racingbetter.co.uk 20 Risk Free Bet - Betbright partners
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup - Thu Mar 15th 2012 

home Cheltenham

Coral Sports

racexpert

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!

Casino welcome package

horse racing tipster

cheltenham festival / 2012 news /

 

Sunnyhillboy Shines in Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir
15/03/12

1 Sunnyhillboy 13/2 Fav
2 Becauseicouldntsee 9/1
3 Exmoor Ranger 33/1
4 Up The Beat 8/1
23 ran

The Jonjo O’Neill-trained Sunnyhillboy justified strong market support to land the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase. Alan Berry, a key member of O’Neill’s staff was enjoying his second Festival success, having won the 2007 National Hunt Chase on Butler’s Cabin.

Sunnyhillboy
© racing-images.co.uk

Sunnyhillboy

“He’s a brilliant little horse and he loves this place. He has been unlucky a few times but he has been a brilliant horse for the yard - a real, tough, honest horse,” said O’Neill. “He’s not very big and he needs all the help he can get. I always feel that Old Vics go better on better ground, but he stays well. He was slow to get the hang of jumping fences but he jumps well now.

“If I had the choice, I would have gone for the Pertemps Final but he didn’t get in, so we were left with this race. We were very happy with him and everything went well for him.

“Alan gave him a fantastic ride and got him into a good rhythm. Alan is a great lad and everybody knows the work he put in with Don’t Push It.”

Sunnyhillboy is 25/1 with Paddy Power for the John Smith’s Grand National and O’Neill added: “I haven’t discussed with it everyone but if he’s OK after this I’ll certainly be suggesting it. I think he’ll handle Aintree, I don’t see why he wouldn’t but until they have jumped the first couple you don’t know. If he has his ground there, he’ll run a big race.”

Alan Berry added: “He just kept picking up and is an out and out stayer these days. He deserved this, he’s so tough and genuine. When Butler’s Cabin won in 2007 he collapsed on the run-in so this is the first time I’ve walked in to this crowd, it’s amazing.”

“He could be a Grand National horse in time, he jumps and stays so well.”

Looking ahead to Synchronised in tomorrow’s Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup, O’Neill added: “Synchronised is there with his chance and the ground is better for him than we expected. Hopefully, he’ll run his heart out and, if he does, then he is in with a big shout.”

Runner-up Becauseicouldntsee is on course for the John Smith’s Grand National, according to trainer Noel Glynn.

“You’d rather be in pole position but I’m happy enough with that and it will be a different proposition with 10st 3lb at Aintree,” said Glynn. “The winner won a stone in hand so we were never going to beat him but our horse’s confidence is back, which is the main thing.

“If there wasn’t four weeks between this and Aintree we wouldn’t have come here, the National has been the plan all year.”

 

Position
Horse
Trainer
Jockey
Weight
Starting Price
Beaten Distance
1
Sunnyhillboy
Jonjo O'Neill
Mr A J Berry
11st 11lbs
13 - 2
Winner
2
Becauseicouldntsee
N F Glynn
Mr R P McNamara
11st 9lbs
9 - 1
4 1/2 lengths
3
Exmoor Ranger
V R A Dartnall
Mr Joshua Guerriero
11st 12lbs
33 - 1
3 1/2 lengths
4
Up The Beat
W P Mullins
Mr P W Mullins
11st 12lbs
8 - 1
1 1/2 length
5
Start Me Up
C F Swan
Miss N Carberry
11st 4lbs
10 - 1
1 1/2 length
6
Time For Spring
C E Longsdon
Mr S Waley-Cohen
10st 11lbs
25 - 1
1/2 length
7
Be There In Five
N J Henderson
Mr N de Boinville
11st 3lbs
33 - 1
1/2 length
8
Gurtacrue
Evan Williams
Mr T Weston
10st 9lbs
16 - 1
1 1/2 length
9
Benbane Head
M Keighley
Matt O'Connor
11st 5lbs
25 - 1
2 lengths
10
Your Busy
J Nash
Ms K Walsh
11st 4lbs
25 - 1
2 1/4 lengths
11
The Hollinwell
Ferdy Murphy
Mr J T Carroll
11st 3lbs
20 - 1
4 lengths
12
Brackloon High
Noel T Chance
Mr R O Harding
11st 1lbs
10 - 1
1 3/4 length
13
Sona Sasta
D Pipe
Mr M Ennis
10st 11lbs
16 - 1
4 lengths
14
Frontier Spirit
N A Twiston-Davies
Mr C Cully
11st 3lbs
50 - 1
1/2 length
15
Mostly Bob
P J Hobbs
Mr M G Nolan
11st 5lbs
16 - 1
4 1/2 lengths
16
Fredo
Ian Williams
Mr J Hodson
11st 1lbs
40 - 1
10 lengths
17
Swing Bill
D Pipe
Mr D Edwards
11st 9lbs
20 - 1
14 lengths
18
Summery Justice
Miss V Williams
Mr W Biddick
11st 3lbs
10 - 1
18 lengths
19
Adams Island
P Nolan
Mr B O'Neill
11st 4lbs
16 - 1
3 1/4 lengths
20
Piraya
D Pipe
Mr M Heard
11st 1lbs
66 - 1
35 lengths
21
Slippers Percy
Miss J S Davis
Mr A Morley
11st 1lbs
100 - 1
1 1/2 length
PulledUp
Faasel
D Pipe
Mr K Edgar
11st 9lbs
16 - 1
Fell
Midnight Appeal
A King
Mr R G Henderson
11st 5lbs
10 - 1
Non Runner
The Sawyer
R H Buckler
Mr M Wall
10st 9lbs
-
       

 

FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP CHASE
PREVIOUS RESULTS

2011-WINNER-JUNIOR 8-11-06 Owner-Middleham Park Racing; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Mr Jamie Codd; SP-100/30 Fav
2ND-Faasel 10-11-09 Owner-Jim Ennis; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Ryan Mahon; SP-20/1
3RD-Deal Done 7-11-08 Owner-Mrs A N Durkan; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Mr Robbie McNamara; SP-20/1
4TH-Galaxy Rock 7-11-03 Owner-Michael & John O’Flynn; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-18/1
24 ran, Time 6m 20.50s; Dist 24, 3¼, ½

2010-WINNER-BALLABRIGGS 9-11-12 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Donald McCain; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-9/1 2ND-Faasel 9-11-07 Owner-Hush Hush Partnership; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Mr Josh Guerriero; SP-20/1 3RD-Galant Nuit 6-11-05 Owner-David Parry; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-11/2 Fav 4TH-Ma Yahab 9-10-12 Owner-M Pilkington; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Mr Harry Challoner 14/1 24 ran, Time-6m 36.70s; Dist: ½, ¾, 3

2009-WINNER-CHARACTER BUILDING 9-11-12 Owner-Mrs E Wright; Trainer-John Quinn; Jockey-Mr Jamie Codd; SP-16/1
2ND-Pretty Star 9-10-13 Owner-Lottie Hayman-Joyce and H J Racing; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Mr Danny Cook; SP-16/1
3RD-Newbay Prop 10-11-01 Owner-Billy Moffett; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Mr Kevin Power; SP-20/1
4TH-Bowleaze 10-10-10 Owner-Martin Short; Trainer-Robert & Sally Alner; Jockey-Mr Sam Allwood 24 ran, Time-6m 42.90s; Dist 1, 2¾, sh 7/2 Fav Poker De Sivola (7th)

2008-WINNER-HIGH CHIMES 9-10-10 Owner-William & Angela Rucker; Trainer-Evan Williams; Jockey-Mr James Tudor; SP-14/1
2ND-Openide 7-11-01 Owner-Brendan Duke Racing; Trainer-Brendan Duke; Jockey-Mr Ross O’Sullivan; 18/1
3RD-Burntoakboy 10-10-09 Owner-Dr Richard and Laura Newland; Trainer-Dr Richard Newland; Jockey-Mr T Weston; SP-12/1
4TH-Noir Et Vert 7-11-03 Owner-Plantation Stud; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-11/1 24 ran, Time-6m 49.4s; Dist-4, 7, 10 7/1 Fav My Immortal (UR)

2007-WINNER-CLOUDY LANE 7-10-11 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Donald McCain Jnr; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton; SP 15/2F
2ND-Parsons Legacy 9-11-03 Owner-R A S Offer; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-12/1
3RD-Cheeky Lady 10-10-07 Owner-B D B C Ltd; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Mr Ross O’Sullivan; SP-20/1
4TH-Ponmeoth 7-11-01 Owner-Jolly Up Syndicate; Trainer-Eric McNamara IRE; Jockey-Mr Jack Doyle; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-6m 16.51s; Dist-¾, 2, ½

2006-WINNER-YOU’RE SPECIAL 9-10-12 Owner-Diane O’Rourke; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-33/1
2ND-Mon Mome 6-10-05 Owner-Vida Bingham; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Mr William Biddick; SP-11/1
3RD-Undeniable 8-10-09 Owner-Keith Nicholson; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-16/1
4TH-Bee An Bee 9-10-03 Owner-Carol Jobburns; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Mr Robert McCarthy; SP-25/1
21 ran, Time-6m 09.80s; Dist-3.5 , 8, 1.5 7/1 Jt Favs Liberthine (8th), Parsons Legacy (9th)

2005-WINNER-JUVEIGNEUR 8-11-07 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton; SP-12/1
2ND-Lord Of The River 13-11-05 Owner-Brian Stewart-Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Aidan Fitzgerald; SP-50/1
3RD-Parsons Legacy 7-11-06 Owner-R A S Offer; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-16/1
4TH-Persian Waters 9-11-12 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-James Fanshawe; Jockey-Mr Tom Greenall; SP-11/1
24 ran, Time-6m 16.70s; Dist-1.25, 1, 6 9/2 Fav Oh Be The Hokey (8th)

2004-WINNER-MAXIMIZE 10-10-06 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Darren Edwards; SP-40/1
2ND-Merchants Friend 9-10-11 Owner-Magic Moments; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Mr Paul Cashman; SP-20/1
3RD-Ibis Rochelais 8-10-04 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Albert Ennis; Jockey-Mr Tom Greenall; SP-7/1 Fav
4TH-Dominikus 7-10-01 Owner-The Aarons Archer Partnership ; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Keith Mercer; SP-20/1
22 ran, Time-6m 17.60s; Dist-1, 9, 10

2003-WINNER-ROYAL PREDICA 9-10-13 Owner-Peter Deal, J Dale & Allan Stennett; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Saul McHugh; SP-33/1
2ND-Ibis Rochelais 7-10-05 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Albert Ennis; Jockey-Mr Larry McGrath; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Rathbawn Prince 11-11-08 Owner-Tom Culhane; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Mr Roger Loughran; SP-40/1
4TH-Montreal 6-10-12 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Jamie Moore; SP-12/1
23 ran, Time-6m 23.00s; Dist-10, .75, .5

2002-WINNER-THE BUSHKEEPER 8-11-02 Owner-Brian Stewart-Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr David Crosse; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Ceanannas Mor 8-10-07 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Harry Fowler; SP-20/1
3RD-Cadougold 11-11-03 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Gordon Elliott; SP-25/1
4TH-Phar From A Fiddle 6-10-11 Owner-Judy Stewart; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP16/1
23 ran, Time-6m 18.60s; Dist-7, 3.5, 1

2001- No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-HONEY MOUNT 9-09-12 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey; Mr Robert Walford; SP-8/1
2ND-Marching Marquis 9-10-00 Owner-Ramsay Donald Brown; Trainer-Gary Brown; Jockey-Mr Tom Gibney; SP-33/1
3RD-Supreme Charm 8-10-09 Owner-P J Vogt; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Des Flavin; SP-16/1
4TH-Clifton Set 9-9-11 Owner-Christine Fennell; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Mr Ben Hitchcott; SP-20/1
23 ran, Time-6m 5.40s; Dist-8, hd, hd 9/2 Fav Shannon Gale (Fell)

1999-WINNER-CELTIC GIANT 9-10-00 Owner-Richard Gilbert; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Mr Bruce Gibson; SP-20/1
2ND-Tell The Nipper 8-10-03 Owner-Joe Craig; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Kevin O’Sullivan; SP-16/1
3RD-Orswell Lad 10-10-06 Owner-R M E Wright; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Paul Flynn; SP-25/1
4TH-Strong Tel 9-10-10 Owner-Terry Neill; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Les Jefford; SP-33/1
22 Ran, Time-6m 28.0s, Dist-14, 1.75, Nk 6/1 Fav Linden’s Lotto (7th)

1998-WINNER-IN TRUTH 10-09-09 Owner-Mrs E Houlton; Trainer-Steve Gollings; Jockey-Mr Seamus Durack; SP-20/1
2ND-Cariboo Gold 9-10-04 Owner-Sharon Nelson; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Rupert Wakley;SP-11/1
3RD-Time for a Run 11-11-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-11/4 Fav 14 Ran, Time-6m 15s, Dist-3.5,1.25

1997-WINNER-KING LUCIFER 8-11-05 Owner-A J Davies; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Mr Robert Thornton; SP-7/2
2ND-Time For A Run 10-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-15/8 Fav
3RD-Lucky Dollar 9-09-07 Owner-G P D Milne; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Oliver McPhail; SP-16/1
11 ran, Time-6m 9.6s, Dist-nk, 15

1996-WINNER-STOP THE WALLER 7-09-11 Owner-Ray Burgan and Nicky Tanner; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Ken Whelan; SP-16/1
2ND-Encore Un Peu 9-11-10 Owner-Vincent Nally; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr J Dempsey; SP-14/1
3RD-Run Up The Flag 9-11-00 Owner-Pell-Mell Partners; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Mr Chris Bonner; SP-14/1
4TH-Ciel de Brion 6-10-13 Owner-Henri de Pracomtal; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Mr Thierry Doumen; SP-16/1 22 ran, Time-6m 36.3s, Dist-.5, 17, 3 7/2 Fav General Wolfe (fell)

 

FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP CHASE FACTS & FIGURES

1. The Kim Muir Amateur Riders’ Chase was introduced to the National Hunt Meeting in 1946 by Mrs Evan Williams, sister of Kim Muir, a young cavalry officer who lost his life in the early years of the Second World War.

2. The addition of Fulke Walwyn to the title of the race occurred in 1991, reflecting the career of Cheltenham's most successful trainer. Walwyn trained 211 winners at Cheltenham and a record 40 at The Festival - his haul included four Gold Cups, two Champion Hurdles and seven Cathcart Challenge Cups.

3. Cool Ground is the only horse to have progressed from this handicap to a Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup victory.

4. Most of the top amateur riders appear in the winners’ list, including some subsequently well-known professional jockeys and trainers. Gay Kindersley, John Oaksey, Nick Gaselee, Roger Charlton, Michael Dickinson, Ridley Lamb, Ted Walsh, Jim Wilson, Simon Sherwood, Gee and Marcus Armytage, Robert Thornton, Adrian Maguire, Seamus Durack, Ken Whelan, David Crosse and Robert Walford are among the familiar names.

 

FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR HANDICAP CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR
(Kim Muir Handicap Chase prior to 1991)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2011 Junior 8-11-06 Mr Jamie Codd David Pipe Middleham Park Racing 100/30F 24
2010 Ballabriggs 9-11-12 Mr Richard Harding Donald McCain Trevor Hemmings 9/1 24
2009 Character Building 9-11-12 Mr Jamie Codd John Quinn Mrs E Wright 16/1 24
2008 High Chimes 9-10-10 Mr James Tudor Evan Williams William & Angela Rucker 14/1 24
2007 Cloudy Lane 7-10-11 Mr Richard Burton Donald McCain Jnr Trevor Hemmings 15/2F 24
2006 You’re Special 9-10-12 Mr Richard Harding Ferdy Murphy Diane O’Rourke 33/1 21
2005 Juveigneur 8-11-07 Mr Richard Burton Nicky Henderson Trevor Hemmings 12/1 24
2004 Maximize 10-10-06 Mr Darren Edwards Martin Pipe David Johnson 40/1 22
2003 Royal Predica 9-10-13 Mr Saul McHugh Martin Pipe Peter Deal, J Dale, Allan Stennett 33/1 23
2002 The Bushkeeper 8-11-02 Mr David Crosse Nicky Henderson Brian Stewart-Brown 9/2F 23
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Honey Mount 9-9-12 Mr Robert Walford Robert Alner Paul Green 8/1 23
1999 Celtic Giant 9-10-00 Mr Bruce Gibson Len Lungo Richard Gilbert 20/1 22
1998 In Truth 10-9-09 Mr Seamus Durack Steve Gollings Mrs E Houlton 20/1 14
1997 King Lucifer 8-11-05 Mr Robert Thornton David Nicholson A J Davies 7/2 11
1996 Stop The Waller 7-9-11 Mr Ken Whelan Ferdy Murphy Ray Burgan & Nicky Tanner 16/1 22
1995 Flyers Nap 9-9-10 Mr Peter Henley Robert Alner Jim Tory 11/1 16
1994 Fighting Words 8-10-00 Mr Tim McCarthy Josh Gifford Pell-Mell Partners 9/2F 15
1993 Strong Beau 8-9-08 Mr Tom Jenks David Nicholson Jenny Mould 6/1 12
1992 Tug Of Gold 7-10-02 Mr Marcus Armytage David Nicholson Jenny Mould 11/1 19
1991 Omerta 11-9-13 Mr Adrian Maguire Martin Pipe Jim & Dermot McMorrow 11/1 19
1990 Master Bob 10-10-01 Mr John Berry Nicky Henderson Ian Wills 20/1 17
1989 Cool Ground 7-10-00 Mr Anthony Tory Richard Mitchell Whitcombe Manor Racing Stables 7/2F 26
1988 Golden Minstrel 9-11-01 Mr Tom Grantham Josh Gifford Edward Gale 7/1 13
1987 The Ellier 11-10-05 Miss Gee Armytage Nigel Tinkler Full Circle Thoroughbreds Plc 16/1 16
1986 Glyde Court 9-11-00 Mr John Queally Fred Winter Chris Cronin 13/2 20
1985 Glyde Court 8-10-05 Mr Simon Sherwood Fred Winter Chris Cronin 11/1 18
1984 Broomy Bank 9-11-04 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards Capt. J M G Lumsden 16/1 18
1983 Greasepaint 8-11-05 Mr Colin Magnier Michael Cunningham IRE Mrs N Todd 8/1 16
1982 Political Pop 8-12-00 Mr Dermot Browne Michael Dickinson Mrs A Starkle 15/2 18
1981 Waggoners Walk 12-10-03 Mr C Cundall Caroline Mason George Mason 7/1 20
1980 Good Prospect 11-10-12 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards Mrs John Edwards 9/2 12
1979 Redundant Punter 9-9-12 Mr D Jackson Tim Forster Lady Dalverton 14/1 20
1977 Double Negative7-10-09 Mr P Brookshaw Fred Rimell Mrs M Power 11/2 16
1976 Prolan 7-11-07 Mr Ted Walsh Edward O'Grady IRE Michael Cuddy 3/1 14
1975 Quick Reply 10-11-01 Mr Ridley Lamb Harry Bell W Thyne 15/2 17
1974 Castleruddery 8-10-05 Mr Ted Walsh Peter McCreery IRE Mrs K Harper 14/1 19
1973 Hinterland 7-10-07 Mr Bill Foulkes Tim Forster Mrs Robert Henriques 5/2F 22
1972 The Ghost 7-11-11 Mr John Mead Vernon Cross Lt. Col. V Le Marchant 5/2F 15
1971 Black Baize 6-10-06 Mr John Lawrence Bill Shand Kydd Bill Shand Kydd 13/8F 9
1970 Rainbow Valley 7-10-12 Mr Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson Tony Dickinson 10/1 20
1969 Pride Of Kentucky 7-10-04 Mr Roger Charlton Edward Courage Edward Courage 100/8 13
1968 Chu-The 9-10-06 Mr David Crossley-Cooke Ken Cundell Mrs M McMeekin 3/1F 8
1967 Chu-The 8-10-08 Mr Nick Gaselee Ken Cundell Mrs M McMeekin 9/2 11
1966 Jimmy Scot 10-10-09 Mr John Lawrence Fulke Walwyn Mrs Dermot Daly 6/1 14
1965 Burton Tan 10-11-03 Mr Robin Collie Robin Collie Robin Collie 10/1 15
1964 Jim’s Tavern 7-10-04 Mr Giles Pitman John Hicks Mrs Pat Colvin 10/1 11
1963 Centre Circle 8-10-12 Mr Basil Ancil Derek Ancil W L Pilkington 6/1 18
1962 Carrickbeg 6-9-12 Mr Giles Pitman Don Butchers Gay Kindersley 7/1 10
1961 Nicolaus Silver 9-10-05 Mr Bill Tellwright Fred Rimell C Vaughan 10/1 11
1960 Solray 6-11-03 Mr Nick Upton F Cliffe F Cliffe 7/1 9
1959 Irish Coffee 9-10-13 Mr Gay Kindersley Charlie McCartan IRE J A Hale 100/30 12
1958 Lochroe 10-12-02 Mr Edward Cazalet Peter Cazalet Mrs John White 10/11F 11
1957 Mighty Apollo 8-10-13 Mr Bobby Brewis David Machin Mrs A Holmes 25/1 16
1956 Filon D'Or 9-10-10 Mr Danny Moralee Horace Cousins Major T E Jesson 20/1 11
1955 Gay Monarch II 9-11-03 Mr R Watson Fred Rimell J R Roberts 100/8 15
1954 Arctic Gold 9-12-03 Mr Ted Greenway Gerald Balding John Hay Whitney 6/1 11
1953 Crudwell 7-11-11 Mr Atty Corbett Frank Cundell Mrs D M Cooper 5/4F 10
1952 Menzies 10-10-11Mr Peter Chisman Syd Mercer J R Gilman 4/1F 9
1951 Mighty Fine 9-11-11 Mr Peter Chisman Fred Rimell Len Chugg 2/1F 9
1950 Morning Cover 9-10-10 Mr A Parker Gerry Wilson Mrs E G Williams 6/1 6
1949 Jack Tatters 11-12-02 Lord Mildmay Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 4/1F 11
1948 Double Bridge 7-10-10 Mr J Gale Bay Powell M L Dalton 20/1 16
1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)
1946 Astrometer 8-10-13 Captain Denis Baggallay Charlie Rogers IRE Dorothy Paget 5/4F 14

tumpline internet home | associations | bloodstock agents | bookmakers | links | information | jockeys | portals | racecourses | race horse trainers | sales | studs | syndicates | submit site
© racingbetter.co.uk • 91 Tribune Drive • Carlisle • CA3 0LE