Home Races
Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle
betway.com/online-casino/ - EN - £1000 Welcome Bonus
Grade 1, Cheltenham 14:50
£125,000 added,
4yo plus,
2m 7f 213yds, Class 1  
Friday 13th March 2020

1 Monkfish 5/1
2 Latest Exhibition 9/2
3 Fury Road 5/1
4 Thyme Hill 4/1F
19 ran Distances: nk, nse, 1¼l
Time: 5m 57.96s (slow by 16.96s)

Monkfish stuck to his task in tremendous style to win a thrilling race and give Willie Mullins a quickfire hat-trick at Cheltenham.

The 5-1 chance was always prominent and even a mistake three out could not stop the progressive six-year-old.

Four of the fancied horses were in with a shout coming with the last, but it all got a bit tight and Thyme Hill was squeezed for room.

Monkfish looked third best at one stage, but he battled on gamely for Paul Townend and put his head down to beat Latest Exhibition by a neck, with Fury Road a nose away in third.

Thyme Hill was a length and a quarter away in fourth after having to be switched.

It was a double for Townend after his win on Burning Victory in the JCB Triumph Hurdle.

Owner Rich Ricci said: “It was unbelievable, and I thought he was quite keen going round. Wow. He kept finding, I thought we were definitely beat in the last 100 yards. He has got a bit of class about him. 

“He made a howler, but that was magic. He is definitely a chaser. We bought him as a Gold Cup horse. Hopefully fingers crossed he stays healthy and he can grow into one.”

Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle
(Registered As The Spa Novices' Hurdle) (Grade 1)
£125,000 added, 4yo plus, 2m 7f 213yds, Class 1
19 ran
Going: Soft, Good to Soft in places

POS DIST HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY SP
1       Monkfish 6 11-5 W P Mullins Paul Townend 5/1
2
nk Latest Exhibition 7 11-5 Paul Nolan B J Cooper 9/2
3 nse Fury Road 6 11-5 Gordon Elliott Davy Russell 5/1
4
Thyme Hill 6 11-5 Philip Hobbs Richard Johnson 4/1F
5
10 Janidil 6 11-5 W P Mullins Mark Walsh 16/1
6
Sempo 6 11-5 Joseph O'Brien J J Slevin 12/1
7
The Wolf 6 11-5 Olly Murphy Aidan Coleman 100/1
8
½ House Island 6 11-5 Paul Webber Gavin Sheehan 66/1
9
¾ Foxy Jacks 6 11-5 M F Morris Phillip Enright 100/1
10 Aione 7 11-5 W P Mullins Danny Mullins 33/1
11
13 The Cashel Man 8 11-5 Nicky Henderson Jeremiah McGrath 25/1
12
1 Oscar Academy 7 11-5 1 Gavin Cromwell Jonathan Moore 100/1
13
15 Ramses De Teillee 8 11-5 David Pipe Tom Scudamore 12/1
14
Redford Road 6 11-5 Nigel Twiston-Davies Sam Twiston-Davies 40/1
PU Cat Tiger 6 11-5 Paul Nicholls Mr David Maxwell 50/1
PU Cobbler's Way 6 11-5 Henry De Bromhead Rachael Blackmore 14/1
PU Kiltealy Briggs 6 11-5 Jamie Snowden A P Heskin 100/1
PU Harry Senior 6 11-5 Colin Tizzard Robbie Power 16/1
PU Lieutenant Rocco 5 11-5 Colin Tizzard Harry Cobden 33/1

PREVIOUS RESULTS

2019 Minella Indo

2018-WINNER-KILBRICKEN STORM 7-11-05 Owner-A Selway & P Wavish; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Harry Cobden; SP-33/1
2ND-OK Corral 8-11-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-16/1
3RD-Santini 6-11-05 Owner-Richard & Lizzie Kelvin Hughes; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Nico de Boinville; SP-11/4 Fav
20 ran, Time-6m 13.60s; Dist-3, 1½

2017-WINNER-PENHILL 6-11-05 Owner-Tony Bloom; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-16/1
2ND-Monalee 6-11-05 Owner-Barry Maloney; Trainer-Henry de Bromhead IRE; Jockey-David Mullins; SP-8/1
3RD-Wholestone 6-11-05 Owner-Simon Munir & Isaac Souede; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-13/2
15 ran, Time-5m 49.90s; Dist-3 13/8 Fav Death Duty (UR)

2016-WINNER-UNOWHATIMEANHARRY 8-11-05 Owner-Harry Fry Racing Club; Trainer-Harry Fry; Jockey; Noel Fehily; SP-11/1
2ND-Fagan 6-11-05 Owner-Ronnie Bartlett; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-33/1
3RD-Champers On Ice 6-11-05 Owner-Prof Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-20/1
19 ran, Time-5m 48.10s; Dist-1¼, 1½ 7/2 Fav Shantou Village (PU)

2015-WINNER-MARTELLO TOWER 7-11-07 Owner-Barry Connell; Trainer-Mags Mullins IRE; Jockey-Adrian Heskin; SP-14/1
2ND-Milsean 6-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Danny Mullins; SP-33/1
3RD-No More Heroes 6-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-6/1
19 ran, Time-6m 0.30s; Dist-½, 1 5/2 Fav Black Hercules (7th)

2014-WINNER-VERY WOOD 5-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-33/1
2ND-Deputy Dan 6-11-07 Owner-Tim Syder; Trainer-Oliver Sherwood; Jockey-Leighton Aspell; SP-10/1
3RD-Apache Jack 6-11-07 Owner-Mrs Pat Sloan; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-20/1
18 ran, Time-5m 50.70s; Dist-4½, sh 2/1 Fav Briar Hill (Fell)

2013-WINNER-AT FISHERS CROSS 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer- Rebecca Curtis; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-11/8 Fav
2ND-African Gold 5-11-07 Owner- Ron Bauer; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-9/2
3RD-Inish Island 7-11-07 Owner- Susan, Hazel F& Patrick Flanagan; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-13/2
13 ran, Time-6m 40.10s; Dist-4½, nose

2012-WINNER-BRINDISI BREEZE 6-11-07 Owner-Sandy Seymour; Trainer-Lucinda Russell; Jockey-Campbell Gillies; SP-7/1
2ND-Boston Bob 7-11-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-6/5 Fav
3RD-Grand Vision 6-11-07 Owner-Terry Warner; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Tom O’Brien; SP-25/1 20 ran, Time-5m 47.20s; Dist-2, 1¼

2011-WINNER-BOBS WORTH 6-11-07 Owner-The Not Afraid Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-15/8 Fav
2ND-Mossley 5-11-07 Owner-Michael Buckley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-12/1
3RD-Court In Motion 6-11-07 Owner-Nick Mustoe; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Jack Doyle; SP-9/1
18 ran, Time-5m 42.20s; Dist-21⁄4, 6

2010-WINNER-BERTIES DREAM 7-11-07 Owner-Half A Keg Syndicate; Trainer-Paul Gilligan IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-33/1
2ND-Najaf 5-110-7 Owner-The Johnson & Stewart Families; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-25/1
3RD-Kennel Hill Owner-Peter & Lisa Hall; Trainer-Keith Goldsworthy; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-66/1
19 ran, Time-5m 55.60s; Dist-6, 8 100/30 Fav Tell Massini (PU)

2009-WINNER-WEAPON'S AMNESTY 6-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer Charles Byrnes IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-8/1
2ND-Pride Of Dulcote 6-11-07 Owner-Angela Yeoman; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-The Midnight Club 8-11-07 Owner-C C R Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Emmet Mullins; SP-14/1
17 ran, Time-5m 59.90s; Dist-½, 2

2008-WINNER-NENUPHAR COLLONGES 7-11-07 Owner-Top Brass Partnership; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-9/1
2ND-Liskennett 5-11-00 Owner- Patrick Pierce; Trainer-Charles Byrnes IRE; Jockey-Niall Madden; SP-16/1
3RD-The Tother One 7-11-07 Owner-Graham Roach; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-9/2 Jt Fav
18 ran, Time-6m 0.20s; Dist-2¾, ½ 9/2 Jt Fav Carruthers (11th)

2007-WINNER-WICHITA LINEMAN 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/8 Fav
2ND-Air Force One 5-11-07 Owner-Brian Walsh (Co Kildare); Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-25/1
3RD-Itsa Legend 8-11-07 Owner-The We’re A Legend Partnership; Trainer-The We’re A Legend Partnership; SP-100/1
20 ran Time-5m 43.60s; Dist-12, 6

2006-WINNER-BLACK JACK KETCHUM 7-11-07 Owner-Gay Smith; Trainer-Jonjo O'Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-Evens Fav
2ND-Powerstation 6-11-07 Owner-Fat Frog Syndicate; Trainer-Charles Byrnes IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-9/1
3RD-Travino 7-11-07 Owner-P Kilroy; Trainer-Mags Mullins IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty 6/1
19 ran Time-5m 43.6s; Dist-12,6

2005-WINNER-MOULIN RICHE 4-11-00 Owner-Elite Racing Club; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-9/1
2ND-Faasel 4-11-00 Owner-Jim Ennis; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-7/1
3RD-Akilak 4-11-00 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-7/2 Fav
23 ran. Time-4m 3.60s; Dist-hd, 8

Free Racing Tips