) Le Volfoni 16-1
23 ran
Also: 7-2 Fav Opera Mundi
NR: Mr Boo

4.40 National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup

1st (2) Butler's Cabin 33-1
2nd (3) Character Building 7-1
3rd (19) Countess Trifaldi 100-1
19 ran
Also: 2-1 Fav Gungadu, 50-1 High Cotton 4th
NR: Blue Splash

5.20 Pertemps Final (Handicap Hurdle)

1st (7) Oscar Park 14-1
2nd (6) Material World 14-1
3rd (3) Adamant Approach 16-1
4th (20) Mistanoora 33-1
24 ran
Also: 13-2 Fav Kadoun

 

Fourth Day – Friday, March 16 (New Course)
Time Race Distance Total Prize Fund

2.00 JCB Triumph Hurdle

1st (11) Katchit 11-2
2nd (13) Liberate 12-1
3rd (16) Mobaasher 33-1
4th (21) Punjabi 9-1
23 ran
Also: 7-2 Fav Lounaos
NR: Artadi

2.35 Brit Insurance Novices' Hurdle

1st (20) Wichita Lineman 11/8F
2nd (1) Air Force One 25/1
3rd (9) Itsa Legend 100/1
Also: 11-2 Flight Leader 4th

3.15 totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup

1st (8) Kauto Star 5-4 Fav
2nd (4) Exotic Dancer 9-2
3rd (19) Turpin Green 40-1
18 ran
Also: 25-1 Monkerhostin 4th

4.00 Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup

1st (10) Drombeag 20-1
2nd (24) Whyso Mayo 2-1 Fav
3rd (18) Ned Kelly 20-1
24 ran
Also: 25-1 Oscar India 4th

4.40 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup

1st (3) Andreas 12-1
2nd (12) Hasty Prince 8-1
3rd (11) Ground Ball 33-1
4th (8) Ursis 14-1
23 ran
Also: 5-2 Fav Saintsaire
NR: Cossack Dancer

5.20 Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle

1st (20) Pedrobob 12-1
2nd (18) Ouninpohja 11-2
3rd (19) Premier Dane 100-1
4th (10) Kawagino 20-1
28 ran
Also: 3-1 Fav Fair Along

 

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE