Home Races
Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle
Cheltenham Free Bets
Grade 1, Cheltenham 14:50
£135,000 guaranteed,
4yo plus,
2m 7f 213yds, Class 1  
Friday 18th March 2022

Horses 468x60 Jpg

1 The Nice Guy 18/1
2 Minella Cocooner 9/2
3 Bardenstown Lad 20/1
16 ran NR: Falcon Eight, Idas Boy, The Real Whacker
Distances: 5l, 4¼l, 4l Time: 5m 53.58s (slow by 7.58s)

The Nice Guy gave Willie Mullins the top trainer title at Cheltenham 2022 as he saddled a one-two.

With 2-1 favourite Hillcrest never travelling and pulled up after the fourth-last in the Grade One three-mile event, the race seemed at the mercy of second-favourite Ginto with Jack Kennedy’s mount tanking approaching the final bend.

Yet as he attempted to ease between rivals, he appeared to take a false step and suffered what sadly proved to be a fatal injury.

That left the free-going Minella Cocooner to fight it out with stablemate The Nice Guy, who had been produced with a timely run approaching the second-last.

Carrying the colours made famous by Monsignor, the Malcolm Denmark-owned seven-year-old outstayed his rival up the hill to score by five lengths, denying Paul Townend a treble. Minella Cocooner had four and a quarter lengths to spare over Bardenstown Lad.

Trainers Quotes

Mullins said: “Minella Cocooner must have a huge engine to make those mistakes and still be there at the finish.

“What a ride from Sean, he rode Galopin Des Champs last year here for me, he’s an up-and-coming rider, he’s very cool.

“I think he’s someone who is going to come through the ranks, it’s always nice to have those, but Paul will be around for a while yet.

“Things can’t have gone to plan for the winner as the plan was to be in the first six or eight, but he obviously wasn’t quick enough to do that and he just dropped him in and crept his way around. That’s the good thing about fellows like that, they have the ability to change tactics. I like that sort of confidence.

“The horse shows nothing at home. I almost told Malcolm to sell him, but he said to give him a run and he won. He was going to go chasing but it was too late in the season so we ran him again and he won his second bumper, we then gave him a run in his hurdle and here we are today, he keeps improving all the time.”

Of Hillcrest, trainer Henry Daly said: “Racing doesn’t change in being full of ups and downs and we have hit one of the downs.

“We’ve come to Cheltenham as favourite for the Albert Bartlett and run no sort of race at all.

“At this stage there are no excuses, he just ran no sort of race.”

His rider Richard Patrick said: “I have never had to make him do anything in the past, but I was having to make him do everything today.

“The ground was very tacky, he was never travelling or going through it. He wouldn’t let himself down. It wasn’t happening for him, but there will be another day.

“I pulled him up and he’s all OK. I feel sorry for connections of Gordon Elliott’s horse (Ginto).”

%ALT_TXT%%

Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle
(Registered As The Spa Novices' Hurdle) (Grade 1)
£135,000 guaranteed, 4yo plus, 2m 7f 213yds, Class 1
16 ran
Going: Good to Soft, Soft in places

POS. DIST HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY SP
1     The Nice Guy 7 11-8 W P Mullins Sean O'Keeffe 18/1
2 5 Minella Cocooner 6 11-8 W P Mullins Paul Townend 9/2
3
Bardenstown Lad 7 11-8 John C McConnell Sean Bowen 20/1
4 4 Ballygrifincottage 7 11-8 Dan Skelton Harry Skelton 28/1
5
5 Green Book 5 11-8 Venetia Williams Charlie Deutsch 40/1
6
2 Ramillies 7 11-8 W P Mullins B J Cooper 28/1
7
Mahler Mission 6 11-8 John C McConnell James Bowen 66/1
8
Brorson 6 11-8 Martin Keighley Jamie Moore 100/1
9
16 Good Time Jonny 7 11-8 A J Martin Kevin Sexton 12/1
10
Shantreusse 6 11-8 Henry De Bromhead Rachael Blackmore 12/1
11
33 Eric Bloodaxe 7 11-8 Joseph O'Brien J J Slevin 50/1
PU Stag Horn 5 11-8 Archie Watson Nick Scholfield 22/1
PU Where It All Began 6 11-8 Gordon Elliott A P Heskin 150/1
PU Classic Getaway 6 11-8 W P Mullins Mr P W Mullins 22/1
PU Ginto 6 11-8 Gordon Elliott Jack Kennedy 5/2
PU Hillcrest 7 11-8 Henry Daly Richard Patrick 9/4F
NR 6 Falcon Eight 7 11-8 D K Weld NON RUNNER
NR 11 Idas Boy 8 11-8 Noel Meade NON RUNNER
NR 18 The Real Whacker 6 11-8 Ann Duffield NON RUNNER

PREVIOUS RESULTS

2021 Vanillier

2020 Monkfish

2019 Minella Indo

2018-WINNER-KILBRICKEN STORM 7-11-05 Owner-A Selway & P Wavish; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Harry Cobden; SP-33/1
2ND-OK Corral 8-11-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-16/1
3RD-Santini 6-11-05 Owner-Richard & Lizzie Kelvin Hughes; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Nico de Boinville; SP-11/4 Fav
20 ran, Time-6m 13.60s; Dist-3, 1½

2017-WINNER-PENHILL 6-11-05 Owner-Tony Bloom; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-16/1
2ND-Monalee 6-11-05 Owner-Barry Maloney; Trainer-Henry de Bromhead IRE; Jockey-David Mullins; SP-8/1
3RD-Wholestone 6-11-05 Owner-Simon Munir & Isaac Souede; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-13/2
15 ran, Time-5m 49.90s; Dist-3 13/8 Fav Death Duty (UR)

2016-WINNER-UNOWHATIMEANHARRY 8-11-05 Owner-Harry Fry Racing Club; Trainer-Harry Fry; Jockey; Noel Fehily; SP-11/1
2ND-Fagan 6-11-05 Owner-Ronnie Bartlett; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-33/1
3RD-Champers On Ice 6-11-05 Owner-Prof Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-20/1
19 ran, Time-5m 48.10s; Dist-1¼, 1½ 7/2 Fav Shantou Village (PU)

2015-WINNER-MARTELLO TOWER 7-11-07 Owner-Barry Connell; Trainer-Mags Mullins IRE; Jockey-Adrian Heskin; SP-14/1
2ND-Milsean 6-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Danny Mullins; SP-33/1
3RD-No More Heroes 6-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-6/1
19 ran, Time-6m 0.30s; Dist-½, 1 5/2 Fav Black Hercules (7th)

2014-WINNER-VERY WOOD 5-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-33/1
2ND-Deputy Dan 6-11-07 Owner-Tim Syder; Trainer-Oliver Sherwood; Jockey-Leighton Aspell; SP-10/1
3RD-Apache Jack 6-11-07 Owner-Mrs Pat Sloan; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-20/1
18 ran, Time-5m 50.70s; Dist-4½, sh 2/1 Fav Briar Hill (Fell)

2013-WINNER-AT FISHERS CROSS 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer- Rebecca Curtis; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-11/8 Fav
2ND-African Gold 5-11-07 Owner- Ron Bauer; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-9/2
3RD-Inish Island 7-11-07 Owner- Susan, Hazel F& Patrick Flanagan; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-13/2
13 ran, Time-6m 40.10s; Dist-4½, nose

2012-WINNER-BRINDISI BREEZE 6-11-07 Owner-Sandy Seymour; Trainer-Lucinda Russell; Jockey-Campbell Gillies; SP-7/1
2ND-Boston Bob 7-11-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-6/5 Fav
3RD-Grand Vision 6-11-07 Owner-Terry Warner; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Tom O’Brien; SP-25/1 20 ran, Time-5m 47.20s; Dist-2, 1¼

2011-WINNER-BOBS WORTH 6-11-07 Owner-The Not Afraid Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-15/8 Fav
2ND-Mossley 5-11-07 Owner-Michael Buckley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-12/1
3RD-Court In Motion 6-11-07 Owner-Nick Mustoe; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Jack Doyle; SP-9/1
18 ran, Time-5m 42.20s; Dist-21⁄4, 6

2010-WINNER-BERTIES DREAM 7-11-07 Owner-Half A Keg Syndicate; Trainer-Paul Gilligan IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-33/1
2ND-Najaf 5-110-7 Owner-The Johnson & Stewart Families; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-25/1
3RD-Kennel Hill Owner-Peter & Lisa Hall; Trainer-Keith Goldsworthy; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-66/1
19 ran, Time-5m 55.60s; Dist-6, 8 100/30 Fav Tell Massini (PU)

2009-WINNER-WEAPON'S AMNESTY 6-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer Charles Byrnes IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-8/1
2ND-Pride Of Dulcote 6-11-07 Owner-Angela Yeoman; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-The Midnight Club 8-11-07 Owner-C C R Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Emmet Mullins; SP-14/1
17 ran, Time-5m 59.90s; Dist-½, 2

2008-WINNER-NENUPHAR COLLONGES 7-11-07 Owner-Top Brass Partnership; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-9/1
2ND-Liskennett 5-11-00 Owner- Patrick Pierce; Trainer-Charles Byrnes IRE; Jockey-Niall Madden; SP-16/1
3RD-The Tother One 7-11-07 Owner-Graham Roach; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-9/2 Jt Fav
18 ran, Time-6m 0.20s; Dist-2¾, ½ 9/2 Jt Fav Carruthers (11th)

2007-WINNER-WICHITA LINEMAN 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/8 Fav
2ND-Air Force One 5-11-07 Owner-Brian Walsh (Co Kildare); Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-25/1
3RD-Itsa Legend 8-11-07 Owner-The We’re A Legend Partnership; Trainer-The We’re A Legend Partnership; SP-100/1
20 ran Time-5m 43.60s; Dist-12, 6

2006-WINNER-BLACK JACK KETCHUM 7-11-07 Owner-Gay Smith; Trainer-Jonjo O'Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-Evens Fav
2ND-Powerstation 6-11-07 Owner-Fat Frog Syndicate; Trainer-Charles Byrnes IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-9/1
3RD-Travino 7-11-07 Owner-P Kilroy; Trainer-Mags Mullins IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty 6/1
19 ran Time-5m 43.6s; Dist-12,6

2005-WINNER-MOULIN RICHE 4-11-00 Owner-Elite Racing Club; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-9/1
2ND-Faasel 4-11-00 Owner-Jim Ennis; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-7/1
3RD-Akilak 4-11-00 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-7/2 Fav
23 ran. Time-4m 3.60s; Dist-hd, 8

Free Racing Tips