racingbetter.co.uk
Christie’s Foxhunter Chase - Fri Mar 18th 2011 

home Cheltenham

Betfred Horse Racing

TitanBet

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

asp?btag=a_20126b_1724">

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

horse racing tipster

cheltenham festival / 2011 news /

 

Zemsky Cruises to Foxhunter Chase Win
18/03/11

1 Zemsky 33/1
2 Mid Div And Creep 100/1
3 Oscar Delta 25/1
4 On The Fringe 3/1
24 ran Distances: 17l, 2l, 9l
TIME 6m 37.20s (fast by 1.80s)

Bookmakers cleaned up in the Christie’s Foxhunter Chase, when 33/1 shot Zemsky beat 100/1 outsider Mid Div And Creep and 25/1 chance Oscar Delta.

Zemsky
© Racehorse Photos

Zemsky

Zemsky became a Festival winner for owner Ronnie Bartlett, whose company sponsors an earlier race on the card, the Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle. Ian Ferguson, the trainer, was enjoying a first Festival winner, while rider Derek O’Connor was notching his first success in the Christie’s and second at The Festival, having won Wednesday’s National Hunt Chase on Chicago Grey.

Bartlett acknowledged he had backed his horse at 40/1, but Ferguson said: “I don’t bet, I just enjoy watching horses, but I’m delighted for Ronnie who has been such a good supporter over the years. We’ve been together in point-to-pointing and now we’ve won the amateurs’ Gold Cup.

“We hit the bar a couple of times with a horse called Joe Blake, but this fellow has done something bigger. I knew our horse was crying out for dry ground, but I didn’t think we’d beat Baby Run [who unseated when in front at the second-last with Zemsky on his tail]. I trained him to win two points as a youngster, and then he went from me to Nicky Henderson who won a couple of hurdles with him, but then Zemsky didn’t fire over fences and he came back to me.”

Zemsky had won at Musselburgh on his previous outing, but it did not look the performance of a Festival winner. Ferguson said: “He’s the type of horse that can look moderate against moderate horses. I said to Derek, the better the race the better this horse will be. He needs something to lead him and take him along, and he hit the front too early at Musselburgh. He was all over the show there and he did the same today when he got to the front.

“He will probably come back and run at Stratford now [in the W + S Recycling Cup in May], but he could go to Punchestown.”

Galway-based O’Connor said: “I cannot say I had Baby Run covered, but it would have been a very interesting race if he hadn’t gone at that fence. My fellow doesn’t like being in front so I wasn’t going to get there until I had to. One man’s loss is another man’s gain and I was fortunate today.

“He won with so much in hand in Scotland that we had no idea he was this good. We know now.”

 

Position
Horse
Trainer
Jockey
Weight
Starting Price
Beaten Distance
1
Zemsky
I R Ferguson
Mr Derek O'Connor
12st 0lbs
33 - 1
Winner
2
Mid Div And Creep
A Hill
Miss G Andrews
11st 7lbs
100 - 1
17 lengths
3
Oscar Delta
J J Mangan
Mr D Murphy
12st 0lbs
25 - 1
2 lengths
4
On The Fringe
E Bolger
Mr J T McNamara
12st 0lbs
3 - 1
9 lengths
5
Dante's Storm
A Hill
Mr P York
12st 0lbs
10 - 1
7 lengths
6
Gone To Lunch
Mrs C C Scott
Mr N Harris
12st 0lbs
7 - 1
2 1/4 lengths
7
Templer
P J Hobbs
Mr N Sutton
12st 0lbs
40 - 1
3 3/4 lengths
8
Turthen
C St V Fox
Miss C Tizzard
12st 0lbs
20 - 1
Neck
9
Amicelli
Mrs C Coward
Mr O Greenall
12st 0lbs
66 - 1
6 lengths
10
Special Portrait
Mark Hughes
Mr W Kinsey
12st 0lbs
100 - 1
3 lengths
11
Noakarad De Verzee
Mrs K Smyly
Mr D Maxwell
12st 0lbs
150 - 1
13 lengths
12
Distant Thunder
Mrs A S Hodges
Mr P Prince
12st 0lbs
100 - 1
3 lengths
Unseated Rider
Baby Run
N A Twiston-Davies
Mr W Twiston-Davies
12st 0lbs
3 - 1
Fell
Description
Mrs J Gordon
Miss C Ewart
12st 0lbs
66 - 1
Pulled Up
Gentle George
S Flook
Mr R Burton
12st 0lbs
33 - 1
Unseated Rider
Herons Well
Miss R Curtis
Mr Josh Halley
12st 0lbs
33 - 1
Pulled Up
Joaaci
Mrs P Shaw
Mr R Hawkins
12st 0lbs
150 - 1
Pulled Up
Just Amazing
P F Nicholls
Mr R Mahon
12st 0lbs
13 - 2
Pulled Up
Mount Benger
H Whittington
Mr S Keating
12st 0lbs
66 - 1
Pulled Up
Oscatello
Ross Oliver
Miss P Gundry
12st 0lbs
40 - 1
Unseated Rider
Reach For The Top
M Tuckey
Mr B J Tuckey
12st 0lbs
66 - 1
Pulled Up
Jaunty Flight
D Easterby
Mr T Greenall
11st 7lbs
20 - 1
Pulled Up
Sericina
Miss C Roddick
Miss C Roddick
11st 7lbs
20 - 1
Unseated Rider
Theatre Diva
Miss J Du Plessis
Miss J Buck
11st 7lbs
100 - 1
       

 

Baby Run
© Racehorse Photos

Baby Run
BABY RUN AND ON THE FRINGE

Baby Run who started 3/1 joint favourite with On The Fringe for the Christie’s Foxhunter Chase, is likely to be seen next at Aintree.

Nigel Twiston-Davies, trainer of Baby Run, who unseated his son, Willie, at the second-last fence, said: “The horse is fine and Willie’s fine. I expect they will team up next in the John Smith’s Fox Hunters’ Chase.”

Enda Bolger, trainer of On The Fringe, who finished fourth to Zemsky, said: “He’s just an immature horse who is going to be a lot better for the experience. J T [McNamara] said it was a culture shock for the horse going that pace.

On The Fringe
© Racehorse Photos

On The Fringe
“He was the youngest horse in the race and he’s out of an Over The River mare, so everything suggests that slower ground would suit him.

“I felt he was tired enough at the finish and I don’t want to go to the well too often with him, but we will consider Punchestown. I’m happy because I always felt a top-six finish would be good.”

 

HILL THANKS HANDICAPPER FOR HIS 100/1 RUNNER-UP

Alan Hill, trainer of Mid Div And Creep, who finished second to Zemsky at odds of 100/1 under Gina Andrews, expressed his gratitude to the BHA’s head of handicapping Phil Smith for giving the 11-year-old mare the opportunity to line up for the race.

Mid Div And Creep
© Racehorse Photos

Mid Div And Creep
“Phil Smith gave us the chance to run in the race as a wild card. I emailed him and put our side across. I had another horse in the race [Dante’s Storm, who finished fifth] and I knew he’d get in but I felt this mare deserved a chance.

“I must admit that I told the owners that we might finish in the top ten, which would have been brilliant, but they’re over the moon with this and so am I,” said Hill, who won the 1985 Foxhunter aboard Elmboy.

Andrews said: “She was absolutely brilliant -she was never on the bridle but she kept trying so hard and jumped brilliantly.

“Turning in towards the second last I thought ‘I’m going to be in the first four here’ because she kept staying on and staying on.”

Mary Mangan, the wife of Irish trainer Jimmy Mangan, who sent out third-placed Oscar Delta, said: “I’m delighted -he’d only run in one hunter chase and that wasn’t great, it didn’t really go right, so this was his first real hunter chase and we were taking a bit of a chance.

“He’d probably have liked the ground a bit softer and that might have slowed the others down. “

 

Previous Results
CHRISTIE’S FOXHUNTER CHASE

2010-WINNER-BABY RUN 10-12-00 Owner-John Goodman; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Mr Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-9/2 Jt Fav 2ND Kilty Storm 11-12-00 Owner-Sean Lucey; Trainer-Roger McGrath IRE; Jockey-Mr Declan Queally; SP-16/1 3RD Reach For The Top 9-12-00 Owner-Mike Tuckey; Trainer-Mike Tuckey; Jockey-Mr Ben Tuckey; SP-66/1 24 ran, Time-6m 56.00s, Dist-5, 7 9/2 Jt Fav Roulez Cool (BD)

2009-WINNER-CAPPA BLEU 7-12-00 Owner-William & Angela Rucker; Trainer-Sheila Crow; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton; SP-11/2
2ND Turthen 8-12-00 Owner-Charles Fox; Trainer-Charles Fox; Jockey-Miss Charlotte Tizzard; SP-25/1
3RD Baby Run 9-12-00 Owner-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Mr Sam Twiston-Davies; SP14/1 24 ran, Time-6m 54.30s, Dist-12, ½ 7/2 Fav Juveigneur (12th)

2008-WINNER-AMICELLI 9-12-00 Owner-Lord Daresbury; Trainer-Cherry Coward; Jockey-Mr Oliver Greenall; SP-33/1
2ND Bon Accord 8-12-00 Owner-I R Mann; Trainer-Alan Hill; Jockey-Mr James Tudor; SP-15/2
3RD Arctic Times 12-12-00 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Eugene O’Sullivan IRE; Jockey-Mr Damien Murphy; SP-40/1 23 ran, Time-7m 1.20s, Dist-6, 1½ 5/1 Fav Agus A Vic (PU)

2007-WINNER-DROMBEAG 9-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-20/1
2ND Whyso Mayo 10-12-00 Owner-Kathleen O’Driscoll; Trainer-Ray Hurley IRE; Jockey-Mr Damien Murphy; SP-2/1 Fav
3RD Ned Kelly 11-12-00 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Kevin Power; SP-20/1
24 ran, Time-6m 46.60s, Dist-½, 15

2006-WINNER-WHYSO MAYO 9-12-00 Owner-Kathleen O’Driscoll; Trainer-Ray Hurley IRE; Jockey-Mr Damien Murphy; SP-20/1
2ND First Down Jets 9-12-00 Owner-J B O’Mahoney’ Trainer-Liam Burke; Jockey-Mr Colman Sweeney; SP-66/1
3RD Joe Blake 11-12-00 Owner-Ronnie Bartlett; Trainer-Ian Ferguson IRE; Jockey-Mr Mark O’Hare; SP-14/1
24 ran, Time-6m 42.70s, Dist-1, 1.25 11/4 Fav Harbour Pilot (PU)

2005-WINNER-SLEEPING NIGHT 9-12-00 Owner-David & F A Jackson; Trainer-Paul Nicholls: Jockey-Mr Colman Sweeney; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND Foly Pleasant 11-12-00 Owner-Nick Shutts; Trainer-Nick Shutts; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton: SP-20/1
3RD Placid Man 11-12-00 Owner-Tim Jones and Partners; Trainer-Alex Embiricos; Jockey-Alex Embiricos; SP-14/1 24 ran, Time-6m 50.3s, Dist-.75, 11

2004-WINNER-EARTHMOVER 13-12-00 Owner-Roger Penny; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Rilly Goschen; SP-14/1
2ND Never Compromise 9-12-00 Owner-Dermot Desmond; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Mr Alan Crowe; SP-9/2
3RD County Derry 11-12-00 Owner-G T Lever; Trainer-Jeremy Scott; Jockey-Mr Neil Harris; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-6m 57.10s, Dist-4, 12 3/1 Fav Lord Atterbury (PU)

2003-WINNER-KINGSCLIFF 6-12-00 Owner-Arnold Sendell; Trainer-Sally Alner; Jockey-Mr Richard Young; SP-11/4 Fav
2ND Bright Approach 10-12-00 Owner-John Burridge; Trainer-Ollie Bush; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP-20/1
3RD Last Option 11-12-00 Owner-Robin Tate; Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-6m 49.50s, Dist-2.5, .5

2002-WINNER-LAST OPTION 10-12-00 Owner/Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-20/1
2ND-Gunner Welburn 10-12-00 Owner-William Ritson; Trainer-Caroline Bailey; Jockey-Mr Rowan Cope; SP-8/1
3RD-Torduff Express 11-12-00 Owner-Two Plus Two; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP-10/1
20 ran, Time-7m 1.60s, Dist-.5, .5 11/4 Fav Horus (PU)

2001-Race Cancelled

2000-WINNER-CAVALERO 11-12-00 Owner-John Manners; Trainer-John Manners; Jockey-Mr Alex Charles-Jones; SP-16/1
2ND-Real Value 9-12-00 Owner-Alan Cowing; Trainer-Di Grissell; Jockey-Mr Ben Hitchcott; SP-8/1
3RD-Trade Dispute 8-12-00 Owner-Grant Tuer; Trainer-Edwin Tuer; Jockey-Mr Grant Tuer; SP-9/1
24 ran, Time-6m 36.60s, Dist-.75, 1.25 3/1 Fav Mighty Moss (5th)

1999-WINNER-CASTLE MANE 7-12-00 Owner-Charles Dixey; Trainer-Caroline Bailey; Jockey-Mr Ben Pollock; SP- 9/2
2ND-Elegant Lord 11-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-Last Option 7-12-00 Owner-Robin Tate; Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-20/1 24 ran, Time-6m 50.7s; Dist-13, 1.75

1998-WINNER-EARTHMOVER 7-12-00 Owner-Roger Penny; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Mr Joe Tizzard; SP-3/1
2ND-Stay In Touch 8-12-00 Owner-Barry Brazier; Trainer-John Costello IRE; Jockey-Mr Dermot Costello; SP- 10/1
3RD-Flashing Steel 13-12-00 Owner-Charles Haughey; Trainer-John Mulhern IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton;
SP-33/1
11 ran, Time-6m 46s, Dist-18, 5 5/4 Fav Elegant Lord (5th)

1997-WINNER-FANTUS 10-12-00 Owner-John Keighley; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Mr Tim Mitchell; SP-10/1
2ND-Cab On Target 11-12-00 Owner-N Hurst; Trainer-Mary Reveley; Jockey-Mr Stephen Swiers; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-What A Hand 9-12-00 Owner-F A Bonsal; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP- 6/1
18 ran, Time-6m 44.5s, Dist-1.75, 11

1996-WINNER-ELEGANT LORD 8-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Enda Bolger;
SP-3/1 Fav
2ND-Cool Dawn 8-12-00 Owner-Dido Harding; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey-Miss Dido Harding; SP-9/2
3RD-Kerry Orchid 8-12-00 Owner-Peter Curling; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP- 12/1
17 ran, Time-6m 51.0s, Dist-6,7

1995-WINNER-FANTUS 8-12-00 Owner-John Keighley; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Miss Polly Curling; SP-8/1
2ND-Holland House 9-12-00 Owner-Edward Knight; Trainer-Patrick Chamings; Jockey-Mr Charlie Vigors; SP- 50/1
3RD-Elegant Lord 7-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Tony Martin; SP-13/8 Fav
13 ran, Time-7m 7.7s, Dist-20, 8

 

CHRISTIE’S FOXHUNTER CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR

(Christie’s Foxhunter Chase 1979 onwards, 1978-1974 no sponsor, 1973-72 “Sun Alliance and London” Foxhunter Challenge Cup)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2009 Cappa Bleu
2008 Amicelli
2007 Drombeag 9-12-00 Mr J T McNamara Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 20/1 24
2006 Whyso Mayo 9-12-00 Mr Damien Murphy Ray Hurley IRE Kathleen O’Driscoll 20/1 24
2005 Sleeping Night 9-12-00 Mr Colman Sweeney Paul Nicholls David & FA Jackson 7/2 F 24
2004 Earthmover 13-12-00 Miss Rilly Goschen Paul Nicholls Roger Penny 14/1 24
2003 Kingscliff 6-12-00 Mr Richard Young Sally Alner Arnie Sendell 11/4F 24
2002 Last Option 10-12-00 Mrs Fiona Needham Robin Tate Robin Tate 20/1 20
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Cavalero 11-12-00 Mr Alex Charles-Jones John Manners John Manners 16/1 24
1999 Castle Mane 7-12-00 Mr Ben Pollock Caroline Bailey Charles Dixey 9/2 24
1998 Earthmover 7-12-00 Mr Joe Tizzard Richard Barber Roger Penny 3/1 11
1997 Fantus 10-12-00 Mr Tim Mitchell Richard Barber John Keighley 10/1 18
1996 Elegant Lord 8-12-00 Mr Enda Bolger Enda Bolger J P McManus 3/1F 17
1995 Fantus 8-12-00 Miss Polly Curling Richard Barber John Keighley 8/1 13
1994 Double Silk 10-12-00 Mr Ron Treloggen Reg Wilkins Reg Wilkins 2/5F 5
1993 Double Silk 9-12-00 Mr Ron Treloggen Reg Wilkins Reg Wilkins 12/1 18
1992 Rushing Wild 7-12-00 Mr Justin Farthing Richard Barber John Keighley 9/1 24
1991 Lovely Citizen 8-12-00 Mr Willie O’Sullivan Eugene M O’Sullivan IRE Eugene J O’Sullivan 14/1 18
1990 Call Collect 9-12-00 Mr Ray Martin John Parkes James Clements 7/4F 15
1989 Three Counties 12-12-00 Miss Katie Rimell Mercy Rimell Katie Rimell 6/1 16
1988 Certain Light 10-12-00 Mr Paul Hacking Jean Campbell Jean Campbell 10/1 9
1987 Observe 11-12-00 Mr Charlie Brooks Fred Winter R Bott (Wigmore St) Ltd 14/1 14
1986 Attitude Adjuster 6-12-00 Mr Ted Walsh Mouse Morris IRE Sue Magnier 10/1 14
1985 Elmboy 7-12-00 Mr Alan Hill Norman Mawle Norman Mawle 10/1 17
1984 Venture To Cognac 11-12-00 Mr Oliver Sherwood Fred Winter Nat Sherwood 7/1 21
1983 Eliogarty 8-12-00 Miss Caroline Beasley Barry Kelly IRE Caroline Beasley 3/1F 16
1982 The Drunken Duck 9-12-00 Mr Brod Munro-Wilson Brod Munro-Wilson Brod Munro-Wilson 12/1 19
1981 Grittar 8-12-00 Mr Dick Saunders Frank Gilman Frank Gilman 12/1 17
1980 Rolls Rambler 9-12-00 Mr Oliver Sherwood Fred Winter B Braziel 9/4 7
1979 Spartan Missile 7-12-00 Mr John Thorne John Thorne John Thorne 9/4F 10
1978 Timmie’s Battle 7-12-00 Mr Peter Greenall Arthur Stephenson G Deverell 7/2 17
1977 Long Lane 9-11-11 Mr Richard Shepherd Richard Shepherd Richard Shepherd 9/4F 16
1976 False Note 10-11-09 Mr Bryan Smart John Horton John Horton 11/4F 16
1975 Real Rascal 12-11-10 Mr George Hyatt Barbara Surman Barbara Surman 8/1 16
1974 Corrie Burn 8-12-00 Mr Ian Williams George Fairbairn Joanna Fairbairn 20/1 16
1973 Bullocks Horn 10-12-00 Lord Oaksey Bob Turnell Mrs E Barker 5/1 20
1972 Credit Call 8-12-00 Mr Chris Collins Arthur Stephenson Chris Collins 7/4F 9
1971 Hope Again 9-11-07 Mr Richard Smith Denis Windell Denis Windell 16/1 18
1970 Highworth 11-11-07 Mr R H Woodhouse R H Woodhouse R H Woodhouse 15/2 13
1969 Queens Guide 8-11-07 Mr G Wade Willie Wade Willie Wade 10/1 10
1968 Bright Beach 8-11-11 Mr Charlie Macmillan Geordie Dun Geordie Dun 5/1 12
1967 Mulbarton 11-12-00 Mr Nick Gaselee I H Pattullo I H Pattullo EvsF 13
1966 Straight Lady 10-11-07 Mr Richard Shepherd William Shepherd William Shepherd 100/8 21
1965 Woodside Terrace 12-11-07 Mr R Woodhouse R Woodhouse R Woodhouse 33/1 19
1964 Freddie 7-11-07 Mr Alan Mactaggart Reg Tweedie Reg Tweedie 1/3F 10
1963 Grand Morn II 9-12-00 Mr R Bloomfield G Shepheard G Shepheard 15/2 20
1962 Colledge Master12-12-00 Mr Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan 9/2 17
1961 Colledge Master11-12-00 Mr Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan 7/2 17
1960 Whinstone Hill 11-12-00 Mr Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis 11/8F 15
1959 Some Baby 10-12-00 Mr John Thorne Tim Rootes Tim Rootes 100/8 15
1958 Whinstone Hill 9-12-00 Mr Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis 7/1 16
1957 The Callant 9-12-00 Mr John Scott-Aiton Stewart Wight C D Scott 10/11F 9
1956 The Callant 8-12-00 Mr John Scott-Aiton Stewart Wight C D Scott 11/8F 17
1955 Abandoned (snow)
1954 Happymint 9-12-00 Mr Danny Moralee Stewart Wight Danny Moralee 7/1 21
1953 DH Dunboy II 9-12-00 Mr Charlie Scott P Bruce Miss P Bruce 3/1F 22
1953 DH Merry 13-12-00 Mr Gay Kindersley Alec Kerr John Baillie 100/7 22
1952 Parasol II 7-12-00 Mr Ivor Kerwood A Walton A Walton 8/1 19
1951 Halloween 6-12-00 Mr Dickie Smalley Bill Wightman Captain Dick Smalley 11/8F 26
1950 Greenwood 13-12-00 Mr John Stuart-Evans J T Evans J T Evans 100/7 25
1949 Abandoned (frost)
1948 State Control 8-12-00 Mr Harry Llewellyn Harry Llewellyn Harry Llewellyn 7/2F 38
1947 Lucky Purchase 9-12-00 Mr John Nichols Sidney Banks Sidney Banks 7/1 26
1946 Iloilo 9-12-00 Mr Harry Freeman-Jackson Harry Freeman-Jackson Mrs Harry Freeman-Jackson 6/1 16

 

CHRISTIE’S FOXHUNTER CHASE FACTS & FIGURES

The Christie’s Foxhunter Chase is one of the oldest races at the Festival. The first running in 1904 was won by the 6/4 favourite Palmy Boy, owned and ridden by Mr J Widger. It is now one of the richest and most prestigious hunter chases of the season, worth a total of £35,000.

In 2011, Christie’s, the international auctioneers and valuation experts, will be sponsoring the race for the 33rd year (including the 2001 cancelled contest).

Since 1946 six horses have won the Foxhunter Chase twice although no horse has won it three times. The Callant won in 1956 and 1957, Whinstone Hill in 1958 and 1960, Colledge Master in 1961 and 1962, Double Silk in 1993 and 1994, Fantus in 1995 and 1997 and Earthmover in 1998 and 2004.

Caroline Beasley became the first female jockey to win a race at The Festival when successful on Eliogarty in the 1983 Christie’s Foxhunter Chase. Since then the race has been won four times by women -Katie Rimell on Three Counties in 1989, Polly Curling on Fantus in 1995 , Fiona Needham in 2002 on Last Option and Rilly Goschen on Earthmover in 2004.

Three of the five 13-year-olds to have been successful at The Festival since 1946 have come in the Christie’s Foxhunter Chase -Earthmover in 2004, Merry, who dead-heated in 1953 and Greenwood in 1950. The other two 13-year-olds to have won were Approval in the 1959 Vincent O’Brien County Hurdle and Willie Wumpkins in the 1981 Pertemps Final. They are the oldest horses to have succeeded at The Festival in this period.

The Christie’s Foxhunter Chase is the only race at The Festival open to trainers who are not full-time professionals or hold a permit to train their family’s horses.

The Christie’s Foxhunter Chase is one of three races exclusively for amateur riders at The Festival – the others are the National Hunt Chase and the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Chase.

There have been four Irish-trained winners since Eliogarty won in 1983 – the others being Attitude Adjuster in 1986, Lovely Citizen in 1991 and Whyso Mayo in 2006.

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE
s