racingbetter.co.uk
The Stewart Family Spinal Research Handicap Chase
Tue Mar 15th 2011
 

home Cheltenham

Casino welcome package

Betway Horse Racing UK EN  banner

cheltenham festival / 2011 news /

 

Bensalem Bags Stewart Chase Glory
15/03/11

1 Bensalem 5/1
2 Carole's Legacy 9/1
3 Reve De Sivola 9/1
4 Fair Along 25/1
19 ran Distances: ½l, 11l, 17l
TIME 6m 10.00s (slow by 3.00s)

Alan King was beaming with pride after Bensalem was nursed back to heath from a near-death experience and battled to victory in the Stewart Family Spinal Research Handicap Chase.

Bensalem
© racing-images.co.uk

Bensalem

The eight-year-old almost died from pleurisy during the winter and landed an emotional victory as he fought tooth and nail with Carole’s Legacy for a half-length success.

The 5/1 chance fell when travelling supremely well at the second-last fence in the equivalent race 12 months earlier and hadn’t raced over fences since.

King, celebrating his 12th Festival success, said: “This means an awful lot and it is a very special day.

“I have to say a big thank you to my whole team and to my vet, Jeremy Swan, who treated him.

“There were some vets who advised we should put him down but Jeremy said to soldier on for a few more days. That is how ill he was.

“To have brought him back is remarkable and he is a bloody good horse with serious class.

“I was insistent to Choc (Robert Thornton) that he didn’t get there too soon and he probably did as the loose horse carried him into it.

“I was a little concerned as he can pull himself up in front and I know how tough Carole’s Legacy is.”

The winning rider, Choc Thornton, on said: “It’s been three years since I rode a winner here, so it is nice to get off the mark. Last year was a blank for the stable but this has made up for it - it will be a an easy week now.” It was the rider’s 16th Festival victory.”

Winning owner Alan Marsh said: “We have had a terrible year - we really questioned whether he was ever going to race again, let alone race properly. We are all very, very excited and Alan has done a tremendous job training him.

“There has been tremendous support from his team as well - Bensalem’s groom Paul has done a fantastic job looking after him all the time through the sickness.

“Watching any race is horrible when you are the owner and it is much more fun coming here without a horse sometimes. It’s very exciting and very nervous at the same time.”

 

Position
Horse
Trainer
Jockey
Weight
Starting Price
Beaten Distance
1
Bensalem
A King
R Thornton
11st 2lbs
5 - 1
Winner
2
Carole's Legacy
N J Henderson
B J Geraghty
11st 5lbs
9 - 1
1/2 length
3
Reve De Sivola
Nick Williams
D Jacob
10st 13lbs
9 - 1
11 lengths
4
Fair Along
P J Hobbs
R P Flint
11st 7lbs
25 - 1
17 lengths
5
King Fontaine
J M Jefferson
G Lee
10st 13lbs
16 - 1
3 1/2 lengths
6
Exmoor Ranger
V R A Dartnall
D F O'Regan
11st 3lbs
25 - 1
4 1/2 lengths
7
No Panic
P Bowen
A Coleman
10st 0lbs
80 - 1
2 1/2 lengths
8
The Sawyer
R H Buckler
Nathan Sweeney
10st 11lbs
40 - 1
7 lengths
9
Blazing Bailey
A King
W Hutchinson
11st 12lbs
16 - 1
4 lengths
10
Carrickmines
Dr R D P Newland
J E Moore
10st 1lbs
40 - 1
19 lengths
11
Wolf Moon
M Keighley
T Scudamore
10st 0lbs
10 - 1
2 1/4 lengths
12
The Rainbow Hunter
Andrew Turnell
Edward Cookson
10st 5lbs
20 - 1
7 lengths
PulledUp
Rare Bob
D T Hughes
P W Flood
11st 10lbs
20 - 1
Fell
Chief Dan George
James Moffatt
Paddy Aspell
11st 7lbs
33 - 1
Fell
Great Endeavour
D Pipe
T J Murphy
11st 7lbs
13 - 2
Fell
Sunnyhillboy
Jonjo O'Neill
A P McCoy
10st 12lbs
9 - 2
Unseated
Rider

Razor Royale
N A Twiston-Davies
S Twiston-Davies
10st 11lbs
25 - 1
PulledUp
Slippers Percy
Denis Hogan
D G Hogan
10st 9lbs
50 - 1
Unseated
Rider

Adams Island
Miss R Curtis
Aodhagan Conlon
10st 6lbs
16 - 1
       

 

CAROLE’S READY TO CREATE HER LEGACY

Carole’s Legacy
© Grossick Racing Photography

Carole’s Legacy

Carole’s Legacy finished runner-up at the Festival for the second year running after being worn out of victory by Bensalem in the Spinal Reseach Handicap Chase.

Twelve months ago she was runner-up to Quevega in the David Nicholson Mares’ Hurdle, and owner/breeder Paul Murphy said: “She’s run her little heart out. She will probably be bred to shortly, but nothing is set in stone at this stage.

“When I bred her I wanted a colt, because there are so few races for mares to run in. The David Nicholson is too short for her and we didn’t want to take Quevega on again, so we came instead - and still got beaten. Fair enough, that’s how it goes. She’ll run again, but not before Saturday.”

Nick Williams, trainer of third-placed Reve De Sivola, said: “He’s run to form and the ground was fine. He was a bit novicey at times, but he’s run well.

“I’m not disappointed because you couldn’t really expect more - he’s been beaten by two good horses. Anything in the frame at the Festival is a good run.”

 

The Stewart Family Spinal Research Handicap Chase – Past Results

2010-WINNER-CHIEF DAN GEORGE 10-10-10 Owner-Maurice Chapman; Trainer-Jimmy Moffatt; Jockey-Paddy Aspell; SP-33/1 2ND-The Package 7-10-09 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Timmny Murphy; SP-9/2 Fav 3RD-Ogee 7-10-05 Owner-Sir Evelyn de Rothschild; Trainer-Renee Robeson; Jockey-Jimmy McCarthy; SP-8/1 4TH-Offshore Account 10-10-03 Owner-Brian Polly; Trainer-Charlie Swan IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-33/1 24 ran, Time-6m 10.66s; Dist-hd, 1¼, 4

2009-WINNER-WICHITA LINEMAN 8-10-09 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/1 Fav 2ND-Maljimar 9-10-05 Owner-Jane Williams; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-14/1 3RD-Nenuphar Collognes 8-10-09 Owner-Top Brass Partnership; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-17/2 4TH-Dear Villez 7-11-03 Owner-John & Barbara Cotton; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-16/1 21 ran, Time-6m 26.63s; Dist-nk, ½, 6

2008-WINNER-AN ACCORDIAN 7-10-12 Owner-Brian Kilpatrick; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-7/1 2ND-New Alco 7-11-00 Owner-D McGowan and S Murphy; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-10/1 3RD-L’Ami 9-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/2 Fav 14 ran, Time-6m 35.5s; Dist-2 1¼, hd

2007-WINNER-JOES EDGE 10-10-06 Owner-Chemipetro Limited; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-50/1
2ND-Juveigneur 10-11-09 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-7/1Co Fav
3RD-Distant Thunder 9-10-11 Owner-Old Moss Farm; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-7/1 Co Fav
4TH-Mon Mome 7-11-01 Owner-Vida Bingham; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Liam Treadwell; SP-16/1
23 ran, Time-6m 15.94s, Dist-sh, sh, 8 7/1 Co Fav New Alco (6th)

2006-WINNER-DUN DOIRE 7-10-09 Owner-Dunderry Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/1 2ND-Juveigneur 9-11-05 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-16/1
3RD-Irish Hussar 10-11-12 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Marcus Foley; SP-66/1
4TH-Model Son 8-10-08 Owner-P J Hughes Developments Ltd; Trainer-Patrick Haslam; Jockey-Paddy Merrigan; SP-14/1
21 ran, Time-6m 12.10s, Dist-2, 1.25, 1.5 100/30 Fav Moulin Riche (PU)

2005-WINNER-KELAMI 7-10-02 Owner-Halewood International Ltd; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-8/1
2ND-Keen Leader 9-11-12 Owner-Adair Catherwood; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-28/1
3RD-Irish Hussar 9-11-07 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP- 33/1
4TH-Chives 10-11-13 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-33/1
20 ran, Time-6m 08.60s, Dist-1.25, 2, .75 11/2 Fav Iris Bleu (9th)

2004-WINNER-FORK LIGHTNING 8-10-05 Owner-Fred and Sue Welch; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-7/1
2ND-Shardam 7-10-07 Owner-Howard Parker; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-11/2
3RD-Royal Auclair 7-10-09 Owner-Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP 7/1
11 ran, Time-6m 12.30s, Dist-2, 9 100/30 Fav Haut Cercy (8th)

2003-WINNER-YOULNEVERWALKALONE 9-10-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
2ND-Haut Cercy 8-10-00 Owner-The Wiggin Partnership; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
3RD-Ad Hoc 9-11-00 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/1 Jt Fav
4TH Maximize 9-10-01 Owner-Lady Vestey; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-20/1
18 ran, Time-6m 16.90s, Dist- .75, 9, 1.25 5/1 Jt Fav Joss Naylor (11th)

2002-WINNER-FRENCHMAN’S CREEK 8-10-05 Owner-Rory Sweet and Panda Wilson; Trainer-Hughie Morrison; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-8/1
2ND-Carbury Cross 8-10-02 Owner-Anne, Duchess of Westminster; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Liam Cooper; SP-25/1
3RD-Ad Hoc 8-11-07 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/1
4TH-You’re Agoodun 8-11-00 Owner-Jeff Lammiman; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Johnny Kavanagh; SP-20/1
23 ran, Time-6m 12.10s, Dist-3, 16, .75 4/1 Fav Gunther McBride (6th)

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth)

2000-WINNER-MARLBOROUGH 8-10-03 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/2
2ND-Beau 7-10-02 Owner-Sylvia Tainton; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-5/1 Jt Fav
3RD-Star Traveller 9-10-00 Owner-Jill Griffith & Liz Strachan; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-6/1 12 ran, Time-5m 59.70s, Dist-2.5, .5 5/1 Jt Fav Spendid (5th)

1999-WINNER-BETTY’S BOY 10-10-02 Owner-Ted Benfield and Bill Brown; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-25/1
2ND-Island Chief 10-10-01 Owner-George Dilger; Trainer-Peter Beaumont; Jockey-Brian Storey; SP-10/1
3RD-Nahthen Lad 10-10-10 Owner-Jim Shaw; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-25/1
4TH-Macgeorge 9-11-08 Owner-Mr & Mrs J H Watson; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-16/1
18 ran, Time-6m 22.6s, Dist-5, 2, 2.5 4/1 Fav Kadou Nonantais (fell)

1998-WINNER-UNGUIDED MISSILE 10-11-10 Owner-David Harrison; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-10/1
2ND-Glitter Isle 8-10-02 Owner-Mrs Timothy Pilkington; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Philip Hide; P-20/1
3RD-Even Flow 9-10-07 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Terry Casey; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-7/2 Fav
13 ran, Time-6m 11.6s, Dist-7, .5

1997-WINNER-FLYER’S NAP 11-11-02 Owner-Jim Tory; Trainer-Robert Alner;Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-20/1
2ND-Stormtracker 8-10-00 Owner-Tim Davis; Trainer-Colin Weedon; Jockey-Mark Richards; SP-25/1
3RD-General Command 9-11-02 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-9/4 Fav 14 ran, Time-6m 13.8s, Dist-1.5, .75

1996-WINNER-MAAMUR 8-10-00 Owner-Jean Wood; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-13/2
2ND-Unguided Missile 8-10-10 Owner-David Harrison; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-11/4 Fav
3RD-Chatam 12-10-02 Owner-Adrian Nolan and Dr B Nolan; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-28/1 10 ran, Time-6m 22.9s, Dist-7, 13

1995-WINNER-ROUGH QUEST 9-10-03 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Terry Casey; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-16/1
2ND-Antonin 7-11-08 Owner-G R Bailey Ltd (Baileys Horse Feeds); Trainer-Sue Bramall; Jockey-John Burke; SP-14/1
3RD-Cache Fleur 9-10-06 Owner-Brian Kilpatrick; Trainer-Martin Pipe;Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-6/1
4TH-Grange Brake 9-10-10 Owner-Jenny Mould; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-14/1 16 ran, Time-6m 32.9s, Dist-9, sh, .75 7/2 Fav Couldnt Be Better (11th)

 

THE STEWART FAMILY SPINAL RESEARCH HANDICAP CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR

(Stewart Family Spinal Research Handicap Chase 2011, William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase 2005-2010, William Hill National Hunt Handicap Chase 1998-2004, Astec Buzz Shop National Hunt Handicap Chase 1997, Ritz Club National Hunt Handicap Chase 1981-96, National Hunt Handicap before 1981)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2010 Chief Dan George 10-10-10 Paddy Aspell Jimmy Moffatt Maurice Chapman 33/1 24
2009 Wichita Lineman 8-10-09 Tony McCoy Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 5/1F 21
2008 An Accordion 7-10-12 Tom Scudamore David Pipe Brian Kilpatrick 7/1 14
2007 Joes Edge 10-10-06 Davy Russell Ferdy Murphy Chemipetro Limited 50/1 23
2006 Dun Doire 7-10-09 Ruby Walsh Tony Martin IRE Dunderry Racing Syndicate 7/1 21
2005 Kelami 7-10-02 Robert Thornton Francois Doumen FR Halewood International Ltd 8/1 20
2004 Fork Lightning 8-10-05 Robert Thornton Alan King Fred and Sue Welch 7/1 11
2003 Youlneverwalkalone 9-10-11 Barry Geraghty Christy Roche IRE J P McManus 7/1 18
2002 Frenchman’s Creek 8-10-05 Paul Carberry Hughie Morrison Rory Sweet and Panda Wilson 8/1 23
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Marlborough 8-10-03 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson Robert Ogden 11/2 12
1999 Betty’s Boy 10-10-02 Norman Williamson Kim Bailey Ted Benfield and Bill Brown 25/1 18
1998 Unguided Missile 10-11-10 Paul Carberry Gordon Richards David Harrison 10/1 13
1997 Flyer’s Nap 11-11-02 David Bridgwater Robert Alner Jim Tory 20/1 14
1996 Maamur 8-10-00 Andrew Thornton Tim Forster Jean Wood 13/2 10
1995 Rough Quest 9-10-03 Mick Fitzgerald Terry Casey Andrew Wates 16/1 16
1994 Antonin 6-11-05 John Burke Sue Bramall Michael Stanners 4/1F 11
1993 Givus A Buck 10-10-08 Paul Holley David Elsworth Kevin Costello 11/2 7
1992 Tipping Tim 7-10-00 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Jenny Mould 20/1 17
1991 Seagram 11-10-11 Nigel Hawke David Barons Sir Eric Parker 6/1 14
1990 Bigsun 9-10-11 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson John Horn 15/2 14
1989 Dixton House 10-11-00 Tom Morgan John Edwards Peter S Hill 13/2 16
1988 Aquilifer 8-10-12 Paul Croucher David Murray-Smith Brian Kilpatrick 9/2 16
1987 Gainsay 8-10-05 Ben de Haan Jenny Pitman Errol Brown 10/1 12
1986 Charter Party 8-10-10 Peter Scudamore David Nicholson Claire Smith 12/1 16
1985 West Tip 8-10-13 Richard Dunwoody Michael Oliver Peter Luff 6/1 20
1984 Tracys Special 7-11-01 Steve Knight Andy Turnell Major Jack Rubin 5/1 12
1983 Scot Lane 10-11-07 Craig Smith Martin Tate T Isherwood 20/1 19
1982 Scot Lane 9-10-12 Craig Smith Martin Tate T Isherwood 15/2 18
1981 Current Gold 10-10-07 Neale Doughty Gordon Richards A Picken 10/1 16
1980 Again The Same 7-11-01 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards G D Smith 10/1 16
1979 Fair View 9-10-04 Ridley Lamb George Fairbairn Michael Shone 12/1 13
1978 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1977 Gay Vulgan 9-11-04 Bill Smith Fulke Walwyn Mrs W Pilkington 4/1F 12
1976 Barmer 8-10-03 Jimmy McNaught Robin Blakeney Richard Dean 20/1 14
1975 King Flame 9-10-06 John Francome Richard Head Lord Head 12/1 14
1974 Cuckolder 9-10-13 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Bob Turnell 6/1 11
1973 The Chisler 7-10-10 Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson J Haggas 6/1 13
1972 Jomon 6-10-12 David Mould Tom Jones Mrs W Jones 8/1 15
1971 Lord Jim 10-10-08 Johnnie Haine Fulke Walwyn Gilbert Dudley Jnr 8/1 14
1970 Charter Flight 8-11-09 Andrew Turnell Bob Turnell John Rogerson 100/8 16
1969 Chancer 7-11-00 Pat McCarron Charlie Hall A H P Hope 6/1F 13
1968 Battledore 7-10-10 Kit Stobbs Arthur Stephenson W Morton 3/1F 8
1967 Different Class 7-11-13 David Mould Peter Cazalet Gregory Peck 13/2 16
1966 Arkloin 7-12-05 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 5/2F 12
1965 Rondetto 9-11-10 Johnnie Haine Bob Turnell A B Mitchell 11/2 20
1964 Prudent Barney 10-10-11 Terry Biddlecombe Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 10/1 10
1963 Team Spirit 11-11-04 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn Ronald B Woodward 100/8 24
1962 Longtail 7-11-00 Stan Mellor Dick Curran Arthur Dickinson 100/7 18
1961 Ravencroft 8-10-03 Fred Winter Fulke Walwyn Larch Loyd 9/2 10
1960 Isle Of Skye 9-10-05 Tony Keen Alec Kilpatrick Sir Thomas Pilkington 100/8 12
1959 Winning Coin 7-11-07 Dave Dick George Beeby Lord Bicester 100/9 14
1958 Sentina 8-11-07 Tom Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Duchess of Westminster 7/1 14
1957 Sentina 7-10-04 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE A Craigie 3/1F 12
1956 Kerstin 6-10-05 George Milburn Verly Bewicke G H Moore 100/9 14
1955 Limber Hill 8-11-02 Tim Molony Bill Dutton John Davey 7/1 19
1954 Holly Bank 7-10-13 Mr Peter Brookshaw Fred Rimell S H Brookshaw 7/2F 12
1953 Four Ten 7-10-07 Tommy Cusack John Roberts A Strange 4/1 12
1952 Royal Tan 8-11-06 Mr Phonsie O’Brien Vincent O’Brien IRE Joe Griffin 7/2JF 11
1951 Land Fort 7-11-08 Johnny Bullock Fred Rimell H Oliver 8/1 14
1950 Silver Fame 11-12-07 Martin Molony George Beeby Lord Bicester 5/4F 11
1949 Frere Jacques II 7-10-06 Ted Vinall Fred Rimell Mrs A Simmons 20/1 13
1948 Cavaliero 7-11-10 Ted Vinall Fred Rimell W R Porter 7/1 21
1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)
1946 Dunshaughlin 8-10-10 Bobby O’Ryan Charlie Rogers IRE Dorothy Paget 7/1 18

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE
s