Coral Sports
Coral Racing News
Wednesday 8th March 2017
   

Bet £5, Get £20 at Coral

Joint-favourites for wide open Champion Hurdle

Yanworth
© Racehorse Photos

Yanworth
Buveur D’Air and Yanworth are the 3-1 joint favourites with Coral for the Champion Hurdle, following the latest entry stage for next Tuesday’s showpiece. Petit Mouchoir is next at 11-2 , ahead of Vroum Vroum Mag at 7-1, while the latter’s stablemate Limini has been ruled out of the race but remains 11-8 joint favourite for the Mares’ Hurdle on the same day.

“Unlike recent years, with the exception of Altior in the Arkle, day one of the Festival looks wide open, with a lack of red-hot favourites, and the Champion Hurdle certainly fits that bill, as we are unable to spilt the JP McManus-owned pair at the head of the betting,” said Coral’s David Stevens.

**All races non runner no bet

TUESDAY

**Skybet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle
3 Neon Wolf, 4 Melon, 9-2 Ballyandy, Moon Racer, 11-2 Bunk Off Early, 8 Movewiththetimes, River Wylde, 10 Let’s Dance, 12 Cilaos Emery, Crack Mome, 14 Airlie Beach, High Bridge, 20 Elgin, 25 Bar

**Racing Post Arkle
1-5 Altior, 10-3 Yorkhill, 7 Charbel, 10 Top Notch, 14 Cloudy Dream, Royal Caviar, 16 Some Plan, 20 Le Prezien, Forest Bihan, 25 Bar

**Ultima Handicap Chase
9 Noble Endeavor, Singlefarmpayment, 10 Champers On Ice, 12 The Druids Nephew, Un Temps Pour Tout, 14 Henri Parry Morgan, Holywell, 16 Ibid Du Rheu, Label Des Obeaux, O O Seven, The Young Master, 20 Bar

**Stan James Champion Hurdle
3 Buveur D’Air, Yanworth, 11-2 Petit Mouchoir, 7 Vroum Vroum Mag, 15-2 Brain Power, 9 Moon Racer, 14 The New One, 20 My Tent Or Yours, 25 Bar

**OLBG Mares’ Hurdle
11-8 Limini, Vroum Vroum Mag, 9-4 Apples Jade, 5 Jers Girl, 6 Let’s Dance, 10 Augusta Kate, Lifeboat Mona, 16 Airlie Beach, Colin’s Sister, 20 Bar

**The JT McNamara National Hunt Chase
9-2 A Genie In Abottle, 6 Edwulf, 7 Bellshill, 8 Champers On Ice, 10 American, Beware The Bear, 12 Arpege D’Alene, Bigbadjohn, Haymount, Martello Tower, 14 Disko, 16 Fletchers Flyer, Flintham, Tiger Roll, 20 Bar

**Close Brothers Novices’ Chase
7 Foxtail Hill, 8 It’sAfreebee, Value At Risk, 10 Gold Present, Romain De Senam, 12 Brother Tedd, Squouateur, 14 Bun Doran, Hammersly Lake, Tully East, Two Taffs, 16 Double W’s, Final Nudge, Heron Heights, Mixboy, Potters Legend, Burtons Well, Poker School, 20 Bar

**Official Cheltenham Festival Going (Opening race of meeting)
1-4 Good to soft, 9-2 Good, Soft, 25 Heavy, 100 Good to firm

**Cheltenham Festival Top Jockey
1-2 Ruby Walsh, 7 Noel Fehily, Mark Walsh, 9 Bryan Cooper, 12 Nico De Boinville, Richard Johnson, Sam Twiston-Davies, 14 Aidan Coleman, 20 Jack Kennedy, Davy Russell, 33 Tom Scudamore, Paul Townend,

**Cheltenham Festival Top Trainer
4-6 Willie Mullins, 5-2 Nicky Henderson, 5 Gordon Elliott, 10 Paul Nicholls, 20 Colin Tizzard

**Cheltenham Festival Top Owner
1-4 JP McManus, 3 Gigginstown Stud, 9 Rich Ricci, 33 Graham Wylie, 40 Ann & Alan Potts

**Prestbury Cup
2-5 UK, 10-3 Ireland, 6 Tie

**Championship race with biggest winning distance
11-10 Champion Chase, 11-4 Gold Cup, 3 Stayers’ Hurdle, 7 Champion Hurdle

**Colin Tizzard winners
6-4 One, 5-2 Two, 11-4 None, 11-2 Three or more

WEDNESDAY

**Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle
2 Neon Wolf, 9-2 Finian’s Oscar, 5 Bacardys, Death Duty, 6 Augusta Kate, 7 Ballyandy, Let’s Dance, 10 Melon, 11 Movewiththetimes, 12 Invitation Only, Messire Des Obeaux, Willoughby Court, Monalee, 16 Airlie Beach, Cilos Emery, Let’s Dance, Mount Mews, William Henry, 20 Bar

**RSA Chase
5-2 Might Bite, 7 Alpha Des Obeaux, 8 Acapella Bourgeois, American, Bellshill, Whisper, 10 Disko, 12 Edwulf, Royal Vacation, 16 O O Seven, Our Kaempfer, 20 Agenieinabottle, Belami Des Pictons, Champers On Ice, Singlefarmpayment, 25 Bar

**Coral Cup
5 Tombstone, 8 Modus, The Storyteller, 10 Automated, Ballyandy, Consul De Thaix, Movewiththetimes, Peregrine Run, 12 Air Horse One, Kalondra, 14 Bleu Et Rouge, Camping Ground, Ivanovich Gorbatov, Jer’s Girl, Jury Duty, No Comment, Brelade, 16 Bar

**Betway Champion Chase
1-4 Douvan, 7-4 Altior, 8 Fox Norton, Un De Sceaux, 12 God’s Own, 14 Uxizandre, 16 Vroum Vroum Mag, 20 Sire De Grugy, Special Tiara, 25 Garde La Victoire, L’Ami Serge, Traffic Fluide, 33 Bar

**Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase
7-4 Cantlow, 4 Cause Of Causes, 8 Auvergnat, Urgent De Gregaine, 9 Quantitativeeasing, 10 Any Currency, Sausalito Sunrise, 14 Bless The Wings, First Lieutenant, 16 Alelchi Inois, Buddy Bolero, Usuel Smurfer, Vivaldi Collonges, 20 Ballyboker Bridge, Colour Squadron, Rocky Creek,

**Fred Winter
6 Divin Bere, 7 Long Call, Master Blueyes, 8 Dreamcatching, 10 Domperignon Du Lys, Mega Fortune, 12 Dinaria Des Obeaux, Landofhopeandglory, Project Bluebook, Dakota Moirette, Orion D’Aubrelle, 14 Dolos, Coeur De Lion, Poker Play, Prince Charmin’, 16 Bar

**Weatherbys Champion Bumper
3 Carter McKay, 8 Ballyward, Western Ryder, 10 Cause Toujours, Fayonagh, Someday, 16 Debuchet, Delirant, Next Destination, Redhotfillypeppers, Someda, West Coast Time, Zaheer,

THURSDAY

**JLT Novices’ Chase
13-8 Yorkhill, 7-2 Top Notch, 11-2 Politologue, Disko, 7 Might Bite, 9 Charbel, 10 Whisper, 14 Frodon, 16 Diamond King, 20 Bar

**Pertemps Final
6 Tobefair, Presenting Percy, 8 Impulsive Star, 10 Dadsintrouble, El Bandit, Isleofhopeanddreams, 12 Glenloe, 14 Behind Time, For Good Measure, Gayebury, Jury Duty, Solomn Grundy, 16 Barney Dwan, Golden Doyen, Electric Concorde, Sutton Manor, Wotzizname, Rocklander, Three Ways, 20 Bar

**Ryanair Chase
6-4 Douvan, 3 Un De Sceaux, 4 Empire Of Dirt, 11-2 Uxizandre, 6 Sizing John, 7 Djakadam, 8 Outlander, 10 Josses Hill, Sub Lieutenant, Vroum Vroum Mag, 12 Fox Norton, 14 Zabana, 16 Black Hercules, 20 Bar

**Stayers’ Hurdle
11-10 Unowhatimeanharry, 5 Vroum Vroum Mag, 6 Nichols Canyon, 7 Jezki, Shaneshill, 8 Cole Harden, Yanworth, 10 The New One, 12 Clondaw Warrior, 14 Apple’s Jade, More Of That, Snow Falcon, 16 Zarkandar, 20 Bar

**Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate
6 Diamond King, 8 Starchitect, 12 Baron Alco, Blazer, Bouvreuil, Sizing Codelco, Village Vic, Le Prezien, 14 A Toi Phil, Belami Des Pictons, Frodon, L’Ami Serge, 16 Bar

**Trull House Stud Mares’ Novices’ Hurdle
11-8 Let’s Dance, 5-2 Airlie Beach, 6 La Bague Au Roi, 7 Augusta Kate, Forge Meadow, 8 Asthuria, 9 Dinaria Des Obeaux, 10 Colin’s Sister, Shattered Love, 12 Barra, Camelia De Cotte, Coillte Lass, 14 Meri Devie, Pravalaguna, Verdana Blue, 16 Bar

**Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Chase
8 Mall Dini, Squouateur, The Crafty Butcher, 10 Champers On Ice, Singlefarmpayment, Southfield Royale, 12 Blazer, Henry Parry Morgan, 14 Bonny Kate, Potters Legend, Blazer, 16 Bar

FRIDAY

**JCB Triumph Hurdle
15-8 Defi Du Seuil, 6 Master Blueyes, 7 Mega Fortune, 8 Charli Parcs, 10 Bapaume, 12 Meri Devie, 14 Dinaria Des Obeaux, Divin Bere, 16 Soldier In Action, 20 Coeur De Lion, Ex Patriot, Landofhopeandglory, Project Bluebrook, 25 Bar

**Randox Health County Hurdle
6 North Hill Harvey, 8 Ballyandy, Golden Spear, Movewiththetimes, Peace And Co, Tombstone, 12 Air Horse One, Mick Jazz, 14 Diego Du Charmil, Ivanovich Gorbatov, Winter Escape, 16 Arctic Fire, Bleu Et Rouge, Brelade, Modus, Charbel, A Hare Breath, Ice Cold Soul, Tudor City, Joey Sasa, Tell Us More, William H Bonney, 20 Bar

**Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle
2 Death Duty, 5 Augusta Kate, 6 West Approach, Wholestone, 7 Bacardys, Let’s Dance, 8 Monalee, 10 The World’s End, 12 Penhill, 14 Willoughby Court, 16 Constantine Bay, Invitation Only, 20 Bar

**Timico Gold Cup
10-3 Cue Card, 7-2 Djakadam, Native River, 8 Outlander, Sizing John, 16 Bristol De Mai, Champagne West, Don Poli, Empire Of Dirt, 20 Minella Rocco, More Of That, 33 Vroum Vroum Mag, Zabana, 40 Bar

**St James’s Place Foxhunter Chase
11-8 On The Fringe, 4 Wonderful Charm, 5 Ask The Weatherman, 12 Paint The Clouds, 14 Pacha Du Polder, 16 Anseanachai Cliste, Sweet As A Nut, 20 Aupcharlie, Grand Vision, Grand Jesture, Minella For Value,

**Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys Hurdle
4 The Storyteller, 10 Battleford, No Comment, 12 Brio Conti, Golden Spear, Jury Duty, Mick Jazz, Tin Soldier, 14 Al Boum Photo, Automated, Ice Cold Soul, Lac Fontana, Runfordave, Tell Us More, 16 Bar

**Johnny Henderson Grand Annual
8 Starchitect, 9 Dandridge, 10 Le Prezien, Cloudy Dream, 12 Theinval, 14 Ball D’Arc, L’Ami Serge, Dodging Bullets, Rock The World, Tell Us More, 16 Bar